Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Business Summit on National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm in NE states held in Guwahati
North Eastern states will turn into an oil palm hub of the country, says Shri Tomar
PM Modi is focused on holistic and balanced progress of North East: Shri Tomar
Businesses should keep in mind the goal of prosperity of the small farmer and increase in his income: Union Agriculture Minister
05 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission on Edible Oil- Oil Palm Business Summit for North Eastern States was held at Guwahati Today. Keeping in view the vision of the Prime minister for holistic and balanced progress of North East, the conference began under the chairmanship of the Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar with the watering of the oil palm plant and showcasing of a film on oil palm plantation.
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar asserted that the Government’s decision for making major intervention in North Eastern states for oil palm promotionwill turnNE states into oil palm hub of the country. Shri Tomaremphasized on playing an equal role for the development of the crop and assured to make major investments for seed nursery, drip irrigation, technical back up, setting of mills, purchase centers and training of farmers.Special package and assistance for NE states will change the socio-economic status of the farmers and will open employment opportunities in the established oil palm mills along with infrastructure development, said the Union Agriculture Minister.
The Union Minister also informed that the business summit has been aimed to explore the target of area expansion, seedling requirement fixed for different states through processors, details of viability gap payment,interventions and assistance under the mission.
Shri Tomar informed that the Mission with a total outlay of Rs 11040 crore will bring additional area of 6.5 lakh hectors under Oil Palm plantation with 3.28 lakh hectors in North Eastern states and 3.22 in Rest of India in next 5 years.
The Union Agriculture Minister thanked the government of Assam for providing logistical support and mentioned that the new scheme will definitely pave the way towards self-sufficiency in edible oils and put India on a road of Aatmarnirbharta. He stated that the Government is committed to protect the oil palm farmers through the price assurance and was happy to see the huge turnout for the summit. He expressed happiness with the format and mentioned that this type of exchange helps to speed up the implementation of NMEO-Oil Palm. Shri Tomar assured that under the Mission, oil palm farmers will be provided all needed assistance.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister, DoNERappreciated the vision of the Government of India for coming up with the very well planned Edible Palm Oil scheme which is a win-win for the farmers and as well as for development of the region. The DoNER Minister said that the Narendra Modi Government is committed for the development of the oil palm sector and requested investors and industrialists to invest in North Eastern region which have immense potentials for agricultural sector, especially palm oil.
Secretary Agriculture Shri Sanjay Agarwal set the tone for the summit by outlining the vision of the government and Secretary DAREDr. T. Mohapatra explained in detail the role of R&D for success of the mission. Smt Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary gave a presentation on the outline of the mission. She explained in detail regarding the viability gap funding and assured price to the farmers.
Certificates for FPOs formed by NABARD were distributed and an MOU was signed with ABPRL andNumaligarh Refinery to establish the first-of-its-kind bio refinery in India to produce renewable green fuel bio ethanol.In the Summit, books titled “Glimpses of NMEO-Oil Palm in NE States” by Oilseeds Division, DA&FW and “Improved Management Practices of the Oil Palm Cultivation in NE States” by ICAR-IIOPR and Assessment Report were released.
All the major oil palm players, viz Godrej Agrovet, Ruchi Soya, Shivaisis and 3 F oil palm were present for the Summit. 3 F oil palm and Ruchi Soya have committed to setting up mills in Arunachal Pradesh over the next year. Ruchi Soya also to set up an oil palm mill in Mizoram. 3 F oil palm mentioned they would invest around 1200 cr. All processors mentioned that they would work with the state governments and farmers. Progressive farmers from the NE states along with Telangana and Andhra Pradesh appreciated the new scheme and mentioned it has reinvigorated interest in oil palm farmers.
Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Pema Khandu, in his speech, said that it was time for investors to come and invest in NE in a big way to develop the agriculture sector, taking advantage of fertile lands and climate. Palm oil holds special significance as its cultivation can open up untapped avenues of earning for farmers in North East, he said.
Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Assam AtulBora informed that presentlyfarmers in two districts of Assam -Goalparaand Kamrup– are engaged in oil palm cultivation whilethere is a plan of bringing 1500 hector of lands in another 17 districtsunderpalm oil cultivation.
Union MoS of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Sri Kailash Choudhary and SushriSobhaKarandlaje, MoS of DoNER Shri B. L. Verma and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri. Pema Khandu attended the National Summit.
Minister of Agriculture, Sikkim Shri Loknath Sharma, Chief Secretary, Government of Assam Shri JishnuBarua, Chief Secretary, Government of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Naresh Kumar, Principal Secretaries of the states, Smt Shubha Thakur, Joint SecretaryGoI and other officials of the state governments, Officers from the Ministry of Agriculture, Govt of India, NITI Ayog, ICAR institutions, MEA, Vice Chancellors, Officers from SBI and leading processors from oil palm industry, progressive farmers and potential investors from the agri-business trade were present in the summit.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ভোজ্য তেল-তেল পাম বিষয়ক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানৰ ওপৰত বাণিজ্য সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ল গুৱাহাটীত
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহ দেশৰ এক তেল পাম কেন্দ্ৰলৈ পৰিণত হ'ব, নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সন্তুলিত প্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে: শ্ৰী টোমৰ
ব্যৱসায়বোৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ সমৃদ্ধি আৰু তেওঁৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্য মনত ৰাখিব লাগে: কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী
05 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি গুৱাহাটীত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে খাদ্যতেল-তেল পাম ব্যৱসায় সন্মিলনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সন্তুলিত প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত তেল পাম প্ৰকল্পত পানী দিয়া আৰু তেল পাম খেতিৰ ওপৰত এখন চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সৈতে সন্মিলন আৰম্ভ হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত তেল পাম প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হস্তক্ষেপ কৰাৰ চৰকাৰৰ সিদ্ধান্তই উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহক দেশৰ তেল পাম কেন্দ্ৰলৈ পৰিণত কৰিব। শ্ৰী টোমৰে শস্যৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে সমান ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু বীজ নাৰ্ছাৰী, ড্ৰিপ জলসিঞ্চন, কাৰিকৰী বেক আপ, মিল স্থাপন, ক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবে বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰো আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে বিশেষ পেকেজ আৰু সহায়ে কৃষকসকলৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক স্থিতি সলনি কৰিব আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ লগতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত তেল পাম মিলসমূহত নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ মুকলি কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে জনায় যে এই ব্যৱসায় সন্মিলনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে এলেকা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু প্ৰচেছৰৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ, সাৰ্থকতাৰ ব্যৱধান পৰিশোধৰ বিৱৰণ, হস্তক্ষেপ আৰু এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত সহায়ৰ লক্ষ্য অন্বেষণ কৰা।
শ্ৰী টোমৰে জনায় যে মুঠ ১১,০৪০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে এই অভিযানে অহা ৫ বছৰত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ৩.২৮ লাখ হেক্টৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰান্তৰ ৩.২২ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত তৈল পামৰ অধীনত ৬.৫ লাখ হেক্টৰৰ অতিৰিক্ত এলেকা সামৰি ল’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লজিষ্টিক সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে অসম চৰকাৰক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে নতুন আঁচনিখনে নিশ্চিতভাৱে খোৱা তেলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতক অটমৰনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ পথত ৰাখিব। তেওঁ কয় যে মূল্য নিশ্চিতিৰ জৰিয়তে তেল পাম খেতিয়কসকলক সুৰক্ষা দিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ আৰু সন্মিলনৰ বাবে বৃহৎ ভোটদান দেখি সুখী। তেওঁ এই বিন্যাসত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ধৰণৰ বিনিময়ে এনএমইঅ'-অইল পামৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ তৎপৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰে। শ্ৰী তোমাৰে আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে মিছনৰ অধীনত তেল পাম খেতিয়কসকলক সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ'ব।
