Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Indian Housing Technology Mela is biggest attraction of ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo on Day 2
06 OCT 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Housing Technology Mela(IHTM) with 100 participants is the biggestattraction of ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo being held in Lucknow from 5th to 7th October 2021.The Expo-cum-Conference was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 5th October. The programme, being held at Indira Gandhi Pratishthan in the state capital, is organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Conference-cum-Expo opened for public on 6th October 2021. While addressing the gathering on Day 1, Hon’ble Prime Minister had extended an invitation to the people of Lucknow city and from various parts of India to attend the Conference-cum-Expo and be a part of witnessing transforming Urban India.
IHTM participants are from across the country, from private and government sectors; Representatives of technology providers of proven and potential technologies; Manufacturers, building centres,innovators fromIITs, R&D institutes; State/Local bodies, implementing agencies of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) and agencies involved in six Light house Projects (LHPs) initiated in six different States as a part of Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India).The foundation stone of LHPs was laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st January 2021.
At IHTM, 79 technologies covering different aspects of construction of low to mediumheight houses are at display.Participants in IHTM displayed wide range of technology likeInnovation in cement and concrete, environment-friendly andemployment generating indigenously developed bamboo corrugated roofingsheets and ridge cap & bamboo wood; Block made from crop residues andindustrial waste of fly ash, lime sludge and slags from steel industry; pre-castclay hollow blocks made of silt and industrial waste, insulated roofing andwalling components, integrated cost effective precast concrete solutions; Lightgauge steel structural systems; Stay in place formwork system;Innovating doorsystem; New generation waterproofing and construction chemicals; earthquakeresistant confined masonry. Many of the technologies have greatpotential to be used across the country for construction of low to mediumhouses including individual houses constructed under Beneficiary LedConstruction (BLC) vertical of PMAY(U).IHTM displays Compressed Stabilized Mud Block system from Auroville, Puducherry;on the other, it demonstrates Robotic Block laying machine developed by a Start-upfrom Hyderabad.
These technologies are being evaluated by a Technical Evaluation Committee (TEC) set up by MoHUA for their technical parameters and further use in field.
Meanwhile, parallel sessions are being hosted at the three-day event constantly with prominentspeakers on varied topics ranging from Innovative Construction Technologies, RERA, Slum-Free cities and Inclusive Housing. The sessions were held under the umbrella of Swatch Bharat Mission, SMART Cities Mission, DAY-NULM and PMAY(U).
On Day 1,two session were hosted on theme ‘How smart cities are re-imagining public spaces’ and ‘Urban Transformation through smart city campaign- How do we ensure institutionalisation and behavioural change’. In first session, Shri Kunal Kumar Joint Secretary and Mission Director Smart Cities Mission, Ms AveluRuhoJt CEO Kohima Smart City, Shri Satyendra Kumar Director HSM, MoEF, Shri Nilabh Saxena CEO Udaipur Smart City, Shri Athar Amir Khan CEO Srinagar, Shri RajendraCholan CEO Bengaluru City and Shri Vishal Kundra Head Design, Planning and Economics AECOM deliberated on taking smart cities from mission to movement will need cities to take key learnings into state policy
In second session Shri ShivdasMeena, Mission Director of Smart Cities Mission Tamil Nadu, Shri M D Pathak Maharashtra, Shri Nikunj Srivastava, Commissioner Urban Department Govt of Madhya Pradesh, Ms Uttara Bharat Kumar John HopkinCenter for Communication Program, Shri Abhijit Lokre Founder and partner , Urban Lab, Shri Sridhar Pabbishetty Director, Kautilya School of Policy and ShreyaGadepalli Managing Trsutee, Urban Works Institute dealt on length as to how Smart cities will have to become catalysts for the surrounding cities to scale the Smart Cities Mission approach of test, learn and scale
A session was hosted on ‘Mainstreaming Innovative Construction Technologies for Low & Mid-Rise Houses’. Discussions and deliberations were made on use of innovative buildingmaterials, processes andtechnologies in the construction sectorand on strategy for standardization, propagation, demonstration and construction using indigenous/innovative technologies. Building entrepreneurship and mainstreaming innovationsinthe construction sector specially for low and mid-rise construction was discussed.Shri SurendrakumarBagde, Additional Secretary, MoHUA, PadmaShri Prof. G. Shankar, Founder & Chief Architectof Habitat Technology Group, Dr. N. Gopalakrishnan, Director, Central Building Research Institute (CBRI), Dr. Winfried Damm, Cluster Coordinator, GIZ, Dr. Shailesh Kr. Agrawal, Director, Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council (BMTPC), Prof. Meher Prasad A.,IIT Madras were the esteemed panellists for the session.
