Ministry of Power
Electricity (Transmission System Planning, Development and Recovery of Inter-State Transmission Charges) Rules 2021 promulgated by Power Ministry
New Rules will provide easier access to electricity transmission network
Underpinning of new rules - system of transmission access which is termed as ‘General Network Access’ in the inter-state transmission system
Will enable states to purchase electricity from short term and medium term contracts and optimize their power purchase costs
03 OCT 2021 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Power has promulgated the Electricity (Transmission System Planning, Development and Recovery of Inter-State Transmission Charges) Rules 2021. This paves the way for overhauling of transmission system planning, towards giving power sector utilities easier access to the electricity transmission network across the country.
At present, generating companies apply for long-term access (LTA) based on their supply tie-ups, while medium-term and short-term transmission access is acquired within the available margins. Based on LTA application, incremental transmission capacity is added. A number of sector developments, such as the increasing focus on renewable energy, and the development of the market mechanism, necessitated a review of the existing transmission planning framework based on LTA.
The rules underpin a system of transmission access which is termed as a General Network Access in the inter-state transmission system. This provides flexibility to the States as well as the generating stations to acquire, hold and transfer transmission capacity as per their requirements. Thus, the rules will bring in rationality, responsibility and fairness in the process of transmission planning as well as its costs. In a major change from the present system of taking transmission access, power plants will not have to specify their target beneficiaries. The rules will also empower state power distribution and transmission companies to determine their transmission requirements and build them. Also, states will be able to purchase electricity from short term and medium term contracts and optimize their power purchase costs.
Apart from introducing GNA, the rules also specify clear roles of various agencies involved in the transmission planning process. The Central Electricity Authority shall prepare a short-term plan every year on rolling basis for next 5 years and perspective plan every alternative year on rolling basis for next 10 years. The Central Transmission Utility shall prepare an implementation plan for inter-State transmission system every year on rolling basis for up to next 5 years which will take into account aspects such as right –of-way and progress of the generation and demand in various parts of the country. The rules specify how the existing LTA would be transitioned into General Network Access. The rules also outline the recovery of GNA charges from the users of transmission network and assign the responsibility of billing, collection and disbursement of inter state transmission charges to the Central Transmission Utility.
The rules have enabled, for the first time, that the transmission capacity can be sold, shared or purchased by the States and generators. The rules prescribe that excess drawal or injection over the GNA capacity sanctioned shall be charged at rates which are at least 25% higher and this will ensure that the entities do not under-declare their GNA capacity. The Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) has been empowered to bring out detailed regulations on GNA in inter state transmission system.
The Central Government has notified these rules with a view to streamline the process of planning, development and recovery of investment in the transmission system. The rules are aimed at encouraging investments in the generation and transmission sectors. The rules will enable the country to develop deeper markets.
Transmission system is the vital linkage in the power sector value chain connecting the generation and the demand. The Central Government is committed towards ensuring adequacy of transmission system for supply of power from one State to another State and across regions. The Rules brought out by the Central Government underpin that “electricity transmission planning shall be made in such way that the lack of availability of the transmission system does not act as a brake on the growth of different regions and the transmission system shall, as far as possible, to be planned and developed matching with growth of generation and load and while doing the planning, care shall be taken that there is no wasteful investment”.
In a series of other reforms carried out earlier, also on the directions of the Union Power Minister, Shri R. K. Singh, the Ministry had separated the Central Transmission Utility from POWERGRID to provide transparency and a level playing field in the bids for transmission and reduced the lock-in period for transmission projects in order to attract investments and more competition. The Ministry of Power also issued the Right of Consumer rules, which empower consumers and rules laying down the ceiling for late payment surcharge.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने विद्युत (ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली योजना, विकास और अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन प्रभारों की वसूली) नियमावली, 2021 लागू की
नई नियमावली विद्युत ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क तक आसान पहुंच उपलब्‍ध कराएगी
