Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power issues directions to NTPC and DVC to supply as much power as available to Delhi DISCOMs under respective PPAs
Also issues guidelines on 11.10.2021 regarding Utilisation of unallocated power of Central Generating Stations by the States
12 OCT 2021 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the Declared Capacity (DC) offered to the Delhi DISCOMs in last 10 days, Ministry of power has issued instructions on 10.10.2021 to NTPC and DVC as under so as to secure power supply to Delhi. This will ensure that distribution companies of Delhi will get as much as power as requisitioned by them as per their demand.
The following directions have been given:
1. NTPC and DVC may offer the normative declared capacity (DC) to the Delhi DISCOMS as per their allocations made to them under respective PPAs, from their coal based power stations. Both NTPC and DVC have committed to provide as much electricity to Delhi as demanded by DISCOMs of Delhi.
2. NTPC may offer the normative declared capacity (DC) to the Delhi DISCOMS as per their allocations (from gas based power plants) made to them under respective PPAs. The gas available from all sources including SPOT, LT-RLNG etc may be included while offering the DC to Delhi DISCOMs.
In addition, guidelines have also been issued regarding utilisation of unallocated power, on 11.10.2021 to meet the increased demand from the coal based power generation. Under these guidelines, the States have been requested to use the unallocated power for supplying electricity to the consumers of the State; and in case of surplus power, the States are requested to intimate so that this power can be reallocated to other needy State. Further, if any State is found selling power in power exchange or not scheduling this unallocated power, their unallocated power may be temporarily reduced or withdrawn and reallocated to other States which are in need of such power.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली की वितरण कंपनियों को उनके पीपीए के तहत अधिक से अधिक बिजली की आपूर्ति करने के लिए एनटीपीसी और डीवीसी को निर्देश जारी किए
सेंट्रल जेनरेटिंग स्‍टेशन पर बिना आवंटन वाली बिजली के उपयोग के संबंध में 11 अक्टूबर, 2021 को दिशानिर्देश जारी
12 OCT 2021 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 10 दिनों के दौरान दिल्ली की बिजली वितरण कंपनियों को दी गई घोषित क्षमता (डीसी) को ध्यान में रखते हुए विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 10.10.2021 को एनटीपीसी और डीवीसी को निर्देश जारी किए हैं ताकि दिल्ली को बिजली की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि दिल्ली की वितरण कंपनियों को उनकी मांग के अनुसार जितनी बिजली की आवश्यकता होगी उतनी ही बिजली मिलेगी।
निम्नलिखित निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं:
क. एनटीपीसी और डीवीसी दिल्ली की बिजली वितरण कंपनियों को उनके कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों से संबंधित पीपीए के तहत आवंटन के अनुसार मानक घोषित क्षमता (डीसी) की पेशकश कर सकते हैं। एनटीपीसी और डीवीसी दोनों ने दिल्ली को उतनी ही बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जितनी दिल्ली की वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा मांग की जाती है।
ख. एनटीपीसी संबंधित पीपीए के तहत दिल्ली की बिजली वितरण कंपनियों को उनके आवंटन (गैस आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों से) के अनुसार मानक घोषित क्षमता (डीसी) की पेशकश कर सकती है। दिल्ली डिस्कॉम को डीसी ऑफर करते समय स्पॉट, एलटी-आरएलएनजी आदि सहित सभी स्रोतों से उपलब्ध गैस को शामिल किया जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा, कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों से बढ़ी हुई मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बिना आवंटन वाली बिजली के उपयोग के संबंध में 11.10.2021 को दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए गए हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों के तहत राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया है राज्य के उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली की आपूर्ति के लिए बिना आवंटन वाली बिजली का उपयोग किया जाए और अधिशेष बिजली की स्थिति में उसकी सूचना देने का अनुरोध किया गया है ताकि उसे आवंटन अन्य जरूरतमंद राज्यों को आवंटित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, यदि कोई राज्य बिजली एक्सचेंज में बिजली बेचता हुआ पाया जाता है अथवा बिना आवं‍टन वाली इस बिजली को शेड्यूल नहीं कर रहा है तो उनकी बिना आवंटन वाली बिजली को अस्थायी रूप से कम किया जा सकता है अथवा वापस लिया जा सकता है ताकि अन्य राज्यों को नए सिरे से उसे आवंटित किया सके जिन्हें ऐसी बिजली की आवश्यकता है।