Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Curtain raiser for fourth International Solar Alliance General Assembly
Annual assembly to deliberate on operationalisation of PM Modi ’s ‘One Sun One World One Grid’ initiative, USD 1 trillion in solar investments
18 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth general assembly of The International Solar Alliance (ISA), is to be held virtually between October 18th and October 21st, 2021, and will be presided over by Shri R.K. Singh, Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy, Government of India and the President of the ISA Assembly. U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate John Kerry will deliver the keynote address on October 20th, while the European Commission Executive Vice President for the European Green Deal, Frans Timmermans, will also address the gathering on October 20th.
The ISA Secretariat has planned a series of technical sessions on various strategic initiatives of the ISA on October 18th, 2021, and technical sessions on various emergent issues in the solar and clean energy sector in partnership with partner and other organizations on October 20th and 21st, 2021.
The Fourth Assembly of the ISA will deliberate on the key initiatives around the operationalisation of the OSOWOG initiative, the $1 trillion Solar Investment Roadmap for 2030, and approval of a Blended Financial Risk Mitigation Facility. World leaders of ISA member countries will also discuss the strategic plan of the ISA for the next five years encompassing a Country Partnership Framework, Strategy for Private Sector Engagement, and initiatives such as Viability Gap Financing scheme to facilitate affordable finance for solar energy projects across ISA’s membership. The ISA will also discuss the partnership with Global Energy Alliance (GEA) to scale up technical and financial support to LDCs and SIDS.
A detailed report on OSOWOG is expected to be discussed at the Assembly. The concept of a single global grid for solar was first outlined at the First Assembly of the ISA in late 2018. It envisions building and scaling inter-regional energy grids to share solar energy across the globe, leveraging the differences of time zones, seasons, resources, and prices between countries and regions. OSOWOG will also help decarbonise energy production, which is today the largest source of global greenhouse gas emissions.
With India’s Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, the World Bank and the ISA signing a tripartite agreement on OSOWOG, the initiative could be the world’s most important renewables catalyst. It can unlock unprecedented economies of scale in energy generation and transmission. Rigorous assessments and modelling have confirmed the initiative’s technical and economic viability, building a strong business case. Its commercial feasibility has been further augmented by multilateral development banks such as World Bank, which are helping create markets by driving down costs of solar power.
The Assembly is the apex decision-making body of ISA, in which each member country is represented. This body makes decisions concerning the implementation of the ISA’s Framework Agreement and coordinated actions to be taken to achieve its objective. The Assembly meets annually at the Ministerial level at the seat of the ISA, assesses the aggregate effect of the programmes and other activities in terms of deployment of solar energy, performance, reliability, as well as cost and scale of finance.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
چوتھے بین اقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے اجلاسِ عام کی افتتاحی تقریب
وزیر اعظم مودی کے ’ون سن ون ورلڈ ون گرڈ‘ پہل اورایکٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی شمسی سرمایہ کاری کو عملی جامہ پہنانے پر غور و خوض کے لئے سالانہ اجلاس
18 OCT 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
بین اقوامی شمسی اتحاد (دی انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس) کا چوتھا عام اجلاس 18 اکتوبر اور 21 اکتوبر 2021 کے درمیان غیر روایتی طور پر منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اجلاس کی صدارت توانائی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کریں گے جو آئی ایس اے اسمبلی کے صدر بھی ہیں۔ امریکی خصوصی صدارتی نمائندے برائے موسمیات جان کیری 20 اکتوبر کو کلیدی خطبہ پیش کریں گے اور یورپی گرین ڈیل کے یورپی کمیشن کے ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر فرانز ٹمرمینز بھی 20 اکتوبر کو ہی اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔
آئی ایس اے سیکریٹریٹ نے 18 اکتوبر 2021 کو آئی ایس اے کے مختلف تزویراتی اقدامات پر تکنیکی اجلاس کی ایک سیریز مرتب کی ہے۔ اور 20 اور 21 اکتوبر 2021 کو شراکت دار اور دیگر تنظیموں کے اشتراک سے شمسی اور صاف توانائی کے شعبے میں مختلف ہنگامی امور پر تکنیکی اجلاس ہوں گے۔
آئی ایس اے کے چوتھے اجلاس میں او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی پہل کو عملی شکل دینے، 2030 کے لئے ایک ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی شمسی سرمایہ کاری کے روڈ میپ اور مخلوط مالیاتی خطرہ کم کرنے کی سہولت کی منظوری کے تعلق سے اہم اقدامات پر غور کیا جائے گا۔آئی ایس اے کے رکن ممالک کے عالمی رہنما اگلے پانچ برسوں کے لئے آئیایس اے کے تزویراتی منصوبے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے جو ملکی شراکت داری کے فریم ورک، نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کی حکمت عملی اور اس طرح کے اقدامات پر محیط ہوگا جیسے آئی ایس اے کے اراکین میں شمسی توانائی کے منصوبوں کے لئے کم لاگت والی سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کے لئے وائیبلٹی گیپ فنانسنگ اسکیم۔ گلوبل انرجی الائنس (جی ای اے) کے ساتھ آئی ایس اے شراکت داری پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کرے گا تاکہ ایل ڈی سی اور ایس آئی ڈی ایس کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد کا اندازہ لگایا جاسکے۔
او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ پر اجلاس میں بحث متوقع ہے۔شمسی توانائی کے لئے ایک واحد عالمی گرڈ کا تصور پہلی بار 2018 کے آخر میں آئی ایس اے کے پہلے اجلاس میں پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ دنیا بھر میں شمسی توانائی کے اشتراک کے لئے بین علاقائی پاور گرڈز کے قیام اور اور پیمائش کا تصور کرتا ہے۔یہ ٹائم زون، موسم ، وسائل ، اور ممالک اور علاقوں کے درمیان قیمتوں میں فرق کا بھی فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ او ایس او او جی توانائی کی پیداوار کو ڈی کاربونائز کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا ، جو آج عالمی گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔
او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی پر ہندستان کی نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ملکر ورلڈ بینک اور آئی ایس اے سہ فریقی معاہدے پر دستخط کر رہے ہیں،یہ اقدام دنیا کا سب سے اہم قابل تجدید قابل معاون ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔ یہ توانائی کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں بے مثال معیشتوں کے در وا کر سکتا ہے۔ سخت جائزوں اور ماڈلنگ نے اس اقدام کی تکنیکی اور معاشی استحکام کی تصدیق کی ہے جس سے کاروبارکا ایک مضبوط کیس قائم ہوا ہے۔ اس کے تجارتی امکانات کو کثیر الجہت ترقیاتی بینکوں جیسے ورلڈ بینک نے مزید بڑھایا ہے جس سے شمسی توانائی کے اخراجات کو کم کرکے مارکیٹ سامنے لانے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
اسمبلی آئی ایس اے کا اعلیٰ فیصلہ ساز ادارہ ہے جس میں ہر رکن ملک کو نمائندگی حاصل ہے۔ یہ ادارہ آئی ایس اے کے فریم ورک معاہدے کے نفاذ سے متعلق فیصلے کرتا ہے اور اس کے مقصد کے حصول کے لئے مربوط اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں۔ وزارتی سطح پر اسمبلی کا سالانہ اجلاس آئی ایس اے کی نشست پر ہوتا ہے پروگراموں اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کے مجموعی اثر کا شمسی توانائی کی تعیناتی، کارکردگی، معتبریت، نیز لاگت اور سرمایہ کاری کے پیمانے کے لحاظ سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