কয়লামন্ত্রক
বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লা সরবরাহ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে
28 OCT 2021 5:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে গত কয়েকদিনে কয়লা সরবরাহ ক্রমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সেন্ট্রাল ইলেক্ট্রিসিটি অথরিটি (সিইএ)-এর প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী ২৬ অক্টোবর বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ৯.০২৮ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা মজুত ছিল। গত ৯ দিনে দৈনিক কয়লা মজুতের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এখন তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ৫ দিনের অগ্রিম কয়লা মজুত রয়েছে। চলতি সপ্তাহের মধ্যে এই বাফার স্টকের পরিমাণ ৬ দিনে পৌঁছে যাবে।
তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লা সরবরাহ পরিমাণ ধারাবাহিকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গত এক সপ্তাহে গড়ে দৈনিক ২ লক্ষ টনেরও বেশি কয়লা সরবরাহ হয়েছে। এমাসের শুরুতেই কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা, খনি এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী, বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং এবং রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বৈনী বৈষ্ণব সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকের ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে একটি ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠক বসে। বৈঠকে কয়লা উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলি যাতে দ্রুত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে কয়লা পৌঁছে দিতে পারে তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপের বিষয় নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। বৈঠকে স্থির হয় যে, কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড, সিঙ্গারেনি কোলিয়ারি লিমিটেড এবং অন্যান্য খনি থেকে প্রতিদিন প্রায় ২০ লক্ষ টন কয়লা বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সরবরাহ করা হবে।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Supply to Power Plants Keeps Increasing
Closing Coal Stock with Power Plants stood at 9.03 Million Ton as on 26th October, 2021
28 OCT 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Coal supply to power plants has indicated steady increase for the last many days. As per Central Electricity Authority (CEA) report the coal stock with power plants stood at 9.028 Million Tonnes (MT) as on 26th October,2021. With daily increase in coal stock for the last nine days, 5 days’ stock is available at the end of the Thermal Power Plants. (TPPs) In around a week’s time it is likely to reach 6 days’ buffer stock. Coal consumed on daily basis by the TPPs is replenished by coal companies.
Coal supplies to TPPs have been increasing consistently which is evident from the rise in stock at the Power Plant end which has started rising and average increase during last one week is more than two lakh tonne per day.
Earlier this month, Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi held a virtual meeting with Minister of Power, Shri R.K Singh and Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw along with senior officers of the respective ministries, CMDs and officials of the coal companies to discuss and review the steps necessary to further improve coal stock at the power plants end. It was agreed in the meeting that supply to power plants shall be around two million tons per day from all the sources i.e Coal India Ltd., Singareni Collieries Ltd and captive mines. The overall coal supply to Power has been consistently more than 2.1 MT for the last one week.