Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said, selection process of Haj pilgrims will be done according to complete vaccination with both the doses and guidelines and criteria to be decided by Indian and Saudi Arabia Governments, keeping in view Corona protocols during the time of Haj 2022.
Official announcement of Haj 2022 will be made in the first week of November and along with that the process of online application for Haj will also be started; the entire Haj 2022 process in India will be 100 per cent digital: Naqvi
National-International protocol guidelines due to pandemic position will be implemented and followed strictly during Haj 2022: Naqvi
22 OCT 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that selection process of Haj pilgrims will be done according to complete vaccination with both the doses and guidelines and criteria to be decided by Indian and Saudi Arabia Governments, keeping in view Corona protocols during the time of Haj 2022.
While chairing Haj Review Meeting in New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that Digital Health Card, “E-MASIHA” health facility and “E-luggage pre-tagging”, providing all information regarding accommodation/transportation in Makkah-Madinah, will be provided to all the Haj pilgrims.
Shri Naqvi said that preparations for Haj 2022 have been started keeping in mind the health and corona protocol of Saudi Arabia Government and Government of India. The official announcement of Haj 2022 will be made in the first week of November and along with that the process of online application for Haj will also be started. The entire Haj 2022 process in India will be 100 per cent digital. India sends the second largest number of Haj pilgrims after Indonesia.
The Minister said that arrangements for special training for Haj 2022 regarding Corona protocols and Health and Hygiene are being made in India and Saudi Arabia for the Haj pilgrims. National-International protocol guidelines due to pandemic position will be implemented and followed strictly during Haj 2022.
Shri Naqvi stated that the entire Haj 2022 process will be held according to the necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people in India and Saudi Arabia. Haj 2022 process is being chalked out after deliberations among Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Health, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Haj Committee of India, Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia and India’s Consul General in Jeddah and other agencies keeping in view all aspects of the pandemic challenges. The arrangements for Haj 2022 are being made under special circumstances with special norms, rules and regulations, eligibility criteria, age restrictions, health and fitness requirements and other relevant conditions of the Saudi Arabia Government amid the Corona pandemic.
He said that the entire travel process for Haj 2022 is being done with significant and important changes in view of the pandemic and its affect. These include accommodation, period of stay of pilgrims, transportation, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 3000 women had applied for Haj 2020 and 2021 under without “Mehram” (male companion) category. Their applications will be eligible for Haj 2022 also if they want to go to perform Haj 2022. Other women can also apply for Haj 2022 under without “Mehram” category. All the women under without “Mehram” category will be exempted from the lottery system.
The Haj Review Meeting was attended by Secretary, Minority Affairs Ministry Mrs Renuka Kumar, Indian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia Dr. Ausaf Sayeed, Joint Secretary, Minority Affairs Ministry Ms Nigar Fatima, Joint Secretary (Gulf), External Affairs Ministry Shri Vipul, Joint Secretary, Civil Aviation Ministry Shri S K Sharma, Deputy DG, Health Ministry Shri P K Sen, CEO, Haj Committee of India Shri Mohd Yakoob Shekha, India’s Consul General in Jeddah Shri Shahid Alam, Air India Executive Director Shri Melwin D’Silva and other officials.
Expected Haj quota for 2022, Haj Air Charter, Corona protocols, vaccination, medical facilities, health card, transport in Saudi Arabia, Haj deputation of officials, Khadim Ul Hujjaj, Haj training, Embarkation Points and other issues were discussed in the meeting.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا ہے کہ ،عازمین حجاج کے انتخاب کا عمل مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کے مطابق کیا جائے گا، دونوں خوراکیں ہدایات اور معیارات کے ساتھ جو ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کی حکومتیں طے کریں گی ، اس دوران کورونا کے رہنما خطوط کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حج 2022 کی تکمیل ہوگی
