Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power Redesigns Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) Mechanism
Floor and forbearance price limits removed
REC prices to be determined by Market conditions
29 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh has given his assent to amendments in the existing Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) mechanism. The intent behind this decision is to align the ‘mechanism’ with the emerging changes in the power scenario and also to promote new renewable technologies.
The proposed changes will provide some flexibility to the players, additional avenues, rationalization and also addressing the RECs validity period uncertainty issues. Extensive stakeholder consultations have been held towards drawing up these changes. The Ministry of Power had circulated a Discussion paper on redesigning the Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) Mechanism for comments of stakeholders in power sector on 4th June 2021.
The Salient features of changes proposed in revamped REC mechanism are:
• Validity of REC would be perpetual i.e., till it is sold.
• Floor and forbearance prices are not required to be specified.
• CERC to have monitoring and the surveillance mechanism to ensure that there is no hoarding of RECs.
• The RE generator who are eligible for REC, will be eligible for issuance of RECs for the period of PPA as per the prevailing guidelines. The existing RE projects that are eligible for REC would continue to get RECs for 25 years.
• A technology multiplier can be introduced for promotion of new and high priced RE technologies, which can be allocated in various baskets specific to technologies depending on maturity.
• RECs can be issued to obligated entities (including DISCOMs and open access consumers) which purchase RE Power beyond their RPO compliance notified by the Central Government.
• No REC to be issued to the beneficiary of subsidies/concessions or waiver of any other charges. The FOR to define concessional charges uniformly for denying the RECs.
• Allowing traders and bilateral transactions in REC mechanism.
The changes proposed in revamped REC mechanism will be implemented by CERC through regulatory process. To address mismatch between availability of RE sources and the requirement of the obligated entities to meet their renewable purchase obligation (RPO), Pan-India market-based Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) Mechanism was introduced in the year 2010.

بجلی کی وزارت
وزارت توانائی نے قابل تجدید توانائی سرٹیفکیٹ (آر ای سی) میکانزم کو دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیا
فلور اور فوربیرینس کی قیمت کی حدیں ہٹا دی گئیں
آر ای سی کی قیمتوں کا تعین بازار کے حالات سے کیاجائے گا
29 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:29ستمبر،2021۔بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے موجودہ قابل تجدید توانائی سرٹیفکیٹ (آر ای سی) میکانزم میں ترمیم کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس فیصلے کا مقصد بجلی کے نظام میں ابھرتی ہوئی تبدیلیوں اور نئی قابل تجدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مجوزہ تبدیلیاں افراد کو کچھ لچک فراہم کریں گی، اضافی آمدنی، صوابدیدی اور آر ای سی کی میعاد کی مدت کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے مسائل کو بھی حل کرے گی۔ ان تبدیلیوں کی تیاری کے لیے وسیع تر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت توانائی نے 4 جون 2021 کو پاور سیکٹر میں سٹیک ہولڈرز کی آراء اور تجاویز کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی سرٹیفکیٹ (آر ای سی) میکنزم کو از سر نو بنانے کے لیے ایک مشاورتی سرکلر جاری کیا تھا۔
نظر ثانی شدہ آر ای سی میکانزم میں مجوزہ تبدیلیوں کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• آر ای سی کی توثیق مستقل ہوگی، یعنی جب تک اسے فروخت نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
• فلور اور فوربیرینس کی قیمتوں کی وضاحت کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
• سی ای آر سی کی نگرانی میں مانیٹرنگ کا طریقہ کار اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ آر ای سی کا ذخیرہ اندوزی نہ ہو۔
• آر ای جنریٹرز، جو آر ای سی کے اہل ہیں، موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق پی پی اے کی مدت کے لیے آر ای سی جاری کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے۔ موجودہ آر ای پروجیکٹس، جو آر ای سی کے اہل ہیں، 25 سال تک آر ای سی حاصل کرتے رہیں گے۔
• نئی اور زیادہ قیمت والی آر ای ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ٹیکنالوجی کو متعارف کرایا جا سکتا ہے، جسے پختگی پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے مخصوص ٹوکریوں میں تقسیم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• آر ای سی لازمی اداروں (بشمول ڈسکوم اور اوپن ایکسیس صارفین) کو جاری کیے جا سکتے ہیں جو کہ آر پی او کی تعمیل سے باہر آر ای پاور خریدتے ہیں جیسا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے۔
• سبسڈی/مراعات یا کسی اور فیس کی چھوٹ کے مستحق کو کوئی آر ای سی جاری نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ ایف او آر آر ای سی کو مسترد کرنے کے لیے رعایتی فیس کا یکساں طور پر تعین کرے گا۔
• آر ای سی میکانزم میں تاجروں اور دو طرفہ لین دین کی اجازت ہے۔
نظر ثانی شدہ آر ای سی میکانزم میں مجوزہ تبدیلیاں سی ای آر سی ایک ریگولیٹری عمل کے ذریعے نافذ کرے گی۔ آر ای ذرائع کی دستیابی اور اپنی قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پابند اداروں کی ضرورت کے درمیان خلا کو ختم کرنے کے لیے سال 2010 میں پورے بھارت کے بازار پر مبنی قابل تجدید توانائی سرٹیفکیٹ (آر ای سی) میکانزم متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 9529