Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Business Summit on National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm in NE states held in Guwahati
North Eastern states will turn into an oil palm hub of the country, says Shri Tomar
PM Modi is focused on holistic and balanced progress of North East: Shri Tomar
Businesses should keep in mind the goal of prosperity of the small farmer and increase in his income: Union Agriculture Minister
05 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission on Edible Oil- Oil Palm Business Summit for North Eastern States was held at Guwahati Today. Keeping in view the vision of the Prime minister for holistic and balanced progress of North East, the conference began under the chairmanship of the Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar with the watering of the oil palm plant and showcasing of a film on oil palm plantation.
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar asserted that the Government’s decision for making major intervention in North Eastern states for oil palm promotionwill turnNE states into oil palm hub of the country. Shri Tomaremphasized on playing an equal role for the development of the crop and assured to make major investments for seed nursery, drip irrigation, technical back up, setting of mills, purchase centers and training of farmers.Special package and assistance for NE states will change the socio-economic status of the farmers and will open employment opportunities in the established oil palm mills along with infrastructure development, said the Union Agriculture Minister.
The Union Minister also informed that the business summit has been aimed to explore the target of area expansion, seedling requirement fixed for different states through processors, details of viability gap payment,interventions and assistance under the mission.
Shri Tomar informed that the Mission with a total outlay of Rs 11040 crore will bring additional area of 6.5 lakh hectors under Oil Palm plantation with 3.28 lakh hectors in North Eastern states and 3.22 in Rest of India in next 5 years.
The Union Agriculture Minister thanked the government of Assam for providing logistical support and mentioned that the new scheme will definitely pave the way towards self-sufficiency in edible oils and put India on a road of Aatmarnirbharta. He stated that the Government is committed to protect the oil palm farmers through the price assurance and was happy to see the huge turnout for the summit. He expressed happiness with the format and mentioned that this type of exchange helps to speed up the implementation of NMEO-Oil Palm. Shri Tomar assured that under the Mission, oil palm farmers will be provided all needed assistance.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister, DoNERappreciated the vision of the Government of India for coming up with the very well planned Edible Palm Oil scheme which is a win-win for the farmers and as well as for development of the region. The DoNER Minister said that the Narendra Modi Government is committed for the development of the oil palm sector and requested investors and industrialists to invest in North Eastern region which have immense potentials for agricultural sector, especially palm oil.
Secretary Agriculture Shri Sanjay Agarwal set the tone for the summit by outlining the vision of the government and Secretary DAREDr. T. Mohapatra explained in detail the role of R&D for success of the mission. Smt Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary gave a presentation on the outline of the mission. She explained in detail regarding the viability gap funding and assured price to the farmers.
Certificates for FPOs formed by NABARD were distributed and an MOU was signed with ABPRL andNumaligarh Refinery to establish the first-of-its-kind bio refinery in India to produce renewable green fuel bio ethanol.In the Summit, books titled “Glimpses of NMEO-Oil Palm in NE States” by Oilseeds Division, DA&FW and “Improved Management Practices of the Oil Palm Cultivation in NE States” by ICAR-IIOPR and Assessment Report were released.
All the major oil palm players, viz Godrej Agrovet, Ruchi Soya, Shivaisis and 3 F oil palm were present for the Summit. 3 F oil palm and Ruchi Soya have committed to setting up mills in Arunachal Pradesh over the next year. Ruchi Soya also to set up an oil palm mill in Mizoram. 3 F oil palm mentioned they would invest around 1200 cr. All processors mentioned that they would work with the state governments and farmers. Progressive farmers from the NE states along with Telangana and Andhra Pradesh appreciated the new scheme and mentioned it has reinvigorated interest in oil palm farmers.
Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Pema Khandu, in his speech, said that it was time for investors to come and invest in NE in a big way to develop the agriculture sector, taking advantage of fertile lands and climate. Palm oil holds special significance as its cultivation can open up untapped avenues of earning for farmers in North East, he said.
Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Assam AtulBora informed that presentlyfarmers in two districts of Assam -Goalparaand Kamrup– are engaged in oil palm cultivation whilethere is a plan of bringing 1500 hector of lands in another 17 districtsunderpalm oil cultivation.
