Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said, selection process of Haj pilgrims will be done according to complete vaccination with both the doses and guidelines and criteria to be decided by Indian and Saudi Arabia Governments, keeping in view Corona protocols during the time of Haj 2022.
Official announcement of Haj 2022 will be made in the first week of November and along with that the process of online application for Haj will also be started; the entire Haj 2022 process in India will be 100 per cent digital: Naqvi
National-International protocol guidelines due to pandemic position will be implemented and followed strictly during Haj 2022: Naqvi
22 OCT 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that selection process of Haj pilgrims will be done according to complete vaccination with both the doses and guidelines and criteria to be decided by Indian and Saudi Arabia Governments, keeping in view Corona protocols during the time of Haj 2022.
While chairing Haj Review Meeting in New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that Digital Health Card, “E-MASIHA” health facility and “E-luggage pre-tagging”, providing all information regarding accommodation/transportation in Makkah-Madinah, will be provided to all the Haj pilgrims.
Shri Naqvi said that preparations for Haj 2022 have been started keeping in mind the health and corona protocol of Saudi Arabia Government and Government of India. The official announcement of Haj 2022 will be made in the first week of November and along with that the process of online application for Haj will also be started. The entire Haj 2022 process in India will be 100 per cent digital. India sends the second largest number of Haj pilgrims after Indonesia.
The Minister said that arrangements for special training for Haj 2022 regarding Corona protocols and Health and Hygiene are being made in India and Saudi Arabia for the Haj pilgrims. National-International protocol guidelines due to pandemic position will be implemented and followed strictly during Haj 2022.
Shri Naqvi stated that the entire Haj 2022 process will be held according to the necessary guidelines to be issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people in India and Saudi Arabia. Haj 2022 process is being chalked out after deliberations among Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Health, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Haj Committee of India, Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia and India’s Consul General in Jeddah and other agencies keeping in view all aspects of the pandemic challenges. The arrangements for Haj 2022 are being made under special circumstances with special norms, rules and regulations, eligibility criteria, age restrictions, health and fitness requirements and other relevant conditions of the Saudi Arabia Government amid the Corona pandemic.
He said that the entire travel process for Haj 2022 is being done with significant and important changes in view of the pandemic and its affect. These include accommodation, period of stay of pilgrims, transportation, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 3000 women had applied for Haj 2020 and 2021 under without “Mehram” (male companion) category. Their applications will be eligible for Haj 2022 also if they want to go to perform Haj 2022. Other women can also apply for Haj 2022 under without “Mehram” category. All the women under without “Mehram” category will be exempted from the lottery system.
The Haj Review Meeting was attended by Secretary, Minority Affairs Ministry Mrs Renuka Kumar, Indian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia Dr. Ausaf Sayeed, Joint Secretary, Minority Affairs Ministry Ms Nigar Fatima, Joint Secretary (Gulf), External Affairs Ministry Shri Vipul, Joint Secretary, Civil Aviation Ministry Shri S K Sharma, Deputy DG, Health Ministry Shri P K Sen, CEO, Haj Committee of India Shri Mohd Yakoob Shekha, India’s Consul General in Jeddah Shri Shahid Alam, Air India Executive Director Shri Melwin D’Silva and other officials.
