Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visits Defence Electronics Applications Laboratory
09 OCT 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Appreciated efforts of the lab in developing state-of-the-art communication and surveillance systems and technologies
• Lauded efforts of DEAL towards the social responsibilities including setup of COVID-19 related support
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visited Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) premier lab, Defence Electronics Applications Laboratory (DEAL) in Dehradun on October 08, 2021.
Director of DEAL Shri P K Sharma briefed the Raksha Rajya Mantri about various ongoing and planned projects and the production status of the products developed by the laboratory and users’ satisfaction.
During the visit, Shri Ajay Bhatt discussed the activities of DEAL at length and made several suggestions towards encouraging private production units in Uttarakhand to boost local defence manufacturing and also on induction policy of products developed by the DRDO.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri was demonstrated the products and technologies developed by the DEAL for the Armed Forces. This included SDR, GSAT-6 terminals, Troposcatter Modem, HD-VLF communication system and Data Links for RUSTOM-II MALE UAV and AEW&CS.
Shri Ajay Bhatt appreciated the efforts of laboratory in developing state-of-the-art communication and surveillance systems and technologies. He also lauded the efforts of the DEAL towards the social responsibilities including setup of COVID-19 related support, communication support during natural calamities, providing internship to engineering graduates and post graduates, organising webinars with universities, and showcasing of products developed by the laboratory for general public at various occasions. He also planted a sapling on the campus of the laboratory.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے ڈیفنس الیکٹرونکس ایپلی کیشنز لیباریٹری کا دورہ کیا
09 OCT 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
اہم باتیں:
• جدید ترین مواصلات اور نگرانی نظام اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیاری میں لیب کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
• کووڈ -19 سے متعلق سہولت کے قیام سمیت سماجی ذمہ داریوں کے تئیں DEAL کی کاوشوں کو سراہا۔
محکمہ دفاع میں وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 8 اکتوبر 2021 کو دہرادون میں دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم DRDO کے اہم لیب ڈیفنس الیکٹرونکس ایپلی کیشنز لیباریٹری (DEAL) کا دورہ کیا۔ DEAL کے ڈائرکٹر جناب پی کے شرما نے وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع کو مختلف جاری اور پلان کئے گئے پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور لیباریٹری کے فروغ دیئے گئے سازوسامان کی پیداوار کی صورتحال اور استعمال کرنے والوں کے اطمنان کے بارے میں انھیں آگاہ کیا۔
دورے کے دوران جناب اجے بھٹ نے DEAL کی سرگرمیوں پر تفصیل سے بتادلہ خیال کیا اور اتراکھنڈ میں نجی پروڈکشن یونٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کئی مشورے دیئے تاکہ مقامی دفاعی پیداوار کو فروغ ملے اور DRDO کے تیار سازوسامان کو شامل کرنے کی پالیسی پر بات کی۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت کو مسلح افواج کے لئے DEAL کی تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز اور سازوسامان دکھایا گیا ۔ ان میں SDR، جی ایس اے ٹی -6 ٹرمنلز،ایچ ڈی ۔ وی ایل ایف مواصلاتی نظام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جناب اجے بھٹ نے جدید ترین مواصلات اور نگرانی نظام اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیاری میں لیب کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے سماجی ذمہ داریوں کی جانب DEAL کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی جس میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق سہولت کا قیام اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران مواصلاتی مدد شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انجینئرنگ کے گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا کو انٹرن شپ فراہم کرنے، یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ ویبنار کا اہتمام کرنے اور مختلف مواقع پر لیباریٹری کے تیار کردہ سازوسامان کو عوام کے لئے پیش کرنے کے اقدامات کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے لیباریٹری کے کیمپس میں ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔
U.No:9880
ش ح۔رف۔س ا