Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal visits Pahalgam, meets delegation of PRIs and Industrialists
18 OCT 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Textiles, Commerce and Industries and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal visited Pahalgam today.
The Union Minister inspected stalls put up by various departmentsincluding Animal Husbandry, District Industries, ICDS, Social Welfare, Horticulture, Sheep Husbandry, Handloom and Handicrafts deptt. among others.
Union Development Commissioner Handicrafts, Shantmanu, Principal Secretary, Industries and Commerce, Ranjan P Thakur, Commissioner Secretary FCS&CA, Zubair Ahmad, DDC Chairman Anantnag, DC Anantnag and other officials of district administration were present on the occasion.
Shri Piyush Goyal, while interacting with various officials at the stalls, took a brief description of the various products on display. He also inquired regarding the production of these products. He specially laid emphasis on promoting products that can add up to the export potential of the UT. He gave directions to the district administration to extend all possible support to the local entrepreneurs and artisans for increasing productivity.
The minister also distributed baby kits among newly born female infants under the BetiBachaoBetiPadhao scheme. Under the LadliBeti scheme, grants were distributed among beneficiaries. He distributed sanction letters among beneficiaries for purchase of milk vans. Tricycles were also distributed among specially-abled persons through social welfare department.
The Union minister met delegations of recently elected PRI members who apprised the minister of their active participation in the planning and execution process. The delegation commended the efforts of district administration for taking them onboard in development decisions.
Shri Goyal, while appreciating the efforts of the district administration in taking PRIs onboard, assured the PRIs of speedy redressal of all the grievances raised. He directed the district administration to work out plans for homestay tourism in Pahalgam that will both boost the local economy and add to the tourist potential of Pahalgam. He laid emphasis on the role of PRIs as public representatives and conduit for directing grievances of the common masses to the district administration.
Shri Piyush Goyal also met a delegation of Industrialists from the valley. The industrialists apprised the minister of local issues being faced by the industry. There was thorough discussion on bottlenecks in export of Kashmiri shawls. There was also discussion regarding the new industrial package and need to extend the package to existing industrial units to ensure their growth.
The minister assured the delegation of all possible support from the central government for promotion of local industries. Taking immediate action on bottlenecks faced in export of shawls and directed the authorities to setup testing facilities at Srinagar and Delhi airport while simultaneously upgrading the local testing facilities with state of the art machines.
He also proposed the setting up of a carpet village that will act as a demonstration centre of the local craft to visiting tourists and also promote the local carpet industry globally. He laid stress on the fact that local industry players should play by their strengths and setup units where the UT has a comparative advantage to ensure sustenance of the industries being setup.
The Minister is on a two day visit and will inaugurate various developmental works.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पहलगाम का दौरा कर पंचायती राज संस्थानों और उद्योगपतियों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
18 OCT 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र, वाणिज्य और उद्योग एवं उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य व सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज पहलगाम का दौरा किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पशुपालन, जिला उद्योग, आईसीडीएस, समाज कल्याण, बागवानी, भेड़ पालन, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प विभाग आदि द्वारा लगाए गए स्टालों का निरीक्षण किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय विकास आयुक्त-हस्तशिल्प शांतमनु, प्रमुख सचिव-उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य रंजन पी ठाकुर, आयुक्त/सचिव एफसीएस एंड सीए जुबैर अहमद, डीडीसी अध्यक्ष अनंतनाग, डीसी अनंतनाग और जिला प्रशासन के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
स्टालों पर कई अधिकारियों से बातचीत करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विभिन्न उत्पादों के बारे में जानकारी भी ली। उन्होंने इन उत्पादों के उत्पादन के बारे में भी पूछताछ की। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से उन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया जो केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की निर्यात क्षमता में इजाफा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने जिला प्रशासन को उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए स्थानीय उद्यमियों और कारीगरों को हरसंभव सहायता देने के निर्देश दिए।
मंत्री ने बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना के तहत नवजात शिशुओं के बीच बेबी किट भी वितरित किए। लाडली बेटी योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों में अनुदान बांटा गया। उन्होंने दूध वैन की खरीद के लिए लाभार्थियों के बीच स्वीकृति पत्र बांटे। समाज कल्याण विभाग की ओर से दिव्यागों के लिए ट्राइसाइकिल भी वितरित की गई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हाल में निर्वाचित पीआरआई (पंचायती राज संस्थान) सदस्यों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से मुलाकात की। सदस्यों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को योजना और कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया में अपनी सक्रिय भागीदारी से अवगत कराया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विकास निर्णयों में उन्हें शामिल करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को साथ लेकर चलने में जिला प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए श्री गोयल ने पीआरआई की ओर से रखी गई सभी समस्याओं के शीघ्र निवारण का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने जिला प्रशासन को पहलगाम में होमस्टे पर्यटन की योजना बनाने का निर्देश दिया, जो स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा और पहलगाम की पर्यटन क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने जन प्रतिनिधियों और आम जनता की शिकायतों को जिला प्रशासन तक पहुंचाने के माध्यम के तौर पर पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने घाटी के उद्योगपतियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से भी मुलाकात की। उद्योगपतियों ने उद्योग के सामने आ रही स्थानीय समस्याओं से मंत्री को अवगत कराया। कश्मीरी शॉल के निर्यात में आने वाली बाधाओं पर गहन चर्चा हुई। नए औद्योगिक पैकेज और मौजूदा औद्योगिक इकाइयों को उनकी तरक्की सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पैकेज का विस्तार करने की जरूरत पर भी चर्चा हुई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को स्थानीय उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की ओर से हरसंभव मदद का आश्वासन दिया। शॉल के निर्यात में आने वाली बाधाओं पर तत्काल कदम उठाते हुए, उन्होंने अधिकारियों से श्रीनगर और दिल्ली हवाई अड्डों पर कश्मीरी शॉल के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के साथ ही अत्याधुनिक मशीनों की मदद से स्थानीय परीक्षण सुविधाओं को बेहतर करने का निर्देश दिया, जिससे इन उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
उन्होंने एक कालीन गांव स्थापित करने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा, जो आने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए स्थानीय शिल्प के प्रदर्शन केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा और वैश्विक स्तर पर स्थानीय कालीन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया कि स्थानीय उद्योग के लोगों को अपनी विशेषता और सेटअप यूनिटों के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए, यहां केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में स्थापित किए जा रहे उद्योगों के निर्वाह को सुनिश्चित करने के तुलनात्मक लाभ हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री दो दिन के दौरे पर हैं और कई विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन करेंगे।