Another parallel session included discussions on Strengthening RERA to promote the Real Estate Sector. MoHUA created a platform for all industry leaders with representatives from NAREDCO, CREDAI and various others industry leaders, along with research firms to share learnings, different aspects of RERA and how it will develop the real estate sector. The objective was to strengthen the implementation of RERA and ensure accountability and transparency in the real estate sector. It would give a fillip to the affordable housing sector in the country and instil confidence in home buyers.Shri SurendrakumarBagde, Additional Secretary, MoHUA, attended the session along withShri Dinesh Kapila, Economic Advisor (Housing), MoHUA,Rajan Bandelkar, President, NAREDCO, Shri Rajive Kumar, Chairperson, UP RERA, Shri Harsh Vardhan Patodia, President, CREDAI.
Day 2 of the Conference-cum-Expo began with a host of workshops. Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, chaired two sessions on ‘Making a City Smart - Towards making a shift from Mission to Movement’ and on 'India's Metro Rail System: At 100 years of independence' with Aatma Nirbhhar initiatives of Metrolite and Metro Neo.
A seminar on ‘Inclusive Housing’ under Awas Par Samvaad initiative of PMAY(U) was held. As part of Awas Par Samvaad, 75 workshops were to be held across States/UTs to discuss and share learnings on housing and various themes surrounding it.Notably, this was the 75th and the last workshop under the programme.Shri AmritAbhijat, Principal Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh,Shri Suvasish Das, Director, MoHUA, Shri Sanjay Joshi, Additional Senior G.M, HDFC, Dr Sejal Patel, Professor, CEPT University, Ms BijalBrahambhatt, Director SEWA Housing Trust, Dr ParthMukhopadyay, Senior Fellow, Centre for Policy Research and Ms Vandana Sehgal, Dean, Faculty of Architecture, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University.
Another parallel session on Slum Free Cities was also hosted. Shri SurendrakumarNagde Additional Secretary MoHUA, Ms Y Srilakhsmi Secretary Urban Development, Andhra Padesh, Shri G Mathivathnam , Commissioner and Secretary Tamil Nadu, Shri Deepak Kumar, Principal Secretary Uttar Pradesh, Shri Ajoy Sharma, CEO PMIDC Punjab, Shri Dinesh Kapila Economic Advisor(Housing) MoHUAdiscussed as to how various States have dealt with slum redevelopment. The experience of Odisha government on land rights to 1.75 lakh slum dwellers under JAGA mission, and similar model of Punjab government of giving land titles was shared.