حج 2022 کا سرکاری اعلان نومبر کے پہلے ہفتے میں کیا جائے گا اور اس کے ساتھ حج کے لیے آن لائن درخواستوں کا عمل بھی شروع ہوگا۔ ہندوستان میں حج 2022 کا تمام عمل صد فی صد ڈیجیٹل ہوگا: نقوی
عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کی وجہ سے قومی –بین الاقوامی رہنما خطوط حج 2022 کے درمیان سختی کے ساتھ نافذ کیے جائیں گے
22 OCT 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امورکے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا ہے کہ عازمین حج کے انتخاب کا عمل اس وقت کیا جائے گا جب دونوں ٹیکے مکمل طور پر لگا دیے جائیں گے اور رہنما خطوط کے علاوہ دیگر ضابطوں کے بارے میں فیصلہ بھارت اور سعودی عرب کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ طے شدہ معیار پر کیا جائے گا۔ تاہم، حج 2022 کے دوران کورونا کے رہنما خطوط کو ذہن میں رکھا جائےگا۔
آج نئی دہلی میں حج جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ تمام عازمین حج کو ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کارڈ ''ای- مسیحا'' صحت کی سہولت اور ''ای- لگیج فری ٹیگنگ'' فراہم کی جائے گی۔ جن میں مکہ اور مدینہ میں رہائش – نقل و حمل سے متعلق تمام معلومات فراہم ہوں گی۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ سعودی عرب کی حکومت اور بھارت سرکار کے صحت اور کورونا کے رہنما خطوط کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے حج 2022 کی تیاریاں شروع ہوگئی ہیں۔ جب کہ حج 2022 کا سرکاری اعلان نومبر کے پہلے ہفتے میں کیا جائے گا اور اس کے ساتھ حج کے لیے آن لائن درخواست کا عمل بھی شروع ہوجائے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستا ن میں حج 2022 کا تمام عمل 100 فیصد ڈیجیٹل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ، انڈونیشیا کے بعد دوسری سب سے بڑی تعداد میں عازمین حج کو سعودی عرب بھیجتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ عازمین حج کے لیے ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب میں کورونا پروٹوکولس اور صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق حج 2022 کے لیے خصوصی تربیت کے انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کی وجہ سے قومی-بین الاقوامی رہنما خطوط حج 2022 کے درمیان سختی سے نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ کورونا عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر سعودی عرب کی حکومت اور بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے جاری کیے جانے والے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق حج 2022 کا تمام عمل پورا کیا جائے گا۔تاکہ بھارت اور سعودی عرب میں عوام کی صحت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ عالمی وبا کے چیلنجوں کے تمام پہلوؤں کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے جدہ میں بھارت کے قونصل جنرل اور سعودی عرب میں بھارتی سفارت خانے، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت ، ہندوستان کی حج کمیٹی ، وزارت خارجہ، صحت کی وزارت، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے مابین تبادلہ خیال کے بعد حج 2022 کا عمل وضع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر سعودی عرب کی حکومت کے ذریعہ وضع کردہ خصوصی ضابطوں ، قوانین اور ضوابط ، اہلیت کے ضابطے، عمر کی بندشوں ، صحت اور فٹ نیس کی ضرورتوں کے علاوہ دیگر موجودہ حالات کے ساتھ خصوصی حالات کے تحت حج 2022 کے لیے انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا اور اس کے اثرات کے پیش نظر حج 2022 کے لیے سفر کا تمام عمل اہم اور خاطر خواہ تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں بھارت اور سعودی عرب میں رہائش، عازمین حج کے لیے قیام کی مدت، نقل و حمل، صحت اور دیگر سہولتیں شامل ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ 3000 سے زائد خواتین نے محرم کے بغیر 2020-21 میں حج کے لیے درخواستیں دی تھیں۔ ان کی درخواستیں حج 2022 کے لیے اس وقت اہل ہوں گی بشرطیکہ وہ حج 2022 ادا کرنے کے لیے جانا چاہتی ہوں۔ محرم کے بغیر حج 2022 کے لیے بھی دیگر خواتین درخواستیں دے سکتی ہیں۔ محرم کے بغیر زمرے کے تحت سبھی خواتین کو قرعہ اندازی کے نظام سے مستثنی رکھا جائے گا۔
حج جائزہ میٹنگ میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ رینوکا کمار ، سعودی عرب کے لیے بھارتی سفیر اوصاف سعید، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نگار فاطمہ، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت (خلیج)کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وپُل، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ایس کے شرما، صحت کی وزارت کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب پی کے سین، حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے سی ای او جناب محمد یعقوب شیخا، جدہ میں بھارت کے قونصل جنرل جنا ب شاہد عالم ، ایئر انڈیا کے ایکزکیو ٹیو ڈائرکٹر جنا ب میلون ڈی سلوا اور دیگر افسروں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں حج 2022 کے لیے متوقع حج کوٹہ ، ایئر چارٹر، کورونا کے رہنما خطوط، ٹیکہ کاری، طبی سہولیات، سعودی عرب میں ٹرانسپورٹ، ہیلتھ کارڈ، افسروں کی حج پر تعیناتی ، خادم الحجاج ، حج کی تربیت، امبارکیشن پوائنٹس اور دیگر امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