Ministry of Coal
Coal Supply to Power Plants Keeps Increasing
Closing Coal Stock with Power Plants stood at 9.03 Million Ton as on 26th October, 2021
28 OCT 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Coal supply to power plants has indicated steady increase for the last many days. As per Central Electricity Authority (CEA) report the coal stock with power plants stood at 9.028 Million Tonnes (MT) as on 26th October,2021. With daily increase in coal stock for the last nine days, 5 days’ stock is available at the end of the Thermal Power Plants. (TPPs) In around a week’s time it is likely to reach 6 days’ buffer stock. Coal consumed on daily basis by the TPPs is replenished by coal companies.
Coal supplies to TPPs have been increasing consistently which is evident from the rise in stock at the Power Plant end which has started rising and average increase during last one week is more than two lakh tonne per day.
Earlier this month, Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi held a virtual meeting with Minister of Power, Shri R.K Singh and Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw along with senior officers of the respective ministries, CMDs and officials of the coal companies to discuss and review the steps necessary to further improve coal stock at the power plants end. It was agreed in the meeting that supply to power plants shall be around two million tons per day from all the sources i.e Coal India Ltd., Singareni Collieries Ltd and captive mines. The overall coal supply to Power has been consistently more than 2.1 MT for the last one week.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
वीज निर्मिती प्रकल्पांना केल्या जाणाऱ्या कोळशाच्या पुरवठ्यात सातत्याने वाढ
28 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑक्टोबर 2021
26 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी वीज निर्मिती प्रकल्पांकडे 9.03 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा साठा होता. गेल्या अनेक दिवसांपासून वीज निर्मिती प्रकल्पांना केल्या जाणाऱ्या कोळशाच्या पुरवठ्यात सातत्याने वाढ होत असल्याचे दिसत आहे. केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाच्या (CEA) अहवालानुसार 26 ऑक्टोबर, 2021 रोजी वीज निर्मिती प्रकल्पांकडे 9.028 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाचा साठा होता. गेल्या नऊ दिवसांपासून कोळशाच्या साठ्यात दररोज वाढ होत असून औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांकडे 5 दिवसांचा साठा उपलब्ध आहे. साधारण आठवडाभरात तो 6 दिवसांच्या बफर स्टॉकपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची शक्यता आहे. औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांद्वारे दररोज वापरला जाणारा कोळसा कंपन्यांद्वारे पुरवला जातो.
औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना कोळशाचा पुरवठा सातत्याने वाढत आहे, हे वीज निर्मिती प्रकल्पांकडे असलेल्या साठ्यात वाढ झाल्यामुळे स्पष्ट होते आणि गेल्या एका आठवड्यातील सरासरी वाढ प्रतिदिन दोन लाख टनांपेक्षा जास्त आहे.
या महिन्याच्या सुरुवातीला, केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह आणि रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्यासह संबंधित मंत्रालयांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि कोळसा कंपन्याच्या अधिकाऱ्यांबरोबर आभासी बैठक घेतली आणि वीज निर्मिती प्रकल्पांकडील कोळशाचा साठा आणखी सुधारण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपायांबाबत आढावा घेतला आणि चर्चा केली. कोल इंडिया लि., सिंगरेनी कोलियरी लि. आणि कॅप्टिव्ह माईन्स या सर्व स्त्रोतांकडून वीज प्रकल्पांना दररोज सुमारे दोन दशलक्ष टन पुरवठा केला जाईल यावर बैठकीत सहमती झाली. गेल्या एक आठवड्यापासून वीज निर्मिती प्रकल्पाना 2.1 मेट्रिक टन पेक्षा जास्त कोळशाचा पुरवठा सातत्याने केला जात आहे.