Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Finalises Agenda Document for 2021- 22
Focus on Sustained use of Emerging Technologies
Targets One Billion tonne Coal Production by 2024
04 OCT 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has finalized an Agenda Document for the year 2021-22 which broadly focuses on the four areas of :
1.Coal Sector Reforms
2. Coal Transition and Sustainability
3. Institution Building
4. Futuristic Agenda.
This is for the first time that an Agenda document for the ensuing year has been brought out in the form of a compilation and provided to all senior functionaries who have been apportioned the responsibility of steering these four broad focus areas through the year with regular monitoring and appraisals.
This Agenda has been designed along with a monitoring and reviewing framework which is to be reviewed frequently by the Secretary(Coal) for mid-course directions / alignments.
The areas covered step up upon the major reforms done in the last few years and also give direction for covering and meeting the existing and the emerging challenges of the Coal Sector and aligns itself well with the emerging technologies and diversification thrust of the Coal Sector.
The Agenda covers the entire gamut of areas for steering the Coal Sector into new technologies while focussing on the core competence of ensuring set production targets including the one billion tonne by 2024.
Coal Sector Reforms include Projects for the financial year 2021-22, Jharia Master Plan, Regulatory reforms (Exploration), Coal Beneficiation, Safety in coal mines, Coking coal Strategy, Marketing reforms, Coal Pricing Reforms, Reforms in land acquisition, Solar Power Projects, Coal Despatch & Stocking, Coal Export in Neighbouring Countries and Strategy to boost coal production of mines allocated through auction.
At the same time, Coal Transition & Sustainability covers the areas of social aspects of coal transition, monetization of de-coaled land, use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in data mining/drones and Sustainability (Net Zero Emissions)
Institution building segment of the above Agenda contains reforms in Coal Controller Organisation (CCO), Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation (CMPFO), upgrading Coal testing lab andstaffing quality and training issues.
The Futuristic Agenda include Coal to Chemical: Syn Gas, Hydrogen Gas, Liquid fuels, Chemicals and fertilizers, CIL - diversify its business and explore prospects in sunrise industries electric charging pods, EVs etc. Acquisition and mergers of similar or new business after due diligence, media campaign and close monitoring of CSR activities
The Agenda 2021-22 document is available on the website of Ministry of Coal.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਉਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ
2024 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਅਰਬ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
04 OCT 2021 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ' ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਹੈ:
1. ਕੋਇਲਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ
2. ਕੋਇਲਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ
3. ਸੰਸਥਾ ਭਵਨ
4. ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਏਜੰਡਾ
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਕੋਇਲਾ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੱਧ-ਕੋਰਸ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ / ਅਲਾਈਨਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਾਰ ਬਾਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਲ 2024 ਤਕ ਦਾ ਏਜੇਂਡਾ ਇਕ ਅਰਬ ਟਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਝਰੀਆ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ (ਖੋਜ), ਕੋਇਲਾ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ, ਕੋਇਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਭੂਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਕੋਇਲਾ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਕਿੰਗ, ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੋਇਲਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ, ਡੀ-ਕੋਲਾਡ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਨ, ਡਾਟਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ/ਡਰੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ (ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਟੀਫ਼ਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਊਚਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਓ), ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਐਮਪੀਐਫਓ), ਕੋਇਲਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਸਿਨ ਗੈਸ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਗੈਸ, ਤਰਲ ਈਂਧਨ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ, ਸੀਆਈਐਲ - ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਰਾਈਜ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਪੌਡਸ, ਈਵੀਐਸ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਲੇਂਵੇਂ ਜਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐਸਆਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਏਜੰਡਾ 2021-22 ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।