कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन-पाम ऑयल पर व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन का गुवाहाटी में आयोजन
पूर्वोत्तर के राज्य देश के पाम ऑयल हब के रूप में परिवर्तित होंगे: श्री तोमर
पूर्वोत्तर का समग्र और संतुलित विकास प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्राथमिकता है: श्री तोमर
व्यवसायियों को छोटे किसानों की समृद्धि और उनकी आय में बढ़ोतरी का लक्ष्य ध्यान में रखना चाहिए: केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
05 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन-पाम ऑयल पर व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन आज गुवाहाटी में आयोजित किया गया। पूर्वोत्तर के समग्र और संतुलित विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्राथमिकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए सम्मेलन की शुरुआत केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की अध्यक्षता में पाम ऑयल पौधे को सींचने और इसके वृक्षारोपण पर एक फिल्म के प्रदर्शन के साथ हुई।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि पाम ऑयल उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में बड़ी पहलों के जरिये सरकार के निर्णय से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को देश के पाम ऑयल हब में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा। श्री तोमर ने फसल के बेहतर उत्पादन के लिए समान भूमिका निभाने पर जोर दिया और बीज नर्सरी, ड्रिप सिंचाई, तकनीकी सहायता, मिलों की स्थापना, खरीद केंद्र तथा किसानों के प्रशिक्षण हेतु बड़ा निवेश करने का आश्वासन दिया। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए विशेष पैकेज और सहायता मिलने से किसानों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति बदलेगी तथा बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के साथ-साथ यहां स्थापित ऑयल पाम मिलों में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र विस्तार से लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति, संसाधकों के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों के लिए बीज से उगे पौधों की आवश्यकता, व्यवहार्यता अंतर भुगतान का विवरण, उपायों और मिशन के तहत सहायता का पता लगाना है।
श्री तोमर ने बताया कि मिशन के तहत 11,040 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ अगले 5 वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में 3.28 लाख हेक्टेयर के अलावा ऑयल पाम वृक्षारोपण के अंतर्गत 6.5 लाख हेक्टेयर का अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र तथा शेष भारत में 3.22 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र लगाया जायेगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने लॉजिस्टिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए असम सरकार का धन्यवाद किया और कहा कि नई योजना निश्चित रूप से खाद्य तेलों में आत्मनिर्भरता का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी तथा भारत को आत्मनिर्भर भारत की राह पर ले जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार मूल्य आश्वासन के माध्यम से पाम ऑयल किसानों की सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उन्हें शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता से बेहद ख़ुशी है। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि इस प्रकार का आदान-प्रदान राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन-पाम ऑयल के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने में मदद करता है। श्री तोमर ने आश्वासन दिया कि मिशन के तहत पाम ऑयल किसानों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने बहुत ही सुनियोजित खाद्य पाम ऑयल योजना के साथ आने के लिए भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की, जो किसानों और साथ ही इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार पाम ऑयल क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उन्होंने निवेशकों तथा उद्योगपतियों से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निवेश करने का अनुरोध किया है, जिसमें कृषि क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से पाम ऑयल के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
कृषि सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने सरकार की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए शिखर सम्मेलन की शुरुआत की और सकारात्मक माहौल तैयार किया। सचिव डी ए आर ई डॉ टी. महापात्रा ने मिशन की सफलता के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास की भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर ने मिशन की रूपरेखा पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग और किसानों को सुनिश्चित मूल्य के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान नाबार्ड द्वारा बनाये गए एफपीओ के लिए प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए गए और अक्षय हरित ईंधन जैव एथेनॉल का उत्पादन करने के लिए भारत में अपनी तरह की पहली जैव रिफाइनरी स्थापित करने हेतु एबीपीआरएल और नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। शिखर सम्मेलन में, तिलहन प्रभाग डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू द्वारा "पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में एनएमईओ-ऑयल पाम की झलक" शीर्षक वाली पुस्तकें और आईसीएआर-आईआईओपीआर द्वारा "पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में पाम ऑयल खेती के बेहतर प्रबंधन अभ्यास" तथा मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट का विमोचन किया गया।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री पेमा खांडू ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि निवेशकों के लिए अब समय आ गया है कि वे उपजाऊ भूमि तथा जलवायु का लाभ उठाकर कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए पूर्वोत्तर में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश करें। उन्होंने कहा कि पाम ऑयल का विशेष महत्व है क्योंकि इसकी खेती से पूर्वोत्तर के किसानों के लिए रोजगार के अनछुए मार्ग खुल सकते हैं।
असम सरकार के कृषि मंत्री अतुल बोरा ने बताया कि वर्तमान में असम के दो जिलों गोलपारा और कामरूप में किसान पाम ऑयल की खेती में लगे हुए हैं, जबकि अन्य 17 जिलों में 1500 हेक्टेयर भूमि को पाम ऑयल की खेती के तहत लाने की योजना है।
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी और सुश्री शोभा करांदलाजे, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू ने राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
सिक्किम के कृषि मंत्री श्री लोकनाथ शर्मा, असम सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री जिष्णु बरुआ, अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार में मुख्य सचिव श्री नरेश कुमार, राज्यों के प्रधान सचिव, भारत सरकार में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर और राज्य सरकारों के अन्य अधिकारी, भारत सरकार के कृषि मंत्रालय में अधिकारी, नीति आयोग, आईसीएआर संस्थानों, विदेश मंत्रालय, कुलपतियों, एसबीआई और भारतीय चाय संघ के अधिकारी, पाम ऑयल उद्योग के प्रमुख संसाधक, प्रगतिशील किसान तथा कृषि-व्यवसाय व्यापार के संभावित निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन में उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Business Summit on National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm in NE states held in Guwahati
North Eastern states will turn into an oil palm hub of the country, says Shri Tomar
PM Modi is focused on holistic and balanced progress of North East: Shri Tomar
Businesses should keep in mind the goal of prosperity of the small farmer and increase in his income: Union Agriculture Minister
05 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission on Edible Oil- Oil Palm Business Summit for North Eastern States was held at Guwahati Today. Keeping in view the vision of the Prime minister for holistic and balanced progress of North East, the conference began under the chairmanship of the Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar with the watering of the oil palm plant and showcasing of a film on oil palm plantation.
