Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Curtain raiser for fourth International Solar Alliance General Assembly
Annual assembly to deliberate on operationalisation of PM Modi ’s ‘One Sun One World One Grid’ initiative, USD 1 trillion in solar investments
18 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth general assembly of The International Solar Alliance (ISA), is to be held virtually between October 18th and October 21st, 2021, and will be presided over by Shri R.K. Singh, Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy, Government of India and the President of the ISA Assembly. U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate John Kerry will deliver the keynote address on October 20th, while the European Commission Executive Vice President for the European Green Deal, Frans Timmermans, will also address the gathering on October 20th.
The ISA Secretariat has planned a series of technical sessions on various strategic initiatives of the ISA on October 18th, 2021, and technical sessions on various emergent issues in the solar and clean energy sector in partnership with partner and other organizations on October 20th and 21st, 2021.
The Fourth Assembly of the ISA will deliberate on the key initiatives around the operationalisation of the OSOWOG initiative, the $1 trillion Solar Investment Roadmap for 2030, and approval of a Blended Financial Risk Mitigation Facility. World leaders of ISA member countries will also discuss the strategic plan of the ISA for the next five years encompassing a Country Partnership Framework, Strategy for Private Sector Engagement, and initiatives such as Viability Gap Financing scheme to facilitate affordable finance for solar energy projects across ISA’s membership. The ISA will also discuss the partnership with Global Energy Alliance (GEA) to scale up technical and financial support to LDCs and SIDS.
A detailed report on OSOWOG is expected to be discussed at the Assembly. The concept of a single global grid for solar was first outlined at the First Assembly of the ISA in late 2018. It envisions building and scaling inter-regional energy grids to share solar energy across the globe, leveraging the differences of time zones, seasons, resources, and prices between countries and regions. OSOWOG will also help decarbonise energy production, which is today the largest source of global greenhouse gas emissions.
With India’s Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, the World Bank and the ISA signing a tripartite agreement on OSOWOG, the initiative could be the world’s most important renewables catalyst. It can unlock unprecedented economies of scale in energy generation and transmission. Rigorous assessments and modelling have confirmed the initiative’s technical and economic viability, building a strong business case. Its commercial feasibility has been further augmented by multilateral development banks such as World Bank, which are helping create markets by driving down costs of solar power.
The Assembly is the apex decision-making body of ISA, in which each member country is represented. This body makes decisions concerning the implementation of the ISA’s Framework Agreement and coordinated actions to be taken to achieve its objective. The Assembly meets annually at the Ministerial level at the seat of the ISA, assesses the aggregate effect of the programmes and other activities in terms of deployment of solar energy, performance, reliability, as well as cost and scale of finance.

പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
നാലാമത് ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സോളാർ അലയൻസ് പൊതു സഭയ്ക്ക് തിരശ്ശീലയുയരുന്നു
18 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിഒക്ടോബർ 18, 2021
ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സോളാർ അലയൻസിന്റെ (അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗര സഖ്യം - ISA) നാലാമത് പൊതു സഭ, 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 18 മുതൽ 21 വരെ വിർച്വലായി നടക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ്ജ - പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രിയും ISA പൊതു സഭ അധ്യക്ഷനുമായ ശ്രീ ആർ. കെ. സിംഗ് സഭാനടപടികൾ നിയന്ത്രിക്കും. കാലാവസ്ഥാ കാര്യങ്ങളുടെ ചുമതലയുള്ള യുഎസ് പ്രസിഡന്റിന്റെ പ്രത്യേക പ്രതിനിധി ജോൺ കെറി ഒക്ടോബർ 20 ന് മുഖ്യ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തും, യൂറോപ്യൻ ഗ്രീൻ ഡീൽ, യൂറോപ്യൻ കമ്മീഷൻ എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് വൈസ് പ്രസിഡന്റ്, ഫ്രാൻസ് ടിമ്മർമാൻസും ഒക്ടോബർ 20 ന് സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 18 -ന്, തന്ത്രപരമായ വിവിധ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക സെഷനുകൾ ISA-സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. സൗരോർജ്ജം, ശുദ്ധമായ ഊർജ്ജം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ഉയർന്നു വരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാൻ, മേഖലയിലെ മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികളുടെയും സംഘടനകകളുടെയും സഹകരണത്തോടെ ഒക്ടോബർ 20, 21 തീയതികളിൽ സാങ്കേതിക സെഷനുകളും ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
OSOWOG (One Sun One World One Grid) സംരംഭം, 2030-ഓടെ $1 ട്രില്യൺ ഡോളർ സോളാർ നിക്ഷേപം, ബ്ലെൻഡഡ് ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ റിസ്ക് മിറ്റിഗേഷൻ ഫെസിലിറ്റിയുടെ അംഗീകാരം എന്നീ പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ISA യുടെ നാലാമത് പൊതു സഭ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്കുള്ള ISA യുടെ തന്ത്രപരമായ പദ്ധതി നിർവ്വഹണവും അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ലോക നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തമുറപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്
ള ചട്ടക്കൂട്, സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം, സൗരോർജ്ജ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ധനസഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ്പ് ഫിനാൻസിംഗ് സ്കീം പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളും ചർച്ചയാകും.
LDC, SIDS എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് സാങ്കേതികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ പിന്തുണ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗ്ലോബൽ എനർജി അലയൻസ് (GEA) യുമായുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തവും ISA ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
സൗരോർജ്ജത്തിനായുള്ള ഒരൊറ്റ ആഗോള ഗ്രിഡ് എന്ന ആശയം 2018 അവസാനത്തിൽ ISA യുടെ ആദ്യ പൊതുസഭ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള സൗരോർജ്ജം പങ്കിടുന്നതിന് മേഖലാന്തര എനർജി ഗ്രിഡുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കാനും, എണ്ണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇത് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ്ജ- പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം, ലോക ബാങ്ക്, ISA- എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന OSOWOG പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കായുള്ള ത്രികക്ഷി കരാർ ലോകത്തെ തന്നെ ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാന പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ സംരംഭമായി മാറും. കർശനമായ വിലയിരുത്തലുകളും രൂപപ്പെടുത്തലുകളും വഴി സാങ്കേതികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ നിലനിൽപ്പ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ശക്തമായ ഒരു ബിസിനസ്സ് മാതൃകയായി ഈ സംരംഭത്തെ മാറ്റുന്നു. ലോകബാങ്ക് പോലുള്ള ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര വികസന ബാങ്കുകളും സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ വാണിജ്യസാധ്യത കൂടുതൽ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ പങ്കു വഹിക്കുന്നു.