Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates training program on Sandalwood Farming & Management of its health
Such initiative will help attract the youth towards sandalwood farming, revive this declining art & help reposition India as a market leader in the trade, says Shri Giriraj Singh
11 OCT 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the ongoing ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ initiative, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh today inaugurated a training program on Sandalwood Farming & Management of its health via video conferencing in association with the Institute of Wood Science & Technology (IWST), Bengaluru. The program is structured around the basics & benefits of Indian sandalwood, seed handling, nursery techniques & managing the health of the plant. Addressing the gathering, the Minister lauded this free of cost training initiative which he believes will help attract the youth towards sandalwood farming, revive this declining art & help reposition India as a market leader in the trade.
Sandalwood has been long associated with the Indian heritage & culture, as the country contributed 85% of the world’ sandalwood trade erstwhile. However, off late this has been declining at a fast rate. With anti-bacterial, anti-biotic & anti-cancer benefits amongst others, sandalwood finds its uses in pharmaceuticals, personal care & furnitures.
Globally, India & Australia are the largest growers of sandalwood, while the biggest markets lie in the United States, China, Japan & the Indian domestic market. While in 2020 the world sandalwood market stood at USD 300 million, World Trade Research pegs the market size at USD 3 billion by 2040. Identifying this tremendous growth potential, the Minister laid emphasis on preparing for the upcoming demand from right now by creating export quality products. This he felt can be achieved by taking up multiple initiatives like establishing Sandalwood Technology Innovation centres in the growing states under the leadership of IWST, value addition in training & skill development as well as introducing new methods of cultivation among farmers & young entrepreneurs.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرجناب گری راج سنگھ نے صندل کی لکڑی کی کاشت اوراس کے معیار کے بندوبست کے تعلق سے ایک تربیتی پروگرام کاافتتاح کیا
اس طرح کے اقدام سے نوجوانوں کوصندل کی لکڑی کی کاشت کے تئیں راغب کرنے میں مددملے گی اور معدوم ہوتے ہوئے اس فن کی تجدید سے تجارت میں مارکیٹ لیڈر کے طورپر بھارت کو دوبارہ مقام حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی :جناب گری راج سنگھ
11 OCT 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،11؍اکتوبر:دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گری راج سنگھ نے ملک میں جاری‘‘ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ’’تقریبات کے حصے کے طورپرآج ویڈیو کانفرنسگ کے ذریعہ صندل کی لکری کی کاشت اور اس کے معیار کے بندوبست کے موضوع پرایک تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح کی ۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام بینگلورلکڑی کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ادارے کے ساتھ اشتراک میں کیاگیاتھا۔
یہ پروگرام بھارت کی صندل کی لکڑی کے فوائد بیج کے بندوبست پلانٹ کی صحت ،بندوبست اور تکنیک سے متعلق ، نرسری کی بنیادی خصوصیات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تیارکیاگیاہے ۔اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے تربیت کے بالکل مفت اس اقدام کو سراہا جس کے بارے میں انھیں یقین کہ اس پروگرام سے نوجوانوں کو صندل کی لکڑی کی کاشت کی جانب راغب کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور معدوم ہوتے ہوئے اس فن کی تجدید سے تجارت میں مارکیٹ لیڈر کے طورپربھارت کو دوبارہ ایک مقام حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
دنیا میں بھارت اورآسٹریلیا میں سب سے زیادہ صندل کی لکڑی پیداکی جاتی ہے جب کہ امریکہ، چین ، جاپان اوربھارتی گھریلومنڈی میں اس کے سب سے بڑے مارکیٹس ہیں ۔2020میں دنیا میں صندل کی لکری کی مارکیٹ 300ملین امریکی ڈالر تھی ورلڈ ٹریڈریسرچ نے 2040تک 3بلین امریکی ڈالر کی مارکیٹ کا پیمانہ طے کیاہے ۔
پیداوارکی صلاحیتوں کی شناخت کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے ابھی سے معیاری برآمداتی اشیاء تیارکرکے آئندہ مانگ کے لئے تیاررہنے پرزوردیاہے ۔ ان کا مانناہے کہ آئی ڈبلیو ایس ٹی کی لیڈرشپ کے تحت ترقی کرتی ہوئی ریاستوں میں صندل کی لکری کے تکنیکی اختراعی مرکز قائم کرکے تربیت اورہنر کے فروغ میں ویلیو ایڈیشن اورساتھ ہی ساتھ کسانوں اورنوجوانوں صنعتکارو ں کے مابین کا شتکاری کے نئے طریقوں کو متعارف کرانے جیسے متعدد اقدامات کرتے ہوئے اس نشانے کو حاصل کیاجاسکتاہے ۔
صندل کی لکڑی بھارتی ورثے اورثقافت کے ساتھ طویل عرصے سے منسلک رہی ہے کیونکہ ملک کا دنیا کی صندل کی لکڑی کی قدیم تجارت میں 85فیصد حصہ ہے ، حالانکہ یہ تیزی سے ختم ہوتی جارہی ہے جراثیم کی روک تھام ، اینٹی بائیوٹک اوراینٹی کینسر فوائد نیز دیگرفائدوں کے علاوہ صندل کی لکری کا استعمال دواؤں ، کود کی دیکھ بھال اورفرنیچر وغیرہ میں بھی جاتاہے ۔
***************6
ش ح۔ش ر۔ ع آ
U. NO. 9981