Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Remaining global carbon budget meagre, the World needs rapid and transformative actions: Shri Bhupender Yadav at LMDC ministerial
Calling all countries to adopt Net Zero targets by 2050 is inequitable and runs counter to the Paris Agreement and is against climate justice: LMDC Ministerial statement
18 OCT 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Participating virtually in the Like Minded Developing Countries (LMDC) Ministerial meeting titled “‘Preparations for COP 26 on Climate Change – Expectations and Challenges’ today, Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change,Shri Bhupender Yadav today called for rapid reduction of emissions by developed countries in this decade.
Shri Yadav in his address noted that world needs rapid and transformative actions, in view of the fact that the remaining global carbon budget is meager and will be exhausted within this decade at the current rate of global emissions. He also noted that the commitments of carbon neutrality and to raise ambitions in nationally determined contributions to be in line with climate justice and principles of equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC).
The Environment Minister highlighted the ambitious climate actions taken up by India in areas of renewable energy, energy access, and efficiency, sustainable transport including e-mobility, sustainable agriculture, enhancing green cover, etc. He noted that India has achieved a reduction of 24% in emission intensity of its GDP between 2005 and 2016, thereby achieving its pre-2020 voluntary target.
Minister pointed that the accelerated climate action by developing countries like India requires the contingent provision of climate finance, technology, and other means of implementation support. He also highlighted the importance of global partnerships and cooperation and requested the LMDC countries to join the initiatives of International Solar Alliance (ISA) and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) launched by India.
The ministerial level Like-Minded Developing Countries group meeting has been hosted by Plurinational State of Bolivia ahead of upcoming crucial upcoming 26th climate change conference to be held in Glasgow, UK from October 31 to November 12, 2021. LMDC comprises of around 25 developing countries from Asia and other regions.
A ministerial statement was endorsed by the LMDC Ministers during the meeting, expressing their full support to COP26 Presidency and willingness to work closely and constructively with all other Parties and stakeholders towards a successful COP26 through the multilateral process that is conducted in an open and transparent, inclusive, Party-driven and consensus-based manner.
LMDC Ministerial statement

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
باقیماندہ عالمی کاربن بجٹ کم رہ گیا ہے، دنیا کو تیز رفتار اور انقلاب پذیر اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ایل ایم ڈی سی منسٹیریل میں کہا
تمام ممالک سے 2050 تک نیٹ صفر اہداف کو اپنانے کا مطالبہ کرنا غیر مساوی ہے اور پیرس معاہدے کے برعکس اور ماحولیاتی انصاف کے خلاف ہے: ایل ایم ڈی سی وزارتی بیان
18 OCT 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
”موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق سی او پی 26 کی تیاری - توقعات اور چیلنجز“ کے عنوان سے لائن مائنڈیڈ ڈیولپنگ کنٹریز (ایل ایم ڈی سی) کے وزارتی سطح کے اجلاس میں ورچوئل طور پر حصہ لیتے ہوئے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور تبدیلی موسمیات کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اس دہائی میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ذریعہ اخراج میں تیزی سے کمی لانے کا مطالبہ کیا۔
اس حقیقت کے پیش نظر کہ باقیماندہ عالمی کاربن بجٹ بہت کم ہے اور عالمی اخراج کی موجودہ شرح سے اس دہائی میں ختم ہو جائے گا، جناب یادو نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ دنیا کو تیز رفتار اور انقلاب پذیر اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر ماحولیات نے قابل تجدید توانائی، توانائی تک رسائی، اور کارکردگی، پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ بشمول ای موبلٹی، پائیدار زراعت، گرین کور کو بڑھانے وغیرہ کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کی طرف سے کیے گئے اہم ماحولیاتی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے 2005 اور 2016 کے درمیان اپنے جی ڈی پی اخراج کی شدت میں 24 فیصد کمی حاصل کی ہے، اور اس طرح 2020 سے پہلے کا اپنا رضاکارانہ ہدف حاصل کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان جیسے ترقی پذیر ممالک کی جانب سے تیز رفتار آب و ہوا کی کارروائی، موسمیاتی فنانس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور عمل درآمد کے دیگر ذرائع کی ہنگامی فراہمی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے عالمی شراکت داری اور تعاون کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور ایل ایم ڈی سی ممالک سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) اور کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کے اقدامات میں شامل ہوں۔
گلاسگو، برطانیہ میں 31 اکتوبر سے 12 نومبر 2021 تک منعقد ہونے والی اہم 26ویں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کانفرنس سے قبل وزارتی سطح کے ہم خیال ترقی پذیر ممالک کے گروپ اجلاس کی میزبانی ریاست بولیویا کی طرف سے کی گئی ہے۔ ایل ایم ڈی سی ایشیا اور دیگر علاقوں کے تقریباً 25 ترقی پذیر ممالک پر مشتمل ہے۔
اجلاس کے دوران ایل ایم ڈی سی کے وزرا کی جانب سے ایک وزارتی بیان کی تائید کی گئی، جس میں COP26 کی صدارت کی مکمل حمایت کا اظہار کیا گیا اور کثیر جہتی عمل کے ذریعے ایک کامیاب COP26 کے تئیں دیگر تمام فریقوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر قریبی اور تعمیری کام کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا گیا۔