ইফালে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে অতি সুপৰিকল্পিত ভেষজ পাম অইল আঁচনি খন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰশংসা কৰে, যিয়ে কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে আৰু লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক লাভজনক আঁচনি হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব। আনফালে ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰ তৈল পাম খণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ, আৰু তেওঁ লগতে বিনিয়োগকাৰী আৰু উদ্যোগপতিসকলক উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়, য’ত কৃষি খণ্ড, বিশেষকৈ তৈল পামৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
কৃষি সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় আগৰৱালে চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি সন্মিলনৰ সুৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে আৰু সচিব ডাৰে ড০ টি মহাপাত্ৰই অভিযানটোৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ভূমিকা বিতংভাৱে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে। যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰীমতী শুভ ঠাকুৰে এই অভিযানৰ ৰূপৰেখাৰ ওপৰত এক প্ৰেজেণ্টেচন প্ৰদান কৰে। তাই কৃষকসকলক ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্যতাৰ ব্যৱধানৰ পুঁজি আৰু নিশ্চিত মূল্যৰ বিষয়ে বিতংভাৱে বৰ্ণনা কৰিছিল।
উল্লেখ্য যে নাবাৰ্ডৰ দ্বাৰা গঠন কৰা FPO সমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য সেউজ ইন্ধন জৈৱ ইথানল উৎপাদনৰ বাবে ভাৰতত এনেধৰণৰ প্ৰথম জৈৱ শোধনাগাৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে ABPRL আৰু নুমলীগড় শোধনাগাৰৰ সৈতে এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে। সন্মিলনখনত তৈলবীজ বিভাগ, DA&FW ৰ "উত্তৰ-পূব ৰাজ্যসমূহত NMEO -অইল পামৰ আভাস" আৰু ICAR-IIOPR আৰু মূল্যায়ন প্ৰতিবেদনৰ দ্বাৰা "উত্তৰ-পূব ৰাজ্যসমূহত তেল পাম খেতিৰ উন্নত ব্যৱস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি" শীৰ্ষক পুথিও মুকলি কৰা হয়।
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী পেমা খাণ্ডুৱে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কয় যে উৰ্বৰ ভূমি আৰু জলবায়ুৰ সুবিধা লৈ কৃষি খণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলে আহি উত্তৰ-পূবত বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, পাম তেলৰ বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আছে কিয়নো ইয়াৰ খেতিয়ে ইয়াত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে উপাৰ্জনৰ অব্যৱহৃত পথ মুকলি কৰিব পাৰে।
সন্মিলনত উপস্থিত অসম চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী অতুল বৰাই জনায় যে বৰ্তমান অসমৰ দুখন জিলা - গোৱালপাৰা আৰু কামৰূপৰ কৃষকসকল তেলপাম খেতিত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে আনহাতে আন ১৭ খন জিলাত ১৫০০ হেক্টৰ ভূমি পাম তেল খেতিৰ অধীনলৈ অনাৰ পৰিকল্পনা আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কৈলাশ চৌধুৰী আৰু সুশ্ৰী সোভা কাৰান্দলাজে, ডিঅ'এনইআৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বি এল বাৰ্মা আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী। পেমা খাণ্ডুৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
এই সন্মিলনত আজি ছিকিমৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী লোকনাথ শৰ্মা, অসম চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব শ্ৰী জিষ্ণু বৰুৱা, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব শ্ৰী নৰেশ কুমাৰ, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰধান সচিব শ্ৰী শুভ ঠাকুৰ, দ্বিতীয় গোটৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰীমতী শুভ ঠাকুৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য বিষয়া, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকল, আইচিএআৰ, আইচিএআৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ICAR MEA উপাচাৰ্য, এছ বি আই আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান টি এছ'চিয়েশ্যনৰ বিষয়া, তেল পাম উদ্যোগৰ আগশাৰীৰ প্ৰচেছৰ, প্ৰগতিশীল কৃষক আৰু কৃষি-ব্যৱসায় বাণিজ্যৰ সম্ভাৱ্য বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।