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar asserted that the Government’s decision for making major intervention in North Eastern states for oil palm promotionwill turnNE states into oil palm hub of the country. Shri Tomaremphasized on playing an equal role for the development of the crop and assured to make major investments for seed nursery, drip irrigation, technical back up, setting of mills, purchase centers and training of farmers.Special package and assistance for NE states will change the socio-economic status of the farmers and will open employment opportunities in the established oil palm mills along with infrastructure development, said the Union Agriculture Minister.
The Union Minister also informed that the business summit has been aimed to explore the target of area expansion, seedling requirement fixed for different states through processors, details of viability gap payment,interventions and assistance under the mission.
Shri Tomar informed that the Mission with a total outlay of Rs 11040 crore will bring additional area of 6.5 lakh hectors under Oil Palm plantation with 3.28 lakh hectors in North Eastern states and 3.22 in Rest of India in next 5 years.
The Union Agriculture Minister thanked the government of Assam for providing logistical support and mentioned that the new scheme will definitely pave the way towards self-sufficiency in edible oils and put India on a road of Aatmarnirbharta. He stated that the Government is committed to protect the oil palm farmers through the price assurance and was happy to see the huge turnout for the summit. He expressed happiness with the format and mentioned that this type of exchange helps to speed up the implementation of NMEO-Oil Palm. Shri Tomar assured that under the Mission, oil palm farmers will be provided all needed assistance.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister, DoNERappreciated the vision of the Government of India for coming up with the very well planned Edible Palm Oil scheme which is a win-win for the farmers and as well as for development of the region. The DoNER Minister said that the Narendra Modi Government is committed for the development of the oil palm sector and requested investors and industrialists to invest in North Eastern region which have immense potentials for agricultural sector, especially palm oil.
Secretary Agriculture Shri Sanjay Agarwal set the tone for the summit by outlining the vision of the government and Secretary DAREDr. T. Mohapatra explained in detail the role of R&D for success of the mission. Smt Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary gave a presentation on the outline of the mission. She explained in detail regarding the viability gap funding and assured price to the farmers.
Certificates for FPOs formed by NABARD were distributed and an MOU was signed with ABPRL andNumaligarh Refinery to establish the first-of-its-kind bio refinery in India to produce renewable green fuel bio ethanol.In the Summit, books titled “Glimpses of NMEO-Oil Palm in NE States” by Oilseeds Division, DA&FW and “Improved Management Practices of the Oil Palm Cultivation in NE States” by ICAR-IIOPR and Assessment Report were released.
All the major oil palm players, viz Godrej Agrovet, Ruchi Soya, Shivaisis and 3 F oil palm were present for the Summit. 3 F oil palm and Ruchi Soya have committed to setting up mills in Arunachal Pradesh over the next year. Ruchi Soya also to set up an oil palm mill in Mizoram. 3 F oil palm mentioned they would invest around 1200 cr. All processors mentioned that they would work with the state governments and farmers. Progressive farmers from the NE states along with Telangana and Andhra Pradesh appreciated the new scheme and mentioned it has reinvigorated interest in oil palm farmers.
Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Pema Khandu, in his speech, said that it was time for investors to come and invest in NE in a big way to develop the agriculture sector, taking advantage of fertile lands and climate. Palm oil holds special significance as its cultivation can open up untapped avenues of earning for farmers in North East, he said.
Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Assam AtulBora informed that presentlyfarmers in two districts of Assam -Goalparaand Kamrup– are engaged in oil palm cultivation whilethere is a plan of bringing 1500 hector of lands in another 17 districtsunderpalm oil cultivation.
Union MoS of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Sri Kailash Choudhary and SushriSobhaKarandlaje, MoS of DoNER Shri B. L. Verma and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri. Pema Khandu attended the National Summit.
Minister of Agriculture, Sikkim Shri Loknath Sharma, Chief Secretary, Government of Assam Shri JishnuBarua, Chief Secretary, Government of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Naresh Kumar, Principal Secretaries of the states, Smt Shubha Thakur, Joint SecretaryGoI and other officials of the state governments, Officers from the Ministry of Agriculture, Govt of India, NITI Ayog, ICAR institutions, MEA, Vice Chancellors, Officers from SBI and leading processors from oil palm industry, progressive farmers and potential investors from the agri-business trade were present in the summit.