Ministry of Railways
Chennai – Mysore- Chennai Shatabdi Express becomes the first Integrated Management Systems (IMS) certified train of Southern Railway, first Shatabdi of Indian Railways and second mail/express train on Indian Railways
28 OCT 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Chennai – Mysore- Chennai Shatabdi Express becomes the first Integrated Management Systems (IMS) certified train of Southern Railway, first Shatabdi of Indian Railways and second mail/express train on Indian Railways. A feather in the cap of Southern Railway, Chennai – Mysore – Chennai Shatabdi Express has received Integrated Management Systems Certification.
Train No. 12007/12008, Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mysore Jn – Dr MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express service is the first ever train service of Southern Railway to bag IMS Certification with ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 & ISO 45001:2018 Certifications. The primary maintenance of the train is handled by Basin Bridge Coaching Depot of Chennai Division. This certification has been granted by the certification agency after comprehensive audit and duly verifying adherence by Railways to all laid down norms.
The pair of Shatabdi service between Chennai-Mysore-Chennai was run as Train No.12007/12008 in the pre-COVID times and presently run as Special service with Train No.06081/06082 (except Wednesdays).
Significant milestones achieved by Chennai-Mysore-Chennai Shatabdi Express :
• Chennai – Mysore – Chennai Shatabdi Express train was introduced on 11th May 1994.
• The service is the first ISO 9001:2001 certified train in Southern Railway (obtained in 19th June 2007)
• The train was inducted with state-of-the-art LHB coaches on 1st July 2009
• Running on HOG thereby reducing pollution and prevention of resource depletion (Diesel)
• Maintaining 100% passenger amenities in working condition, 100% HOG and 100 % Bio digester toilet operations and 100% functional sub-pantry equipment
• Quality air conditioning, lighting and other electrical amenities. Special features
• On board house keeping facility (5-Stage cleaning)
• Energy conservation through LED lights and electrical fittings
• Braille signage seat indication number
• Pre-loaded Wi-fi Infotainment System
• Automatic sliding door closer for passenger coupe in Executive coach
• Reflective coach indication and toilet Toilet Occupancy Indication
• Aesthetic vinyl wrapping for coach interiors
• Automatic air fresheners for passenger coupes and toilets
• Comfortable seats with high quality upholstery
• All the coaches are provided with fire extinguishers with fire suppression system fitted in power cars
• Unified information sticker in all coaches with emergency contact numbers for the benefit of passengers.
Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway inspected the train service and felicitated the team of Officers and Staff of Basin Bridge Depot whose concerted efforts bagged the IMS Certification for the premier train. General Manager presented the IMS Certification to Coach Depot Officer/Basin Bridge. He mentioned that the service is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities ensuring safe and comfortable travel for passengers.

ریلوے کی وزارت
