Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY DURING ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
27 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi from 25 to 28 October 2021. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership is comprehensively deliberating upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders and in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focusing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration and human resource management. The main highlight of the third day of the conference was the address by the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army preceded by a brief on the present and future plans of the Indian Army.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the faith of the billion-plus citizens on the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He reiterated the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration whenever called for. The Raksha Mantri also appreciated the role played by Indian Armed Forces in the ongoing fight against COVID-19. The Raksha Mantri also remarked “The Army is omnipresent in all domains from Security, HADR, Medical Assistance to maintaining the stable internal situation in the country. The role of Indian Army is very important in Nation building as also in the overall national development”.
The Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he experienced firsthand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to all the bravehearts for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in military diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign Armies.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the technological advancement taking place in every sphere of our life and applauded the Armed Forces for aptly incorporating them. He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries including premier educational institutions.
Commenting on the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed full confidence that while troops are standing firm, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution of crisis will continue. Expressing his gratitude, he remarked “It is our national responsibility to ensure availability of best weapons, equipment and clothing to our troops braving extreme weather and hostile forces to defend our territorial integrity”. The Raksha Mantri also complimented the efforts of BRO working under difficult conditions to connect far flung areas so that our citizens living in those locations are connected and facilitate faster development.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. The synergised operations in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir is getting the region to a stable and peaceful environment conducive for overall growth and development”.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said that “The Government is focused on enhancing combat capability and ensuring welfare of soldiers”. He also remarked that “The Policy of Atmanirbhar Bharat is a big step towards self-reliance in defence which offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to meet the future requirements of the Armed Forces”. He applauded the Indian Army for working towards this goal and remarked that in 2020-2021 in keeping with the Atamnirbhar Bharat 74% of contracts by Army were awarded to Indian Vendors which is praise worthy. He reiterated that “There are no budgetary constraints for capability development and meeting other requirements of the Army”. The Raksha Mantri remarked that the decision to grant permanent commission to women officers in the Army is another significant decision that will ensure equal opportunities for professional growth to all officers irrespective of their gender.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri remarked that the recent corporation ofthe Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) is a historic step and has been accepted by all stake holders which will enhance their efficiency and accountability. He remarked that the government is committed in every manner towards the Veterans and the Next of Kin of all categories of Battle Casualities. He concluded by saying that “I have full confidence in the senior Military leadership. The Nation is proud of its Army and the Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement, on road to reforms and capability developments”.
____________________________________________________________­­­­_____

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے فوج کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کے دوران بھارتی فوج کے سینئر لیڈروں سے خطاب کیا
27 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
سال میں دو بار منعقد ہونے والی فوج کے کمانڈروں کی اعلیٰ سطح کی کانفرنس25 سے28 اکتوبر 2021 تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی ہے۔اس میٹنگ کے دوران بھارتی فوج کی اعلیٰ قیادت سکیورٹی کے موجودہ منظر نامے کے سبھی پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سرحدی اور اندرونی علاقوں کو درپیش موجودہ صورتحال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کررہی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ اس کانفرنس میں تنظیمی ڈھانچے کو از سر نو مرتب کرنا،انتظامی اور انسانی وسائل کے بندو بست جیسے امور پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے۔کانفرنس کے تیسرے دن کی اہم خصوصیت وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کا بھارتی فوج کے اعلیٰ رہنماؤں سے خطاب تھااور خطاب سے پہلے فوج کے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر ایک تفصیلی جانکاری دی گئی ۔
