Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 3 crore unorganized workers registered on E-shram portal.
Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) attends the 177th Governing Body Meeting of National Board for Workers Education and Development
Memorandum of settlement signed between the management of Celebi, (DIAL), andtheir contract workers represented by Airport Employees Union.
08 OCT 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a tweet message, Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav today informed that across the country more than 3 crore have registered themselves on the E-shram portal,the first ever National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW) in the country.
Earlier today, the 177th Governing Body Meeting and 78th Annual General Body meeting of the Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development, an autonomous body under the ministry, was held at Hyderabad. The meeting was chaired by Shri Vrijesh Updadhyay, Chairman of the Board along with Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Govt. of India, Shri D.P.S. Negi and several important decisions were taken.
Informing about the e-shram portal which has given unorganized workers a distinct identity and recognition, Shri Negi said, “Earlier, we did not have any means to provide benefits to unorganized workers during the COVID-19 pandemic, since we did not have data on them. But now, the e-Shram Card will serve as a single card to avail government benefits across the country, it will be One Nation One Card”, and asked the Board to include the details about registering on the e-Shram portal and disseminate the benefits of registering at the portal to the unorganized workers in the country.
In another important development, benefitting 1019 contract workers a Memorandum of settlement was signed between the management of Celebi, (DIAL), and their contract workers represented by Airport Employees Union today in New Delhi. Each worker shall receive an amount Rs. 58,400/- and total amount disbursed among the workers this year will be Rs. 6,08,41,600/- (Rupees Six Crores Eight Lacs Forty One Thousand Six Hundred Only).

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारच्या ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर 3 कोटींहून अधिक असंघटीत कामगारांची नावनोंदणी
08 OCT 2021 8:13PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील असंघटीत कामगारांची माहिती देणारा सर्वात पहिला राष्ट्रीय माहिती मंच म्हणजे ई-पोर्टलवर देशभरातील 3 कोटींहून अधिक असंघटीत कामगारांनी स्वतःची नावनोंदणी केली आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी ट्वीट संदेशाद्वारे दिली आहे.
आज सकाळी हैदराबाद येथे केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत कार्यरत स्वायत्त संस्था, दत्तोपंत ठेंगडी राष्ट्रीय कामगार शिक्षण आणि विकास मंडळाच्या नियामक मंडळाची 177 वी बैठक आणि मंडळाची 78 वी वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभा झाली.
आणखी एका महत्त्वाच्या घडामोडीअंतर्गत, सुमारे 1019 कंत्राटी कामगारांना फायदेशीर ठरणाऱ्या समझोता करारावर नवी दिल्ली येथे आज सेलेबी कंपनी (डीआयएएल) चे व्यवस्थापन आणि विमानतळ कर्मचारी संघाकडे ज्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व होते असे कंपनीचे कंत्राटी कामगार यांच्यात स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या. या करारान्वये प्रत्येक कामगाराला 58,400 रुपयांची रक्कम मिळणार आहे. सर्व कंत्राटी कामगारांना यावर्षी एकूण 6,08,41,600 रुपये इतकी रक्कम वितरीत केली जाणार आहे (रुपये सहा कोटी, आठ लाख, एक्केचाळीस हजार सहाशे फक्त.)