Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar Visits CDAC Bangalore
Launches indigenously developed INDUS IoT Kit
Shri Chandrasekhar meets with Semiconductor Companies and startups during the visit
Shares PM’s vision to position India as a leader in the field of Electronics & Semiconductor Design Innovation.
Modi Government is committed to work with semiconductor companies and startups and will provide right policy framework: Shri Chandrasekhar
18 OCT 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics & IT, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar visited the CDAC Centre at Bangalore to Launch INDUS (Innovation Development Upskilling) IoT Kit - a single board IoT development platform. The CDAC developed kit, of the size of a credit card, is fitted with 6 sensors, actuators, connectivity and debugger interfaces.
The compact and easily portable IoT Kit shall facilitate development of local and smart solutions in a range of applications including Drones.
It is modestly priced at Rs 2,500 per unit and shall soon be available over GeM portal. CDAC is also willing to Transfer this Technology to startups for commercial production. Shri Chandrasekhar also inspected other innovative technologies developed at CDAC Bangalore like – Smart watering meter, Smart Post Kiosk, Smart water distribution system, CDAC’s High performance computing (HPC) offerings covering HPC system software solutions & services, upcoming PARAM utkarsh Supercomputing facility, followed by an overview of Quantum computing related activities. Mr Chandrasekhar, while appreciating these initiatives, recommended extending IoT for drones, targeted industry use-cases of HPC, and engagement with end users early in the design cycle.
The much awaited session at CDAC was an interaction of Top executives from leading MNCs & Start-ups with the MoS, who is a technocrat himself and known as one of the best technology minds in India. Shri Chandrasekhar has worked in Silicon Valley as a chip designer for 80486 micro-processor as well as for Pentium. Being a domain expert, he brings his knowledge, expertise and valuable experience to the two important portfolios entrusted to him by the Hon PM Sh Narendra Modi.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Chandrasekhar shared the vision of PM Modi and affirmed that “ the Narendra Modi Government is serious in its ambition in making India an Electronics and Tech leader. Ministry of Electronics and IT will play the role of a facilitator/partner and work to provide support to catalyze growth and innovation including access to market and capital.” He further added that “India has a once in a lifetime opportunity. I call it the Y2K moment for Technology and Electronics sector. The Narendra Modi Govt. is committed to work with semiconductor companies and startups and will provide the right policy framework”.
Shri Chandrasekhar has been carrying active consultations with all stakeholders regarding a suitable electronics and semiconductor design and fabrication strategy. “India has to build its own speed of innovation and not get intimidated by others. We have to work hard and build our capabilities.The Narendra Modi Govt. will be a strong facilitator” said Shri Chandrasekhar while interacting with semiconductor Cos, leaders and startups from the sector. He invited their inputs on possible strategies that can be included in the policy framework. “ The way we launched the PLI scheme, the Govt. is also working on a DLI scheme. The Government is ready to walk the extra mile. I encourage you to engage with me. I am just a phone call away”, assured Shri Chandrasekhar.
The meet was much appreciated and welcomed by the semiconductor Cos, leaders and startups. “ It was inspiring to see Hon. Minister’s vision of overall growth in electronics and semiconductor including space of product specs, design validation manufacturing and looking for Govt to acts as true catalyst. “ said Mr Santosh Kumar, President and MD, Texas instruments India.
“It was a very unique experience- almost like speaking to one of our colleagues. The clarity of thought and openness coupled with an informal atmosphere made it more like a brainstorm. With such leadership at the helm, I am sure the Indian semiconductor industry will thrive and prosper in the coming years” said Mr Parag Naik, CEO, Saankhya Labs pvt ltd.
“Its exciting to note Government’s commitment to scale India’s footprint on the Global electronics and semiconductor supply chain” said MrSumeetMathur CEO, Cirel Systems.
“ I loved the thinking on need to co-develop solutions with India ecosystem partners for the new era of semiconductors as new avenues open up in various sectors, along with need for system design optimization. It very much aligns with what Intel has embarked on with its Intel foundry services based design and IP services. “ said Mr Srinivas Lingam, Vice President, Data Center and AI Group & GM, Artificial intelligence Group, Intel India.
The executives that interacted with Mr. Chandrasekhar on this occassion were a mix of representatives of Top MNCs and Indian Startups. Srinivas Lingam, VP, Intel, Sanjay Gupta, Managing Director, NXP Semiconductors , Santosh Kumar, Managing Director, TI ,Deepak Agarwal, Sr Director, AMD, RajenVagadia, VP & President Qualcomm India & SAARC attended the interactive session whileDr Neel Gala, CTO, Incore Semiconductors ,Saravana Kumar Ganeshan, CEO & Founder, MMRFIC.