وزیر دفاع نے کروڑوں شہریوں کے اس یقین کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارتی فوج ملک کی سب سے زیادہ قابل اعتبار اور سب سے زیادہ تحریک دینے والی تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔انہوں نے ضرورت پڑنے پر سول انتظامیہ کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ بھارتی فوج کے سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے کے غیر معمولی کام اور دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے ان کے غیر معمولی رول کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔وزیر دفاع نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جاری لڑائی میں بھارتی مسلح فوج کی ستائش کی ۔وزیر دفاع نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارتی فوج ملک میں داخلی صورتحال کو مستحکم کرنے کیلئے سکیورٹی ایچ اے ڈی آر میڈیکل اسسٹنٹ سے متعلق سبھی صورتحال میں مدد کیلئے ہمہ وقت تیار رہتی ہے۔ قوم کی تعمیر اور ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں بھی بھارتی فوج کانہایت اہم رول ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نےاگلے علاقوں میں اپنے دورے کے دوران کئے گئے بر سر موقع جائزے کی بنیاد پر فورسز کی اعلیٰ سرگرمیوں سے متعلق اعلیٰ معیار کی تیاریوں اور صلاحیتوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے مادر وطن کی حفاظت میں فوج کے جانبازوں کی قربانیوں کے تئیں بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔انہوں نے بیرونی افواج کے ساتھ پائیدار باہمی رشتوں کو تشکیل دیکر ہمارے قومی سیکورٹی مفادات کو مزید آگے لے جانے کیلئے فوجی ڈپلومیسی میں فوج کے اہمیت کی حامل خدمات پر بھی تبصرہ کیا ۔
عزت مآب وزیر دفاع نے زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں ہورہی تکنیکی پیشرفت پر بھی زور دیا اورمسلح افواج کو مناسب طور پر اس میں شامل کرنے کیلئے ان کی ستائش کی ۔انہوں نے اہم تعلیمی اداروں سمیت سول صنعتوں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں ٹیکنالوجیوں کے خصوصی پیشرفت کو فروغ دینے کیلئے فوج کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔
شمالی سرحدوں پر موجودہ صورتحال پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب وزیر دفاع نے اپنے مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہمارے فوجی جوان ایک طرف مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہیں اوربحران کی صورتحال کے پرامن حل کیلئے بات چیت جاری رہے گی ۔انہوں نے تشکر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ہماری قومی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہماری علاقائی سالمیت کے دفاع کیلئے موسم کی نامناسب صورتحال اور دشمنوں کی طاقتوں کا سامنا کرنے والے ہمارے فوجیوں کو بہترین ہتھیاروں آلات اور کپڑوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے ۔وزیر دفاع نے دور دراز کے علاقوں کو جوڑنے کیلئے مشکل حالات میں کام کررہے ‘بی آر او’ کی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا تاکہ دور دراز رہنے والے ہمارے شہری جڑے رہیں اور تیز تر ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کریں۔
مغربی سرحدوں کا حوالہ دیتےہوئے انہوں نے سرحدپار دہشت گردی کیلئے بھارتی فوج کے رد عمل کی بھی ستائش کی ۔عزت مآب وزیر دفاع نے جموں اور کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے خطرے سے نمٹنے میں سی اے پی ایف/پولیس فورسز اور فوج کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کی بھی ستائش کی۔مرکز کے زیر انتظام والے علاقے جموں وکشمیرمیں تال میل کے ساتھ انجام دی گئی کارروائیوں سے اس علاقے میں مجموعی ترقی اور ایک پر امن ساز گار فضا قائم ہورہی ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ حکومت نبردآزمائی کی صلاحیت بڑھانے اور فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے ۔انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا آتم نربھر بھارت کی پالیسی دفاع کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے جو مسلح فورسز کی مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کیلئے بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کو ایک عظیم موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔انہوں نے اس مقصد کی سمت میں کام کرنے کیلئے بھارتی فوج کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ 2020-21 میں آتم نربھر بھارت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے فوج کے ذریعہ بھارت کے 74 فیصد ریڑھی پٹری والوں کوٹھیکے دئے گئے جو کہ ایک قابل ستائش اقدام ہے ۔انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ فوج کی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ اور دیگر ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کیلئے بجٹ سے متعلق کوئی اڑچن نہیں ہے ۔وزیر دفاع نے یہ بھی کہا کہ فوج میں خواتین اہلکاروں کو مستقل کمیشن دینے کا فیصلہ ایک اہم فیصلہ ہے جس سے سبھی عہدے داروں کو صنف سے بالا تر ہوکریکساں مواقع فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
عزت مآب وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ کہ آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کی حالیہ کارپوریشن ایک تاریخی قدم ہے اور سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کے ذریعہ ا سے منظوری حاصل ہوئی ہے جس سے ان کی صلاحیت اور جوابدہی کو بڑھایا جاسکے گا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ حکومت لڑائی میں شہید سبھی زمروں کے سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے تئیں ہر طرح سے عہد بستہ ہے۔انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ قو م کو اپنی فوج پر فخر ہے اور حکومت اصلاحات اور صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کیلئے فوج کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہر قسم کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کیلئے عہد بستہ ہے۔