مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین اور ڈاک کنبے کو ڈاک کے عالمی دن پر مبارک باد دی
09 OCT 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09اکتوبر، 2021 / ڈاک کا عالمی دن ہر سال 9 اکتوبر کو منایا جاتا ہے ، جس کا مقصد 1874 میں یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین کی قیام کی سالگرہ منانا ہوتا ہے۔ بھارت 1876 سے یونیورسل ڈاک یونین کا ایک رکن ہے ۔ ڈاک کے عالمی دن کا مقصد لوگوں کی زندگیوں اور کاروبار میں نیز ملکوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں ڈاک کے شعبے کے رول اور تعاون کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس سال کا موضوع ہے بحالی کے لیے اختراع ۔ ڈاک کے عالمی دن کے موقعے پر کووڈ عوالمی وبا کی آزمائشی گھڑی عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں ڈاک کارکنوں کے گراں قدر تعاون کو ہم یاد کرتے ہیں۔
اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل انتونیو گتریس نے کہا تھا ‘‘وسیع ڈاک نیٹ ورک - ہزاروں ڈاک گھروں کے ذریعے اربوں خطوط لے جانے والے لاکھوں کارکنوں کو سرگرم کرتے ہوئے وسیع ڈاک نیٹ ورک ہمارے سماج میں رچا بسا ہوا ہے۔ جو پوری دنیامیں سماج کے مختلف طبقوں کو آپس میں جوڑ رہا ہے۔’’
آئی ٹی سے لیس 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاک گھروں کے ساتھ انڈیا پوسٹ نے 2020 اور 2021 میں وبا کی وجہ سے لگائے گئے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ڈاک اور مالی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا۔
وسیع ڈاک نیٹ ورک کو 2018 میں انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کی شروعات کر کے اور زیادہ مستحکم بنایا گیا جس کا مقصد عام لوگوں کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی ، کم خرچ اور قابل اعتبار بینک تعمیر کرنا تھا۔
ڈاک کے عالمی دن کے موقعے پر الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے بھارتی ڈاک محکمے کے سماجی تعاون کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ڈاک کے سکریٹری جناب ونیت پانڈے نے ڈاک کے عالمی دن کے موقعے پر انے پیغام میں خاص طور پر کہا کہ ڈاک خانے پہلے سے زیادہ فائدے مند ہو گئے ہیں اور مشکل وقت میں کام آنےکی وجہ سے آنے والے برسوں میں انڈیا پوسٹ کو یقیناً رہنمائی حاصل ہوگی۔
--
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
09.10.2021
U –9898

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw greets Universal Postal Union and Postal family on World Postal Day
Leverage given by tough times will guide India Post positively in years to come: Postal Secretary Shri Vineet Pandey
09 OCT 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
World Post Day is celebrated each year on 9th of October to mark the anniversary of establishment of the Universal Postal Union in 1874. India has been a member of the Universal Postal Union since 1876. The purpose of World Post Day is to create awareness about the role of postal sector in the lives of people and businesses as well as contribution to the socio-economic development of countries. The theme for this year’s World Post Day is ‘Innovate to recover’.On the occasion of World Post Day, we remember the invaluable contributions of postal workers in ensuring public service delivery during the trying times of Covid pandemic.
To quote Mr. António Guterres, Secretary General of the United Nations-“The vast postal network – involving millions of workers moving billions of pieces of mail through hundreds of thousands of post offices – is woven into our societies, connecting communities the world over”
With more than 1.5 lakh IT enabled Post Offices, India Post played a crucial role in rendering postal and financial services during the pandemic lockdown in 2020 and in 2021. The robust IT system enabled India Post to deliver financial services at the doorsteps of citizens.
The vast postal network has been further strengthened through the launch of India Post Payments Bank in 2018,with a vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man.
On the occasion of World Postal Day, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, greeted the Universal Postal Union and Postal in a tweet. He also mentioned about the social contribution of India Postal Department.
Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary (Posts) in his message on the eve of World Post Day has highlighted that the “Post Offices have become more relevant than ever before and the leverage given by the tough times will guide India Post positively in the years to come”.