At the session on Innovative Construction Technologies in the Construction Sector, brainstorming was done, and ideas were delivered on how technology providers of innovative construction technologies can be connected with developers and academicians for wider reach of the technology. Basically, how market opportunities can be provided to them was the core of the discussion. Shri Surendra kumar Bagde, Additional Secretary, MoHUA, chaired the session while the noted panellists were Prof. Ravi Sinha - IIT Bombay, Prof. Meher Prasad - IIT Madras.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
بھارتی ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی میلہ دوسرے دن بھی آزادی @75 نیا شہری بھارت: شہری منظر نامے کے تغیر کا باعث کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ، کانفرنس اور نمائش کی سب سے بڑی کشش
06 OCT 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
لکھنؤ میں 5 سے 7 اکتوبر 2021 کے دوران منعقد ہونے والا اپنے 100 مندوبین کے ساتھ بھارتی ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی میلہ (آئی ایس ٹی ایم) آزادی@75- نئے شہری بھارت : شہری منظر نامے کے تغیر کا باعث کے موضوع پر مبنی کانفرنس اور نمائش کے ساتھ دوسرے دن بھی سب کے لیے باعث کشش بنا ہوا ہے۔ اس نمائش اور کانفرنس کا افتتاح معزز وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 5 اکتوبر کو کیا تھا۔ یہ پروگرام ریاست کی راجدھانی میں اندراگاندھی پرتشٹھان میں آزادی کا امرمہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہورہا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس اور نمائش 6 اکتوبر 2021 کو عوام الناس کے ملاحظے کے لیے کھولی گئی تھی۔
پہلے دن اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے معزز وزیراعظم نے لکھنؤ شہر کے تمام تر لوگوں کے ساتھ ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے عوام کو اس کانفرنس اور نمائش کو ملاحظہ کرنے کی دعوت دی تھی اور ان سے کہا تھا کہ وہ تغیر سے ہمکنار شہری بھارت کے عمل کا ایک حصہ بنیں۔
آئی ایچ ایم ٹی کے مندوبین ملک بھر سے آئے ہیں، ان میں نجی اور سرکاری شعبے کے نمائندگان، پایہ ثبوت کو پہنچ چکے ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کاروں کے نمائندگان اور مضمرات کی حامل ٹیکنالوجیوں کے نمائندگان، مینوفیکچرر حضرات، تعمیراتی مراکز، اختراع کار، جن کا تعلق آئی آئی ٹی اداروں سے ہے، تحقیق اور ترقیاتی اداروں سے ہے، بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی / مقامی اداروں کے نمائندگان پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا(شہری) کے نفاذ کی ایجنسیاں اور 6 لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق ایجنسیوں کے نمائندگان بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ لائٹ ہاؤس عالمی ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج-انڈیا (سی ایچ ٹی سی-انڈیا) کے سلسلے کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔ ایل ایچ ٹی کا سنگ بنیاد معزز وزیراعظم نے یکم جنوری 2021 کو رکھا تھا۔
