Ministry of Finance
8th ministerial meeting of India-U.S.A. Economic & Financial Partnership Dialogue held in Washington D.C.
15 OCT 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
The eighth ministerial meeting of the India-U.S.A. Economic and Financial Partnership Dialogue was held today at Washington D.C. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States Dr. Janet Yellen.
During the ministerial meeting of the India-U.S.A. Economic & Financial Partnership, discussions were held on a range of subjects, including the macroeconomic outlook and recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic, financial regulatory and technical collaboration, multilateral engagement, climate finance and anti-money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism (AML/CFT). Both sides affirmed their commitments to continue collaboration both at bilateral and multilateral fora to address mutual and global economic issues and strive towards amicable strategies and solutions.
The meeting concluded with adoption of Joint Statement by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs and the Treasury Secretary for the United States.
Enclosure:
Joint Statement of the 8th ministerial meeting of the India-U.S.A. Economic & Financial Partnership

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ભારત-અમેરિકા આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય ભાગીદારી સંવાદની આઠમી મંત્રીસ્તરીય બેઠક વોશિંગ્ટન ડીસીમાં યોજાઈ
15 OCT 2021 8:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત-અમેરિકા આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય ભાગીદારી સંવાદની આઠમી મંત્રીસ્તરીય બેઠક આજે વોશિંગ્ટન ડીસી ખાતે યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ અને અમેરિકાના ટ્રેઝરીના સચિવ ડૉ. જેનેટ યેલેને કરી હતી.
ભારત-અમેરિકા આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય ભાગીદારી સંવાદની મંત્રી મિટિંગ દરમિયાન વ્યાપક આર્થિક પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય અને કોવિડ -19 ની પરિસ્થિતિમાં સુધારો, આર્થિક નિયમનકારી અને તકનીકી સહયોગ, બહુપક્ષીય જોડાણ, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને મની લોન્ડરિંગ નિવારણ અને આતંકવાદના ધિરાણ (AML / CFT) ને રોકવા સહિત વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. બંને પક્ષોએ દ્વિપક્ષીય અને બહુપક્ષીય મંચ પર પરસ્પર અને વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા અને સૌહાર્દપૂર્ણ વ્યૂહરચનાઓ અને ઉકેલો તરફ લડવા માટે સહયોગ ચાલુ રાખવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુષ્ટિ કરી.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી અને અમેરિકાના ટ્રેઝરી સેક્રેટરીના સંયુક્ત નિવેદન સાથે બેઠકનું સમાપન થયું.
બિડાણ:
ભારત-અમેરિકા આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય ભાગીદારીની 8મી મંત્રી સભાનું સંયુક્ત નિવેદન.