Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power Redesigns Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) Mechanism
Floor and forbearance price limits removed
REC prices to be determined by Market conditions
29 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh has given his assent to amendments in the existing Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) mechanism. The intent behind this decision is to align the ‘mechanism’ with the emerging changes in the power scenario and also to promote new renewable technologies.
The proposed changes will provide some flexibility to the players, additional avenues, rationalization and also addressing the RECs validity period uncertainty issues. Extensive stakeholder consultations have been held towards drawing up these changes. The Ministry of Power had circulated a Discussion paper on redesigning the Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) Mechanism for comments of stakeholders in power sector on 4th June 2021.
The Salient features of changes proposed in revamped REC mechanism are:
• Validity of REC would be perpetual i.e., till it is sold.
• Floor and forbearance prices are not required to be specified.
• CERC to have monitoring and the surveillance mechanism to ensure that there is no hoarding of RECs.
• The RE generator who are eligible for REC, will be eligible for issuance of RECs for the period of PPA as per the prevailing guidelines. The existing RE projects that are eligible for REC would continue to get RECs for 25 years.
• A technology multiplier can be introduced for promotion of new and high priced RE technologies, which can be allocated in various baskets specific to technologies depending on maturity.
• RECs can be issued to obligated entities (including DISCOMs and open access consumers) which purchase RE Power beyond their RPO compliance notified by the Central Government.
• No REC to be issued to the beneficiary of subsidies/concessions or waiver of any other charges. The FOR to define concessional charges uniformly for denying the RECs.
• Allowing traders and bilateral transactions in REC mechanism.
The changes proposed in revamped REC mechanism will be implemented by CERC through regulatory process. To address mismatch between availability of RE sources and the requirement of the obligated entities to meet their renewable purchase obligation (RPO), Pan-India market-based Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) Mechanism was introduced in the year 2010.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रमाणपत्र (आरईसी) तंत्र को नया स्वरूप प्रदान किया
फ्लोर और फोरबियरेन्स मूल्य सीमा हटाई गई
आरईसी मूल्य बाजार की स्थितियों द्वारा निर्धारित किए जाएंगे
29 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री आर के सिंह ने मौजूदा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रमाणपत्र (आरईसी) तंत्र में संशोधन के लिए अपनी सहमति प्रदान की है। इस निर्णय का उद्देश्य बिजली परिदृश्य में उभरते परिवर्तनों के साथ 'तंत्र' को अनुरूप बनाना और नई नवीकरणीय प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना भी है।
प्रस्तावित परिवर्तन दिग्गजों को कुछ लचीलापन प्रदान करेंगे, अतिरिक्त राजस्व, विवेकीकरण और आरईसी की वैधता अवधि के अनिश्चितता के मुद्दों का भी समाधान करेंगे। इन परिवर्तनों को तैयार करने के लिए व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श आयोजित किए गए हैं। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 4 जून, 2021 को बिजली क्षेत्र में हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रमाणपत्र (आरईसी) तंत्र को नया रूप देने के लिए एक विचार-विमर्श परिपत्र परिचालित किया था।
संशोधित आरईसी तंत्र में प्रस्तावित परिवर्तनों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• आरईसी की वैधता स्थायी होगी, यानी जब तक इसे बेचा नहीं जाता है।
• फ्लोर एवं फॉर्बेरन्स कीमतों को निर्दिष्ट करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
• सीईआरसी की निगरानी में निगरानी तंत्र यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि आरईसी की जमाखोरी न हो।
• आरई जनरेटर, जो आरईसी के लिए पात्र हैं, मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार पीपीए की अवधि के लिए आरईसी जारी करने के लिए पात्र होंगे। मौजूदा आरई परियोजनाएं, जो आरईसी के लिए पात्र हैं, उन्हें 25 वर्षों तक आरईसी मिलना जारी रहेगा।
• नई और उच्च कीमत वाली आरई प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी गुणक पेश किया जा सकता है, जिसे परिपक्वता के आधार पर प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए विशिष्ट विभिन्न बास्केट में आवंटित किया जा सकता है।
• आरईसी उन बाध्यता वाली संस्थाओं (डिस्कॉम और ओपन एक्सेस उपभोक्ताओं सहित) को जारी किए जा सकते हैं, जो केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित अपने आरपीओ अनुपालन से परे आरई पावर खरीदते हैं।
• सब्सिडी/रियायतों या किसी अन्य शुल्क की छूट के लाभार्थी को कोई आरईसी जारी नहीं किया जाएगा। एफओआर आरईसी को अस्वीकार करने के लिए रियायती शुल्क को समान रूप से निर्धारित करेगा।
• आरईसी तंत्र में व्यापारियों और द्विपक्षीय लेन-देन की अनुमति।
संशोधित आरईसी तंत्र में प्रस्तावित परिवर्तनों को सीईआरसी द्वारा नियामक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा। आरई स्रोतों की उपलब्धता और उनके नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) को पूरा करने के लिए बाध्य संस्थाओं की आवश्यकता के बीच तालमेल में कमी को दूर करने के लिए, अखिल भारतीय बाजार आधारित अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रमाणपत्र (आरईसी) तंत्र को वर्ष 2010 में शुरू किया गया था।