Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vigilance Awareness Week begins at Paradip Port Trust
26 OCT 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions from Central Vigilance Commission, Paradip Port Trust (PPT) is observing Vigilance Awareness Week from 26th October to 1st November 2021. Centered on the theme “Independent India@75: Self-Reliance with Integrity”, the week-long function started with administering pledge by Shri P.L. Haranadh, Chairman, PPT to the employees, this morning adhering to the Covid-19 protocols. Following the pledge, a spot quiz contest on vigilance knowledge was held among the employees.
Further, with an aim to bring transparency and improve efficiency in the PPT billing system, Shri Haranadh launched “Online Bill processing and payment system” for contactors and vendors of PPT. With induction of the new digital platform the complete billing cycle will reduce to mere two days. Since, it is online system, so the bill processing will be done in a transparent manner with minimal manual interference.
During week long celebrations of Vigilance Awareness Week, online debate competition among the local school students and other activities related to Vigilance Awareness are scheduled. PPT employees are also taking integrity e-pledge through PPT Website and the Website of CVC. Each department of PPT is also conducting stakeholders meet during the week for awareness on corruption issues relating to the functioning of their particular departments. Several Hoardings have been displayed in the locality for creating awareness among the public. The Valedictory function will be held on 1st Nov. 2021, wherein the prizes will be distributed.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह शुरू
26 OCT 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुसार, पारादीप पोर्टट्रस्ट (पीपीटी) 26 अक्टूबर, 2021 से 1 नवंबर, 2021 तक सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह मना रहा है। "स्वतंत्र भारत@75: अखंडता के साथ आत्मनिर्भरता" विषय पर केंद्रित सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इस समारोह को पीपीटी अध्यक्ष श्री पी. एल. हरनाध द्वारा कर्मचारियों को आज सुबह कोविड-19 का पालन करते हुए शपथ दिलाकर शुरू किया गया। शपथ के बाद कर्मचारियों के बीच सतर्कता ज्ञान पर स्पॉट क्विज प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन भी किया गया।
इसके अलावा, पीपीटी बिलिंग प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता लाने और दक्षता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से श्री हरनाध ने पीपीटी के ठेकेदारों और विक्रेताओं के लिए "ऑनलाइन बिल निर्माण प्रक्रिया और भुगतान प्रणाली" शुरू की। नए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के शामिल होने से पूरा बिलिंग चक्र घटकर महज दो दिन रह जाएगा। चूंकि, यह ऑनलाइन प्रणाली है, इसलिए बिल प्रसंस्करण न्यूनतम मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के साथ पारदर्शी तरीके से किया जाएगा।
सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह में सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोहों के दौरान, स्थानीय स्कूली छात्रों के बीच ऑनलाइन वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता और सतर्कता जागरूकता से संबंधित अन्य गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाना है। पीपीटी कर्मचारी पीपीटी वेबसाइट और सीवीसी की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से अखंडता ई-प्रतिज्ञा भी ले रहे हैं। पीपीटी का प्रत्येक विभाग अपने-अपने विभागों के कामकाज से संबंधित भ्रष्टाचार के मुद्दों पर जागरूकता के लिए सप्ताह के दौरान हितधारकों की बैठक भी आयोजित कर रहा है। जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए इलाके में कई होर्डिंग प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं। समापन समारोह 1 नवंबर 2021 को आयोजित किया जाएगा,जिसमें पुरस्कार वितरित किए जाएंगे।