Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying unveils
National Digital Livestock Mission Blueprint at NDDB
07 OCT 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Sanjeev Balyan, Union Minister of State Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying unveiled the National Digital Livestock Mission Blueprint at NDDB, today at Anand. Shri Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB, Ms Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (C&DD), DAHD, Govt of India, Shri Upamanyu Basu, Joint Secretary (LH), DAHD, Govt of India, Dr Sindura Ganapathi, Visiting PSA Fellow, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, Govt of India, Dr RS Sodhi, MD, GCMMF, Managing Directors of various milk unions from Gujarat, senior officials of NDDB and its subsidiaries, senior officials of TCS and Ernest & Young were present. A few senior officials also joined the event virtually.
Dr Balyan said that the livestock sector has a unique combination of being the backbone of rural livelihood. The growth would have been a lot better if there were concerted efforts to harmonise programmes across the country in order to create an ecosystem that is conducive for growth of the sector. This has been the main idea behind the deployment of NDLM, keeping the welfare of the farmer at the core.
The livestock sector is poised for a major leap after implementation of NDLM, a digital platform being developed jointly by DAHD and NDDB on the foundation of the existing Information Network for Animal Productivity and Health (INAPH). The aim is to create a farmer-centric, technology-enabled ecosystem where the farmers are able to realize better income through livestock activities with the right information.
Dr Balyan said that NDDB is motivating and involving dairy farmers in multiple streams of income through diverse alternative activities targeted at their livelihood diversification and economic welfare.
Ms Varsha Joshi explained the importance and benefits of the software developed and urged all stakeholders to work for the successful implementation of the software.
Chairman, NDDB said that the bedrock of NDLM will be the unique identification of all livestock, which will be the foundation for all the state and national level programmes including domestic and international trade. The farmers will be able to effortlessly access the markets, irrespective of their location or holdings through this digital platform as a wide-range of stake-holders will be connected in this ecosystem. This system will also include robust animal breeding systems, nutrition, disease surveillance, disease control programmes and a traceability mechanism for animals and animal products.
Dr Balyan also visited NDDB’s manure management initiative at Anand’s Zakariyapura village. While interacting with the farmers of Zakariyapura village he appreciated them for accepting the new technology of biogas plants. The bio slurry produced is primarily used by the farmers in their own field and surplus bio slurry gets sold to other farmers or converted in to organic fertilisers. He observed the slurry processing facility at Vasna, Borsad. NDDB’s Sudhan trademark also helps them in creating a brand identity ensuring quality of products. Moreover, all the women biogas users have reported reduction in drudgery in bringing and burning fuel wood, and related health hazards.
Genetic improvement and raising productivity of the Indian bovine population remained the key focus when the Hon’ble Union Minister visited NDDB’s modern Ovum Pick Up & In Vitro Embryo Production (OPU-IVEP) facility.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री ने एनडीडीबी में राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पशुधन मिशन ब्लूप्रिन्ट का अनावरण किया
07 OCT 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ संजीव बालियान ने आज आणंद स्थित एनडीडीबी में राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पशुधन मिशन ब्लूप्रिंट का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर श्री मीनेश शाह, अध्यक्ष, एनडीडीबी, सुश्री वर्षा जोशी, अपर सचिव (सी एंड डीडी), डीएएचडी, भारत सरकार, श्री उपमन्यु बसु, संयुक्त सचिव (एलएच), डीएएचडी, भारत सरकार, डॉ सिंधुरा गणपति, विजिटिंग पीएसए फेलो, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार, डॉ आरएस सोढ़ी, एमडी, जीसीएमएमएफ, गुजरात के विभिन्न दुग्ध संघों के प्रबंध निदेशक, एनडीडीबी और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, टीसीएस और अर्नेस्ट एंड यंग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में कुछ वरिष्ठ अधिकारी वर्चुअल रूप से भी शामिल हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ बालियान ने कहा कि पशुधन में ग्रामीण क्षेत्र की आजीविका की रीढ़ बनने की विशेष संयोजन क्षमता है। यदि इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने हेतु देश भर में चलाए जाने वाले विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के ठोस प्रयास किए गए होते तो इसका विकास अधिक बेहतर ढंग से हुआ होता। किसान के कल्याण को केंद्र में रखते हुए एनडीएलएम की तैनाती के पीछे यही मुख्य विचार रहा है।
पशु उत्पादकता और स्वास्थ्य के लिए मौजूद सूचना नेटवर्क (आई एन ए पी एच) की नींव पर डी ए एच डी और एन डी डी बी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित किए जा रहे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म एन डी एल एम के कार्यान्वयन के बाद पशुधन क्षेत्र में बड़ा बदलाव आएगा। इस प्रयास का मुख्य उद्देश्य किसान केंद्रित और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम एक ऐसा इको सिस्टम तैयार करना है जहां किसान सही जानकारी के साथ पशुधन से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से बेहतर आय प्राप्त कर सकें।
डॉ बालियान ने कहा कि एनडीडीबी विविध वैकल्पिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से डेयरी किसानों को उनकी आजीविका में विविधीकरण लाने और उनके आर्थिक कल्याण के लिए उन्हें आय की कई धाराओं से जोड़ने तथा इसके लिए प्रेरित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
सुश्री वर्षा जोशी ने विकसित किए गए सॉफ्टवेयर के महत्व और उसके लाभ के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी और सभी पक्षों से इसके सफल क्रियान्वयन हेतु कार्य करने का आह्वान किया।
एनडीडीबी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि एनडीएलएम का आधार सभी पशुधन की विशिष्ट पहचान होगी, जो घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार सहित सभी राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रमों की नींव होगा। इस डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से किसान किसी भी स्थान से बाज़ार से आसानी से जुड़ सकेंगे क्योंकि इस इको सिस्टम में विभिन्न पक्षों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला जुड़ी होगी। इस प्रणाली में मजबूत पशु प्रजनन प्रणाली, पोषण, रोग निगरानी, ​​रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम और जानवरों तथा पशु उत्पादों के लिए एक ट्रेसेबिलिटी तंत्र भी शामिल होगा।
डॉ बालियान ने एनडीडीबी की खाद प्रबंधन पहल का निरीक्षण करने के लिए आणंद के जकारियापुरा गांव का दौरा भी किया। जकारियापुरा गांव के किसानों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए उन्होंने बायोगैस संयंत्रों की नई तकनीक को स्वीकार करने के लिए ग्रामीणों की सराहना की। इस संयंत्र से उत्पादित जैविक घोल का उपयोग मुख्य रूप से किसान अपने स्वयं के खेत में करते हैं और शेष जैव घोल अन्य किसानों को बेचा जाता है या जैविक उर्वरकों में परिवर्तित किया जाता है। उन्होंने वासना, बोरसाड में घोल प्रसंस्करण सुविधा का भी अवलोकन किया। एनडीडीबी का सुधन ट्रेडमार्क उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक ब्रांड के रूप में इस उत्पाद की पहचान बनाने में मदद करता है। इसके अलावा बायोगैस का उपयोग करने वाली सभी महिलाओं ने ईंधन के लिए लकड़ी जुटाने में लगने वाले परिश्रम और इसे जलाने के कारण होने वाली स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि इससे उन्हें उक्त समस्याओं से छुटकारा मिल रहा है।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनडीडीबी के आधुनिक ओवम पिक अप एंड इन विट्रो एम्ब्रियो प्रोडक्शन (ओपीयू-आईवीईपी) सुविधा केंद्र का दौरा किया जहां भारतीय गो वंश आबादी में आनुवंशिक सुधार और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने पर मुख्य रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है।