Ministry of Finance
8th ministerial meeting of India-U.S.A. Economic & Financial Partnership Dialogue held in Washington D.C.
15 OCT 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
The eighth ministerial meeting of the India-U.S.A. Economic and Financial Partnership Dialogue was held today at Washington D.C. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States Dr. Janet Yellen.
During the ministerial meeting of the India-U.S.A. Economic & Financial Partnership, discussions were held on a range of subjects, including the macroeconomic outlook and recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic, financial regulatory and technical collaboration, multilateral engagement, climate finance and anti-money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism (AML/CFT). Both sides affirmed their commitments to continue collaboration both at bilateral and multilateral fora to address mutual and global economic issues and strive towards amicable strategies and solutions.
The meeting concluded with adoption of Joint Statement by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs and the Treasury Secretary for the United States.
Enclosure:
Joint Statement of the 8th ministerial meeting of the India-U.S.A. Economic & Financial Partnership

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय भागीदारी वार्ता की 8वीं मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक वाशिंगटन डी.सी. में आयोजित
15 OCT 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय भागीदारी वार्ता की 8वीं मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक आज वाशिंगटन डीसी में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के वित्त मंत्री डॉ. जेनेट येलेन ने की।
भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय साझेदारी की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान, व्यापक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण व कोविड-19 महामारी से उबरने, वित्तीय नियामक और तकनीकी सहयोग, बहुपक्षीय संवाद, जलवायु वित्त तथा धन-शोधन रोधी तथा आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण का मुकाबला करने(एएमएल/सीएफटी) समेत कई विषयों पर चर्चा हुई। दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी और वैश्विक आर्थिक मुद्दों को हल करने तथा सौहार्दपूर्ण रणनीतियों और समाधानों की दिशा में प्रयास करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय एवं बहुपक्षीय, दोनों मंचों पर सहयोग जारी रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री और अमेरिका के वित्त मंत्री द्वारा संयुक्त वक्तव्य को अंगीकार करने के साथ बैठक का समापन हुआ।
संलग्नक:
भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय भागीदारीकी 8वीं मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक का संयुक्त वक्तव्य