Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF ADMIRAL MICHAEL GILDAY, CHIEF OF NAVAL OPERATIONS, US NAVY, TO HQWNC ON 15 OCT 21
16 OCT 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Michael Gilday, Chief of Naval Operations, US Navy, accompanied by Mrs. Linda Gilday and a high-level US delegation, visited Headquarters, Western Naval Command (HQWNC) at Mumbai on 15 Oct 21 and interacted with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, and his staff. Among issues discussed during the interaction were avenues to strengthen the growing cooperation between the two nations and navies, deal with challenges emerging on the maritime front and enhance collaboration and interoperability to ensure maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
The CNO was provided a broad overview of regional security dynamics and the operational responses of the Western Naval Command in recent times, particularly those related to delivering Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) to friendly foreign countries, conducting counter piracy operations, enhancing maritime safety and security in the region, and strengthening foreign cooperation, with special emphasis on Indo-US co-operation. The crucial role played by IN ships through Operation Samudra Setu II in bringing home containerised medical oxygen to mitigate shortfalls in the country and strengthen its battle against COVID-19 was also highlighted.
The CNO addressed officers of the Western Naval Command, Southern Naval Command and various training establishments of the Indian Navy through video conference on the ‘Future of Warfare’. He also visited the Mazagon Dock Limited.
Mrs Linda Gilday visited HQWNC and interacted with women officers of the Indian Navy.
The CNO's visit was an important event in the continued and regular dialogue between India and the US to cement and strengthen their comprehensive global strategic partnership further.
VWU0.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अमेरिकी नौसेना के नौसेना संचालन प्रमुख एडमिरल माइकल गिल्डे का 15 अक्तूबर, 2021 को पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के मुख्यालय का दौरा
16 OCT 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिकी नौसेना के नौसेना संचालन प्रमुख एडमिरल माइकल गिल्डे, सुश्री लिंडा गिल्डे और एक उच्‍च स्‍तरीय अमरीकी प्रति‍निधिमंडल ने 15 अक्तूबर, 2021 को पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के मुख्यालय का दौरा किया और पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और उनके स्‍टाफ के साथ वार्तालाप किया। वार्तालाप के दौरान, दोनों देशों और इनकी नौसेनाओं के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग को मजबूत करने, समुद्री मोर्चे पर उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने एवं हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में सहयोग के साथ-साथ आपसी संबंधों को और बढ़ाने जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
सीएनओ को हाल के दिनों में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान की क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा गतिशीलता और परिचालन प्रतिक्रियाओं के बारे में व्यापक रूप से जानकारी दी गई थी। इसमें विशेष रूप से मित्रवत विदेशी देशों को मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर), समुद्री डकैती रोधी अभियान, समुद्री सुरक्षा और इस क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के अलावा भारत-अमेरिका सहयोग पर विशेष बल देने के साथ-साथ विदेशी सहयोग को मजबूत करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई को मजबूत करने और देश में कंटेनरीकृत मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन को लाते हुए इसकी कमी को समाप्‍त करने के लिए ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु-II के माध्यम से भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का भी उल्‍लेख किया गया।
सीएनओ ने 'फ्यूचर ऑफ वारफेयर' पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान और भारतीय नौसेना के विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों के अधिकारियों को भी संबोधित किया। उन्होंने मझगांव डॉक लिमिटेड का भी दौरा किया।
श्रीमती लिंडा गिल्डे ने एचक्यूडब्ल्यूएनसी का दौरा किया और भारतीय नौसेना की महिला अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद किया।
सीएनओ की यात्रा भारत और अमेरिका के बीच निरंतर और नियमित रूप से जारी वार्तालाप का एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग है ताकि दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत किया जा सके।
AQ4V.jpg)
VWU0.jpg)