Ministry of Defence
MESSAGE BY CDS ON THE 21ST RAISING DAY OF ANDAMAN & NICOBAR COMMAND ON 08 OCT 21
08 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 21st Raising Day of India’s only Quad-Service, Integrated Theatre Command, I extend greetings and felicitation to the Commander-in-Chief and all ranks of the Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard stationed on the Andaman & Nicobar Island.
The geographic location of the Islands, guarding our Eastern frontiers while straddling some of the world’s most important SLOCs, has made them one of the most important strategic areas for the Nation. With the aim of strengthening our Nation’s ‘Act East’ policy while enhancing capabilities to not only defend our National interests on these strategic islands and its vast associated maritime domain but to also deter inimical forces, the Andaman & Nicobar Command was created on 08 Oct 2001. Over the last two decades, consecutive teams under the able leadership of Commanders-in-Chief from the Army, Navy and Air Force have assiduously built up this well-knit and Integrated Command. Today, the Command stands proud as a potent force to reckon with in a region that is under intense scrutiny on the World map.
The Command has lived up to its mandate and has remained poised and prepared to take on a wide and varied spectrum of threats. It has not only executed its op role and task with elan under the most challenging circumstances but has also played a vital role in enhancing regional military cooperation with neighbouring countries. From a ‘Crucible of Concept’. The Command has successfully evolved into a pivotal, cohesive and operationally efficient template for theaterisation of the Armed Forces. This experiences will show us the way ahead for further integration.
I commend all officers and personnel-past and present, for their achievements and for living up to the motto of the Command, ‘Victory Through Jointness’. On this momentous occasion, I would also like to extend my best wishes and compliments to all families of ANC, who silently contribute equally.

وزارت دفاع
انڈومان اور نکوبار کمان کے، 08 اکتوبر 21 کو،21 ویں یوم تاسیس پر، سی ڈی ایس کا پیغام
08 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اکتوبر2021: میں، ہندوستان کی واحد کواڈ سروس، مربوط تھیٹر کمان کے 21 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر، کمانڈر انچیف اور انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر میں تعینات بری فوج ، بحریہ ، فضائیہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کی تمام صفوں کو سلام اور مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ہماری مشرقی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے جبکہ دنیا کے کچھ اہم ایس ایل او سیز میں اپنا دائرہ کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے، ان جزیروں کے جغرافیائی محل وقوع نے انہیں قوم کے لیے ایک اہم ترین اسٹریٹجک علاقہ بنا دیا ہے۔ ہماری قوم کی ’ایکٹ ایسٹ‘ پالیسی کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ اپنی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے نہ صرف ان قومی اسٹریٹجک جزیروں اور اس کے وسیع سمندری علاقے پر ہمارے قومی مفادات کا دفاع کرنے کے علاوہ دشمن قوتوں کو روکنے کے لیے ، انڈومان اور نکوبار کمان 08 اکتوبر 2001 کو تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ پچھلی دو دہائیوں کے دوران فوج ، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے کمانڈر انچیف کی قابل قیادت میں، ٹیموں نے لگاتار اس مکملاورجامع نیز مربوط کمان کوقائم رکھا ہے۔ آج کمان ایک طاقتور قوت کے طور پر فخر کرتی ہے جس کا شمار ایک ایسے خطے میں کیا جاتا ہے جو دنیا کے نقشے پر شدید ترین سیکورٹی کے تحت رہتاہے۔
کمان اپنے مینڈیٹ پر قائم رہی ہے اور مختلف طرح کے خطرات کا سامنا کرنے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے چوکنا اور تیار ہے۔ اس نے نہ صرف انتہائی مشکل حالات میں جوش اور ولولہ کے ساتھ اپنے کردار اور کام کو بخوبی انجام دیا ہے بلکہ پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ علاقائی فوجی تعاون بڑھانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس نےتصور کی ایک کٹھالی تشکیل کی ہے۔ کمان، کامیابی کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کے تھیٹرائزیشن کے لیے ایک اہم، مربوط اور عملی طور پر موثر مثالی نمونے میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہے۔ یہ تجربات ہمیں مزید انضمام کی راہ دکھائیں گے۔
میں ماضی اور حال کے تمام افسران اور اہلکاروں کی ان کی کامیابیوں کے لیے اور کمان کے نعرے ’’اشتراک کے ذریعے فتح ‘‘پر قائم رہنے کے لیے تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ اس اہم موقع پر، میں، اے این سی کے تمام خاندانوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات اور مبارکباد پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں، جو خاموشی کے ساتھ یکساں حصہ رسدی کرتے ہیں۔