Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes importance of green energy for economic development and reduction in pollution levels
20 OCT 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and HighwaysShri Nitin Gadkarihas emphasized importance of green energy for economic development and reduction in pollution levels. Addressing the 3rd India green energy Awards ceremonyhe saidthat India is the fourth largest in terms of renewable energy capacity in the world but our aim must be to reach the first and foremost position. He said the power demand is ever increasing and hence all must work together.The Minister said we must add more and more green energy in the energy basket to meet this demand.
Shri Gadkari highlighted the contribution of green energy towards addressing national energy security, climate change and meeting Sustainable Development Goals while reducing fossil imports benefiting environment at large. He also mentioned that rice, corn and wheat are all lying surplus and steps mustbe taken to make good use of this surplus waste to make ethanol. He informed that the industry is ready for 100 percent ethanol as well.Shri Gadkari said the farmer has to eventually benefit and we must link them to these schemes for uplifting the socially and economically weaker sections of society.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आर्थिक विकास और प्रदूषण के स्तर में कमी के लिए हरित ऊर्जा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
20 OCT 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ प्रदूषण के स्तर में कमी लाने के लिए हरित ऊर्जा के महत्व पर जोर दिया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री तीसरे भारत हरित ऊर्जा पुरस्कार समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में अक्षय ऊर्जा की क्षमता के मामले में चैथा सबसे बड़ा देश है लेकिन हमारा लक्ष्य अवश्य यह होना चाहिए कि हम पहले पायदान अर्थात सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्थान पर पहुंचें। उन्होंने कहा कि बिजली की मांग लगातार बढ़ती जा रही है। इसलिए इसके लिए सबको मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें इस मांग को पूरा करने के लिए इनर्जी बासकेट में ज्यादा से ज्यादा हरित ऊर्जा को शामिल करना चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने और जीवाश्म ईंधन के आयात को कम करके व्यापक स्तर पर पर्यावरण को लाभप्रद बनाने में हरित ऊर्जा के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने देश में चावल, मक्का और गेहूं का अधिशेष होने का भी जिक्र किया और कहा कि इस अधिशेष कचरे का उपयोग इथेनॉल बनाने में करने के लिए अवश्य कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि उद्योग शत-प्रतिशत एथेनॉल का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए भी तैयार है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि किसान को आखिरकार लाभ होना चाहिए और हमें सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के उत्थान के लिए उन्हें इन योजनाओं से जोड़ना चाहिए।