Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends 4th G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) Meeting in Washington D.C.
14 OCT 2021 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 4th G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) Meeting under the Italian Presidency held on 13th October, 2021 in Washington D.C. on the sidelines of the IMF-World Bank Annual Meetings.
The meeting was the final FMCBG Meeting under the G20 Italian Presidency and saw discussions and agreements on various issues concerning global economic recovery, pandemic support to vulnerable countries, global health, climate action, international taxation and financial sector issues.
For a sustained recovery from the pandemic, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors agreed to avoid any premature withdrawal of support measures, while preserving financial stability and long-term fiscal sustainability, and safeguarding against downside risks and negative spillovers.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that for transitioning from crisis to recovery, one of the major challenges is ensuring equitable access to vaccines for all. The Finance Minister suggested that keeping up the support, building resilience, enhancing productivity and structural reforms should be our policy goals.
The Finance Minister appreciated the role of G20 in rallying pandemic response and supporting vulnerable countries through debt relief measures and the new SDR allocation. Going forward, Smt. Sitharaman suggested on focusing efforts on making the benefits reach the intended countries.
The Finance Minister joined the G20 Ministers and Governors in agreeing on the need for strengthening efforts to counter climate change. Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that considering the varied policy spaces and different starting points of countries, the centrality of climate justice based on United Nations’ Framework Convention on Climate Change and principles of Paris Agreement would be critical for taking forward discussions towards successful outcomes.
For addressing tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy, the G20 FMCBGs endorsed the final agreement as set out in the Statement on a two-pillar solution and the Detailed Implementation Plan released by the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) on 8th October, 2021.
The meeting concluded with the G20 FMCBGs reaffirming their commitment to advance the forward-looking agenda set in the G20 Action Plan to steer the global economy towards a strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں چوتھی جی-20 وزرائے خزانہ او رمرکزی بینک گورنروں (ایف ایم سی بی جی) کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
14 OCT 2021 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سیتا رمن نے جی-20 وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک گورنروں(ایف ایم سی بی جی) کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ اٹلی کے زیر صدارت 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں آئی ایم ایف، ورلڈ بینک کے سالانہ اجلاسوں کے موقع پر منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
یہ میٹنگ ایف ایم سی بی جی کی آخری میٹنگ تھی جس کی صدارت اٹلی نے کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال اور معاہدے کئےگئے جن میں عالمی اقتصادی بحالی، عالمی وبا کے دوران کمزور ممالک کی امداد، عالمی حفظان صحت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقدامات، عالمی سطح پر ٹیکس کا تعین اور مالیاتی شعبے کے معاملات شامل ہیں۔
عالمی وبا سے ایک پائیدار بحالی کے حصول کے لئے جی ٹی-20 وزرائے خزانہ اورمرکزی بینک گورنروں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ کمزور ممالک کی مدد کے اقدامات کو قبل از وقت واپس نہ لیاجائے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مالیاتی استحکام اورطویل مدتی مالی پائیداری کاتحفظ کیاجائے اور کسی بھی قسم کے منفی اثرات پر بھی نگاہ رکھی جائے۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے محسوس کیا کہ بحران سے بحالی کی طرف پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے جو سب سے بڑا چیلنج سامنے آتا ہے ، وہ سب کے لئے ویکسین تک منصفانہ رسائی کا معاملہ ہے۔وزیر خزانہ نے مشورہ دیا کہ کمزور ممالک کی امداد کوجاری رکھنا، دفاعی طاقت پیدا کرنا، پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرنا اور اداروں کی اصلاحات ہماری پالیسی کے اہم اہداف ہوناچاہئیں۔
وزیر خزانہ نے عالمی وباء کے حوالے سے کئے گئے اقدامات کے لئے اور قرضوں میں رعایت کی فراہمی اور نئے ایس ڈی آر کے مختص کرنے کے ذریعہ کمزور ممالک کی مدد کے سلسلے میں جی-20 کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ضرورت مند ممالک تک فائدوں کی رسائی کے لئے کوششیں کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے مشورہ دیا۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کامقابلہ کرنے کے لئے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت کے حوالے سے وزیرخزانہ نے جی-20 کے وزراء اور گورنروں کی رائے سے اتفاق کااظہار کیا۔محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ رکن ممالک کے پالیسی نظریات اور مختلف نقطہ آغاز کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنورنشن اور پیرس معاہدے کے اصولوں پر مبنی موسمیاتی انصاف کی مرکزیت ان مذاکرات کو کامیاب نتائج کی طرف آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔
معیشت کے ڈیجٹیلائزیشن سے پیدا ہونے والے ٹیکس سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کےلئے، 8 اکتوبر 2021 کو بیس ایروژن اینڈ پروفیٹ شفٹنگ(بی ای پی ایس)، کے حوالے سے ،او ای سی ڈی/ جی -20 شمولیاتی فریم ورک کے ذریعہ جاری کیاگیا تفصیلی عمل درآمد منصوبہ اور دوستونی حل کے متعلق بیان میں طے کئے گئے حتمی معاہدے پر جی-20 وزراء اور گورنروں نے اتفاق رائے ظاہر کیا۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک گورنروں نے اس عزم کااعادہ کیا کہ جی 20 ایکشن پلان میں شامل ترقی پسندانہ ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔جس کامقصد عالمی معیشت کو ایک مضبوط، پائیدار، متوازن اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کی طرف آگے لے کر جانا ہے۔