Ministry of Science & Technology
Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd) is the new Chairman & Managing Director of National Research Development Corporation
18 OCT 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd), after an illustrious career of 34 years in Indian Navy has taken over as Chairman & Managing Director of National Research Development Corporation on 18 October, 2021.
He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Electrical Engineering from JNU, Master’s degree in Electronics & Telecommunication form Poona University and M.Sc. (Defence & strategic studies) from Madras University. He is also a distinguished alumnus of Defence Services Staff College Wellington and College of Defence Management, Secunderabad.
An avid technologist who has held diverse portfolios in Indian Navy and carries rich experience in induction of missile systems, state-of-the-art technology intensive combat systems, Phased array radars, Communication equipment etc. for warships through Indigenous development and TOT route and simultaneous engagement of R&D community, Academia and Industry.
He was earlier, Director, Electrical Engineering at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence for five years and Additional General Manager Tech Services at Naval Dockyard for two years. He also held the position of Deputy Director General Quality Assurance for five years and Director, Electrical Trials Modification Authority for two years. He is a fitness enthusiast, an Isha meditator, keen golfer and Randonneur (Long distance cyclist).
NRDC is an enterprise of DSIR, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It engages in the development, promotion and transfer of technologies emanating from various national R&D institutions.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کموڈور امت رستوگی (ریٹائرڈ) نیشنل ریسرچ ڈولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی ) کے نئے چیئرمین اور منیجننگ ڈائرکٹر بنے
18 OCT 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :18 ؍اکتوبر2021:
بھارتی بحریہ میں 34 سال کی شاندار خدمات کے بعد کموڈور امت رستوگی (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج 18 اکتوبر 2021 کو نیشنل ریسرچ ڈولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی) کے نئے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے۔
انہوں نے جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو) سے الیکٹرکل انجینئرنگ میں بیچلر ڈگری ، الیکٹرانکس اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن میں پونا یونیورسٹی سے ماسٹر ڈگری اور مدراس یونیورسٹی سے ڈیفنس اور اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ایم ایس سی کیا ہے ۔ وہ ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن اور کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ ، سکندرآباد کے ایک ممتاز سابق طالب علم بھی رہے ہیں۔
وہ ایک پرجوش ٹیکنالوجسٹ ہیں جنہوں نے بھارتی بحریہ میں مختلف محکموں کو سبنھالا ہے اور انہوں نے ملکی سطح پر ترقی اور ٹی اوٹی روٹ کے ذریعہ جنگی جہازوں کے لئے میزائل نظام ، جدید ٹکنالوجی انٹینسیو کامبیٹ سسٹم، فیزڈ ایرے راڈارز، کمیونیکیشن اکوئپمنٹ کے ساتھ ہی تحقیق و ترقی، تعلیم اور صنعت میں ایک ساتھ انگیجمنٹ کا مکمل تجربہ بھی ہے۔
اس سے پہلے وہ پانچ برسوں کے لئے انٹریگریٹیڈ ہیڈکوارٹر، وزارت دفاع میں الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ کے ڈائریکٹرا ور دو سال کے لئے نیول ڈاکیارڈ میں ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ٹیک سروسز بھی رہے۔ انہوں نے پانچ سال کے لئے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل کوالٹی ایشورینس اور دو سال کے لئے الیکٹریکل ٹرائلز موڈیفکیشن اتھارٹی کے ڈائریکٹر کا عہدہ بھی سنبھالا تھا ۔ وہ فٹنس کے تئیں بیدار، ایک ایشا میڈیٹیٹر، پرجوش گولف کھلاڑی اور لمبی دوری کے سائکلسٹ بھی رہے ہیں۔
این آر ڈی سی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت ، بھارت سرکار کے تحت سائنسی اور تکنیکی تحقیق کے شعبہ کا ایک سرکاری ادارہ ہے۔ یہ مختلف قومی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارےسے نکلنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے فروغ ، ترقی اور منتقلی کے کام میں مصروف ہے۔