Ministry of Coal
Coal Supply to Power Plants Keeps Increasing
Closing Coal Stock with Power Plants stood at 9.03 Million Ton as on 26th October, 2021
28 OCT 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Coal supply to power plants has indicated steady increase for the last many days. As per Central Electricity Authority (CEA) report the coal stock with power plants stood at 9.028 Million Tonnes (MT) as on 26th October,2021. With daily increase in coal stock for the last nine days, 5 days’ stock is available at the end of the Thermal Power Plants. (TPPs) In around a week’s time it is likely to reach 6 days’ buffer stock. Coal consumed on daily basis by the TPPs is replenished by coal companies.
Coal supplies to TPPs have been increasing consistently which is evident from the rise in stock at the Power Plant end which has started rising and average increase during last one week is more than two lakh tonne per day.
Earlier this month, Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi held a virtual meeting with Minister of Power, Shri R.K Singh and Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw along with senior officers of the respective ministries, CMDs and officials of the coal companies to discuss and review the steps necessary to further improve coal stock at the power plants end. It was agreed in the meeting that supply to power plants shall be around two million tons per day from all the sources i.e Coal India Ltd., Singareni Collieries Ltd and captive mines. The overall coal supply to Power has been consistently more than 2.1 MT for the last one week.

कोयला मंत्रालय
बिजली उत्पादन संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति में लगातार वृद्धि
26 अक्टूबर, 2021 को बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयला भंडार 9.03 मिलियन टन था
28 OCT 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति पिछले कई दिनों से लगातार बढ़ रही है। केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 26 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयला भण्डार 9.028 मिलियन टन (एमटी) था। पिछले नौ दिनों से कोयले के भंडार में दैनिक वृद्धि के साथ, तापीय विद्युत संयंत्र के पास 5 दिनों का भंडार उपलब्ध है। लगभग एक सप्ताह में इसके 6 दिनों के बफर स्टॉक तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों द्वारा दैनिक आधार पर खपत किए जाने वाले कोयले की आपूर्ति कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा की जाती है।
बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति लगातार बढ़ रही है जो कि संयंत्रों में कोयले के भंडार में वृद्धि से स्पष्ट है जो अब बढ़ने लगी है और पिछले एक सप्ताह के दौरान औसत वृद्धि प्रति दिन दो लाख टन से अधिक है।
इस महीने की शुरुआत में केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने बिजली मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह और रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के साथ संबंधित मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, कोयला कंपनियों के सीएमडी और अधिकारियों के साथ एक ऑनलाइन बैठक की, जिसमें उन्होंने बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयला भण्डार को और बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक कदमों पर चर्चा की और उनकी समीक्षा की। बैठक में यह सहमति बनी कि बिजली संयंत्रों को सभी स्रोतों यानी कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज लिमिटेड और कैप्टिव खदानों से प्रतिदिन आपूर्ति लगभग बीस लाख टन होगी। पिछले एक सप्ताह से बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की कुल आपूर्ति लगातार 2.1 एमटी से अधिक रही है।