Ministry of Defence
DILLI SERIES SEA POWER WEBINAR – 2021
13 OCT 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Edition of annual ‘Dilli Series’ Sea Power Seminar, was conducted online in Webinar format on 11 and 12 Oct 21 and streamed live on the Indian Navy official YouTube and Facebook channels. The theme of this year’s Webinar was ‘Maritime History of the Indian Ocean Region’. Admiral Arun Prakash, PVSM, AVSM, VrC, VSM (Retd), the former Chief of the Naval Staff was the Chief Guest for the event. Dr Shashi Tharoor, Hon’ble Member of Lok Sabha delivered an invitational talk. The two-day Seminar progressed under three sub-themes. The first sub-theme dealt with ‘Early Maritime Interactions and Relevance Today' and was moderated by Vice Admiral Pradeep Chauhan, AVSM & Bar, VSM (Retd). The second sub-theme explored ‘India’s Maritime Journey from 15th to 19th Century and Key Takeaways in the 21st Century’ and was moderated by Vice Admiral MS Pawar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM (Retd), the former Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff. The third sub-theme focussed on the,‘Lessons Learnt from India’s Maritime Journey - British Raj to Independence and Beyond’ and was moderated by Rear Admiral SY Shrikhande, AVSM (Retd).
Commemorating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ - 75 Years of India’s independence, the Webinar befittingly culminated with a stimulating Panel Discussion on ‘Indian Navy through the Decades (75 Years) and was moderated by Cmde SB Kesnur, VSM.
The Webinar saw active participation from eminent speakers from both uniformed and civil academia across the Country and abroad, in addition to the participation by the Maritime History Society, Mumbai and the Navy History Division, New Delhi.
B01N.jpeg)
E3TR.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دلّی سیریز سی پاور ویبینار – 2021
13 OCT 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/اکتوبر2021 ۔ سالانہ ’دلّی سیریز‘ سی پاور سیمینار کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد ویبینار فارمیٹ میں 11 اور 12 اکتوبر 2021 کو آن لائن منعقد کیا گیا اور اسے بھارتی بحریہ کے آفیشیل یوٹیوب اور فیس بک چینلوں پر اسٹریم لائیو کیا گیا۔ اس سال کے ویبینار کا موضوع تھا ’میریٹائم ہسٹری آف دی انڈین اوشین ریجن‘۔ ایڈمیرل ارون پرکاش، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی آر سی، وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ)، نیول اسٹاف کے سابق سربراہ اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ لوک سبھا کے قابل احترام رکن ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور نے استقبالیہ خطبہ دیا۔ دوروزہ سیمینار تین ذیلی موضوعات کے تحت جاری رہا۔ پہلا ذیلی موضوع تھا ’ارلی میریٹائم انٹرایکشنز اینڈ ریلیوینس ٹوڈے‘ جس کی نظامت وائس ایڈمیرل پردیپ چوہان، اے وی ایس ایم اینڈ بار، وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ) نے کی۔ دوسرے ذیلی موضوع کے تحت ’انڈیاز میریٹائم جرنی فرام ففٹینتھ ٹو نائنٹیتھ سنچری اینڈ کی ٹیک اویرس اِن دی ٹوینٹی فرسٹ سنچری‘ کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور اس کی نظامت وائس ایڈمیرل ایم ایس پوار، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ) اور نیول اسٹاف کے سابق ڈپٹی چیف نے کی۔ تیسرے ذیلی عنوان کے تحت ’لیسنس لرنٹ فرام انڈیاز میریٹائم جرنی – برٹش راج ٹو انڈپنڈینس اینڈ بیونڈ‘ پر مرکوز رہا، جس کی نظامت ریئر ایڈمیرل ایس وائی شری کھنڈے، اے وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ) نے کی۔
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ – بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ویبینار کا اختتام معقول طریقے سے ’انڈین نیوی تھرو دی ڈیکیڈس‘ (75 سال) کے موضوع پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس کی نظامت کموڈور ایس بی کیسنور، وی ایس ایم نے کی۔
ویبینار میں ملک و بیرون ملک سے تعلق رکھنے والے باوردی اور سول اکیڈمیا سے تعلق رکھنے والے معروف مقررین کی سرگرم شراکت داری دیکھی گئی۔ میریٹائم ہسٹری سوسائٹی، ممبئی اور نیوی ہسٹری ڈویژن، نئی دہلی کی شرکت بھی ویبینار میں ہوئی۔