Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA flags off first export consignment of value added products derived from Jackfruit, Passion fruit &Nutmeg (Jaiphal) from Kerala to Australia
06 OCT 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) facilitated exports of the first consignment of various value-added and nutri-rich products derived from Jackfruit, Passion fruit and Nutmeg (Jaiphal) sourced from farmers in Thrissur, Kerala, to Melbourne, Australia.
These products have a shelf life of more than one year. APEDA is promoting exports of value-added and health products as part of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s aim for achieving $ 400 billion merchandise exports by 2021-22.
Dr. M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA and T V Subhash, Director of Agriculture, Kerala, Exporter and Importer along with other officials of APEDA took part in the virtual flag off ceremony held yesterday.
In the current fast-food era, consumers’ preference is shifting towards health food. The gluten free products prepared from healthy options like Jackfruit, Passion fruit etc are providing a viable alternative against the consumption of fast food.
Jackfruit, originated in WesternGhats, was declared the state fruit of Kerala in March, 2018. The largest tree borne fruit is dense in fiber, protein, vitamins and minerals. The tropical fruit is the popular meat substitute among vegans due to its protein content. In addition to the use of fruit, seed and pulp, Jackfruit leaves, bark, inflorescence and latex are used in traditional medicines too.
With the growing awareness of health and nutritional properties of the fruit and sustained efforts of Jackfruit farmers and entrepreneurs across the country, it is anticipated that the Jackfruit will definitely become the most sought-after fruit in the coming years. The major export destinations of Jackfruit are Singapore, Nepal, Qatar, Germany etc.
Passion fruit is a nutritious tropical fruit rich in antioxidants, vitamins and fiber. It is a beneficial fruit with a healthful nutrition profile important for skin, vision & immune system.
Because of the richness, massive market potential, and unlimited number of benefits that these fruits provide, there are huge opportunities for expanding exports of with its innovative products.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लिए केरल के कटहल, पैशन फ्रूट तथा जायफल से बने मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों की पहली निर्यात खेप को झंडी दिखाई
06 OCT 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने केरल के त्रिशूर के किसानों से प्राप्त कटहल, पैशन फ्रूट (सलीबी फल) तथा जायफल से बने मूल्य वर्धित तथा पोषण समृद्ध उत्पादों की पहली निर्यात खेप को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के मेलबर्न के लिए झंडी दिखाई।
इन उत्पादों की निधानी आयु (शेल्फ लाइफ) एक वर्ष से अधिक की है। एपीडा 2021-22 तक 400 बिलियन डॉलर के वस्तु निर्यात को अर्जित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लक्ष्य के हिस्से के रूप में मूल्य वर्धित तथा स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम अंगमुथु तथा केरल के कृषि निदेशक श्री टी वी सुभाष, एपीडा के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ निर्यातकों एवं आयातकों ने कल झंडी दिखाने के लिए आयोजित वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
फास्ट फूड के वर्तमान समय में, उपभोक्ताओं की वरीयता अब स्वास्थ्य फूड की तरफ बदलने लगी है। कटहल, पैशन फ्रूट आदि जैसे स्वस्थ विकल्पों से तैयार ग्लूटेन मुक्त उत्पाद फास्ट फूड के उपभोग के मुकाबले व्यवहार्य विकल्प उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं।
मूल रूप से पश्चिमी घाटों में पाए जाने वाले कटहल को मार्च, 2018 में केरल का राज्य फल घोषित किया गया था। पेड़ से पैदा होने वाले इस सबसे बड़े फल में फाइबर, प्रोटीन, विटामिन तथा खनिज अवयवों की प्रचुरता होती है। यह उष्णकटिबंधीय फल अपने प्रोटीन कंटेट के कारण शाकाहारी लोगों में मांस के विकल्प के रूप में लोकप्रिय है। फल, बीज तथा गुदे के उपयोग के अतिरिक्त कटहल के पत्ते, छाल, पुष्पक्रम तथा लैटेक्स का उपयोग पारंपरिक दवाओं में भी किया जाता है।
फल के स्वास्थ्य तथा पोषण संबंधी गुणों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता तथा देश भर में कटहल किसानों तथा उद्यमियों के सतत प्रयासों के कारण ऐसा अनुमान है कि आगे आने वाले वर्षों में कटहल निश्चित रूप से सबसे अधिक मांग वाला फल बन जाएगा। कटहल के प्रमुख निर्यात गंतव्यों में सिंगापुर, नेपाल, कतर, जर्मनी आदि हैं।
पैशन फ्रूट एक पौष्टिक उष्णकटिबंधीय फल होता है जो एंटीऑक्सीडेंट, विटामिन तथा फाइबर से भरपूर होता है। यह एक लाभदायक फल है जिसमें त्वचा, दृष्टि तथा प्रतिरक्षण प्रणाली के लिए महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्यवर्धक पोषण गुण होते हैं।
इन फलों में गुणों की प्रचुरता, व्यापक बाजार क्षमता तथा असीमित संख्या में लाभ की उपलब्धता के कारण, इसके नवोन्मेषी उत्पादों के निर्यात को विस्तारित करने की विशाल अवसर हैं।