Ministry of Science & Technology
Country’s first ‘One Health’ consortium launched by D/o Biotechnology, Post COVID 19
14 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 pandemic showed the relevance of ‘One Health’ principles in the governance of infectious diseases, specially efforts to prevent and contain zoonotic diseases throughout the world. The risk of infectious agents capable of jumping the barriers of species is increasing, mainly because of the potential of novel infectious agents to spread rapidly around the globe due to increased travel, food habits and trade across borders . Such diseases have devastating impacts on animals, human, health systems, and economies, requiring years of social and economic recovery. Sensing this urgent need, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, GoI supported a mega consortium on ‘One Health’. Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of launched the First ‘One Health’ project of DBT through video conferencing. This programme envisages carrying out surveillance of important bacterial, viral and parasitic infections of zoonotic as well as transboundary pathogens in India, including the North-eastern part of the country. Use of existing diagnostic tests and the development of additional methodologies when required are mandated for the surveillance and for understanding the spread of emerging diseases.
Dr. Renu Swarup in her address during the launch of the programme remarked that this Consortium, consisting of 27 organisations led by DBT-National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad, is one of the biggest one health programs launched by Govt of India in post-COVID times. The One health consortium consists of AIIMS, Delhi, AIIMS Jodhpur, IVRI, Bareily, GADVASU, Ludhiana, TANUVAS, Chennai, MAFSU, Nagpur, Assam agricultural and veterinary university and many more ICAR, ICMR centres and wild life agencies.
Subsequently, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT inaugurated the International mini-symposium on "Essentials of One Health" through Video Conferencing. Dr. Swarup in her inaugural address emphasized the need of a holistic approach to understand the health of human, animals and wildlife to minimize the damage caused by future pandemics. International and national speakers shared their views on initiating and nurturing the concept of ‘One Health’ where man, animal, plants and environment are needed to be considered complimentary to each other for maintaining health of all.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने सुरु केला कोविड- 19 पश्चात देशातील पहिला 'एक आरोग्य (वन हेल्थ)' समूह प्रकल्प
14 OCT 2021 4:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2021
कोविड -19 महामारीने संसर्गजन्य रोगांचे निवारण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने व्यवस्थापनासाठी ,विशेषतः प्राण्यांपासून होणाऱ्या मानवी आजारांना प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रित करण्याच्या जगभरातील प्रयत्नांमध्ये 'वन हेल्थ' तत्त्वांची उपयुक्तता दर्शवली.विशेषतः वाढलेला प्रवास, खाण्याच्या सवयी आणि सीमा ओलांडून होणारा व्यापार यामुळे नव्या संसर्गजन्य घटकांची एका प्रजातींमधून दुसऱ्या प्रजातीमध्ये प्रसाराची क्षमता वाढून ते कोणताही अडथळा न ठेवता विविध प्रजातींमध्ये पसरण्याचा धोका जगभरात वेगाने वाढत आहे. या पार्श्वभूमीवरभारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालया अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाने 'वन हेल्थ' नावाच्या एका भव्य समूहाला पाठबळ दिले आहे. भारत सरकारच्या जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या सचिव डॉ. रेणू स्वरूप यांनी दूरदृष्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचा पहिला 'वन हेल्थ ' प्रकल्प सुरू केला.या प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून देशाच्या ईशान्य भागासह भारतात प्राण्यांमुळे होणाऱ्या महत्त्वाच्या जिवाणू, विषाणू आणि परजीवी तसेच इतर देशांमधून होणाऱ्या रोगजनकांच्या संसर्गांवर देखरेख ठेवण्याची संकल्पना आहे.
या प्रकल्पाचा प्रारंभ करताना डॉ.रेणू स्वरूप यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, ,जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभाग -राष्ट्रीय प्राणी जैवतंत्रज्ञान संस्था, हैदराबाद यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 27 संघटनांचा समावेश असलेला हा समूह , कोविडनंतरच्या काळात भारत सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या सर्वात मोठ्या आरोग्य कार्यक्रमांपैकी एक आहे.'वन हेल्थ' समूहामध्ये एम्स दिल्ली, एम्स जोधपूर, आयव्हीआरआय, बरेली, गडवासु, लुधियाना, तनुवास, चेन्नई, एमएएफएसयू, नागपूर, आसाम कृषी आणि पशुवैद्यकीय विद्यापीठ आणि आयसीएआर, आयसीएमआर केंद्रे आणि वन्यजीव संस्थांचा समावेश आहे.
त्यानंतर, डॉ.रेणू स्वरूप यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून "वन हेल्थ ची गरज " या विषयावरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय लघु चर्चासत्राचे उद्‌घाटन केले. साथीच्या आजारांमुळे होणारे भविष्यातील नुकसान कमी करण्यासाठी मानव, प्राणी आणि वन्यजीवांचे आरोग्य समजून घेण्यासाठी समग्र दृष्टिकोनाच्या गरजेवर डॉ. स्वरूप यांनी भर दिला.