Ministry of Defence
India-US Defence Policy Group Meeting in Washington DC
09 OCT 2021 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary of India Dr Ajay Kumar and the US Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Dr Colin Kahl co-chaired the 16th meeting of the India-US Defence Policy Group (DPG) on 08 October 2021 in Washington DC. The DPG is the apex official-level mechanism between the Ministry of Defence of India and the US Department of Defense to comprehensively review and guide all aspects of bilateral defence cooperation.
The two sides reviewed the progress in operationalising India-US Major Defence Partnership, mil-to-mil engagements, implementation of foundational defence agreements, defence exercises, strengthening technology cooperation and defence trade. Both sides shared regional security perspectives and cooperation, and to work together to promote shared interests in the Indo Pacific region.
The co-chairs were apprised of the progress made by various bilateral defense initiatives and mechanisms. They took stock of the joint project to co-develop air-launched unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) under the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative. The two sides also welcomed the holding of inaugural Industrial Security Agreement meeting in India to facilitate high-end defence industrial collaboration. They agreed to encourage both the private and government stakeholders to utilise the existing innovation ecosystems in defence industries for co-development and co-production. Both sides welcomed the cooperation in new domains such as space, Artificial Intelligence, cyber and counter Unmanned Aerial Vehicle technologies.
The two sides reviewed preparation for the forthcoming 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue. It was agreed to hold the next DPG meeting in India on mutually convenient dates.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाशिंगटन डीसी में भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा नीति समूह की बैठक
09 OCT 2021 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार और रक्षा क्षेत्र में नीति निर्माण हेतु अमेरिका के अवर रक्षा सचिव डॉ कॉलिन कहल ने दिनांक 08 अक्टूबर 2021 को वाशिंगटन डीसी में भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा नीति समूह (डीपीजी) की 16वीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। डीपीजी द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की व्यापक समीक्षा और मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए भारत के रक्षा मंत्रालय और अमेरिकी रक्षा विभाग के बीच शीर्ष आधिकारिक स्तर का तंत्र है।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-अमेरिका प्रमुख रक्षा साझेदारी, सैन्य जुड़ाव, मूलभूत रक्षा समझौतों के कार्यान्वयन, रक्षा अभ्यास, प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग और रक्षा व्यापार को मजबूत करने में प्रगति की समीक्षा की। दोनों पक्षों ने क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा दृष्टिकोण और सहयोग साझा किया और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में साझा हितों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करने की इच्छा जताई।
सह-अध्यक्षों को विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय रक्षा पहल और तंत्रों द्वारा की गई प्रगति से अवगत कराया गया। उन्होंने रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यापार पहल के तहत हवाई-लॉन्च किए गए मानव रहित हवाई वाहनों (यूएवी) के सह-विकास के लिए संयुक्त परियोजना का जायजा लिया। दोनों पक्षों ने उच्च स्तरीय रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग की सुविधा के लिए भारत में आरंभिक औद्योगिक सुरक्षा समझौते की बैठक आयोजित करने का भी स्वागत किया। वे निजी और सरकारी दोनों हितधारकों को सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के लिए रक्षा उद्योगों में मौजूदा नवाचार इको सिस्‍टम का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों पक्षों ने अंतरिक्ष, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, साइबर और मानव रहित हवाई वाहन रोधी प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे नए डोमेन में सहयोग का स्वागत किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने आगामी 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता की तैयारी की समीक्षा की। पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तिथियों पर भारत में अगली डीपीजी बैठक आयोजित करने पर सहमति बनी।