रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने आर्मी कमांडर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान भारतीय सेना के शीर्ष नेतृत्व को संबोधित किया
27 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के एक शीर्ष-स्तरीय द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम 'आर्मी कमांडर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस' का आयोजन 25 से 28 अक्टूबर 2021 तक नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन के दौरान भारतीय सेना का शीर्ष नेतृत्व मौजूदा सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों और सीमाओं और अंदरूनी इलाकों की स्थिति के सभी पहलुओं और वर्तमान सुरक्षा तंत्र के लिए चुनौतियों पर व्यापक रूप से विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है। इसके अलावा यह सम्मेलन संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, प्रशासन और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। सम्मेलन के तीसरे दिन का मुख्य आकर्षण रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को संबोधित करने से पहले भारतीय सेना की वर्तमान और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर एक संक्षिप्त जानकारी था।
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश के सबसे भरोसेमंद और प्रेरक संगठनों में से एक के रूप में भारतीय सेना पर अरबों से अधिक नागरिकों के विश्वास की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा करने और आतंकवाद से लड़ने के अलावा नागरिक प्रशासन को जब भी आवश्यकता हो, सहायता प्रदान करने में सेना द्वारा निभाई गई शानदार भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। रक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जारी लड़ाई में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की भी सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि, "देश में स्थिर आंतरिक स्थिति को बनाए रखने के लिए सुरक्षा, एचएडीआर और चिकित्सा सहायता से सभी क्षेत्रों में सेना सर्वव्यापी है। राष्ट्र निर्माण के साथ-साथ समग्र राष्ट्रीय विकास में भी भारतीय सेना की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने उच्च स्तर की परिचालन तैयारियों और क्षमताओं के लिए सुरक्षा बलों की सराहना की, जिसका उन्होंने सीमावर्ती इलाकों के दौरे के दौरान अनुभव किया। उन्होंने मातृभूमि की रक्षा में अंतिम बलिदान देने वाले सभी वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि भी दी। उन्होंने विदेशी सेनाओं के साथ स्थायी सहकारी संबंध बनाकर हमारे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सैन्य कूटनीति में सेना द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने हमारे जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में हो रही तकनीकी प्रगति पर जोर दिया और सशस्त्र बलों को उपयुक्त रूप से शामिल करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों सहित नागरिक उद्योगों के सहयोग से विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए सेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उत्तरी सीमाओं के साथ वर्तमान स्थिति पर बात करते हुए माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्ण विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हमारे सैनिक एक तरफ मजबूती से खड़े हैं और हर संकट के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए बातचीत जारी रहेगी। अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, "यह हमारी राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी है कि हमारी क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए विषम मौसम और शत्रुतापूर्ण ताकतों का सामना करने वाले हमारे सैनिकों को सर्वोत्तम हथियारों, उपकरणों और कपड़ों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाए।" रक्षा मंत्री ने दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने के लिए कठिन परिस्थितियों में काम कर रहे बीआरओ के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की ताकि उन स्थानों पर रहने वाले हमारे नागरिक जुड़े रहें और तेजी से विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करें।
पश्चिमी सीमाओं की स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने सीमा पार आतंकवाद के लिए भारतीय सेना की प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "मैं जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकवाद के खतरे से निपटने में सीएपीएफ/पुलिस बलों और सेना के बीच उत्कृष्ट तालमेल की सराहना करता हूं। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में समन्वित संचालन इस क्षेत्र को समग्र विकास के साथ-साथ एक स्थिर और शांतिपूर्ण वातावरण प्रदान कर रहा है।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि "सरकार युद्धक क्षमता बढ़ाने और सैनिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है"। उन्होंने यह भी जिक्र किया कि "आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नीति रक्षा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए एक बड़ा कदम है जो भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग को सशस्त्र बलों की भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने का एक बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करती है।" उन्होंने इस लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम करने के लिए भारतीय सेना की सराहना की और कहा कि 2020-2021 में आत्मनिर्भर भारत को ध्यान में रखते हुए सेना द्वारा 74 प्रतिशत अनुबंध भारतीय विक्रेताओं को दिए गए जो कि प्रशंसनीय है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि "क्षमता विकास और सेना की अन्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोई बजटीय बाधा नहीं है।" रक्षा मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि सेना में महिला अधिकारियों को स्थायी कमीशन देने का निर्णय एक और महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय है जो सभी महिला और पुरुष अधिकारियों को पेशेवर विकास के समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करेगा।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्री बोर्ड (ओएफबी) का हालिया निगम एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है और सभी हितधारकों द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया है जो उनकी दक्षता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सरकार युद्ध में शहीद सभी श्रेणियों के पूर्व सैनिकों और परिजनों के प्रति हर तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात खत्म की कि "मुझे वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व पर पूरा भरोसा है। राष्ट्र को अपनी सेना पर गर्व है और सरकार सुधारों और क्षमता विकास की राह पर सेना को आगे बढ़ने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"

Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY DURING ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
27 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi from 25 to 28 October 2021. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership is comprehensively deliberating upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders and in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focusing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration and human resource management. The main highlight of the third day of the conference was the address by the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army preceded by a brief on the present and future plans of the Indian Army.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the faith of the billion-plus citizens on the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He reiterated the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration whenever called for. The Raksha Mantri also appreciated the role played by Indian Armed Forces in the ongoing fight against COVID-19. The Raksha Mantri also remarked “The Army is omnipresent in all domains from Security, HADR, Medical Assistance to maintaining the stable internal situation in the country. The role of Indian Army is very important in Nation building as also in the overall national development”.
The Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he experienced firsthand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to all the bravehearts for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in military diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign Armies.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the technological advancement taking place in every sphere of our life and applauded the Armed Forces for aptly incorporating them. He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries including premier educational institutions.
Commenting on the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed full confidence that while troops are standing firm, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution of crisis will continue. Expressing his gratitude, he remarked “It is our national responsibility to ensure availability of best weapons, equipment and clothing to our troops braving extreme weather and hostile forces to defend our territorial integrity”. The Raksha Mantri also complimented the efforts of BRO working under difficult conditions to connect far flung areas so that our citizens living in those locations are connected and facilitate faster development.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. The synergised operations in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir is getting the region to a stable and peaceful environment conducive for overall growth and development”.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said that “The Government is focused on enhancing combat capability and ensuring welfare of soldiers”. He also remarked that “The Policy of Atmanirbhar Bharat is a big step towards self-reliance in defence which offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to meet the future requirements of the Armed Forces”. He applauded the Indian Army for working towards this goal and remarked that in 2020-2021 in keeping with the Atamnirbhar Bharat 74% of contracts by Army were awarded to Indian Vendors which is praise worthy. He reiterated that “There are no budgetary constraints for capability development and meeting other requirements of the Army”. The Raksha Mantri remarked that the decision to grant permanent commission to women officers in the Army is another significant decision that will ensure equal opportunities for professional growth to all officers irrespective of their gender.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri remarked that the recent corporation ofthe Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) is a historic step and has been accepted by all stake holders which will enhance their efficiency and accountability. He remarked that the government is committed in every manner towards the Veterans and the Next of Kin of all categories of Battle Casualities. He concluded by saying that “I have full confidence in the senior Military leadership. The Nation is proud of its Army and the Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement, on road to reforms and capability developments”.
____________________________________________________________­­­­_____