नए नियमों का मजबूत आधार– ट्रांसमिशन पहुंच की प्रणाली, जिसे अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली में ‘सामान्‍य नेटवर्क पहुंच’ कहा जाता है
ये नियम राज्यों को अल्‍पावधि और मध्यम अवधि अनुबंधों के द्वारा बिजली की खरीदारी करने और अपनी बिजली खरीद लागत को अधिकतम करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे
03 OCT 2021 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने विद्युत (ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली योजना, विकास और अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन प्रभारों की वसूली) नियमावली, 2021 लागू की। यह देश में विद्युत ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क को विद्युत क्षेत्र उपयोगिताओं की आसान पहुंच प्रदान करने की दिशा में ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली योजना की ओवरहालिंग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।
वर्तमान में विद्युत उत्‍पादक कंपनियां अपने आपूर्ति संपर्कों से दीर्घकालिक पहुंच एलटीए के आधार पर आवेदन करती है, जबकि मध्‍यम अवधि और अल्‍पकालीन ट्रांसमिशन पहुंच उपलब्‍ध मार्जिन के अंदर हासिल की जाती है। एलटीए आवेदन के आधार पर बढ़ी हुई ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता जोड़ी जाती है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर बढ़ते हुए फोकस और बाजार तंत्र का विकास जैसे अनेक क्षेत्र विकासों से एलटीए पर आधारित मौजूदा ट्रांसमिशन योजना नेटवर्क की समीक्षा करने की जरूरत पड़ी।
यह नियमावली ट्रांसमिशन पहुंच की प्रणाली को रेखांकित करती है जिसे अंतर-राज्‍यीय ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली में सामान्‍य नेटवर्क पहुंच कहा जाता है। यह राज्‍यों को लचीलापन प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ अपनी जरूरतों के अनुसार ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता हासिल करने, धारण करने और स्‍थानांतरित करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। इस प्रकार यह नियमावली ट्रांसमिशन योजना की प्रक्रिया के साथ-साथ इसकी लागत में तार्किकता, जिम्‍मेदारी और निष्‍पक्षता लाएगी। ट्रांसमिशन पहुंच प्राप्‍त करने की मौजूदा प्रणाली में एक बड़े बदलाव के रूप में विद्युत संयंत्रों को अपने लक्षित लाभार्थियों को निर्दिष्‍ट नहीं करना पड़ेगा। यह नियमावली राज्‍य विद्युत वितरण एवं ट्रांसमिशन जरूरतों को निर्धारित करने और उनका निर्माण करने में भी सशक्‍त बनाएगी। इसके अलावा राज्‍य अल्‍पावधि, मध्‍यम अवधि के आधार पर अनुबंधों से विद्युत बिजली खरीद सकेंगे और अपनी विद्युत खरीद लागत में बढोतरी कर सकेंगे।
जीएनए शुरू करने के अलावा यह नियमावली ट्रांसमिशन योजना प्रक्रिया में शामिल विभिन्‍न एजेंसियों की स्‍पष्‍ट भूमिकाओं को भी निर्दिष्‍ट कर सकती है। केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए रोलिंग आधार पर हर दूसरे साल परिप्रेक्ष्‍य योजना तैयार करेगा। केन्‍द्रीय ट्रांसमिशन यूटीलिटी अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए रोलिंग आधार पर हर साल अंतर-राज्‍यीय ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली के लिए एक कार्यान्‍वयन योजना तैयार करेगी। जिसमें मार्ग के अधिकार और देश के विभिन्‍न भागों में विद्युत उत्‍पादन और मांग में प्रगति के पहलुओं को भी ध्‍यान में रखेगी। यह नियमावली यह निर्दिष्‍ट करती है कि मौजूदा एलटीए को सामान्‍य नेटवर्क पहुंच में कैसे परिवर्तित किया जाएगा। यह नियमावली ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क के उपयोगकर्ताओं से जीएनए प्रभारों की वसूली को भी रेखांकित करती है और केन्‍द्रीय ट्रांसमिशन यूटीलिटी को बिलिंग, संग्रह और अन्‍तर राज्‍यीय प्रभारों के वितरण की जिम्‍मेवारी भी प्रदान करती है।
नियमावली को पहली बार सक्षम बनाया गया है ताकि राज्‍यों और विद्युत उत्‍पादकों द्वारा बेचा, साझा या खरीदा जा सके। यह नियमावली निर्दिष्‍ट करती है कि स्‍वीकृत जीएनए क्षमता से अधिक निकासी या अंत:क्षेपण कम से कम 25 प्रतिशत अधिक दरों पर किया जाएगा और यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि संस्‍थाएं अपनी जीएनए क्षमता की कम घोषणा न करें। केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी) को अंतर-राज्‍यीय ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली में जीएनए पर विस्‍तृत विनियम बनाने का अधिकार दिया गया है। केन्‍द्र सरकार ने इस नियमावली को योजना विकास एवं ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली में निवेश की वसूली की प्रक्रिया को सहज बनाने के दृष्टिकोण से अधिसूचित किया है। इस नियमावली का उद्देश्‍य विद्युत उत्‍पादन और ट्रांसमिशन क्षेत्रों में निवेश को प्रोत्‍साहित करना है। यह नियमावली देश को मजबूत बाजारों के विकास में सक्षम बनाएगी। ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली विद्युत क्षेत्र मूल्‍य श्रृंखला में महत्‍वपूर्ण जुड़ाव है जो विद्युत उत्‍पादक और मांग को जोड़ती है। केन्‍द्र सरकार विद्युत की एक राज्‍य से दूसरे राज्‍य और सभी क्षेत्रों में विद्युत आपूर्ति के लिए ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली को पर्याप्‍त रूप से सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा लाई गई यह नियमावली इस बात का मजबूत आधार है कि विद्युत ट्रांसमिशन योजना इस तरह से तैयार की जाएगी कि ट्रांसमिशन की उपलब्‍धता की कमी विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के विकास में अवरोध के रूप में काम न करें और ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली जहां तक संभव हो, उत्‍पादन और भार की वृद्धि के अनुरूप नियोजित और विकसित की जाए। इसका नियोजन करते समय इस बात पर भी ध्‍यान रखा जाए कि कोई बेकार का निवेश न हो।
इससे पूर्व किए गए सुधारों की श्रृंखला में केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह के निर्देशानुसार मंत्रालय ने ट्रांसमिशन के लिए बोलियों में पारदर्शिता और समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय ट्रांसमिशन यूटीलिटी को पावर ग्रिड से अलग कर दिया था और निवेश आ‍कर्षित करने और अधिक प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के लिए ट्रांसमिशन परियोजनाओं की लॉक-इन अवधि में कमी की गई थी। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने उपभोक्‍ता की अधिकार नियमावली भी जारी की थी जो उपभोक्‍ताओं को सशक्‍त बनाती है, जिसमें देरी से भुगतान करने पर अधिभार की सीमा निर्धारित करने वाले नियम भी निर्दिष्‍ट किए गए हैं।