آئی ایچ ٹی ایم میں، چھوٹے سے لے کر اوسط بلندی والے لائٹ ہاؤسوں کی تعمیرات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر احاطہ کرنے والی 79 ٹیکنالوجیوں کو ملاحظہ کے لیے رکھا گیا ہے۔ آئی ایچ ایم ٹی کے مندوبین نے سیمنٹ اور کنکریٹ میں کی گئی اختراع، اندرون ملک بانس کو خصوصی طور سے چھت کی تعمیر میں استعمال کرنے کی ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجی اور رج کیپ اور بانس کی لکڑی، جو فصلوں کے باقیات سے، نیز صنعتی فلائی ایش کو ملا کر تیار کی گئی ہے، چونے کی گاد اور فولاد کی صنعت سے حاصل دیگر مواد کے تعمیراتی پہلو کو اجاگر کی جانے والی اشیا بھی یہاں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔گاد اور صنعتی فضلے سے تیار کیے جانے والے کھوکھلے بلاک، چھت اور دیوار تیار کرنے والے عناصر، مربوط اور کم لاگت والے پہلے سے ڈھلے ڈھالے کنکریٹ کے سلیب، ہلکے فولاد کے حامل ڈھانچہ جاتی نظام، اپنی جگہ قائم رہنے والے فریم ورک کے نظام، جدید اختراعی تکنیک پر مبنی دروازے، نئی پیڑھی کے واٹر پروفنگ اور تعمیرات میں کام آنے والے کیمکل، زلزلے کا سامنا کرنے والے محود پروفنگ بھی یہاں اجاگر کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے بیشتر ٹیکنالوجیوں میں بہت سے مضمرات پوشیدہ ہیں، جنہیں ملک بھر میں انفرادی مکانات کی تعمیر سمیت کم لاگت والے اوسط درجے کے مکانات کی تعمیر میں بروئے کار لایا جاسکتا ہے۔ یعنی استعفادہ کنندہ کے زیر نگرانی تعمیرات اور پی ایم اے وائی(یو) کے چوٹی کے مکانات کی تعمیر میں بھی انہیں بروئے کار لایا جاسکتا ہے۔ آئی ایچ ٹی ایم نے اروولی پڈوچیری سے لے کر دیگر علاقوں میں، جس طریقے سے کیچڑ اور گاد کو مخصوص طریقے سے جما کر ٹھوس شکل دی جاتی ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ حیدرآباد کے ذریعے بنائی گئی روبوٹک بلاک مشین بھی یہاں ملاحظہ کے لیے رکھی گئی ہے۔
یہ تمام تر ٹیکنالوجیاں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے زیرنگرانی تشکیل دی گئی تکنیکی نمو کمیٹی (ٹی ای سی) کے ذریعے زیر جائزہ لائی جارہی ہیں،تاکہ ان کی تکنیکی اثر انگیزی اور صلاحیت سازی کو پرکھا جاسکے اور عملی میدان میں انہیں بروئے کار لایا جاسکے۔
دریں اثنا سہ روزہ تقریب میں اس کے شانہ بشانہ اجلاسات کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے اور اختراعی تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیوں ، آر ای آر اے، گندی اور تنگ بستیوں سے مبرا شہروں اور مبنی بر شمولیت ہاؤسنگ جیسے مختلف النوع موضوعات پر مقتدر مقررین اظہار خیال کررہے ہیں۔ یہ تمام تر اجلاسات سوچھ بھارت مشن، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، ڈے –این یو ایل ایم، اور پی ایم اے وائی(یو) کی سرپرستی میں منعقد ہوئے۔
پہلے دن اس طرح اسمارٹ شہر عوامی مقامات کو نئی شکل عطا کررہے ہیں، کے موضوع پر دو اجلاسات منعقد ہوئے۔ اسی طریقے سے اسمارٹ سٹی مہم کے ذریعے شہری تغیر کے موضوع پر بھی اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ پہلے اجلاس میں اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب کنال کمار ، کوہما اسمارٹ سٹی کی سی ای او اویلو روہو، ایچ ایس ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ستیندر کمار، ماحولیات اور جنگلات کی وزارت کے شری نیلاب سکسینہ، جو اودے پور اسمارٹ سٹی کے سی ای او بھی ہیں، سری نگر کے سی ای او جناب اطہر عامر خان، بنگلورو شہر کے سی ای او جناب راجندر چولان اور اے ای سی او ایم کے ڈیزائن، منصوبہ بندی اور معیشت کے سربراہ جناب وشال کندرا نے اسمارٹ سٹیز کو مشن سے تحریک بنانے کے موضوع پر اظہار خیال کیا اور کہا کہ اس کے لیے شہروں کو ریاستی پالیسی کے معاملے میں تفہیم کا راستہ اپنانا ہوگا۔
دوسرے اجلاس میں تمل ناڈو کے اسمارٹ سٹی کے مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب سکھ داس مینا، مہاراشٹر کے ڈی پاٹھک ، مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت کے شہری حکومت کے کمشنر جناب نکنج شریواستو، جان ہاکنگ سینٹر برائے مواصلات پروگرام کی محترمہ اترا بھارت کمار، اربن لیک کے بانی اور شراکت دارجناب ابھیجیت لوکرے، کوٹلیے اسکول آف پالیسی اور شریا گارڈے پلئی منیجنگ ٹرسٹی جناب شری دھر پی شیٹی، جو اس کے ڈائریکٹر بھی ہیں، نے تفصیل کے ساتھ یہ بتایا کہ کس طریقے سے اسمارٹ سٹیز کو اپنے گرد ونواح میں واقع شہروں کے لیے تبدیلی کا ایک نمونہ بن کر دکھانا ہوگا اور انہیں اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے نظریے کی کسوٹی پر کھرا اترنا ہوگا۔
