Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vigilance Awareness Week begins at Paradip Port Trust
26 OCT 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions from Central Vigilance Commission, Paradip Port Trust (PPT) is observing Vigilance Awareness Week from 26th October to 1st November 2021. Centered on the theme “Independent India@75: Self-Reliance with Integrity”, the week-long function started with administering pledge by Shri P.L. Haranadh, Chairman, PPT to the employees, this morning adhering to the Covid-19 protocols. Following the pledge, a spot quiz contest on vigilance knowledge was held among the employees.
Further, with an aim to bring transparency and improve efficiency in the PPT billing system, Shri Haranadh launched “Online Bill processing and payment system” for contactors and vendors of PPT. With induction of the new digital platform the complete billing cycle will reduce to mere two days. Since, it is online system, so the bill processing will be done in a transparent manner with minimal manual interference.
During week long celebrations of Vigilance Awareness Week, online debate competition among the local school students and other activities related to Vigilance Awareness are scheduled. PPT employees are also taking integrity e-pledge through PPT Website and the Website of CVC. Each department of PPT is also conducting stakeholders meet during the week for awareness on corruption issues relating to the functioning of their particular departments. Several Hoardings have been displayed in the locality for creating awareness among the public. The Valedictory function will be held on 1st Nov. 2021, wherein the prizes will be distributed.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پارادیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ پر چوکسی بیداری ہفتہ کا آغاز
26 OCT 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 اکتوبر 2021:
سینٹرل وجیلانس کمیشن کی جانب سے جاری ہدایات کے مطابق، پارادیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ (پی پی ٹی) 26 اکتوبر سے یکم نومبر 2021 کے دوران چوکسی بیداری ہفتہ منارہا ہے۔ ’’آزاد بھارت @ 75 : یکجہتی کے ساتھ آتم نربھرتا‘‘ کے موضوع پر مرتکز، ہفتے بھر چلنے والی اس تقریب کا آغاز ، کووِڈ۔19 پروٹوکولس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ، پی پی ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب پی ایل ہرنادھ کے ذریعہ ملازمین کو عہددلانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ عہد لینے کےبعد ملازمین کے لئے چوکسی سے متعلق معلومات کے بارے میں اسپاٹ کوئز مقابلہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، پی پی ٹی بلنگ نظام میں شفافیت لانے اور اس کی اثرانگیزی میں بہتری لانے کے مقصد سے ، جناب ہرنادھ نے پی پی ٹی کے وینڈرس اور ٹھیکیداروں کے لئے ’’آن لائن بل پروسیسنگ اور پے منٹ نظام‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ نئے ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے متعارف کرانے کے ساتھ مکمل بلنگ سائیکل گھٹ کر محض دو دن تک محدود رہ جائے گا۔ چونکہ، یہ آن لائن نظام ہے، اس لیے بل پروسیسنگ کا عمل کم سے کم دستی مداخلت کے ساتھ، شفاف طریقے سے انجام دیا جائے گا۔
چوکسی بیداری ہفتہ کی ہفتے بھر چلنے والی تقریب کے دوران مقامی اسکولی طلبا اور چوکسی بیداری سے متعلق دیگر سرگرمیوں کے لئے مباحثہ پر مبنی مسابقتی پروگرام تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ پی پی ٹی ملازمین بھی پی پی ٹی ویب سائٹ اور سی وی سی کے توسط سے ڈجیٹل طریقے سے یکجہتی کا عہد لے رہے ہیں۔ پی پی ٹی کا ہر ایک محکمہ اپنے مخصوص محکموں کےکام کاج کے تعلق سے بدعنوانی کے مسائل پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے منائے جارہے ہفتے کے دوران شراکت داروں کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام بھی کر رہا ہے۔ عوام کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے علاقے میں مختلف بل بورڈس بھی لگائے گئے ہیں۔ یکم نومبر 2021 کو اختتامی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس کے دوران انعامات تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