Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes penalties upon firms for bid rigging in tender floated by GAIL
11 OCT 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (‘CCI’) passed a final order against two firms, viz ; PMP Infratech Pvt. Ltd. and Rati Engineering, for indulging into concerted practices leading to bid rigging of tender floated by GAIL in 2017–18 for the restoration of well site located in Ahmedabad and Anand areas of Gujarat.
Based on investigation and electronic/documentary evidence collected by the DG as well as other evidence available on record, CCI found that the two firms were in regular touch with each other regarding the tender floated by GAIL and even after the submission of their bids. Further the bids of two firms were submitted from same IP address from the premises of PMP Infratech Pvt. Ltd.’s office at Ahmedabad, with a one-day gap. CCI found such conduct to have contravened the provisions of Section 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 which prohibit anti-competitive agreements including bid rigging.
The CCI imposed a monetary penalty of Rs. 25 lakh on PMP Infratech Pvt. Ltd., Rs. 2.5 lakh on Rati Engineering and Rs 1 lakh and Rs 50 thousand on their respective individuals who managed and controlled the firms, besides passing a cease-and-desist order.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے گیل (جی اے آئی ایل) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ٹینڈر میں بولی سے متعلق ہیرا پھیری کے لیے دو کمپنیوں پر جرمانہ عائد کیا
11 OCT 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (’سی سی آئی‘) نے دو فرموں، یعنی پی ایم پی انفراٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور رتی انجینئرنگ کے خلاف ایک حتمی حکم کو منظوری دی، جو مشترکہ طور پر گجرات کے احمد آباد اور آنند علاقوں میں واقع کنویں سائٹ کی بحالی کے لیے 2017-18 میں گیل کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ٹینڈر میں بولی سے متعلق ہیرا پھیری میں ملوث ہیں۔
ڈی جی کی طرف سے جمع کی گئی تحقیقات اور الیکٹرانک/ دستاویزی شواہد کے ساتھ ساتھ ریکارڈ پر دستیاب دیگر شواہد کی بنیاد پر، سی سی آئی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یہ دونوں کمپنیاں گیل (GAIL) کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ٹینڈر کے حوالے سے اور یہاں تک کہ اپنی اپنی بولیاں جمع کرانے کے بعد بھی ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ باقاعدہ رابطے میں تھیں۔ مزید یہ کہ ان دونوں کمپنیوں کی بولیاں ایک ہی آئی پی ایڈریس سے احمد آباد میں پی ایم پی انفراٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے دفتر کے احاطے سے صرف ایک دن کے وقفے سے جمع کرائی گئی تھیں۔ سی سی آئی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اس طرح کے طرز عمل سے مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 3 (1) کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکشن 3 (3) (ڈی) کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی ہوئی ہے جس کے تحت بولی میں ہیرا پھیری سمیت مسابقتی مخالف معاہدے کرنے سے منع کیا گیا ہے۔
سی سی آئی نے پی ایم پی انفراٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ پر 25 لاکھ روپے، رتی انجینئرنگ پر 2.5 لاکھ روپے اور ان کمپنیوں کے انتظام اور کنٹرول میں شامل افراد پر بالترتیب 1 لاکھ اور 50 ہزار روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایسی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں پر روک لگانے کا حکم سنایا ہے۔