Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Ministry not an obstacle but an enabler, a solution towards sustainable growth and development: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Government committed towards qualitative increase in green cover of the Country
29 SEP 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that the focus of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is not just increasing the tree and forest cover in the Country quantitatively but more importantly qualitatively.
Shri Yadav was speaking at the launch of “Jumbos on the Edge: The Future of Elephant Conservation in India” a book by Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha, an Indian Forest Service officer currently serving as Managing Director of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd.(NAFED). Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship also graced the occasion.
Speaking on the Human-Elephant conflict and the measures taken by the Project Elephant division with Elephant range states, Shri Yadav emphasized on people’s awareness and participation as a crucial step in managing and conserving both flora and fauna of the country while ensuring life and livelihood.
Environment Ministry is not an obstacle but a solution provider” , said Shri Yadav while elaborating on the role played by Ministry of Environment as an enabler of sustainable growth and development and congratulated the author who having spent a lifetime in the forests across India has brought those learning’s and research together in the form of an book.
Minister for Education and Skill development, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan recollecting incidences of human elephant conflict from his native state of Odisha stated that the case studies the suggestions brought forward in the book will help all stakeholders involved to incorporate in their existing and future implementation for a more holistic approach to development.
Indian Elephant (Elephasmaximus) is a keystone species andan integral component of ecosystems playing a crucial role in maintaining forest ecosystem and biodiversity. It has been recognized as National Heritage Animal of India and highest degree of protection has given under Indian Wildlife Protection Act (1972). India has the largest population of Asian Elephants with 30000 wild and about 3600 captive elephants.
Human-elephant conflict is a major conservation concern in elephant range states in India and emerged as one of the most challenging problems for elephant management and conservation in recent times. Human-Elephant Conflict (HEC) refers to the negative interaction between people and elephants, leading to a negative impact on people or their resources such as human death and injury, crop damage, loss of property, apart from affecting their emotional well-being, and on the elephants or their habitats.
The Ministry has taken several steps to address the issues. Some of the major ones are:
• The Ministry’s provides financial assistance to States/UTs under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes of ‘Project Elephant’ for management of wildlife and its habitats in the country.
• Direction has been given to all the States/UTs that linear infrastructure project proposals for consideration of the Standing Committee of the National Board should be accompanied by animal passage plan prepared as per the guidance document, ‘Eco-friendly Measures to Mitigate Impacts of Linear Infrastructure’ on wildlife.
• Through revised guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana,States have been given option to consider providing add-on coverage for crop loss due to attack by wild animals.
• In order to mitigate the Human Elephant Conflicts in the trans-boundary areas, the Government of India entered in to series of dialogue with Bangladesh which resulted in Protocol on Trans-boundary Elephant Conservation between Republic of Bangladesh and Republic of India. The protocol was signed between two countries in the India- Bangladesh virtual summit on 17th December 2020 to facilitate smooth movement of elephants between India and Bangladesh and vice versa.
• An Advisory was issued to deal with human wildlife conflict to States/UTson 6th February 2021.
• Comprehensive guidelines issued for Human Elephant Conflict mitigation in 2017. All the elephant range states have been directed to implement the Guidelines for Management of Human Elephant Conflict issued by the Ministry on 6.10. 2017.
• Enhancement of Ex-gratia compensation for the loss of life due to human animal conflict from Rs. 2 lakhs to Rs. 5 lakhs.
• The Elephant Task Force constituted by the Ministry suggested 32 Elephant Reserve in the Country in which 30 Elephant Reserves have already been declared in the country.
• Ministry’s supports State Government to set up more rescue and rehabilitation center for elephants.
• Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Dealing with Captive and Wild Elephant Deaths due to Anthrax/Suspected Cases of Anthrax has been released.
