Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Curtain raiser for fourth International Solar Alliance General Assembly
Annual assembly to deliberate on operationalisation of PM Modi ’s ‘One Sun One World One Grid’ initiative, USD 1 trillion in solar investments
18 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth general assembly of The International Solar Alliance (ISA), is to be held virtually between October 18th and October 21st, 2021, and will be presided over by Shri R.K. Singh, Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy, Government of India and the President of the ISA Assembly. U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate John Kerry will deliver the keynote address on October 20th, while the European Commission Executive Vice President for the European Green Deal, Frans Timmermans, will also address the gathering on October 20th.
The ISA Secretariat has planned a series of technical sessions on various strategic initiatives of the ISA on October 18th, 2021, and technical sessions on various emergent issues in the solar and clean energy sector in partnership with partner and other organizations on October 20th and 21st, 2021.
The Fourth Assembly of the ISA will deliberate on the key initiatives around the operationalisation of the OSOWOG initiative, the $1 trillion Solar Investment Roadmap for 2030, and approval of a Blended Financial Risk Mitigation Facility. World leaders of ISA member countries will also discuss the strategic plan of the ISA for the next five years encompassing a Country Partnership Framework, Strategy for Private Sector Engagement, and initiatives such as Viability Gap Financing scheme to facilitate affordable finance for solar energy projects across ISA’s membership. The ISA will also discuss the partnership with Global Energy Alliance (GEA) to scale up technical and financial support to LDCs and SIDS.
A detailed report on OSOWOG is expected to be discussed at the Assembly. The concept of a single global grid for solar was first outlined at the First Assembly of the ISA in late 2018. It envisions building and scaling inter-regional energy grids to share solar energy across the globe, leveraging the differences of time zones, seasons, resources, and prices between countries and regions. OSOWOG will also help decarbonise energy production, which is today the largest source of global greenhouse gas emissions.
With India’s Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, the World Bank and the ISA signing a tripartite agreement on OSOWOG, the initiative could be the world’s most important renewables catalyst. It can unlock unprecedented economies of scale in energy generation and transmission. Rigorous assessments and modelling have confirmed the initiative’s technical and economic viability, building a strong business case. Its commercial feasibility has been further augmented by multilateral development banks such as World Bank, which are helping create markets by driving down costs of solar power.
The Assembly is the apex decision-making body of ISA, in which each member country is represented. This body makes decisions concerning the implementation of the ISA’s Framework Agreement and coordinated actions to be taken to achieve its objective. The Assembly meets annually at the Ministerial level at the seat of the ISA, assesses the aggregate effect of the programmes and other activities in terms of deployment of solar energy, performance, reliability, as well as cost and scale of finance.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
चौथी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन महासभा के लिए पूर्वालोकन
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की 'वन सन वन वर्ल्ड वन ग्रिड' पहल के संचालन पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए वार्षिक सभा, 1 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का सौर निवेश
18 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) की चौथी महासभा का आयोजन वर्चुअल माध्यम से18 अक्टूबर और 21 अक्टूबर, 2021 के बीच किया जाना है। इसकी अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री तथा आईएसए सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री आर. के.सिंह करेंगे।जलवायु के लिए अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति के विशेष दूत जॉन केरी 20 अक्टूबर को अपना प्रमुख भाषण देंगे। वहीं, इसी दिन यूरोपीय ग्रीन डील के लिए यूरोपीय आयोग के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष फ्रैंस टिमरमैन भी सभा को संबोधित करेंगे।
आईएसए सचिवालय ने 18 अक्टूबर, 2021 को आईएसए की विभिन्न रणनीतिक पहलों पर तकनीकी सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई है। इसके अलावा 20 और 21 अक्टूबर 2021 को साझेदार व अन्य संगठनों की साझेदारी में सौर और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में विभिन्न आकस्मिक मुद्दों पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित करने की योजना है।
आईएसएकी चौथी सभा वन सन वन वर्ल्ड वन ग्रिड (ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी) पहल के संचालन, 2030 के लिए 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर सौर निवेश रोडमैप और एक मिश्रित वित्तीय जोखिम शमन सुविधा के अनुमोदन के आसपास की प्रमुख पहलों पर विचार करेगी।आईएसए सदस्य देशों के विश्व नेता अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए आईएसए की रणनीतिक योजना पर भी चर्चा करेंगे। इसमेंदेश भागीदारी ढांचा, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए रणनीति और आईएसए सदस्य देशों के बीच सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को लेकरकिफायती वित्तीय सुविधा के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्त पोषण योजना जैसी पहल शामिल हैं। एलडीसी और एसआईडीएस को तकनीकी ववित्तीय सहायता बढ़ाने के लिए आईएसए वैश्विक ऊर्जा गठबंधन (जीईए) के साथ साझेदारी पर भी चर्चा करेगा।
ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी से संबंधित एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट पर सभा में चर्चा होने की उम्मीद है। सौर के लिए एकल वैश्विक ग्रिड की अवधारणा को पहली बार 2018 के अंत में आईएसए की पहली सभा में रेखांकित किया गया था। यह पूरे विश्व में सौर ऊर्जा को साझा करने के लिए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय ऊर्जा ग्रिड के निर्माण और संवर्द्धन की परिकल्पना करता है। इसके अलावा समय क्षेत्र, मौसम, संसाधनों और देशों व क्षेत्रों के बीच कीमतों के अंतर का लाभ उठाता है। ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी ऊर्जा उत्पादन को डी-कार्बोनाइज करने में भी सहायता करेगा, जो आज वैश्विक ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत है।
ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी पर भारत के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, विश्व बैंक और आईएसएके त्रिपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के साथ,यह पहल विश्व की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण नवीकरणीय उत्प्रेरक हो सकती है। यह ऊर्जा उत्पादन और पारेषण (ट्रांसमिशन) में बड़े पैमाने पर अभूतपूर्व अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की संभावनाओं को खोल सकती है। एक मजबूत व्यावसायिक स्थिति कानिर्माण करते हुए सख्त आकलन और मॉडलिंग ने इस पहल की तकनीकी और आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता की पुष्टि की है।विश्व बैंक जैसे बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों द्वारा इसकी वाणिज्यिक व्यवहार्यता को और बढ़ाया गया है।इससेसौर ऊर्जा की लागत को कम करके बाजार बनाने में सहायता मिल रही है।
यह सभा आईएसए की सर्वोच्च निर्णय लेने वाली संस्था है,जिसमें प्रत्येक सदस्य देश का प्रतिनिधित्व होता है। यह निकाय आईएसए के फ्रेमवर्क समझौते के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित निर्णय लेता है और इसके उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए समन्वित कार्रवाई करता है। आईएसए की इस मंत्रिस्तरीय सभा का वार्षिक आयोजन होता है। यह सौर ऊर्जा की तैनाती, प्रदर्शन, विश्वसनीयता, लागत और लागत में कमी के संदर्भ में कार्यक्रमों व अन्य गतिविधियों के समग्र प्रभाव का आकलन करता है।