रक्षा मंत्रालय
8 अक्टूबर 2021 को अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के 21वें स्थापना दिवस पर सीडीएस का संदेश
08 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की एकमात्र क्वाड-सर्विस, इंटीग्रेटेड थिएटर कमान के 21वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर, मैं कमांडर-इन-चीफ और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप में तैनात सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और तटरक्षक बल की सभी रैंकों को बधाई देता हूं।
इन द्वीपों की भौगोलिक स्थिति और दुनिया के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण एसएलओसी में फैले हुए अपनी पूर्वी सीमाओं की रक्षा करने से यह राष्ट्र के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में से एक हैं।। अंडमान और निकोबार कमान का निर्माण 8 अक्टूबर 2001 को इन रणनीतिक द्वीपों और इसके विशाल संबद्ध समुद्री डोमेन पर न केवल हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था, बल्कि शत्रुतापूर्ण ताकतों को रोकने के लिए हमारी राष्ट्र की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से भी इस कमान को बनाया गया था। पिछले दो दशकों में, सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के कमांडर-इन-चीफ के कुशल नेतृत्व में लगातार टीमों ने इस सुव्यवस्थित और एकीकृत कमान का निर्माण किया है। आज कमान एक ऐसे क्षेत्र में शक्तिशाली ताकत के रूप में गौरवान्वित है, जो विश्व मानचित्र पर सबकी नजरों में है।
कमान अपने जनादेश पर खरी उतरी है और विभिन्न चुनौतियों और खतरों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार है। इसने न केवल सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में अपनी परिचालन भूमिका और कार्य को पूरी तरह से अंजाम दिया है, बल्कि पड़ोसी देशों के साथ क्षेत्रीय सैन्य सहयोग बढ़ाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। कमान 'थिएटराइजेशन ऑफ आर्म्ड फोर्सेज' के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण, एकजुट और परिचालन रूप से कुशल टेम्पलेट के रूप में विकसित हुई है। यह अनुभव हमें आगे एकीकरण के लिए आगे का रास्ता दिखाएगा।
मैं पुराने और वर्तमान के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मियों की उनकी उपलब्धियों और कमान के आदर्श वाक्य 'संयुक्तता के माध्यम से विजय' पर खरा उतरने के लिए सराहना करता हूं। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर, मैं एएनसी के सभी परिवारों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं और बधाई देना चाहता हूं, जो समान रूप से योगदान देते हैं।

Ministry of Defence
MESSAGE BY CDS ON THE 21ST RAISING DAY OF ANDAMAN & NICOBAR COMMAND ON 08 OCT 21
08 OCT 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 21st Raising Day of India’s only Quad-Service, Integrated Theatre Command, I extend greetings and felicitation to the Commander-in-Chief and all ranks of the Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard stationed on the Andaman & Nicobar Island.
The geographic location of the Islands, guarding our Eastern frontiers while straddling some of the world’s most important SLOCs, has made them one of the most important strategic areas for the Nation. With the aim of strengthening our Nation’s ‘Act East’ policy while enhancing capabilities to not only defend our National interests on these strategic islands and its vast associated maritime domain but to also deter inimical forces, the Andaman & Nicobar Command was created on 08 Oct 2001. Over the last two decades, consecutive teams under the able leadership of Commanders-in-Chief from the Army, Navy and Air Force have assiduously built up this well-knit and Integrated Command. Today, the Command stands proud as a potent force to reckon with in a region that is under intense scrutiny on the World map.
The Command has lived up to its mandate and has remained poised and prepared to take on a wide and varied spectrum of threats. It has not only executed its op role and task with elan under the most challenging circumstances but has also played a vital role in enhancing regional military cooperation with neighbouring countries. From a ‘Crucible of Concept’. The Command has successfully evolved into a pivotal, cohesive and operationally efficient template for theaterisation of the Armed Forces. This experiences will show us the way ahead for further integration.
I commend all officers and personnel-past and present, for their achievements and for living up to the motto of the Command, ‘Victory Through Jointness’. On this momentous occasion, I would also like to extend my best wishes and compliments to all families of ANC, who silently contribute equally.