• The Ministry has been working with lining departments like Ministry of Power, Ministry of Road and Transports, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Agriculture for minimizing Human Elephant Conflict in the Country.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وزارت ماحولیات رکاوٹ نہیں بلکہ فعال ، پائیدار ترقی اور ترقی کا ایک حل ہے: جناب بھوپندر یادو
ملک کے سبز علاقے کے معیار میں اضافے کے لیے حکومت پرعزم ہے
29 SEP 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 29 ستمبر ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی توجہ ملک کےدرختوں اور جنگلات میں نہ صرف مقداری بلکہ معیاری طور پراضافہ کرنے پر مرکوز ہے جو کہیں زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
جناب یادو فورسٹ سروسز کے افسرا جناب سنجیو کمار چڈھا کی کتاب " جمبوز آن دی ایج: دی فیوچر آف الیفینٹ کنزرویشن ان انڈیا" کے اجراء کے موقع پرخطاب کر رہے تھے۔جناب چڈھا ان دنوں نیشنل ایگری کلچرل کوورپرٹیو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نیفیڈ) کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے عہدہ پر فائز ہیں ۔ اس موقع پرمرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹر پرینیورشپ، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے مابین کشمکش اور ہاتھی کی موجودگی والی ریاستوں میں پروجیکٹ الیفینٹ ڈویژن کےاقدامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، جناب یادو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ زندگی کے لیے معاش کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ملک میں نباتات اور حیوانات کے انتظام اور تحفظ کے تئیں لوگوںمیں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور ان کی شراکت داری بہت اہم ہے۔
پائیدار ترقی اور نشوونما کے لیے ایک معاون کے طور پر وزارت ماحولیات کے کردار کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئےجناب یادو نے کہا ، "وزارت ماحولیات کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ، بلکہ ایک معاون ہے۔" انہوں نےان مصنفوں کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے زندگی بھر پورے ہندوستان کے جنگلوں میں کام کیا اوراس سے حاصل تجربات اور تحقیق کو کتاب کی شکل میں پیش کیا۔
تعلیم و ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے وزیرجناب بھوپندر یادو نے اپنی ریاست اوڈیشہ سے انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے مابین کشمکش کے واقعات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کتاب میں کیس اسٹڈی کے بعد دی گئی سفارشات سے سبھی شراکت داروں کو اپنے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر کہیں زیادہ جامع انداز میں عملدر آمد کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انڈین ہاتھی (ایلی فاس میکسی مس) ایک اہم نسل کی ہے اور وہ ماحولیاتی نظام کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے جو جنگل کے ماحولیاتی نظام اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اسے ہندوستان کے قومی ورثہ جانور کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور انڈین وائلڈ لائف پروٹیکشن ایکٹ (1972) کے تحت سب سے زیادہ تحفظ دیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ایشیائی ہاتھیوں کی سب سے بڑی آبادی ہے، جن میں 30000 جنگلی اور تقریبا 360000 پالتوہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں ہاتھیوں کی موجودگی والی ریاستوں میں انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے مابین کشمکش ، اس کے تحفظ کے لیے تشویش کا ایک اہم مسئلہ ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں میں ہاتھیوں کے انتظام اور تحفظ کے لیے یہ سب سے مشکل مسئلہ کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔ انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کی کشمکش (ایچ ای سی) لوگوں اور ہاتھیوں کے درمیان منفی تعامل کو کہتے ہیں۔ اس سے لوگوں یا ان کے وسائل پر منفی اثر پڑتا ہے جیسے انسانی موت واقع ہو سکتی ہے ، انہیں چوٹ لگ سکتی ہے ، فصلوں اور املاک کا نقصان ہوسکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سے لوگوں کو جذباتی طور پر ٹھیس پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
ان مسائل کے حل کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ اہم اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں:
• وزارت ملک میں جنگلی حیاتیات اور ان کی رہائش کے انتظام کے لیےمرکز کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ 'پروجیکٹ الیفینٹ ' کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ قومی بورڈ کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے غور و خوض کے لیے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق جنگلی حیاتیات پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کےاثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ماحول دوست اقدامات کے تحت جانوروں کے لیے ایک راستے کی اسکیم تیار کریں۔
• پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کی نظر ثانی شدہ ہدایات کےتحت ، ریاستوں کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ جنگلی جانوروں کے حملوں کے باعث فصلوں کے نقصان کے لیے اضافی کوریج فراہم کرنے پر غور کریں۔
• سرحد پار علاقوں میں انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے مابین کشمکس کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ بات چیت کا سلسلہ شروع کیاہے جس کے نتیجے میں جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش اور جمہوریہ ہند کے درمیان سرحد پار ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ پر پروٹوکول تیار کیا گیا ہے۔اس پروٹوکول پر انڈیا اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان ہاتھیوں کی ہموار نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 17 دسمبر 2020 کو ہند بنگلہ دیش ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پروٹوکول پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
• 6 فروری 2021 کو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو انسانوں اور جنگلی جانوروں کے تصادم سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی تھی۔
• 2017 میں انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے مابین تصادم کو کم کرنے کے لیے جامع ہدایات جاری کی گئیں۔ ہاتھیوں کی موجودگی والی تمام ریاستوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ6 اکتوبر 2017 کو وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ہدایات پر عمل درآمد کریں۔
• انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے مابین تصادم کی وجہ سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان کے لیے بطور معاوضہامدادی رقم کو 2 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• وزارت کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی الیفینٹ ٹاسک فورس نے ملک میں 32 الیفینٹ ریزرو کی تجویز دی جس میں سے30 ریزرو کا اعلان پہلے ہی کیا جا چکا ہے۔
• وزارت ہاتھیوں کے لیے مزیدتحفظ اور بحالی مرکز قائم کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کرتی ہے۔
• اینتھریکس کے سنگین معاملوں کے باعث پالتو اور جنگلی ہاتھیوں کی اموات سے نمٹنے کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
• وزارت ملک میں انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے مابین تصادم کو کم کرنے کے لیے وزارت بجلی ، وزارت سڑک و ٹرانسپورٹ ، وزارت ریلوے اور وزارت زراعت جیسے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