Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Launch Auction of Forty New Coal Mines Next Week
Auction Success to Give Further Fillip to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Curtail Coal Imports
08 OCT 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is to launch next round of auction process for forty new coal mines for sale ofcoal. Since the Ministry has entered into a rolling auction mechanism, the coal minesrolled over from the previous tranche will also be on offer.Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi will be the chief guest of the launch event to be held on 12th of this month in the Ministry.
Ministry of Coal and the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, are on a continuous journey to reform the coal sector and unlock value for the nation’s economy. The success of these auctions will help in further strengthening the vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat as it will help reduce India’s coal importsand ensure energy security.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय अगले सप्ताह 40 नए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी शुरू करेगा
नीलामी की सफलता से आत्मनिर्भर भारत को और ज्यादा प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और कोयले के आयात में कमी आएगी
08 OCT 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय कोयले की बिक्री करने के लिए 40 नए कोयला खदानों के नीलामी की अगले दौर की प्रक्रिया की शुरूआत करेगा। चूंकि मंत्रालय द्वारा एक रोलिंग नीलामी तंत्र लागू किया गया है, इसलिए पिछली श्रृंखला में स्थगित की गई कोयला खदानें भी प्रस्तावित होंगी। केंद्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी इस महीने की 12 तारीख को मंत्रालय में आयोजित होने वाले शुभारंभ समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कोयला मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार, कोयला क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए मूल्य को अनलॉक करने की दिशा में लगातार कार्य कर रहे हैं। इन नीलामियों की सफलता के माध्यम से आत्मानिर्भर भारत के विजन को और ज्यादा मजबूती प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी क्योंकि यह भारत में कोयले के आयात में कमी लाने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।