Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri says the cost of energy should not be allowed to outstrip the paying capacity of consuming nations;
Minister invites the global industry and experts to become partners in India’s shared prosperity by enhancing country’s production of all forms of energy
22 OCT 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today said that unless the prices of crude oil are maintained at sustainable levels, it will severely impact the green shoots of global economic recovery. In his Closing Remarks at India Energy Forum CERAWEEK, referring to the latest Commodity Markets Outlook by World Bank, the Minister said that the cost of energy should not be allowed to outstrip the paying capacity of consuming nations. And this imperative needs to be configured by the consuming countries, in planning their production profiles for future.
The World Bank had stated that “the surge in energy prices poses significant near-term risks to global inflation and, if sustained, could also weigh on growth in energy-importing countries.” The Minister said that this is something that Government of India has been consistently saying.
Shri Puri said that Indian oil and gas industry has made significant strides in recent years. “We have introduced a number of reforms to meet national energy needs based on the Energy Vision as laid out by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, covering energy access, energy efficiency, energy sustainability, energy security and energy justice.India is advocating for Energy Justice on every global platform.As we have been saying – to cater to increasing demand in the country we have to explore all supply options that are sustainable, secure and affordable.”
Shri Puri said that the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is focused on increasing exploration in India to reduce import dependency. He said that currently in India, only 6 out of the 26 sedimentary basins have been explored. “We are looking for international partners to participate in the exploration journey of India.”The Minister invited the global industry and experts to become partners in India’s shared prosperity by enhancing India’s production of all forms of energy.
The Minister said that we are working to promoting low carbon pathways through biofuelsand increase Ethanol blending to 20% by 2025, waste-to-energy programmes, and ambitious targets towards Compressed Bio Gas, hydrogen. All this will be done concomitantly whilst continuing on the path of increasing the share of gas from the current 6% to 15% by 2030 in the Primary Energy mix. “In this age of unprecedented global energy transition, India is here to lead in this pursuit. The profound changes initiated by India, during the last seven years, to meet its energy needs with sustainable means, amply testifies this aspect.”, he added.
Talking about the India Energy Forum CERAWEEK, Shri Puri said that this year’s conference took place in the backdrop of most turbulent and consequential time for energy markets and the global economy. Amidst the turmoil of the global energy markets, this Forum has enabled deep and necessary dialogue just a few days before COP-26.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा- ऊर्जा की लागत को उपभोक्ता देशों की भुगतान क्षमता से अधिक नहीं होने देना चाहिए
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने वैश्विक उद्योगों और विशेषज्ञों को भारत में सभी प्रकार की ऊर्जा के उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर देश की साझा समृद्धि में भागीदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
22 OCT 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज कहा कि जब तक कच्चे तेल की कीमतों को स्थायी स्तर पर नहीं रखा जाता है, यह वैश्विक आर्थिक सुधार के सकारात्मक रूप से आगे बढ़ने को गंभीरता से प्रभावित करेगा। इंडिया एनर्जी फोरम सेरावीक में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने
अपने समापन संबोधन में विश्व बैंक द्वारा नवीनतम कमोडिटी मार्केट्स आउटलुक का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि ऊर्जा की लागत को उपभोक्ता देशों की भुगतान क्षमता से अधिक नहीं होने देना चाहिए और इस अनिवार्यता को उपभोग करने वाले देशों द्वारा भविष्य के लिए अपने उत्पादन प्रोफाइल की योजना बनाने में तैयारी करने की आवश्यकता है।
विश्व बैंक ने कहा था कि ऊर्जा की कीमतों में वृद्धि वैश्विक मुद्रास्फीति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निकट-अवधि के जोखिम पैदा करती है और यदि यह बनी रहती है, तो ऊर्जा-आयात करने वाले देशों के विकास पर भी इसका असर पड़ सकता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कुछ ऐसे ही वक्तव्य हैं जिनके बारे में भारत सरकार लगातार बात करती आ रही है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारतीय पेट्रोलियम एवं गैस उद्योग ने हाल के वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। हमने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित ऊर्जा दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कई सुधार शुरू किए हैं, जिसमें ऊर्जा पहुंच, ऊर्जा दक्षता, ऊर्जा स्थिरता, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा न्याय शामिल हैं। भारत हर वैश्विक मंच पर ऊर्जा न्याय की वकालत कर रहा है। जैसा कि हम लगातार कहते रहे हैं कि देश में बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए हमें आपूर्ति के सभी विकल्प तलाशने होंगे जो टिकाऊ, सुरक्षित और किफायती हों।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए भारत में अन्वेषण बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में भारत में 26 तलछट घाटियों में से केवल 6 की खोज की गई है और हम भारत की अन्वेषण यात्रा में भाग लेने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों की तलाश कर रहे हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वैश्विक उद्योगों और विशेषज्ञों को भारत में सभी प्रकार की ऊर्जा के उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर देश की साझा समृद्धि में भागीदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि हम जैव ईंधन के माध्यम से न्यूनतम कार्बन उत्सर्जन को बढ़ावा देने और 2025 तक एथेनॉल मिश्रण को 20% तक बढ़ाने, अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा उत्पादन कार्यक्रम, संपीड़ित बायो गैस और हाइड्रोजन ईंधन की दिशा में महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। यह सब प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मिश्रण में वर्ष 2030 तक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को मौजूदा 6% से बढ़ाकर 15% करने की राह पर चलते हुए एक साथ किया जाएगा। अभूतपूर्व वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के युग में भारत इस प्रयास में नेतृत्व करने के लिए उपस्थित है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान भारत द्वारा अपनी ऊर्जा जरूरतों को स्थायी साधनों से पूरा करने के लिए शुरू किए गए गहन परिवर्तन इस पहलू को पर्याप्त रूप से प्रमाणित करते हैं।
इंडिया एनर्जी फोरम सेरावीक के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का सम्मेलन ऊर्जा बाजारों और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए सबसे अशांत तथा महत्वपूर्ण समय की पृष्ठभूमि में हुआ है। वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों की उथल-पुथल के बीच इस फोरम ने कॉप-26 से कुछ दिन पहले ही गहन और आवश्यक संवाद को पूरा किया है।