Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw greets Universal Postal Union and Postal family on World Postal Day
Leverage given by tough times will guide India Post positively in years to come: Postal Secretary Shri Vineet Pandey
09 OCT 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
World Post Day is celebrated each year on 9th of October to mark the anniversary of establishment of the Universal Postal Union in 1874. India has been a member of the Universal Postal Union since 1876. The purpose of World Post Day is to create awareness about the role of postal sector in the lives of people and businesses as well as contribution to the socio-economic development of countries. The theme for this year’s World Post Day is ‘Innovate to recover’.On the occasion of World Post Day, we remember the invaluable contributions of postal workers in ensuring public service delivery during the trying times of Covid pandemic.
To quote Mr. António Guterres, Secretary General of the United Nations-“The vast postal network – involving millions of workers moving billions of pieces of mail through hundreds of thousands of post offices – is woven into our societies, connecting communities the world over”
With more than 1.5 lakh IT enabled Post Offices, India Post played a crucial role in rendering postal and financial services during the pandemic lockdown in 2020 and in 2021. The robust IT system enabled India Post to deliver financial services at the doorsteps of citizens.
The vast postal network has been further strengthened through the launch of India Post Payments Bank in 2018,with a vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man.
On the occasion of World Postal Day, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, greeted the Universal Postal Union and Postal in a tweet. He also mentioned about the social contribution of India Postal Department.
Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary (Posts) in his message on the eve of World Post Day has highlighted that the “Post Offices have become more relevant than ever before and the leverage given by the tough times will guide India Post positively in the years to come”.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियन आणि टपाल कुटुंबाला जागतिक टपाल दिनाच्या दिल्या शुभेच्छा
कठीण काळात दिलेला लाभ येणाऱ्या वर्षांमध्ये भारतीय टपाल सेवेला सकारात्मक मार्गदर्शन करेल: टपाल सचिव विनीत पांडे
09 OCT 2021 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियनची स्थापना 1874 मध्ये झाली. तिच्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त दरवर्षी 9 ऑक्टोबर रोजी जागतिक टपाल दिवस साजरा केला जातो. भारत 1876 पासून युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियनचा सदस्य आहे. लोकांच्या जीवनात आणि व्यवसायासंदर्भात टपाल क्षेत्राची भूमिका तसेच देशांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासातल्या योगदानाबाबत जागृती करणे हा जागतिक टपाल दिनाचा उद्देश आहे. या वर्षीच्या जागतिक टपाल दिनाची संकल्पना 'पुन्हा उभे राहण्यासाठी नवोन्मेष' आहे. जागतिक टपाल दिनाच्या निमित्ताने, कोविड महामारीच्या कठीण काळात सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी टपाल कामगारांनी दिलेल्या अमूल्य योगदानाचे स्मरण, अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी केले.
“टपाल सेवेचे व्यापक जाळे – लाखो कामगारांच्या सहभागाने हजारो-लाखो टपाल कार्यालयातून कोट्यवधी पत्रांची ने-आण- हे आपल्या समाजाला विणत आहे. जगाला जोडत आहे." असे सार्थ वर्णन संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे सरचिटणीस अँटोनियो गुटेरेस यांनी केले आहे.
भारतीय टपाल सेवेने 1.5 लाखांहून अधिक आयटी (माहिती तंत्रज्ञान) सक्षम टपाल कार्यालयासह, 2020 आणि 2021 मध्ये महामारीत टाळेबंदीच्या काळात टपाल आणि आर्थिक सेवा प्रदान करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली. मजबूत आयटी प्रणालीने नागरिकांपर्यंत आर्थिक सेवा पोहोचवण्यात भारतीय टपाल सेवेला सक्षम केले.
सामान्य माणसासाठी सर्वात सुलभ, परवडणारी आणि विश्वासार्ह बँक तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने 2018 मध्ये इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेच्या प्रारंभाच्या माध्यमातून व्यापक टपाल जाळे अधिक मजबूत करण्यात आले आहे.
जागतिक टपाल दिनानिमित्त, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियन आणि टपाल विभागाला ट्वीटद्वारे शुभेच्छा दिल्या. त्यांनी भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या सामाजिक योगदानाचाही उल्लेख केला.
“टपाल कार्यालये पूर्वीपेक्षा अधिक सुसंगत बनली आहेत आणि कठीण काळात केलेले काम, भारतीय टपाल सेवेला येणाऱ्या वर्षांमध्ये सकारात्मक मार्गदर्शक ठरेल” असे टपाल विभागाचे सचिव विनीत पांडे, यांनी जागतिक टपाल दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला दिलेल्या संदेशात अधोरेखित केले आहे.