Ministry of Finance
8th ministerial meeting of India-U.S.A. Economic & Financial Partnership Dialogue held in Washington D.C.
15 OCT 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
The eighth ministerial meeting of the India-U.S.A. Economic and Financial Partnership Dialogue was held today at Washington D.C. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States Dr. Janet Yellen.
During the ministerial meeting of the India-U.S.A. Economic & Financial Partnership, discussions were held on a range of subjects, including the macroeconomic outlook and recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic, financial regulatory and technical collaboration, multilateral engagement, climate finance and anti-money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism (AML/CFT). Both sides affirmed their commitments to continue collaboration both at bilateral and multilateral fora to address mutual and global economic issues and strive towards amicable strategies and solutions.
The meeting concluded with adoption of Joint Statement by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs and the Treasury Secretary for the United States.
Enclosure:
Joint Statement of the 8th ministerial meeting of the India-U.S.A. Economic & Financial Partnership

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா பொருளாதார & நிதிக் கூட்டாண்மைக்கான 8-வது அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி.யில் நடைபெற்றது
15 OCT 2021 8:00AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா பொருளாதார & நிதிக் கூட்டாண்மைக்கான அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான எட்டாவது கூட்டம் வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி.யில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மற்றும் அமெரிக்க கருவூல செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ஜானெட் யெல்லென் இதற்குத் தலைமையேற்றனர்.
பரந்த பொருளாதாரக் கண்ணோட்டம், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றில் இருந்து மீட்சி, நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை, தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு, பலதரப்பு ஈடுபாடு, பருவநிலை நிதி, பண மோசடி எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு நிதியளித்தலைத் தடுத்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
இருதரப்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவியப் பொருளாதாரப் பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கும், இணக்கமான உத்திகள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகளை நோக்கி பாடுபடுவதற்கும், ஒத்துழைப்பை தொடர்வதற்கும் இரு தரப்பினரும் தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் மற்றும் அமெரிக்கக் கருவூலச் செயலாளரின் கூட்டு அறிக்கையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு கூட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764070