Expected Haj quota for 2022, Haj Air Charter, Corona protocols, vaccination, medical facilities, health card, transport in Saudi Arabia, Haj deputation of officials, Khadim Ul Hujjaj, Haj training, Embarkation Points and other issues were discussed in the meeting.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি বলেছেন, হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া দুটি ডোজের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে টিকাকরণ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার ভিত্তিতে করা হবে; সেই সঙ্গে আগামী বছর হজের সময় করোনা বিধি বিবেচনায় রেখে ভারত ও সৌদি আরব সরকার নীতি নির্দেশিকা ও শর্তাবলীর বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে
22 OCT 2021 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি বলেছেন, হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া দুটি ডোজের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে টিকাকরণ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার ভিত্তিতে করা হবে। সেই সঙ্গে আগামী বছর হজের সময় করোনা বিধি বিবেচনায় রেখে ভারত ও সৌদি আরব সরকার নীতি নির্দেশিকা ও শর্তাবলীর বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে।
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ হজ পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করে শ্রী নাকভি আরও জানান, হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের ডিজিটাল হেল্থ কার্ড, ই-মসিহা স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা এবং ই-লাগেজ প্রি-ট্যাগিং সম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় তথ্য দেওয়া হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সৌদি আরব এবং ভারত সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য ও করোনা বিধি বিবেচনায় রেখে ২০২২-এর হজের প্রস্তুতি ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হয়েছে। আগামী মাসের প্রথম সপ্তাহে ২০২২-এর হজের বিষয়ে সরকারি ঘোষণা করা হবে। সেই সঙ্গে হজে যাওয়ার জন্য অনলাইন আবেদন প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা হবে। এবারের হজের যাবতীয় প্রক্রিয়া ১০০ শতাংশ ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে পরিচালিত হবে। ইন্দোনেশিয়ার পর ভারত দ্বিতীয় দেশ যেখান থেকে সর্বাধিক সংখ্যায় পুণ্যার্থীরা হজে যান।
হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের জন্য ভারত ও সৌদি আরব সরকার করোনা বিধির পাশাপাশি সুস্বাস্থ্য ও পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখতে বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণের বন্দোবস্ত করছে। মহামারীজনিত পরিস্থিতির দরুণ জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক নীতি-নির্দেশিকা হজের সময় কঠোর ভাবে মেনে চলা হবে।
শ্রী নাকভি জানান, সৌদি আরব ও ভারত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা নীতি নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী সমগ্র হজ প্রক্রিয়া পরিচালিত হবে। ভারত ও সৌদি আরব দুই দেশের মানুষের সুস্বাস্থ্য সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই পদক্ষেপ। মহামারীজনিত যাবতীয় চ্যালেঞ্জ বিবেচনায় রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য, বিদেশ, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন, ভারতীয় হজ কমিটি, সৌদি আরবে নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় দূতাবাস এবং জেড্ডায় ভারতীয় বাণিজ্যিক দূতাবাসের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনার পর ২০২২-এ হজের যাবতীয় প্রক্রিয়া চূড়ান্ত করার কাজ চলছে। করোনা মহামারীর মধ্যে সৌদি আরব সরকারের প্রয়োজনীয় যাবতীয় শর্তাদি অনুসরণ করে হজ যাত্রার বন্দোবস্ত করা হচ্ছে বলেও শ্রী নাকভি জানান।
তিনি বলেন, ২০২২-এর হজ যাত্রা মহামারী ও তার প্রভাবের বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে প্রস্তুত করা হচ্ছে, যাতে হজ যাত্রীদের সুস্বাস্থ্যের পাশাপাশি সেখানে তাদের থাকা ও যাতায়াতের পর্যাপ্ত বন্দোবস্ত করা যায়। এবারের হজে যাওয়ার জন্য পুরুষ সঙ্গী ছাড়াই ৩ হাজারের বেশি মহিলা আবেদন করেছেন। পুরুষ সঙ্গী নিয়েও মহিলারা হজে যেতে পারেন। তবে, যে সমস্ত মহিলা পুরুষ সঙ্গী ছাড়াই হজে যাওয়ার আবেদন করেছেন তাদের লটারি বা যাত্রায় অনুমতি নেওয়ার পদ্ধতি থেকে ছাড় দেওয়া হবে। শ্রী নাকভি ছাড়াও হজ পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রীমতী রেণুকা কুমার, সৌদি আরবে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূত ডঃ অউসফ সৈয়দ, যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতী নিগার ফতিমা, বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব (উপসাগরীয়) শ্রী বিপুল, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী এস কে শর্মা, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের উপমহানির্দেশক শ্রী পি কে সেন, ভারতীয় হজ কমিটির মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী মহম্মদ ইয়াকুব শিখা, জেড্ডায় ভারতের বাণিজ্য দূত শ্রী শাহিদ আলম, এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার কার্যনির্বাহী নির্দেশক শ্রী মেলউইন ডিসিলভা প্রমুখ।
এই বৈঠকে হজ যাত্রার বিমান, করোনা বিধি, টিকাকরণ, চিকিৎসা সুবিধা, হেল্থ কার্ড, সৌদি আরবে পরিবহণ, আধিকারিকদের হজে নিযুক্তি, হজ প্রশিক্ষণ, বিমানে আরোহণ কেন্দ্র প্রভৃতি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।