Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vigilance Awareness Week begins at Paradip Port Trust
26 OCT 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions from Central Vigilance Commission, Paradip Port Trust (PPT) is observing Vigilance Awareness Week from 26th October to 1st November 2021. Centered on the theme “Independent India@75: Self-Reliance with Integrity”, the week-long function started with administering pledge by Shri P.L. Haranadh, Chairman, PPT to the employees, this morning adhering to the Covid-19 protocols. Following the pledge, a spot quiz contest on vigilance knowledge was held among the employees.
Further, with an aim to bring transparency and improve efficiency in the PPT billing system, Shri Haranadh launched “Online Bill processing and payment system” for contactors and vendors of PPT. With induction of the new digital platform the complete billing cycle will reduce to mere two days. Since, it is online system, so the bill processing will be done in a transparent manner with minimal manual interference.
During week long celebrations of Vigilance Awareness Week, online debate competition among the local school students and other activities related to Vigilance Awareness are scheduled. PPT employees are also taking integrity e-pledge through PPT Website and the Website of CVC. Each department of PPT is also conducting stakeholders meet during the week for awareness on corruption issues relating to the functioning of their particular departments. Several Hoardings have been displayed in the locality for creating awareness among the public. The Valedictory function will be held on 1st Nov. 2021, wherein the prizes will be distributed.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
পারাদ্বীপ পোর্ট ট্রাস্টে ভিজিল্যান্স সচেতনতা সপ্তাহের সূচনা
26 OCT 2021 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনের নির্দেশক্রমে পারাদ্বীপ পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট ২৬ অক্টোবর থেকে পয়লা নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ভিজিল্যান্স সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করছে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে সপ্তাহব্যাপি নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এবারের সপ্তাহের মূল ভাবনা- ‘স্বাধীন ভারত@৭৫: সততার সঙ্গে আত্মনির্ভরতা’। কোভিড-১৯ বিধি মেনে আজ সকালে বন্দরের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী পিএল হরনাথ কর্মীদের শপথবাক্য পাঠ করান। এরপর ভিজিল্যান্স সম্পর্কিত একটি প্রশ্নোত্তর প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়।
পারাদ্বীপ পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের বিলিং ব্যবস্থায় স্বচ্ছতা ও দক্ষতা বাড়ানোর জন্য শ্রী হরনাথ ‘অনলাইন বিল প্রসেসিং অ্যান্ড পেমেন্ট সিস্টেম’ সূচনা করেছেন। এর ফলে কনট্রাক্টর এবং ভেন্ডাররা উপকৃত হবেন। নতুন এই ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থায় দু-দিনের মধ্যে বিল সংক্রান্ত সমস্যার সমাধান হবে।
ভিজিল্যান্স সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ উপলক্ষ্যে স্থানীয় বিদ্যালয়গুলির ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নিয়ে বিতর্ক সহ বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ দুর্নীতির বিষয়ে প্রতিটি দপ্তরের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে হোর্ডিং-এর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। পয়লা নভেম্বর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে সপ্তাহ জুড়ে আয়োজিত বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ীদের পুরস্কৃত করা হবে।