Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw greets Universal Postal Union and Postal family on World Postal Day
Leverage given by tough times will guide India Post positively in years to come: Postal Secretary Shri Vineet Pandey
09 OCT 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
World Post Day is celebrated each year on 9th of October to mark the anniversary of establishment of the Universal Postal Union in 1874. India has been a member of the Universal Postal Union since 1876. The purpose of World Post Day is to create awareness about the role of postal sector in the lives of people and businesses as well as contribution to the socio-economic development of countries. The theme for this year’s World Post Day is ‘Innovate to recover’.On the occasion of World Post Day, we remember the invaluable contributions of postal workers in ensuring public service delivery during the trying times of Covid pandemic.
To quote Mr. António Guterres, Secretary General of the United Nations-“The vast postal network – involving millions of workers moving billions of pieces of mail through hundreds of thousands of post offices – is woven into our societies, connecting communities the world over”
With more than 1.5 lakh IT enabled Post Offices, India Post played a crucial role in rendering postal and financial services during the pandemic lockdown in 2020 and in 2021. The robust IT system enabled India Post to deliver financial services at the doorsteps of citizens.
The vast postal network has been further strengthened through the launch of India Post Payments Bank in 2018,with a vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man.
On the occasion of World Postal Day, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, greeted the Universal Postal Union and Postal in a tweet. He also mentioned about the social contribution of India Postal Department.
Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary (Posts) in his message on the eve of World Post Day has highlighted that the “Post Offices have become more relevant than ever before and the leverage given by the tough times will guide India Post positively in the years to come”.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச தபால் தினத்தன்று உலகளாவிய அஞ்சல் சங்கம் மற்றும் அஞ்சல் குடும்பத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் வாழ்த்தினார்
09 OCT 2021 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
1874-ல் உலகளாவிய அஞ்சல் சங்கம் நிறுவப்பட்டதை குறிக்கும் விதமாக ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அக்டோபர் 9-ம் தேதி உலக தபால் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை, வணிகங்கள், நாடுகளின் சமூக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு தபால் துறை ஆற்றும் பங்களிப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த ஆண்டின் உலக தபால் தினத்தின் கருப்பொருள் புத்தாக்கத்திற்கு புதுமைகளை புகுத்துஎன்பது ஆகும். உலக தபால் தினமான இன்று, கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் சவாலான காலங்களில் பொதுமக்களுக்கு சேவையாற்றிய அஞ்சல் துறை பணியாளர்களின் பெருமதிப்பு மிக்க பங்களிப்புகளை நாம் போற்றுகிறோம்.
"பரந்த அஞ்சல் நெட்வொர்க்- பல லட்சக்கணக்கான தொழிலாளர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய பல்லாயிரக்கணக்கான அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்கள் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள சமூகங்களை இணைத்து நமது சமுதாயத்துடன் பிணைந்துள்ளது,” என்று ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு. அன்டோனியோ குட்ரெஸ் கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச தபால் தினத்தையொட்டி, மின்னணு & தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் அமைச்சர், திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், உலகளாவிய அஞ்சல் சங்கம் மற்றும் அஞ்சல் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு டிவிட்டரில் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்திய தபால் துறையின் சமூக பங்களிப்பு பற்றியும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762428