Ministry of Railways
Chennai – Mysore- Chennai Shatabdi Express becomes the first Integrated Management Systems (IMS) certified train of Southern Railway, first Shatabdi of Indian Railways and second mail/express train on Indian Railways
28 OCT 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Chennai – Mysore- Chennai Shatabdi Express becomes the first Integrated Management Systems (IMS) certified train of Southern Railway, first Shatabdi of Indian Railways and second mail/express train on Indian Railways. A feather in the cap of Southern Railway, Chennai – Mysore – Chennai Shatabdi Express has received Integrated Management Systems Certification.
Train No. 12007/12008, Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mysore Jn – Dr MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express service is the first ever train service of Southern Railway to bag IMS Certification with ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 & ISO 45001:2018 Certifications. The primary maintenance of the train is handled by Basin Bridge Coaching Depot of Chennai Division. This certification has been granted by the certification agency after comprehensive audit and duly verifying adherence by Railways to all laid down norms.
The pair of Shatabdi service between Chennai-Mysore-Chennai was run as Train No.12007/12008 in the pre-COVID times and presently run as Special service with Train No.06081/06082 (except Wednesdays).
Significant milestones achieved by Chennai-Mysore-Chennai Shatabdi Express :
• Chennai – Mysore – Chennai Shatabdi Express train was introduced on 11th May 1994.
• The service is the first ISO 9001:2001 certified train in Southern Railway (obtained in 19th June 2007)
• The train was inducted with state-of-the-art LHB coaches on 1st July 2009
• Running on HOG thereby reducing pollution and prevention of resource depletion (Diesel)
• Maintaining 100% passenger amenities in working condition, 100% HOG and 100 % Bio digester toilet operations and 100% functional sub-pantry equipment
• Quality air conditioning, lighting and other electrical amenities. Special features
• On board house keeping facility (5-Stage cleaning)
• Energy conservation through LED lights and electrical fittings
• Braille signage seat indication number
• Pre-loaded Wi-fi Infotainment System
• Automatic sliding door closer for passenger coupe in Executive coach
• Reflective coach indication and toilet Toilet Occupancy Indication
• Aesthetic vinyl wrapping for coach interiors
• Automatic air fresheners for passenger coupes and toilets
• Comfortable seats with high quality upholstery
• All the coaches are provided with fire extinguishers with fire suppression system fitted in power cars
• Unified information sticker in all coaches with emergency contact numbers for the benefit of passengers.
Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway inspected the train service and felicitated the team of Officers and Staff of Basin Bridge Depot whose concerted efforts bagged the IMS Certification for the premier train. General Manager presented the IMS Certification to Coach Depot Officer/Basin Bridge. He mentioned that the service is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities ensuring safe and comfortable travel for passengers.

रेल मंत्रालय
चेन्नई-मैसूर-चेन्नई शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस दक्षिण रेलवे की पहली एकीकृत प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईएमएस) प्रमाणित ट्रेन, भारतीय रेलवे की पहली शताब्दी और दूसरी मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन बनी
28 OCT 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
चेन्नई- मैसूर- चेन्नई शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस दक्षिण रेलवे की पहली एकीकृत प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईएमएस) प्रमाणित ट्रेन, भारतीय रेलवे की पहली शताब्दी और दूसरी मेल / एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन बन गई। एकीकृत प्रबंधन प्रणाली प्रमाणन प्राप्त करने के साथ दक्षिणी रेलवे, चेन्नई-मैसूर-चेन्नई शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस ने गौरवान्वित करने वाली उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
ट्रेन संख्‍या 12007/12008, डॉ. एमजीआर चेन्नई सेंट्रल- मैसूर जंक्शन- डॉ. एमजीआर चेन्नई सेंट्रल शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस दक्षिण रेलवे की पहली ऐसी ट्रेन सेवा है, जिसने आईएसओ 9001:2015, आईएसओ 14001:2015 और आईएसओ 45001:2018 के साथ आईएमएस प्रमाण-पत्र प्राप्त किया है। ट्रेन का प्रारंभिक रख-रखाव चेन्नई डिवीजन के बेसिन ब्रिज कोचिंग डिपो द्वारा किया जा रहा है। प्रमाणन एजेंसी ने व्यापक लेखा-परीक्षा और रेलवे द्वारा सभी निर्धारित मानदंडों के पालन के विधिवत सत्यापन के बाद यह प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान किया है।
चेन्नई-मैसूर-चेन्नई के बीच शताब्दी सेवा को कोविड पूर्व समय में ट्रेन संख्या 12007/12008 के रूप में चलाया गया था और वर्तमान में विशेष सेवा के रूप में ट्रेन संख्या 06081/06082 (बुधवार को छोड़कर) के साथ चलाया जा रहा है।
चेन्नई-मैसूर-चेन्नई शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस द्वारा हासिल महत्वपूर्ण चरण :
• चेन्नई-मैसूर-चेन्नई शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन 11 मई 1994 को शुरू की गई थी।
• सेवा दक्षिण रेलवे में पहली आईएसओ 9001:2001 प्रमाण-पत्र प्राप्‍त ट्रेन है (19 जून 2007 में प्राप्त)
• ट्रेन में 1 जुलाई 2009 को अत्याधुनिक एलएचबी डिब्बे शामिल किए गए
• एचओजी पर चलने से प्रदूषण कम होता है और संसाधनों को खत्‍म होने (डीजल) से रोका जा सकता है।
• यात्री सुविधाओं को काम करने की स्थिति में 100% बनाए रखना, 100% एचओजी और 100% बायो डाइजेस्टर शौचालय संचालन और काम में आने लायक 100% उप-पेंट्री उपकरण।
• गुणवत्तापूर्ण वातानुकूलन, प्रकाश व्यवस्था और अन्य विद्युत सुविधाएं। मुख्‍य विशेषताएं
• ट्रेन में हाउस कीपिंग की सुविधा (5-चरण की सफाई)
• एलईडी लाइटों और बिजली की फिटिंग के माध्यम से ऊर्जा संरक्षण
• ब्रेल साइनेज सीट संकेत संख्‍या
• प्री-लोडेड वाई-फाई इंफोटेनमेंट प्रणाली
• एक्‍जीक्‍यूटिव कोच में यात्री कूपे के लिए स्वचालित स्लाइडिंग डोर क्‍लोजर
• कोच में परछाई के साथ संकेतक और शौचालय में कब्‍जे का संकेतक
• कोच के अंदरूनी हिस्सों के लिए एस्थेटिक विनाइल रैपिंग
• यात्री कूपों और शौचालयों के लिए स्वचालित एयर फ्रेशनर
• उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले साज सामान के साथ आरामदायक सीटें
• पावर कारों के सभी कोचों में अग्नि शमन प्रणाली के साथ अग्निशमन यंत्र प्रदान किए गए हैं
• यात्रियों के लाभ के लिए सभी डिब्बों में आपातकालीन संपर्क नंबरों के साथ एकीकृत सूचना स्टिकर लगाए गए हैं।
दक्षिण रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री जॉन थॉमसने ट्रेन सेवा का निरीक्षण किया और बेसिन ब्रिज डिपो के अधिकारियों तथा कर्मचारियों की टीम को बधाई दी, जिनके ठोस प्रयासों ने प्रीमियर ट्रेन के लिए आईएमएस प्रमाण-पत्र प्राप्त किया। महाप्रबंधक ने कोच डिपो अधिकारी/बेसिन ब्रिज को आईएमएस प्रमाण-पत्र प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह सेवा यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस है।