Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways deliberations -PM Gati Shakti -National Master Plan for Multi Modal connectivity
14 OCT 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day event to mark the launch of ambitious “PM Gati Shakti - National Master Plan (NMP)” for multi-modal connectivity concluded today. The event was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Wednesday.
While inaugurating the event on Wednesday, the Prime Minister stressed that the people of India, Indian industry, Indian business, Indian manufacturers, Indian farmers are at the centre of the Gati Shakti campaign. It will give new energy to the present and future generations of India to build the India of the 21st century and will remove the obstacles in their path, he pointed out.
The Prime Minister highlighted the need for holistic and integrated development across departments to create next generation infrastructure by fostering ‘will for progress, work for progress, wealth for progress, plan for progress and preference for progress’.
In his concluding remarks today , Secretary MoRTH Shri Giridhar Aramane said ease of living should be facilitated by whatever Government is doing. Giving the example of Metro rail, he said unless the Metro station has access to residential colony, the common man will not be able to use it.
Stressing upon the need for unified thinking in planning of each infrastructure project, Shri Aramane said. “While planning / conceptualizing itself, the unity has to come into the thinking of various Ministries and Departments. That’s a crucial point which Hon’ble Prime Minister underlined for which he made us available a digital platform, which can provide as an integrative way of conceptualizing and planning various infrastructure projects.”
Breakout sessions were held on the theme of “Strengthening the National Master Plan”, which saw engagement with more than 50 representatives from the industry, including eminent personalities such as Chairman SBI Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, MD APM Terminal Pipavav Shri Jakob Friis Sorensen and President NHBF Shri Vinod Kumar Agarwal. The event commenced with a presentation by Additional Secretary (Highways) Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh. The presentation delved deep into 3 sub-themes: “Developing an institutional framework for planning”, “KPI Design and monitoring progress” and “Stakeholder engagement and benefits for citizens”.
In his presentation, the Shri Ghosh covered learnings from Indian and global examples on the 3 sub-themes and potential frameworks for solutions. This was followed by group discussions on the three themes. Joint Secretary (Logistics) MoRTH Shri Suman Prasad Singh and Joint Secretary & MD NHIDCL Shri Mahmood Ahmed were key discussants during the group discussion. These discussions were moderated by Shri Prakash Gaur, CEO NHLML, Shri R.K. Pandey and Shri Manoj Kumar, both Members of National Highway Authority of India (NHAI). Various suggestions were received on all 3 sub-themes and are being analyzed by the Ministry for implementation.
Speaking at a breakout session on “Stakeholder engagement and benefits for citizens”, AS (Highways) MoRTH Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh said structured and well-coordinated engagement process is required to address needs of stakeholders. To avoid missing out key stakeholders on the ground, a careful mapping needs to be conducted for every project going forward,” he said
ABOUT NATIONAL MASTER PLAN: The National Master Plan aims at bringing in holistic planning and development across the country. All economic zones and infrastructure developments depicted in a single integrated platform will provide spatial visibility of physical linkages to promote comprehensive and integrated multi-modal national network of transportation and logistics with the aim to enhance ease of living, ease of doing business, minimize disruptions and expedite cost efficient completion of works. NMP will boost economic growth, attracting foreign investments and enhance the country’s global competitiveness there by enabling smooth transportation of goods, people and services and creating employment opportunities.
The National Master Plan will also aid concerned Ministries/Departments to prioritize connectivity enhancements for ensuring last mile connectivity to economic zones in a defined time frame. The development of a GIS based ERP system, in collaboration with BISAG-N (Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics), will enable all stakeholders and the Network Planning Group consisting of Infrastructure connectivity Ministries in spatial planning, evidence-based decision-making, administration and effective monitoring of the Master Plan on a periodic and real time basis. With over 200 layers, the Portal will provide visibility of all the critical network linkages and support the Network Planners for decision making for better efficiencies in the logistics sector.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय का विचार-विमर्श: प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति-मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान
14 OCT 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी योजना 'पीएम गति शक्ति-राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी)' के शुभारंभ के मौके पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम आज संपन्न हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बुधवार को किया था।
