Ministry of Finance
8th ministerial meeting of India-U.S.A. Economic & Financial Partnership Dialogue held in Washington D.C.
15 OCT 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
The eighth ministerial meeting of the India-U.S.A. Economic and Financial Partnership Dialogue was held today at Washington D.C. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States Dr. Janet Yellen.
During the ministerial meeting of the India-U.S.A. Economic & Financial Partnership, discussions were held on a range of subjects, including the macroeconomic outlook and recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic, financial regulatory and technical collaboration, multilateral engagement, climate finance and anti-money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism (AML/CFT). Both sides affirmed their commitments to continue collaboration both at bilateral and multilateral fora to address mutual and global economic issues and strive towards amicable strategies and solutions.
The meeting concluded with adoption of Joint Statement by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs and the Treasury Secretary for the United States.
Enclosure:
Joint Statement of the 8th ministerial meeting of the India-U.S.A. Economic & Financial Partnership

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय भागीदारी संवादाची 8 वी मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथे पार पडली
15 OCT 2021 8:00AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2021
भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय भागीदारी संवादाची 8 वी मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथे झाली. केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन आणि अमेरिकेच्या कोषागार सचिव डॉ. जेनेट येलेन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ही बैठक झाली.
भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय भागीदारी संवादाच्या मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकी दरम्यान. व्यापक आर्थिक दृष्टीकोन आणि कोविड -19 परिस्थितीत सुधारणा , आर्थिक नियामक आणि तांत्रिक सहकार्य, बहुपक्षीय सहभाग, हवामान बदल रोखण्यासाठी गुंतवणूक आणि मनी लाँडरिंग प्रतिबंध आणि दहशतवादाला होणाऱ्या वित्तपुरवठ्याला आळा घालण्यासह ( एएमएल/सीएफटी) विविध विषयांवर चर्चा झाली . परस्पर आणि जागतिक आर्थिक समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी आणि सौहार्दपूर्ण रणनीती आणि उपाययोजनांच्या दिशेने प्रयत्न करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांनी द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय मंचांवर सहकार्य सुरू ठेवण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री आणि अमेरिकेचे कोषागार सचिव यांनी संयुक्त निवेदन दिल्यानंतर बैठकीचा समारोप झाला.
संलग्न:
भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय भागीदारीच्या 8 व्या मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचे संयुक्त निवेदन