Union MoS of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Sri Kailash Choudhary and SushriSobhaKarandlaje, MoS of DoNER Shri B. L. Verma and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri. Pema Khandu attended the National Summit.
Minister of Agriculture, Sikkim Shri Loknath Sharma, Chief Secretary, Government of Assam Shri JishnuBarua, Chief Secretary, Government of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Naresh Kumar, Principal Secretaries of the states, Smt Shubha Thakur, Joint SecretaryGoI and other officials of the state governments, Officers from the Ministry of Agriculture, Govt of India, NITI Ayog, ICAR institutions, MEA, Vice Chancellors, Officers from SBI and leading processors from oil palm industry, progressive farmers and potential investors from the agri-business trade were present in the summit.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے قومی خردنی تیل مشن – پام آئل پر بزنس چوٹی کانفرنس کا گواہاٹی میں انعقاد
شمال مشرقی ریاستیں، ملک کے پام آئل ہب کے طورپر تبدیل ہوں گی: جناب تومر
شمال مشرق کی ہمہ جہت اور متوازن ترقی ،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ترجیحات میں ہے: جناب تومر
کاروباریوں کو چھوٹے کسانوں کی خوشحالی اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے ہدف کو ذہن میں رکھنا چاہئے: مرکزی وزیرزراعت
05 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے خردنی تیل مشن – پام آئل پر کاروباریوں کی چوٹی کانفرنس آج گواہاٹی میں منعقد کی گئی۔ شمال مشرق کی ہمہ جہت اور متوازن ترقی کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی ترجیحات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کانفرنس کا آغاز مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی صدارت میں پام آئل پودے کی سنچائی اور اس کی شجر کاری پر ایک فلم کی نمائش کے ساتھ ہوا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ پام آئل کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بڑ ی پہل کے ذریعہ حکومت کے فیصلے سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو ملک کے پام آئل ہب میں تبدیل میں کیا جائے گا۔جناب تومر نے فصل کی بہتر پیداوار کے لئے یکساں کردار ادا کرنے پر زور دیا اور بیج نرسری ، ڈرپ سنچائی ، تکنیکی مدد ، ملوں کے قیام ، خرید اری کے مراکز اور کسانوں کی تربیت کی غرض سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے خصوصی پیکج اور امداد ملنے سے کسانوں کی سماجی – معاشی صورتحال تبدیل ہوگی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ یہاں قائم آئل پام ملوںمیں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیداہوں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کاروباری چوٹی کانفرنس کا مقصد ، رقبے میں توسیع سے اہداف کے حصول ، وسائل کے توسط سے مختلف ریاستوں کے لئے بیج سے اگنے والے پودوں کی ضرورت ، نتیجہ خیزی کے فرق کی ادائیگی کی تفصیل ، تدابیر اور مشن کے تحت امداد کا پتہ لگانا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ مشن کے تحت 11040 کروڑروپے کے کل خرچ کے ساتھ آئندہ پانچ برسوںمیں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 3.28 لاکھ ہیکٹئر کے علاوہ آئل پام شجرکاری کے تحت 6.5 لاکھ ہیکٹئر کا اضافی رقبہ اور باقی بھارت میں 3.22 لاکھ ہیکٹئر کے رقبے میں پورے لگائے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے لوجسٹک مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے آسام حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ نئی اسکیم یقینی طورپر تیلوں میں خود انحصاری کی راہ ہموار کرے گی اور بھارت کو خودکفیل بھارت کی راہ پر گامزن کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قیمتو ں کی یقین دہانی کے ذریعہ پام آئل کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے پُرعز م ہے اور انہیں چوٹی کانفرنس کی کامیابی سے انتہائی خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام پرخوشی ظاہر کی اورکہا کہ اس طرح کے روابط قومی خردنی تیل مشن - پام آئل کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ مشن کے تحت پام آئل کسانوں کو ہر ممکن مددفراہم کی جائے گی۔
شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے انتہائی منظم طریقے سے خردنی پام آئل اسکیم کےساتھ آنے کے لئے بھارت سرکار کے نظریہ کو سراہا، جوکسانوں اور ساتھ ہی اس خطے کی ترقی کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت پام آئل کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے پرعز م ہے اور انہوں نے سرمایہ کاروں اورصنعت کاروں سے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں سرمایہ کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے، جس میں زرعی سیکٹر ، خاص طورسے پام آئل کے لئے بے انتہا امکانات ہیں۔
زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال نے حکومت کے رول کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے چوٹی کانفرنس کا آغاز کیا اور مثبت ماحول تیار کیا۔سکریٹری ڈی اے آر ای ڈاکٹر ٹی مہاپاترا نے مشن کی کامیابی کے لئے تحقیق وترقی کے رول کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ شبھا ٹھاکر نے مشن کے خاکے پر ایک پریذینٹیشن دیا ۔ انہوں نے وائبلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ اور کسانوں کو یقینی قیمت کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں ۔
پروگرام کے دوران نبارڈ کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے ایف پی او کے لئے سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کئے گئے اور قابل تجدید گرین ایندھن بایو ایتھنال پیدا کرنے کے لئے بھارت میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی بایو ریفائنری قائم کرنے کی غرض سے اے بی پی آر ایل اور نمالی گڑھ ریفائنری کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی قرارداد پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔ چوٹی کانفرنس میں ، تلہن ڈویژن ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے ذریعہ ‘‘شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں این ایم ای او – آئل پام کی جھلک ’’ عنوانات والی کتابیں اور آئی سی اے آر - آئی آئی او پی آر کے ذریعہ ‘‘ شمالم مشرقی ریاستوںمیں پام آئل کھیتی کے بہتر بندوبست کی مشق ’’ اور تجزیاتی رپورٹ کا اجراء کیا گیا۔
پام آئل کے تمام اہم کاروباری جیسے گودریج ایگروویٹ ، روچی سویا ، شوائسس اور 3- ایف آئل پام چوٹی کانفرنس کے لئے موجود تھے۔3- ایف آئل پام اور روچی سویا نے آئندہ سال اروناچل پردیش میں ملیں قائم کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے ۔ روچی سویابھی میزورم میں ایک آئل پام مل قائم کرے گی۔ 3- ایف آئل پام نے کہا کہ وہ تقریباََ 1200 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کریں گے ۔تمام پروسیسرز نے کہا کہ وہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور کسانوں کے ساتھ کام کریں گے۔ تلنگانہ اور آندھر اپردیش کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ترقی پسند کسانوں نے نئی اسکیم کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس نے آئل پام کسانوں میں نئی دلچسپی پید ا کی ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ زرخیز زمین اور آب وہوا کا فائدہ اٹھاکر زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے شمال مشرق میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پام آئل کی خاص اہمیت ہے کیونکہ اس کی کھیتی سے شمال مشرق کےکسانوں کے لئے آمدنی کے نئے امکانات پیدا ہوسکتے ہیں۔
آسام حکومت کے وزیر زراعت اتل وورا نے بتایا کہ اس وقت آسام کے دو ضلعوں گول پارا اور کامروپ میں کسان پام آئل کی کھیتی میں مصروف ہیں جبکہ دیگر سترہ ضلعوں میں 1500 ہیکٹئر زمین کو پام آئل کی کھیتی کےتحت لانے کامنصوبہ ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانو ں کی بہبودکے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور محترمہ شوبھا کراندلاجے ، شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما اور اروناچل پریش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو نے قومی چوٹی کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا۔
سکم کے وزیر زراعت جناب لوک ناتھ شرما، آسام حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب جشنو بروا ، اروناچل پردیش حکومت میں چیف سکریٹری جناب نریش کمار ، ریاستو ں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز ، بھارتی حکومت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ شبھا ٹھاکر اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگر افسران ، بھارتی حکومت کی وزاعت زراعت میں افسران ، نیتی آیوگ ، آئی سی اے آر اداروں ، وزارت خارجہ ، وائس چانسلرز ، ایس بی آئی کے افسران اور آئل پام صنعت کے اہم پروسیسرز ،ترقی پسند کسان اور زرعی بزنس سے متعلق تجارت کے ممکنہ سرمایہ کار چوٹی کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