Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Divyangjan in Amritsar, Punjab
28 OCT 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Amritsar on 29th October, 2021 at Pehal Govt. Resource Centre, Govt Sr. Secondary School, Ranjit Avenue, Amritsar in Punjab.
A total of 3031 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs.1.83 crore will be distributed free of cost to 1803 Divyangjan at Block/Panchayat level by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
The inaugural function to be held on 29th October, 2021 at 13.00 PM will be attended virtually as the Chief Guest Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment and function will be presided over by Shri Gurjeet Singh Aujla, Member of Parliament, Amritsar.
Senior officers from ALIMCO and District Administration will also be present virtually/in person during the function.
Link for live webcast of the above event is https://youtu.be/BdO-gQLib08

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
28 OCT 2021 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ’ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਰਣਜੀਤ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਿਕੇ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ‘ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਐਲਿਮਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਮਾਨਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਖੰਡ/ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ 1803 ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨੂੰ 1.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 3031 ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ 13.00 ਵਜੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਔਜਲਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐਲਿਮਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ/ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਵੈਬਕਾਸਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ- https://youtu.be/BdO-gQLib08 ਹੈ।