کانفرنس اور نمائش کا دوسرا دن متعدد ورک شاپوں کے اہتمام کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا نے مشن سے تحریک کی جانب منتقل ہونے کے لیے میکنگ اے سٹی اسمارٹ کے دواجلاسات کی صدارت کی۔ دوسرے اجلاس کا موضوع تھا: بھارت کا میٹروریل نظام آزادی کے 100برسوں کے بعد۔ آتم نربھر پہل قدمیاں اور میٹرو۔
پی ایم اے وائی (یو) کے تحت آواس پر سمواد پر پہل قدمیاں کے تحت شمولیت پر مبنی ہاؤسنگ کے موضوع پر ایک سمینار منعقد ہوا۔ آواس پر سمواد کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 75 ورک شاپوں کا اہتمام ہونا تھا، جس میں مختلف النوع موضوعات، جن کا تعلق ہاؤسنگ کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے ہے، ان پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے جانے تھے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ یہ اس پروگرام کے تحت 75ویں اور آخری ورک شاپ تھی۔ حکومت اترپردیش کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب امرت ابھیجات، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سواشیش داس، ایچ ڈی ایف سی کے ایڈیشنل سینئر جی ایم جناب سنجے جوشی، سی ای پی ٹی یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر سجل پٹیل، ایس ای ڈبلیو اے ہاؤسنگ ٹرسٹ کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ بجل برہم بھٹ، سینٹر فار پالیسی ریسرچ کی سینئر فیلو ڈاکٹر پارتھ مکھ اپادھیائے، ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی کے شعبہ آرکیٹیکچر کی ڈین محترمہ وندنا سہگل نے شرکت کی اور اظہار خیال کیا۔
دیگر شانہ بشانہ اجلاسات تنگ بستیوں سے مبرا شہروں پر منعقد ہوئے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ وائی سی لکشمی، آندھرا پردیش کی شہری ترقیات کے سکریٹری جناب جی ماتھی وتنم، تمل ناڈو کے کمشنر اور سکریٹری جناب دیپک کمار، اترپردیش کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب اجے شرما، پنجاب کے سی ای او پی ایم آئی ڈی سی جناب دنیش کپلا، اقتصادی مشیر (ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزرت) نے اس موضوع پر اظہار خیال کیا کہ کس طریقے سے مختلف ریاستوں نے تنگ بستیوں کی ترقی انجام دی ہے۔ اوڈیشہ حکومت کا تجربہ، جس کا تعلق جے اے جی اے مشن کے تحت 1.75 لاکھ تنگ بستیوں کے باشندگان سے ہے اور پنجاب حکومت کا ویسا ہی نمونہ، جس کے تحت آراضی ملکیت فراہم کی گئی ہے، اسے مندوبین کے درمیان ساجھا کیا گیا۔
اختراعی تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے موضوع پر تعمیراتی شعبے میں متعلقہ اجلاس کا انعقاد عمل میں آیا۔ غور فکر کیا گیا۔ اس امر پر نظریات اور خیالات کے تبادلے عمل میں آئے کہ کس طریقے سے ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کار ، جو اختراعی تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیاں فراہم کرتے ہیں، انہیں ٹیکنالوجی کو وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلانے کے لیے ڈیولپروں کے ساتھ ماہر تعلیم کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ بات چیت کا بنیادی نقطہ یہ تھا کہ انہیں منڈی کے مواقع کس طرح فراہم کرائے جاسکتے ہیں۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سریندر کمار باگڑے نے اس اجلاس کی صدارت کی اور پینل میں شامل مقتدر اراکین میں آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے پروفیسر روی سنہا، آئی آئی ٹی مدرا س کے پروفیسر مہر پرساد شامل تھے۔