Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 3 crore unorganized workers registered on E-shram portal.
Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) attends the 177th Governing Body Meeting of National Board for Workers Education and Development
Memorandum of settlement signed between the management of Celebi, (DIAL), andtheir contract workers represented by Airport Employees Union.
08 OCT 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a tweet message, Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav today informed that across the country more than 3 crore have registered themselves on the E-shram portal,the first ever National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW) in the country.
Earlier today, the 177th Governing Body Meeting and 78th Annual General Body meeting of the Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development, an autonomous body under the ministry, was held at Hyderabad. The meeting was chaired by Shri Vrijesh Updadhyay, Chairman of the Board along with Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Govt. of India, Shri D.P.S. Negi and several important decisions were taken.
Informing about the e-shram portal which has given unorganized workers a distinct identity and recognition, Shri Negi said, “Earlier, we did not have any means to provide benefits to unorganized workers during the COVID-19 pandemic, since we did not have data on them. But now, the e-Shram Card will serve as a single card to avail government benefits across the country, it will be One Nation One Card”, and asked the Board to include the details about registering on the e-Shram portal and disseminate the benefits of registering at the portal to the unorganized workers in the country.
In another important development, benefitting 1019 contract workers a Memorandum of settlement was signed between the management of Celebi, (DIAL), and their contract workers represented by Airport Employees Union today in New Delhi. Each worker shall receive an amount Rs. 58,400/- and total amount disbursed among the workers this year will be Rs. 6,08,41,600/- (Rupees Six Crores Eight Lacs Forty One Thousand Six Hundred Only).

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر منظم شعبے کے تین کروڑ سے زائد محنت کشوں نے ای- شرم پورٹل پر اپنا اندراج کرایا
چیف لیبر کمشنر (سینٹرل) نے محنت کشوں کی تعلیم اور ترقی کا قومی بورڈ کی 177ویں گورننگ ادارے کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
سلیبی (ڈائل) کے بندوبست اور ہوائی اڈے کے ملازمین کی یونین کی نمائندگی میں، اُن کے کانٹریکٹ پر رکھے گئے ملازمین کے درمیان معاہدہ نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے
08 OCT 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روز گار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے آج ایک ٹوئیٹ پیغام میں یہ جانکاری دی کہ ملک بھر میں تین کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد نے ای- شرم پورٹل پر اپنا اندراج کرایا ہے، جو ملک میں غیر منظم محنت کشوں کا پہلا قومی ڈاٹا بیس (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو ) ہے۔
اس سے قبل آج وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ دتّو پنت ٹھینگڑی قومی محنت کشوں کی تعلیم اور ترقی کے بورڈ کی 177 ویں گورننگ ادارے کی میٹنگ اور 78 ویں سالانہ عام اجلاس کا حیدر آباد میں انعقاد کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی)، بھارت سرکار، جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی کے ساتھ بورڈ کے چیئر مین جناب برجیش اُپادھیائے نے کی۔ اس دوران متعدد اہم فیصلے کئے گئے۔
غیر منظم محنت کشوں کو ایک الگ شناخت اور رتبہ فراہم کرنے والے ای- پورٹل کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے جناب نیگی نے کہا کہ پہلے کووڈ – 19 وبا کے دوران ہمارے پاس غیر منظم محنت کشوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کا کوئی ذریعہ نہیں تھا لیکن اب ای – شرم کارڈ ملک بھر میں سرکاری فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک واحد کارڈ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ ’ایک ملک ، ایک کارڈ‘ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بورڈ سے ای – شر م پورٹل پر اندراج کے بارے میں تفصیلات شامل کرنے اور ملک بھر میں غیر منظم محنت کشوں کو پورٹل پر اندراج کرانے کے فوائد کی تشہیر کرنے کو بھی کہا۔
ایک دیگر اہم پیش رفت میں 1019 کانٹریکٹ پر رکھے گئے محنت کشوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے سلیبی (ڈائل) کے بندو بست اور اُن کے کانٹریکٹ ملازمین کے درمیان دہلی میں ایک معاہدہ نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔ محنت کشوں کی نمائندگی ایئر پورٹ کے ملازمین کی یونین نے کی۔ ہر ملازم کو 58،400 روپے ملیں گے اور اس سال ملازمین کے درمیان کُل 60841600 روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی جائے گی۔