چنئی-میسور-چنئی شتابدی ایکسپریس جنوبی ریلوے کی پہلی انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ایم ایس) سے تصدیق شدہ ٹرین، انڈین ریلوے کی پہلی شتابدی اور انڈین ریلوے کی دوسری میل/ایکسپریس ٹرین بن گئی
28 OCT 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28اکتوبر،2021۔چنئی-میسور-چنئی شتابدی ایکسپریس جنوبی ریلوے کی پہلی انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ایم ایس) سے تصدیق شدہ ٹرین، انڈین ریلوے کی پہلی شتابدی اور انڈین ریلوے کی دوسری میل/ایکسپریس ٹرین بن گئی ہے۔ جنوبی ریلویز کی طاقت میں ایک اہم اضاف چنئی-میسور-چنئی شتابدی ایکسپریس نے انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کیا ہے۔
ٹرین نمبر 12007/12008، ڈی آر، ایم جی آر چنئی سنٹرل - میسور جنکشن - ڈی آر، ایم جی آر چنئی سنٹرل شتابدی ایکسپریس سروس
آئی ایس او 9001:2015، آئی ایس او 14001:2015 اور آئی ایس او 45001:2018 سرٹیفیکیشن کے ساتھ آئی ایم ایس سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنے والی جنوبی ریلوے کی پہلی ٹرین سروس ہے۔ ٹرین کی بنیادی دیکھ بھال چنئی ڈویژن کے بیسن برج کوچنگ ڈپو کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ سرٹیفیکیشن، سرٹیفیکیشن ایجنسی کی طرف سے جامع آڈٹ اور ریلوے کی طرف سے تمام طے شدہ اصولوں پر عمل درآمد کی تصدیق کے بعد دی گئی ہے۔
چنئی-میسور-چنئی کے درمیان شتابدی سروس کے جوڑے کو کووڈ سے پہلے کے دور میں ٹرین نمبر 12007/12008 کے طور پر چلایا جاتا تھا اور فی الحال ٹرین نمبر 06081/06082 کے ساتھ خصوصی سروس کے طور پر اسے چلایا جاتا ہے (بدھ کے علاوہ)۔
چنئی-میسور-چنئی شتابدی ایکسپریس کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے اہم سنگ میل:
چنئی - میسور - چنئی شتابدی ایکسپریس ٹرین 11 مئی 1994 کو متعارف کرائی گئی تھی۔
• سروس جنوبی ریلوے میں پہلی ISO 9001:2001 تصدیق شدہ ٹرین ہے (19 جون 2007 میں حاصل کی گئی)۔
• ٹرین کو یکم جولائی 2009 کو جدید ترین ایل ایچ بی کوچز کے ساتھ شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
• ایچ او جی پر چلتے ہوئے یہ آلودگی کو کم کرتی ہے اور وسائل (ڈیزل) کی کمی کو روکتی ہے۔
• کام کرنے کی حالت میں 100 فیصد مسافروں کی سہولیات کو برقرار رکھنا، 100 فیصد ایچ او جی اور 100 فیصد بائیو ڈائجسٹر ٹوائلٹ آپریشنز اور 100 فیصد فعال ذیلی پینٹری کا سامان
• معیاری ایئر کنڈیشنگ، روشنی اور دیگر برقی سہولیات۔ خاص خصوصیات
• ٹرین میں ہاؤس کیپنگ کی سہولت (5 مرحلے کی صفائی)۔
• ایل ای ڈی لائٹس اور برقی سامان کے ذریعے توانائی کا تحفظ
• بریل اشارے والی نشست کا اشارہ نمبر
• پری لوڈڈ وائی فائی انفوٹینمنٹ سسٹم
• ایگزیکٹو کوچ میں مسافروں کی سہولت کے لئے خودکار سلائیڈنگ ڈور
• کوچ اور بیت الخلا کی عکاسی کرنے والا اشارہ
بیت الخلا کے استعمال کے بارے میں اشارہ
• کوچ کے اندرونی حصوں کے لئے خوبصورت ریپنگ
• مسافروں کی سہولت اور بیت الخلاء کے لیے خودکار ایئر فریشنر
• اعلی معیار کے صوفے کے ساتھ آرام دہ سیٹ
• تمام کوچز کو آگ بجھانے والے آلات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں پاور کاروں میں آگ بجھانے کا نظام نصب ہے۔
• مسافروں کے فائدے کے لیے ہنگامی رابطہ نمبروں کے ساتھ تمام کوچوں میں یونیفائیڈ انفارمیشن اسٹیکر ہیں۔
جناب جان تھامس، جنرل منیجر، جنوبی ریلوے نے ٹرین سروس کا معائنہ کیا اور بیسن برج ڈپو کے افسران اور عملے کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کی، جن کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے پریمیئر ٹرین کے لیے آئی ایم ایس سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل ہوا۔ جنرل منیجر نے کوچ ڈپو آفیسر/بیسن برج کو آئی ایم ایس سرٹیفیکیشن پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سروس جدید ترین سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے جو مسافروں کے لیے محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12290