Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends 4th G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) Meeting in Washington D.C.
14 OCT 2021 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 4th G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) Meeting under the Italian Presidency held on 13th October, 2021 in Washington D.C. on the sidelines of the IMF-World Bank Annual Meetings.
The meeting was the final FMCBG Meeting under the G20 Italian Presidency and saw discussions and agreements on various issues concerning global economic recovery, pandemic support to vulnerable countries, global health, climate action, international taxation and financial sector issues.
For a sustained recovery from the pandemic, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors agreed to avoid any premature withdrawal of support measures, while preserving financial stability and long-term fiscal sustainability, and safeguarding against downside risks and negative spillovers.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that for transitioning from crisis to recovery, one of the major challenges is ensuring equitable access to vaccines for all. The Finance Minister suggested that keeping up the support, building resilience, enhancing productivity and structural reforms should be our policy goals.
The Finance Minister appreciated the role of G20 in rallying pandemic response and supporting vulnerable countries through debt relief measures and the new SDR allocation. Going forward, Smt. Sitharaman suggested on focusing efforts on making the benefits reach the intended countries.
The Finance Minister joined the G20 Ministers and Governors in agreeing on the need for strengthening efforts to counter climate change. Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that considering the varied policy spaces and different starting points of countries, the centrality of climate justice based on United Nations’ Framework Convention on Climate Change and principles of Paris Agreement would be critical for taking forward discussions towards successful outcomes.
For addressing tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy, the G20 FMCBGs endorsed the final agreement as set out in the Statement on a two-pillar solution and the Detailed Implementation Plan released by the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) on 8th October, 2021.
The meeting concluded with the G20 FMCBGs reaffirming their commitment to advance the forward-looking agenda set in the G20 Action Plan to steer the global economy towards a strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री निर्मला श्रीमती सीतारमण ने वाशिंगटन डीसी में हुई जी-20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की चौथी बैठक में भाग लिया
14 OCT 2021 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 13 अक्टूबर को वाशिंगटन डीसी में हुई आईएमएफ-विश्व बैंक की सालाना बैठकों से इतर इटली की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की चौथी बैठक में भाग लिया।
यह इटली की अध्यक्षता में जी20 के अंतर्गत अंतिम एफएमसीबीजी बैठक थी और इसमें वैश्विक आर्थिक सुधार, कमजोर देशों को महामारी समर्थन, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य, जलवायु उपाय, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान और वित्तीय क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया व समझौते हुए।
महामारी से स्थायी रूप से उबरने के लिए, जी20 के वित्त मंत्री और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नर सहयोग उपायों को समय से पहले वापस लेने से बचने, साथ ही वित्तीय स्थायित्व और दीर्घकालिक राजकोषीय स्थिरता को बनाए रखने व गिरावट के जोखिमों व नकारात्मकता प्रभाव बढ़ने से रोकने पर सहमत हो गए।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि संकट से सुधार की राह पर आने के लिए, सभी को टीकों की समान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना एक बड़ी चुनौती है। वित्त मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि समर्थन जारी रखना, लचीलापन बढ़ाना, उत्पादकता में सुधार और संरचनागत सुधार हमारे नीतिगत लक्ष्यों में शामिल होने चाहिए।
वित्त मंत्री ने ऋण राहत उपायों और नए एसडीआर आवंटन के माध्यम से महामारी पर प्रतिक्रिया और कमजोर देशों का समर्थन करने में जी20 की भूमिका की सराहना की। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने लक्षित देशों तक लाभ पहुंचाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रयास करने का सुझाव दिया।
वित्त मंत्री, जी20 मंत्रियों और गवर्नरों के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन से मुकाबला करने के प्रयासों को मजबूती देने की जरूरत पर सहमत हुईं। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने जोर देकर कहा कि विभिन्न देशों की अलग-अलग नीतियों और शुरुआती बिंदुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सफल परिणामों के लिए विचार-विमर्श को आगे ले जाने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के जलवायु परिवर्तन पर फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन और पेरिस समझौते के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित जलवायु न्याय की केंद्रीयता खासी अहम होगी।
अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण से पैदा चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए, जी20 एफएमसीबीजी ने 8 अक्टूबर, 2021 को बेस इरोजन एंड प्रॉफिट शिफ्टिंग (बीईपीएस) पर ओईसीडी/जी20 इनक्लूसिव फ्रेमवर्क द्वारा जारी दो सिद्धांतों वाले समाधान और विस्तृत कार्यान्वयन योजना में उल्लिखित समझौते को समर्थन दे दिया है।
जी20 एफएमसीबीजी द्वारा जी20 कार्य योजना में वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को एक मजबूत, टिकाऊ, संतुलित और समावेशी विकास की ओर ले जाने के लिए निर्धारित अग्रगामी एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करने के साथ बैठक संपन्न हो गई।