SumeetMathur, CEO & Founder, Cirel, Naranaya Rao, CEO, Accord, Parag Naik, CEO, Sankhya were amongst the executives that represented startups.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے سی ڈی اے سی بنگلورو کا دورہ کیا
دیسی سطح پر تیار کیا گیا انڈس آئی او ٹی کٹ لانچ کیا
جناب چندر شیکھر نے دورے کے دوران سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ملاقات کی
وزیر اعظم کا بھارت کو الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اینوویشن کے شعبے میں بطور لیڈر قائم کرنے کا وژن مشترک کیا
مودی حکومت سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے اور وہ مناسب ڈھانچہ پالیسی جاتی ڈھانچہ بھی دستیاب کرائے گی: جناب چندر شیکھر
18 OCT 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18/اکتوبر2021 ۔ الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، فروغ ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ایک سنگل بورڈ آئی او ٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پلیٹ فارم انڈس (اینوویشن ڈیولپمنٹ اَپ اسکلنگ ) آئی او ٹی کٹ کی لانچنگ کے لئے بنگلورو میں واقع سی ڈی اے سی سینٹر کا دورہ کیا۔ سی ڈی اے سی کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے کریڈٹ کارڈ کے سائز کا یہ کٹ 6 سینسر، ایکچوایٹر، کنیکٹیوٹی اور ڈیبگر انٹرفیس سے لیس ہے۔
کمپیکٹ اور آسانی سے کہیں لے جایا جاسکنے والا یہ آئی او ٹی کٹ ڈرون سمیت متعدد اپلی کیشنز کے ایک رینج میں مقامی اور اسمارٹ سالیوشن کے فروغ کو آسان بنائے گا۔
اس کی قیمت محض 2500 روپئے فی یونٹ ہے اور یہ جلد ہی جی ای ایم پورٹل پر دستیاب ہوجائے گا۔ سی ڈی اے سی کمرشیل پروڈکشن کے لئے یہ ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کو منتقل کرنے کا بھی خواہش مند ہے۔ جناب چندر شیکھر نے سی ڈی اے سی بنگلورو میں تیار کئے گئے اسمارٹ واٹرنگ میٹر، اسمارٹ پوسٹ کیوسک، اسمارٹ واٹر ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم، ایچ پی سی سسٹم سافٹ ویئر سالیوشنز اور سروسیز کو کور کرتے ہوئے سی ڈی اے سی کی ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی) پیشکش مجوزہ پرم اتکرش سپر کمپیوٹنگ سہولت جیسی دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔ اس کے بعد کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ ان اقدامات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب چندر شیکھر نے آئی او ٹی کے ڈرون، ایچ پی سی ٹارگیٹیڈ صنعتوں میں استعمال ہونے والے معاملات تک توسیع اور ڈیزائن سائیکل میں استعمال کنندگان کے ساتھ آئی او ٹی کو جوڑنے کی سفارش کی۔
سی ڈی اے سی میں پیشرو ایم این سی اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے اہم ایگزیکٹیوز کے ساتھ وزیر مملکت کی بات چیت کا بڑے دنوں سے انتظار تھا۔ وزیر مملکت بذات خود ایک ٹیکنوکریٹ رہے ہیں اور بھارت میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بہترین واقف کاروں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ جناب چندر شیکھر نے 80486 مائیکرو – پروسیسر کے ساتھ ہی پینٹیم کے لئے ایک چپ ڈیزائنر کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ شعبے کے ایک ماہر کے طور پر وہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے ان کو سونپے گئے اہم محکموں میں اپنا علم، مہارت اور قیمتی تجربات لے کر آئے ہیں۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب چندر شیکھر نے وزیر اعظم مودی کا وژن مشترک کیا اور کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت بھارت کو الیکٹرانکس اور ٹیک لیڈر بنانے کے اپنے عزائم کے تئیں کافی سنجیدہ ہیں۔ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ایک سہولت کار / شراکت دار کا رول ادا کرے گی اور بازار و سرمایہ تک رسائی سمیت ترقی و اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے سامنے اپنی زندگی کا ایک بڑا موقع ہے۔ میں اسے ٹیکنالوجی اور الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے کے لئے وائی 2کے لمحہ کہتا ہوں۔ نریندر مودی حکومت سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے اور وہ مفید پالیسی جاتی خاکہ دستیاب کرائے گی۔
