Ministry of Science & Technology
Country’s first ‘One Health’ consortium launched by D/o Biotechnology, Post COVID 19
14 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 pandemic showed the relevance of ‘One Health’ principles in the governance of infectious diseases, specially efforts to prevent and contain zoonotic diseases throughout the world. The risk of infectious agents capable of jumping the barriers of species is increasing, mainly because of the potential of novel infectious agents to spread rapidly around the globe due to increased travel, food habits and trade across borders . Such diseases have devastating impacts on animals, human, health systems, and economies, requiring years of social and economic recovery. Sensing this urgent need, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, GoI supported a mega consortium on ‘One Health’. Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of launched the First ‘One Health’ project of DBT through video conferencing. This programme envisages carrying out surveillance of important bacterial, viral and parasitic infections of zoonotic as well as transboundary pathogens in India, including the North-eastern part of the country. Use of existing diagnostic tests and the development of additional methodologies when required are mandated for the surveillance and for understanding the spread of emerging diseases.
Dr. Renu Swarup in her address during the launch of the programme remarked that this Consortium, consisting of 27 organisations led by DBT-National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad, is one of the biggest one health programs launched by Govt of India in post-COVID times. The One health consortium consists of AIIMS, Delhi, AIIMS Jodhpur, IVRI, Bareily, GADVASU, Ludhiana, TANUVAS, Chennai, MAFSU, Nagpur, Assam agricultural and veterinary university and many more ICAR, ICMR centres and wild life agencies.
Subsequently, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT inaugurated the International mini-symposium on "Essentials of One Health" through Video Conferencing. Dr. Swarup in her inaugural address emphasized the need of a holistic approach to understand the health of human, animals and wildlife to minimize the damage caused by future pandemics. International and national speakers shared their views on initiating and nurturing the concept of ‘One Health’ where man, animal, plants and environment are needed to be considered complimentary to each other for maintaining health of all.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के बाद बायोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग ने देश के पहले 'एक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य (वन हेल्थ)' सहायता संघ की शुरूआत की
14 OCT 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 ने संक्रामक रोगों के नियंत्रण में एक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य (वन हेल्‍थ)सिद्धांतों, खासतौर से पूरे विश्व में पशुजन्‍य रोगों की रोकथाम और उन्‍हें नियंत्रित करने के प्रयास की प्रासंगिकता दिखा दी। ऐसे संक्रामक कारकों का खतरा बढ़ रहा है जहां एक संक्रमित नस्‍ल दूसरी नस्‍ल को संक्रमित करने सक्षम है। ऐसा मुख्‍य रूप से इसलिए है क्‍योंकि बढ़ती यात्रा, भोजन की आदतों और सीमाओं के पार व्यापार के कारण नए संक्रामक कारक दुनिया भर में तेजी से फैल रहे हैं। इस तरह की बीमारियों का जानवरों, मानव, स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर विनाशकारी प्रभाव पड़ता है, जिसके लिए सामाजिक और आर्थिक सुधार की वर्षों आवश्यकता होती है। इसकी तत्‍काल आवश्यकता को महसूस करते हुए, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 'एक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य' पर एक जबरदस्‍त सहायता संघ का समर्थन किया। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, सरकार में सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से डीबीटी की पहली 'वन हेल्थ' परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में देश के पूर्वोत्‍तर भाग सहित भारत में एक नस्‍ल के दूसरी नस्‍ल को संक्रामित करने वाले जीवाणु संबंधी, वायरल और परजीवी से होने वाले महत्वपूर्ण संक्रमणों की निगरानी करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। जरूरत पड़ने पर मौजूदा नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों का उपयोग और अतिरिक्त पद्धतियों का विकास निगरानी और उभरती बीमारियों के प्रसार को समझने के लिए अनिवार्य है।
डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के दौरान अपने संबोधन में टिप्पणी की कि डीबीटी-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एनीमल बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, हैदराबाद की अगुवाई में 27 संगठनों से युक्त यह सहायता संघ कोविड-19 के बाद भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए सबसे बड़े स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। वन हेल्थ सहायता संघ में एम्स, दिल्ली, एम्स जोधपुर, आईवीआरआई, बरेली, जीएडीवीएएसयू, लुधियाना, टीएएनयूवीएएस, चेन्नई, एमएएफएसयू, नागपुर, असम कृषि और पशु चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालय और आईसीएआर, आईसीएमआर के अनेक केन्‍द्र और वन्य जीव एजेंसियां ​​​​शामिल हैं।
डीबीटी सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने इसके बाद वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से "एक स्वास्थ्य के महत्‍व" पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिनी-संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया। डॉ. स्वरूप ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में भविष्य की महामारियों से होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने के लिए मानव, जानवरों और वन्यजीवों के स्वास्थ्य को समझने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं ने 'एक स्वास्थ्य' की अवधारणा को शुरू करने और उसे विकसित करने पर अपने विचार साझा किए, जहां सभी के स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने के लिए मनुष्य, पशु, पौधों और पर्यावरण को एक दूसरे के लिए पूरक माना जाना चाहिए।