Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri to felicitate Safai Mitras and frontline workers tomorrow;
MoHUA asks Mayors/ Chairpersons of ULBs the country to honour each and every sanitation worker in their city/town on October 2nd and 3rd
01 OCT 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri will felicitate Safai Mitras and frontline workers tomorrow. Speaking to the media today, he said that on the occasion of Swachhta Divas, the birth anniversary of our greatest sanitation champion- Mahatama Gandhi, he will be personally present at 9 a.m at Central Park, Connaught Place, New Delhi to do the honours. He said that Safai Mitras and frontline workers have been working tirelessly to keep our neighbourhoods clean, especially during the Covid times. Calling upon all the citizens to join in paying tributes to our Swacchta warriors, the Minister said that this will be a small mark of appreciation by a grateful nation thanking those who keep our cities clean, healthy and beautiful.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has written to all the Mayors/ Chairpersons of Urban Local Bodies ULBs) across the country to honour each and every sanitation worker in their city/town on October 2nd and 3rd, and post the photographs/ information of the same through the portal. Shri Puri said that the Nation owes this to our swachhkarmis. The Minister also said that Swachh Bharat Mission-2.0 has been formally launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister today, and this is a golden opportunity for us to sustain the good work we embarked on 7 years back, and thereby to take India to the next level of cleanliness, so that by 2026, our dream of a “Garbage Free” India with clean air, clean water, and clean surface becomes a reality.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी कल सफाई मित्रों और फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारियों का अभिनंदन करेंगे
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने देश के सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के मेयरों/ अध्यक्षों को 2 और 3 अक्टूबर को अपने शहरों/कस्बों के प्रत्येक स्वच्छता कर्मचारी को सम्मानित करने के लिए कहा
01 OCT 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य एवं पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी कल सफाई मित्रों और फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारियों का अभिनंदन करेंगे। आज मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे स्वच्छता चैम्पियन- महात्मा गांधी की जयंती, स्वच्छता दिवस के अवसर पर वह व्यक्तिगत रूप से उन्हें सम्मानित करने के लिए सुबह 9 बजे सेंट्र पार्क, कनाट प्लेस, नई दिल्ली पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि सफाई मित्र और फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारी विशेष रूप से कोविड के दौर में हमारे आसपास के इलाकों को स्वच्छ रखने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं। नागरिकों से हमारे स्वच्छता योद्धाओं को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए एकजुट होने का आह्वान करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र द्वारा हमारे शहों को साफ, स्वस्थ और सुंदर रखने वालों के प्रति एक छोटा सा आभार होगा।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने देश भर के सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के मेयरों/ अध्यक्षों को 2 और 3 अक्टूबर को अपने शहरों के प्रत्येक स्वच्छता कर्मचारी को सम्मानित करने और इसकी फोटोग्राफ/ जानकारी पोर्टल पर पोस्ट करने के लिए लिखा है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि राष्ट्र इसके लिए हमारे स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों का ऋणी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- 2.0 को हमारे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा औपचारिक रूप से आज शुरू कर दिया गया है और यह 7 वर्ष पहले शुरू किए गए इस अच्छे कार्य को जारी रखने व इस प्रकार देश को अगले मुकाम पर ले जाने का सुनहरा अवसर है, जिससे 2026 तक स्वच्छ हवा, स्वच्छ पानी और स्वच्छ सतह के साथ "कचरा मुक्त" भारत का हमारा सपना साकार हो सकेगा।