Ministry of Science & Technology
Country’s first ‘One Health’ consortium launched by D/o Biotechnology, Post COVID 19
14 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 pandemic showed the relevance of ‘One Health’ principles in the governance of infectious diseases, specially efforts to prevent and contain zoonotic diseases throughout the world. The risk of infectious agents capable of jumping the barriers of species is increasing, mainly because of the potential of novel infectious agents to spread rapidly around the globe due to increased travel, food habits and trade across borders . Such diseases have devastating impacts on animals, human, health systems, and economies, requiring years of social and economic recovery. Sensing this urgent need, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, GoI supported a mega consortium on ‘One Health’. Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of launched the First ‘One Health’ project of DBT through video conferencing. This programme envisages carrying out surveillance of important bacterial, viral and parasitic infections of zoonotic as well as transboundary pathogens in India, including the North-eastern part of the country. Use of existing diagnostic tests and the development of additional methodologies when required are mandated for the surveillance and for understanding the spread of emerging diseases.
Dr. Renu Swarup in her address during the launch of the programme remarked that this Consortium, consisting of 27 organisations led by DBT-National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad, is one of the biggest one health programs launched by Govt of India in post-COVID times. The One health consortium consists of AIIMS, Delhi, AIIMS Jodhpur, IVRI, Bareily, GADVASU, Ludhiana, TANUVAS, Chennai, MAFSU, Nagpur, Assam agricultural and veterinary university and many more ICAR, ICMR centres and wild life agencies.
Subsequently, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT inaugurated the International mini-symposium on "Essentials of One Health" through Video Conferencing. Dr. Swarup in her inaugural address emphasized the need of a holistic approach to understand the health of human, animals and wildlife to minimize the damage caused by future pandemics. International and national speakers shared their views on initiating and nurturing the concept of ‘One Health’ where man, animal, plants and environment are needed to be considered complimentary to each other for maintaining health of all.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19-க்கும் பின்பான நாட்டின் முதல் ‘ஒன் ஹெல்த்’ கூட்டமைப்பு, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையால் தொடக்கம்
14 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Chennai
தொற்று நோய்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் ஒரே மாதிரியான சுகாதார முயற்சிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று வலியுறுத்தியது. இந்த அவசரத் தேவையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கொவிட்-19-க்கும் பின்பான நாட்டின் முதல் ‘ஒன் ஹெல்த்’ கூட்டமைப்பை இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையால் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் முக்கிய பாக்டீரியா, வைரஸ் மற்றும் இதர தொற்றுகளை கண்காணித்து, அவற்றின் போக்கை புரிந்து கொண்டு, அவற்றை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை பரிந்துரைப்பதே இந்த கூட்டமைப்பின் நோக்கமாகும்.
காணொலி மூலம் ஒன் ஹெல்த்தை துவக்கி வைத்து பேசிய உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ரேணு ஸ்வரூப், ஹைதரபாத்தில் உள்ள உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை-விலங்குகள் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான தேசிய நிறுவனம் தலைமையிலான இந்த கூட்டமைப்பில் 27 அமைப்புகள் இடம் பெற்றிருப்பதாகவும், கொவிட்டுக்கு பிறகு இந்திய அரசால் தொடங்கப்படும் மிகப்பெரிய சுகாதார திட்டங்களில் இதுவும் ஒன்று என்றும் கூறினார்.
எய்ம்ஸ் தில்லி, எய்ம்ஸ் ஜோத்பூர், ஐவிஆர்ஐ பரேலி, கத்வாசு லூதியானா, டானுவாஸ் சென்னை, எம்எஃப்எஸ்யு நாக்பூர், அசாம் வேளாண் மற்றும் கால்நடை பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு ஐசிஏஆர், ஐசிஎம்ஆர் மையங்கள் மற்றும் காட்டுயிர் நிறுவனங்கள் ஒன் ஹெல்த் கூட்டமைப்பில் உள்ளன.
எதிர்கால தொற்றுநோய்களால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளைக் குறைக்க மனித, விலங்குகள் மற்றும் வனவிலங்குகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள ஒரு முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையின் அவசியத்தை நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஸ்வரூப் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763772