Ministry of Science & Technology
Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd) is the new Chairman & Managing Director of National Research Development Corporation
18 OCT 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd), after an illustrious career of 34 years in Indian Navy has taken over as Chairman & Managing Director of National Research Development Corporation on 18 October, 2021.
He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Electrical Engineering from JNU, Master’s degree in Electronics & Telecommunication form Poona University and M.Sc. (Defence & strategic studies) from Madras University. He is also a distinguished alumnus of Defence Services Staff College Wellington and College of Defence Management, Secunderabad.
An avid technologist who has held diverse portfolios in Indian Navy and carries rich experience in induction of missile systems, state-of-the-art technology intensive combat systems, Phased array radars, Communication equipment etc. for warships through Indigenous development and TOT route and simultaneous engagement of R&D community, Academia and Industry.
He was earlier, Director, Electrical Engineering at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence for five years and Additional General Manager Tech Services at Naval Dockyard for two years. He also held the position of Deputy Director General Quality Assurance for five years and Director, Electrical Trials Modification Authority for two years. He is a fitness enthusiast, an Isha meditator, keen golfer and Randonneur (Long distance cyclist).
NRDC is an enterprise of DSIR, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It engages in the development, promotion and transfer of technologies emanating from various national R&D institutions.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு கழகத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநராக காமோடர் (ஓய்வு) அமித் ரஸ்தோகி பொறுப்பேற்றார்
18 OCT 2021 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையில் 34 ஆண்டுகள் சிறப்பான சேவைக்குப் பிறகு, தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு கழகத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநராக காமோர் (ஓய்வு) அமித் ரஸ்தோகி 2021 அக்டோபர் 18 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
ஜவகர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் மின்சார பொறியியலில் இளநிலை பட்டம் பெற்ற அவர், புனே பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பில் முதுநிலைப் பட்டமும், சென்னை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் (பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் யுக்திபூர்வ துறை) முதுநிலை அறிவியல் பட்டமும் பெற்றவர் ஆவார். வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள ராணுவ பயிற்சி கல்லூரி மற்றும் செகந்திராபாத்தில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு மேலாண்மை கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றின் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த முன்னாள் மாணவராவார்.
இந்திய கடற்படையில் பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளை வகித்த தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணரான இவர், ஏவுகணை அமைப்புகள், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய போர் கருவிகள், ரேடார்கள் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு சாதனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை நிறுவுவதிலும் கையாள்வதிலும் சிறந்த அனுபவத்தை பெற்றுள்ளார்.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தலைமையகத்தில் மின்சார பொறியியல் பிரிவின் இயக்குநராக ஐந்து வருடங்களும் கடற்படை தளத்தில் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகளுக்கான கூடுதல் பொது மேலாளர் ஆக இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளும் அவர் பணியாற்றியுளளார். பொது தர உறுதி பிரிவின் துணை இயக்குநராக ஐந்து வருடங்களும், மின்சார சோதனை மாற்ற ஆணையத்தின் இயக்குனராக இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளும் அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764659