Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by HDFC Bank Limited of shareholding in HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited
25 OCT 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by HDFC Bank Limited (Acquirer) of shareholding in HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited (Target) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The Proposed Combination involves acquisition of 4.99% of the outstanding equity share capital of the Target by the Acquirer from Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC).
The Acquirer is a public listed banking company registered with the Reserve Bank of India which provides a wide range of banking services covering commercial and investment banking on the wholesale side and transactional / branch banking on the retail side. As a part of the retail banking segment, the Acquirer also engages in the distribution of life and general / non-life insurance products.
The Target is a joint venture between HDFC and ERGO International AG and is engaged in the business of general / non-life insurance in India and offers a complete range of general / non-life insurance products.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एचडीएफसी बैंक लिमिटेड द्वारा एचडीएफसी एर्गो जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड में शेयर के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
25 OCT 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत एचडीएफसी बैंक लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) की एचडीएफसी एर्गो जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (टारगेट) में शेयर के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
इस प्रस्तावित संयोजन में हाउसिंग डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस कार्पोरेशन (एचडीएफसी) से अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा टारगेट की बकाया इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का 4.99 फीसदी अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध बैंकिंग कंपनी है जो भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ पंजीकृत है। यह थोक क्षेत्र में वाणिज्यिक व निवेश बैंकिंग और खुदरा क्षेत्र में लेनदेन/शाखा बैंकिंग को कवर करने वाली बैंकिंग सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करती है। खुदरा बैंकिंग भाग के एक हिस्से के रूप में, अधिग्रहणकर्ता जीवन और सामान्य/गैर-जीवन बीमा उत्पादों के वितरण में भी शामिल है।
टारगेट, एचडीएफसी और एर्गो इंटरनेशनल एजी का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है और भारत में सामान्य/गैर-जीवन बीमा के कारोबार में लगा हुआ है। यह सामान्य/गैर-जीवन बीमा उत्पादों की एक पूरी श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है।
इस बारे में सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश आगे जारी किया जाएगा।