Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw greets Universal Postal Union and Postal family on World Postal Day
Leverage given by tough times will guide India Post positively in years to come: Postal Secretary Shri Vineet Pandey
09 OCT 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
World Post Day is celebrated each year on 9th of October to mark the anniversary of establishment of the Universal Postal Union in 1874. India has been a member of the Universal Postal Union since 1876. The purpose of World Post Day is to create awareness about the role of postal sector in the lives of people and businesses as well as contribution to the socio-economic development of countries. The theme for this year’s World Post Day is ‘Innovate to recover’.On the occasion of World Post Day, we remember the invaluable contributions of postal workers in ensuring public service delivery during the trying times of Covid pandemic.
To quote Mr. António Guterres, Secretary General of the United Nations-“The vast postal network – involving millions of workers moving billions of pieces of mail through hundreds of thousands of post offices – is woven into our societies, connecting communities the world over”
With more than 1.5 lakh IT enabled Post Offices, India Post played a crucial role in rendering postal and financial services during the pandemic lockdown in 2020 and in 2021. The robust IT system enabled India Post to deliver financial services at the doorsteps of citizens.
The vast postal network has been further strengthened through the launch of India Post Payments Bank in 2018,with a vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man.
On the occasion of World Postal Day, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, greeted the Universal Postal Union and Postal in a tweet. He also mentioned about the social contribution of India Postal Department.
Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary (Posts) in his message on the eve of World Post Day has highlighted that the “Post Offices have become more relevant than ever before and the leverage given by the tough times will guide India Post positively in the years to come”.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने विश्व डाक दिवस पर यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन और डाक परिवार को बधाई दी
कठिन समय में प्राप्त लाभ आने वाले वर्षों में भारतीय डाक का सकारात्मक मार्गदर्शन करेगा: डाक सचिव श्री विनीत पाण्डेय
09 OCT 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
1874 में यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन की स्थापना होने की वर्षगांठ के रूप में प्रत्येक वर्ष 9 अक्टूबर को विश्व डाक दिवस मनाया जाता है। भारत 1876 से यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन का एक सदस्य रहा है। विश्व डाक दिवस का उद्देश्य लोगों के जीवन और कोराबार में डाक क्षेत्र की भूमिका के साथ-साथ देशों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है। इस वर्ष के विश्व डाक दिवस की विषयवस्तु 'इनोवेट टू रिकवर (फिर से प्राप्त करने के लिए नवाचार)' है। इस अवसर पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव श्री एंटोनियो गुटेरेस ने कहा, “विश्व डाक दिवस के मौके पर हम कोविड महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने में डाक कर्मियों के अमूल्य योगदान को याद करते हैं।” उन्होंने कहा, “विशाल डाक नेटवर्क - जिसमें लाखों कर्मचारी सैकड़ों हजारों डाकघरों के माध्यम से अरबों पत्र पहुंचा रहे हैं - इसे हमारे समाज में गुंथा गया है, जो पूरे विश्व के समुदायों को आपस में जोड़ता है।"
इंडिया पोस्ट ने 2020 और 2021 में महामारी लॉकडाउन के दौरान 1.5 लाख से अधिक आईटी (सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी) सक्षम डाकघरों के साथ डाक और वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। सुदृढ़ आईटी प्रणाली ने भारतीय डाक को नागरिकों के दरवाजे पर वित्तीय सेवाएं देने में सक्षम बनाया है।
आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और भरोसेमंद बैंक बनाने की सोच के साथ 2018 में इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक की शुरुआत करके विशाल डाक नेटवर्क को और मजबूत किया गया है।
विश्व डाक दिवस के अवसर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने एक ट्वीट करके यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन और डाक परिवार को बधाई दी। उन्होंने भारतीय डाक विभाग के सामाजिक योगदान का भी उल्लेख किया।
Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary (Posts) in his message on the eve of World Post Day has highlighted that the “Post Offices have become more relevant than ever before and the leverage given by the tough times will guide India Post positively in the years to come”.
वहीं, सचिव (डाक) श्री विनीत पाण्डेय ने विश्व डाक दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि डाकघर पहले से कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक हो गए हैं और कठिन समय में प्राप्त लाभ आने वाले वर्षों में भारतीय डाक का सकारात्मक मार्गदर्शन करेगा।