Ministry of Coal
Coal Supply to Power Plants Keeps Increasing
Closing Coal Stock with Power Plants stood at 9.03 Million Ton as on 26th October, 2021
28 OCT 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Coal supply to power plants has indicated steady increase for the last many days. As per Central Electricity Authority (CEA) report the coal stock with power plants stood at 9.028 Million Tonnes (MT) as on 26th October,2021. With daily increase in coal stock for the last nine days, 5 days’ stock is available at the end of the Thermal Power Plants. (TPPs) In around a week’s time it is likely to reach 6 days’ buffer stock. Coal consumed on daily basis by the TPPs is replenished by coal companies.
Coal supplies to TPPs have been increasing consistently which is evident from the rise in stock at the Power Plant end which has started rising and average increase during last one week is more than two lakh tonne per day.
Earlier this month, Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi held a virtual meeting with Minister of Power, Shri R.K Singh and Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw along with senior officers of the respective ministries, CMDs and officials of the coal companies to discuss and review the steps necessary to further improve coal stock at the power plants end. It was agreed in the meeting that supply to power plants shall be around two million tons per day from all the sources i.e Coal India Ltd., Singareni Collieries Ltd and captive mines. The overall coal supply to Power has been consistently more than 2.1 MT for the last one week.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ
ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ 26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 9.03 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ
28 OCT 2021 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (CEA) ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਪਾਸ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ 9.028 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (MT) ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਨੌਂ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਪ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਘਰਾਂ (TPPs) ਪਾਸ 5 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 6 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਫਰ ਸਟਾਕ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਪੀਪੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਵਧਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਸਿੰਗਰੇਨੀ ਕੋਲੀਅਰੀਜ਼ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 20 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 2.1 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।