Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Divyangjan in Amritsar, Punjab
28 OCT 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Amritsar on 29th October, 2021 at Pehal Govt. Resource Centre, Govt Sr. Secondary School, Ranjit Avenue, Amritsar in Punjab.
A total of 3031 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs.1.83 crore will be distributed free of cost to 1803 Divyangjan at Block/Panchayat level by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
The inaugural function to be held on 29th October, 2021 at 13.00 PM will be attended virtually as the Chief Guest Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment and function will be presided over by Shri Gurjeet Singh Aujla, Member of Parliament, Amritsar.
Senior officers from ALIMCO and District Administration will also be present virtually/in person during the function.
Link for live webcast of the above event is https://youtu.be/BdO-gQLib08

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पंजाब के अमृतसर में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर'का आयोजन
28 OCT 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत ‘दिव्यांगजन’ को सहायता व सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए पंजाब के अमृतसर स्थित पहल गवर्नमेंट रिसोर्स सेंटर, गवर्नमेंट सीनियर सेकंडरी स्कूल, रणजीत मार्ग में 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 को एक 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन किया जाएगा। एलिम्को और जिला प्रशासन, अमृतसर की सहभागिता में इस शिविर का आयोजन दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) करेगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर विभाग मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) का अनुपालन करते हुएप्रखंड/पंचायत स्तर पर 1803दिव्यांगजन को 1.83 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के कुल 3031 सहायता व सहायक उपकरण नि:शुल्क वितरित किए जाएंगे।
इसका उद्घाटन समारोह 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 को 13:00 बजे किया जाएगा। इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए शामिल होंगे। वहीं इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता अमृतसर के सांसद श्री गुरजीत सिंहऔजलाकरेंगे।
इसके अलावा एलिम्को और जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस समारोह के दौरान वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए/व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित रहेंगे।
उपरोक्त कार्यक्रम के लाइव वेबकास्ट के लिए लिंक-https://youtube/BdO-gQLib08 है।