Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by HDFC Bank Limited of shareholding in HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited
25 OCT 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by HDFC Bank Limited (Acquirer) of shareholding in HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited (Target) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The Proposed Combination involves acquisition of 4.99% of the outstanding equity share capital of the Target by the Acquirer from Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC).
The Acquirer is a public listed banking company registered with the Reserve Bank of India which provides a wide range of banking services covering commercial and investment banking on the wholesale side and transactional / branch banking on the retail side. As a part of the retail banking segment, the Acquirer also engages in the distribution of life and general / non-life insurance products.
The Target is a joint venture between HDFC and ERGO International AG and is engaged in the business of general / non-life insurance in India and offers a complete range of general / non-life insurance products.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
எச்டிஎஃப்சி எர்கோ பொதுக் காப்பீடு நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குகளை எச்டிஎஃப்சி வங்கி வாங்குவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல்
25 OCT 2021 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
எச்டிஎஃப்சி எர்கோ பொதுக் காப்பீடு நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குகளை எச்டிஎஃப்சி வங்கி வாங்குவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் சட்டம் 2002 31-வது பிரிவின் கீழ் இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
எச்டிஎஃப்சி எர்கோ பொதுக் காப்பீடு நிறுவனத்தின் 4.99 சதவீத பங்குகளை எச்டிஎஃப்சி நிறுவனம் வாங்குகிறது. பங்குகளை வாங்கும் எச்டிஎஃப்சி நிறுவனம் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் பதிவு செய்துள்ள நிறுவனமாகும். இது பலவிதமான வங்கிச் சேவைகளை வழங்குகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் பொது மற்றும் ஆயுள் அல்லா காப்பீடு திட்டங்களில் எச்டிஎஃப்சி நிறுவனமும், எர்கோ இண்டர்நேஷனல் ஏ ஜி நிறுவனமும் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.