جناب چندر شیکھر مناسب الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن و فیبریکیشن حکمت عملی کے سلسلے میں سبھی حصص داروں کے لئے سرگرم صلاح و مشورہ کررہے ہیں۔ خطے کی سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں، لیڈرس اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کرتے ہوئے جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ بھارت کو اختراعات کی اپنی رفتار بنانی ہے اور دوسروں سے خوف زدہ نہیں ہونا ہے۔ ہمیں سخت محنت کرنی ہے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ نریندر مودی ایک مضبوط سہولت کار کا رول ادا کرے گی۔ انھوں نے ممکنہ حکمت عملی پر ان کی رائے مانگی جسے پالیسی جاتی خاکے میں شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ جناب چندر شیکھر نے یقین دلایا کہ ہم نے جس طرح پی ایل آئی اسکیم لانچ کی ہے اسی طرح سے حکومت ایک ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم پر بھی کام کررہا ہے۔ حکومت اضافی کوشش کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ میں آپ کی اپنے ساتھ جڑنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کروں گا، میں صرف ایک فون کامل جتنا دور ہوں۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں، لیڈرس اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے اس میٹنگ کی کافی ستائش کی گئی اور اس کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ ٹیکساس انسٹرومنٹس انڈیا کے صدر اور ایم ڈی جناب سنتوش کمار نے کہا کہ پروڈکشن، ڈیزائنگ ویلیڈیشن مینوفیکچرنگ سمیت الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں جامع ترقی کا وزیر موصوف کا وژن کافی ترغیب افزا تھا۔ اور ہم حکومت سے سچے محرک کے طور پر کام کرنے کی امید کرتے ہیں۔
سانکھیا لیبس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے سی ای او جناب پراگ نائک نے کہا کہ یہ ایک منفرد تجربہ تھاجو تقریباً اپنے ایک ساتھی کے ساتھ بات کرنے جیسا تھا۔ غیر رسمی ماحول میں خیالات کی وضاحت اور کھلے پن میں اسے غور و خوض جیسا بنادیا تھا۔ اس طرح کی قیادت کے ساتھ، مجھے آنے والے برسوں میں بھارتی سیمی کنڈکٹر کی صنعت کو آگے بڑھنے اور اس کے خوش حال ہونے کا بھروسہ ہے۔
سائریل سسٹمز کے سی ای او جناب سمیت ماتھر نے کہا کہ عالمی الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی سیریز میں بھارت کا دبدبہ بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت کی عہد بستگی کو دیکھنا کافی حوصلہ افزا ہے۔
ڈیٹا سینٹر اور اے آئی گروپ کے وائس پریسیڈنٹ اور آرٹیفشیل انٹلیجنس گروپ، انٹیل انڈیا کے جی ایم جناب سرینواس لنگم نے کہا کہ مجھے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے نئے دور کے لئے بھارتی ایکو سسٹم کے حصص داروں کے ساتھ مل کر حل نکالنے کی ضرورت کا خیال پسند آیا، کیونکہ اس سے سسٹم ڈیزائن آپٹیمائزیشن کی ضرورت کے ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں نئے راستے کھلتے ہیں۔ یہ انٹیل کی فاؤنڈری سروسیز پر مبنی ڈیزائن اور آئی پی سروسیز سے کافی میل کھاتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب چندر شیکھر کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے والوں میں چوٹی کی ایم این سی اور بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ بات چیت کی نشست میں انٹیل کے وائس پریسیڈنٹ سری نواس لنگم، این ایس پی سیمی کنڈکٹرس کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر سنجے گپتا، ٹی آئی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر سنتوش کمار، اے ایم ڈی کے سینئر ڈائریکٹر دیپک اگروال، کوال کوم انڈیا اینڈ سارک (ایس اے اے آر سی) کے وائس پریسیڈنٹ اور پریسیڈنٹ راجن واگاڈیا نے حصہ لیا۔ وہیں اس موقع پر انکور سیمی کنڈکٹرس کے سی ٹی او ڈاکٹر نیل گالا، ایم ایم آر ایف آئی سی کے سی ای او اور فاؤنڈر سرون کمار گنیشن بھی موجود تھے۔
سائیریل کے سی ای او اور فاؤنڈر سمت ماتھر، ایکورڈ کے سی ای او نارائن راؤ، سانکھیا کے سی ای او پراگ نائک وغیرہ جیسے ایگزیکٹیوز نے اسٹارٹ اپس کی نمائندگی کی۔