কয়লামন্ত্রক
২০২১-২২ অর্থ বর্ষের জন্য কয়লা মন্ত্রক আলোচ্য বিষয় সূচির নথি চূড়ান্ত করেছে
04 OCT 2021 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কয়লা মন্ত্রক ২০২১-২২ অর্থ বর্ষের জন্য চারটি বিষয়ের ওপর আলোচ্য সূচি চূড়ান্ত করেছে। সেগুলি হলো – কয়লা ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার, কয়লা সরবরাহ ও একটি নির্দিষ্টহার বজায় রাখা, প্রতিষ্ঠান ভবন এবং ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মসূচি।
এই প্রথমবার আগামী বছরের জন্য একটি আলোচ্য বিষয়সূচির নথি সংকলন আকারে বের করা হয়েছে এবং তা সমস্ত বরিষ্ঠ কর্মীদের প্রদান করা হয়েছে। মূলত যারা নিয়মিত পর্যবেক্ষণ সহ সারা বছর এই চারটি ক্ষেত্রে পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে রয়েছেন, তাদেরকেই এই সংকলন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কয়লা মন্ত্রকের সচিব এই আলোচ্য সূচির বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। বিগত কয়েক বছরে কয়লা ক্ষেত্রে নেওয়া বড় ধরণের সংস্কারগুলির বিষয়েও বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে এক বিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য দক্ষতা বিকাশের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি ২০২১-২২ অর্থ বর্ষে কয়লা ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার, ঝরিয়া মাস্টার প্লান, কলয়া উত্তলোনের সুবিধা, কয়লা খনিগুলিতে নিরাপত্তা, বিপণন ক্ষেত্রের সংস্কার, জমি অধিগ্রহণ এবং সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পে গুরুত্ব ও প্রতিবেশী দেশে কয়লা রপ্তানির ওপর বিশেষ জোর প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি কয়লা পরীক্ষার জন্য পরীক্ষাগারগুলির উন্নতিসাধন এবং কর্মীদের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণের বিষয়ও এর মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মসূচির মধ্যে কয়লা থেকে রাসায়নিক : হাইড্রোজেন গ্যাস, তরল জ্বালানি, রাসায়নিক ও সার তৈরির বিষয়ে গবেষণার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, কয়লা মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে ২০২১-২২ অর্থ বর্ষে আলোচ্য সূচির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানা যাবে।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Finalises Agenda Document for 2021- 22
Focus on Sustained use of Emerging Technologies
Targets One Billion tonne Coal Production by 2024
04 OCT 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has finalized an Agenda Document for the year 2021-22 which broadly focuses on the four areas of :
1.Coal Sector Reforms
2. Coal Transition and Sustainability
3. Institution Building
4. Futuristic Agenda.
This is for the first time that an Agenda document for the ensuing year has been brought out in the form of a compilation and provided to all senior functionaries who have been apportioned the responsibility of steering these four broad focus areas through the year with regular monitoring and appraisals.
This Agenda has been designed along with a monitoring and reviewing framework which is to be reviewed frequently by the Secretary(Coal) for mid-course directions / alignments.
The areas covered step up upon the major reforms done in the last few years and also give direction for covering and meeting the existing and the emerging challenges of the Coal Sector and aligns itself well with the emerging technologies and diversification thrust of the Coal Sector.
The Agenda covers the entire gamut of areas for steering the Coal Sector into new technologies while focussing on the core competence of ensuring set production targets including the one billion tonne by 2024.
Coal Sector Reforms include Projects for the financial year 2021-22, Jharia Master Plan, Regulatory reforms (Exploration), Coal Beneficiation, Safety in coal mines, Coking coal Strategy, Marketing reforms, Coal Pricing Reforms, Reforms in land acquisition, Solar Power Projects, Coal Despatch & Stocking, Coal Export in Neighbouring Countries and Strategy to boost coal production of mines allocated through auction.
At the same time, Coal Transition & Sustainability covers the areas of social aspects of coal transition, monetization of de-coaled land, use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in data mining/drones and Sustainability (Net Zero Emissions)
Institution building segment of the above Agenda contains reforms in Coal Controller Organisation (CCO), Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation (CMPFO), upgrading Coal testing lab andstaffing quality and training issues.
The Futuristic Agenda include Coal to Chemical: Syn Gas, Hydrogen Gas, Liquid fuels, Chemicals and fertilizers, CIL - diversify its business and explore prospects in sunrise industries electric charging pods, EVs etc. Acquisition and mergers of similar or new business after due diligence, media campaign and close monitoring of CSR activities
The Agenda 2021-22 document is available on the website of Ministry of Coal.