Ministry of Science & Technology
Country’s first ‘One Health’ consortium launched by D/o Biotechnology, Post COVID 19
14 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 pandemic showed the relevance of ‘One Health’ principles in the governance of infectious diseases, specially efforts to prevent and contain zoonotic diseases throughout the world. The risk of infectious agents capable of jumping the barriers of species is increasing, mainly because of the potential of novel infectious agents to spread rapidly around the globe due to increased travel, food habits and trade across borders . Such diseases have devastating impacts on animals, human, health systems, and economies, requiring years of social and economic recovery. Sensing this urgent need, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, GoI supported a mega consortium on ‘One Health’. Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of launched the First ‘One Health’ project of DBT through video conferencing. This programme envisages carrying out surveillance of important bacterial, viral and parasitic infections of zoonotic as well as transboundary pathogens in India, including the North-eastern part of the country. Use of existing diagnostic tests and the development of additional methodologies when required are mandated for the surveillance and for understanding the spread of emerging diseases.
Dr. Renu Swarup in her address during the launch of the programme remarked that this Consortium, consisting of 27 organisations led by DBT-National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad, is one of the biggest one health programs launched by Govt of India in post-COVID times. The One health consortium consists of AIIMS, Delhi, AIIMS Jodhpur, IVRI, Bareily, GADVASU, Ludhiana, TANUVAS, Chennai, MAFSU, Nagpur, Assam agricultural and veterinary university and many more ICAR, ICMR centres and wild life agencies.
Subsequently, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT inaugurated the International mini-symposium on "Essentials of One Health" through Video Conferencing. Dr. Swarup in her inaugural address emphasized the need of a holistic approach to understand the health of human, animals and wildlife to minimize the damage caused by future pandemics. International and national speakers shared their views on initiating and nurturing the concept of ‘One Health’ where man, animal, plants and environment are needed to be considered complimentary to each other for maintaining health of all.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দফতর কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে দেশের প্রথম ‘এক স্বাস্থ্য’ বিষয়ক কনসোর্টিয়ামের সূচনা করেছে
14 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সংক্রামক রোগের নিয়ন্ত্রণে ‘এক স্বাস্থ্য’ নীতির প্রাসঙ্গিকতা বুঝতে পেরে এই রোগ প্রতিরোধে বিশেষ কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ এবং বিশ্ব ব্যাপী জুনোটিক রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণে প্রয়াস চালানো হয়েছে। অতিরিক্ত ভীড়, খাদ্যাভ্যাস এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের কারণে সারা বিশ্বে এই সংক্রামক রোগ ছড়িয়ে পড়ার ঝুঁকি থাকে। এই ধরণের রোগগুলি মানব স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা এবং অর্থনীতি ও তার পরে সামাজিক – আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে ধ্বংসাত্মক প্রভাব ফেলে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ ‘এক স্বাস্থ্য’ বিষয়ক কনসোর্টিয়াম তৈরির উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ রেণু স্বরূপ আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের প্রকল্প ‘এক স্বাস্থ্য’ বিষয়ক কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। এই কর্মসূচিতে দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানে ব্যাক্টেরিয়া, ভাইরাল এবং পরজীবী সংক্রমণের পাশাপাশি দেশের সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলে জীবাণু সংক্রমণের ওপর নজরদারি চালানোর কথা বলা হয়েছে।
ডঃ রেণু স্বরূপ জানান, হায়দ্রাবাদের ডিবিটি - ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যানিমেল বায়ো টেকনোলজি –এর পৌরহিত্যে ২৭টি সংগঠনের সমন্বয়ে এই কনসোর্টিয়াম গঠন করা হয়েছে। কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের চালু হওয়া সবচেয়ে বড় স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচির মধ্যে এটি অন্যতম। দিল্লি এবং যোধপুরের এইমস্, বেরিলি-র আইভিআরআই, চেন্নাইয়ের টিএএনইউভিএএস, আসাম কৃষি ও পশু চিকিৎসা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং আইসিএমআর ও আইসিএআর –এর একাধিক কেন্দ্র এই কনসোর্টিয়ামের সহায়ক হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
এদিন, এই কর্মসূচির সূচনার পাশাপাশি ডঃ রেণু স্বরূপ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘এক স্বাস্থ্যের অপরিহার্যতা’ বিষয়ক একটি আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনেরও উদ্বোধন করেন। এই সম্মেলনের ভাষণে ডঃ স্বরূপ মানুষ, প্রাণী ও বন্য প্রাণের ওপর ভবিষ্যতের মহামারীর প্রভাব যাতে না পরে তা নিয়ে এখন থেকেই চিন্তাভাবনা শুরু করার ওপর জোর দেন।