बुधवार को इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत के लोग, भारतीय उद्योग, भारतीय व्यवसाय, भारतीय निर्माता और भारतीय किसान गति शक्ति अभियान के केंद्र में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह 21वीं सदी के भारत के निर्माण के लिए भारत की वर्तमान और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को नई ऊर्जा देगा और उनके रास्ते में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'प्रगति के लिए इच्छा, प्रगति के लिए काम, प्रगति के लिए धन, प्रगति के लिए योजना और प्रगति के लिए वरीयता' को बढ़ावा देकर अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए विभागों में समग्र और एकीकृत विकास की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
आज अपने समापन संबोधन में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने कहा कि सरकार जो कुछ भी कर रही है, उसमें सुगमता की सुविधा होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने मेट्रो रेल का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि जब तक मेट्रो स्टेशन की आवासीय कॉलोनी तक पहुंच नहीं होगी, आम आदमी इसका इस्तेमाल नहीं कर पाएगा।
प्रत्येक आधारभूत संरचना परियोजना की योजना बनाने में एकीकृत सोच की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए श्री अरमाने ने कहा, "योजना बनाते हुए या इसकी अवधारणा करते समय विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों की सोच में एकरूपता आनी चाहिए। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु है जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया जिसके लिए उन्होंने हमें एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराया, जो विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की अवधारणा और योजना बनाने का एक एकीकृत तरीका प्रदान कर सकता है।"
"राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान को मजबूत करना" विषय पर ब्रेकआउट सत्र आयोजित किए गए जिसमें उद्योग के 50 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इसमें एसबीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री दिनेश कुमार खारा, एपीएम टर्मिनल के एमडी पीपावाव श्री जैकब फ्रिस सोरेनसेन और एनएचबीएफ अध्यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार अग्रवाल जैसी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां शामिल थीं। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत अपर सचिव (राजमार्ग) श्री अमित कुमार घोष की प्रस्तुति से हुई। प्रस्तुति 3 उप-विषयों में केंद्रित थी: "योजना के लिए एक संस्थागत ढांचा विकसित करना", "केपीआई डिजाइन और निगरानी प्रगति" और "नागरिकों के लिए हितधारक जुड़ाव और लाभ"।
अपनी प्रस्तुति में श्री घोष ने 3 उप-विषयों और समाधान के लिए संभावित ढांचे पर भारतीय और वैश्विक उदाहरणों से सीख को शामिल किया। इसके बाद तीन विषयों पर सामूहिक चर्चा हुई। समूह चर्चा के दौरान सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) श्री सुमन प्रसाद सिंह और एनएचआईडीसीएल के संयुक्त सचिव और एमडी श्री महमूद अहमद ने खास तौर पर भाग लिया। इन चर्चाओं का संचालन श्री प्रकाश गौर, सीईओ एनएचएलएमएल, श्री आर.के. पांडे और श्री मनोज कुमार (दोनों भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के सदस्य) ने किया। सभी 3 उप-विषयों पर विभिन्न सुझाव प्राप्त हुए और कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उनका विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है।
"नागरिकों के लिए हितधारक जुड़ाव और लाभ" पर एक ब्रेकआउट सत्र में बोलते हुए, अपर सचिव (राजमार्ग) श्री अमित कुमार घोष ने कहा कि हितधारकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए व्यवस्थित और अच्छी तरह से समन्वित प्रक्रिया की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "जमीनी स्तर पर प्रमुख हितधारकों को खोने से बचने के लिए, आगे बढ़ने वाली प्रत्येक परियोजना के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक योजना की आवश्यकता है।"
राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के बारे में: राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में समग्र योजना और विकास लाना है। एक एकीकृत मंच में दर्शाए गए सभी आर्थिक क्षेत्रों और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, जीवन यापन में आसानी लाने, व्यापार करने को आसान बनाने, व्यवधानों में कमी लाने और कार्यों के लागत प्रभावी समापन में तेजी लाने का उद्देश्य है। इस उद्देश्य से परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स के व्यापक और एकीकृत मल्टी-मॉडल राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। एनएमपी आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा, विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करेगा और माल, लोगों और सेवाओं के सुचारू परिवहन को सक्षम करके और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके देश की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों को एक निर्धारित समय सीमा में आर्थिक क्षेत्रों के लिए लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कनेक्टिविटी तंत्र को मंजबूत करने में सहायता करेगा। बीआईएसएजी-एन (भास्कराचार्य नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर स्पेस एप्लिकेशन एंड जियो-इंफॉर्मेटिक्स) के सहयोग से जीआईएस आधारित ईआरपी सिस्टम का विकास किया जाएगा। यह सिस्टम सभी हितधारकों और नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप, जिसमें इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कनेक्टिविटी मंत्रालयों को स्थानिक योजना और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेना शामिल है, समय-समय पर और वास्तविक समय के आधार पर मास्टर प्लान का निर्माण, प्रशासन और प्रभावी निगरानी में मददगार साबित होगा। 200 से अधिक प्रक्रियाओं के साथ, पोर्टल सभी महत्वपूर्ण नेटवर्क लिंकेज की जानकारी प्रदान करेगा। साथ ही नेटवर्क प्लैनर्स को लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में बेहतर दक्षता प्राप्त करने में भी मदद करेगा।