Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends 4th G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) Meeting in Washington D.C.
14 OCT 2021 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 4th G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) Meeting under the Italian Presidency held on 13th October, 2021 in Washington D.C. on the sidelines of the IMF-World Bank Annual Meetings.
The meeting was the final FMCBG Meeting under the G20 Italian Presidency and saw discussions and agreements on various issues concerning global economic recovery, pandemic support to vulnerable countries, global health, climate action, international taxation and financial sector issues.
For a sustained recovery from the pandemic, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors agreed to avoid any premature withdrawal of support measures, while preserving financial stability and long-term fiscal sustainability, and safeguarding against downside risks and negative spillovers.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that for transitioning from crisis to recovery, one of the major challenges is ensuring equitable access to vaccines for all. The Finance Minister suggested that keeping up the support, building resilience, enhancing productivity and structural reforms should be our policy goals.
The Finance Minister appreciated the role of G20 in rallying pandemic response and supporting vulnerable countries through debt relief measures and the new SDR allocation. Going forward, Smt. Sitharaman suggested on focusing efforts on making the benefits reach the intended countries.
The Finance Minister joined the G20 Ministers and Governors in agreeing on the need for strengthening efforts to counter climate change. Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that considering the varied policy spaces and different starting points of countries, the centrality of climate justice based on United Nations’ Framework Convention on Climate Change and principles of Paris Agreement would be critical for taking forward discussions towards successful outcomes.
For addressing tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy, the G20 FMCBGs endorsed the final agreement as set out in the Statement on a two-pillar solution and the Detailed Implementation Plan released by the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) on 8th October, 2021.
The meeting concluded with the G20 FMCBGs reaffirming their commitment to advance the forward-looking agenda set in the G20 Action Plan to steer the global economy towards a strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ওয়াশিংটনে জি-২০ অর্থমন্ত্রীদের চতুর্থ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের বৈঠকে অংশ নিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন
14 OCT 2021 10:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ওয়াশিংটনে বুধবার জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কগুলির গভর্নরদের চতুর্থ বৈঠকে অংশ নেন। ইতালির অর্থমন্ত্রীর সভাপতিত্বে এবারের বৈঠক আয়োজন করা হয়। আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থভান্ডার - বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের বার্ষিক সভার পাশাপাশি এই বৈঠক আয়োজিত হয়। ইতালির সভাপতিত্বে জি-২০ দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের এটিই ছিল চূড়ান্ত বৈঠক। বৈঠকে বিশ্ব অর্থ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধার, আর্থিক দিক থেকে বিপর্যস্ত দেশগুলিকে মহামারীর সময় সহায়তা, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, আন্তর্জাতিক কর আরোপ এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
মহামারীর কবল থেকে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে অর্থব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধারে জি-২০ দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নররা যে কোন ধরণের সহায়তা অব্যাহত রাখা এবং দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে অর্থ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধারে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে সহমত হন ।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, সঙ্কট থেকে পুনরুদ্ধারে অর্থ ব্যবস্থার রূপান্তর অন্যতম একটি বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ। তাই এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় সকলের জন্য টিকার বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করা প্রয়োজন। অর্থমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, আর্থিক বিপর্যস্ত দেশগুলিকে সহায়তা অব্যাহত রাখতে এবং অর্থ ব্যবস্থার কাঠামোগত সংস্কারে আমাদের অগ্রাধিকার অব্যাহত থাকবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী মহামারীর সময় পারস্পরিক সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রে জি-২০ দেশগুলির ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। ঋণ সুবিধার মাধ্যমে আর্থিক বিপর্যস্ত দেশগুলিকে সহায়তা চালিয়ে যাওয়া হবে বলেও তিনি জানান। অর্থমন্ত্রী প্রস্তাব দেন, অর্থ ব্যবস্থার সুফল যাতে সকলের কাছে পৌঁছোয়, তার জন্য অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় জি-২০ দেশগুলির মধ্যে প্রয়াসকে আরও জোরদার করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন রাষ্ট্রসংঘের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত ফ্রেম ওয়ার্কের ওপর ভিত্তি করে বিভিন্ন নীতি বিবেচনা করার প্রস্তাব দেন। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় জি-২০ দেশগুলির মধ্যে আলাপ-আলোচনা আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার কথাও শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন। জি-২০ কর্ম পরিকল্পনার আওতায় যে সমস্ত অঙ্গিকার গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, তা পূরণে গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নররা নিজেদের অঙ্গিকারের কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেন।