Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government approves continuation of the National Export Insurance Account (NEIA) scheme and infusion of Rs. 1,650 crore Grant-in-Aid over 5 years
Capital infusion in NEIA Trust will help tap the huge potential of project exports in focus market
NEIA will be able to support project exports worth up to ₹33,000 Crore
Help create 2.6 lakh new jobs, including around 12,000 in formal sector
This decision is part of a series export related schemes and initiatives taken by the Government over the last few years
Extension of Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) up to 31 March 2022
Release of Rs 56,027 crore in September 2021 to liquidate all pending arrears
Roll out of Remission of Duties and Taxes and Exported Products (RoDTEP) with a sanctioned amount of Rs. 12,454 crore in FY 2021-22
Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin launched to facilitate trade and increase FTA utilization by exporters
Promoting Districts as Export Hubs
Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced
29 SEP 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken a series of measures to provide a boost to the exports sector. In line with this, the Government has today approved capital infusion of has approved contribution of Grant-in-aid (Corpus) of ₹1,650 Crore to National Export Insurance Account (NEIA) over a period of five years, i.e. from FY 2021-2022 to FY 2025-2026.
NEIA Trust was established in 2006 to promote project exports from India that are of strategic and national importance. The NEIA Trust promotes Medium and Long Term (MLT) /project exports by extending (partial/full) support to covers issued by ECGC (ECGC Ltd, formerly known as Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd.) to MLT/project export and to Exim Bank for Buyer’s Credit (BC-NEIA) tied to project exports from India.
The capital infusion in NEIA Trust will help the Indian Project Exporters (IPE) to tap the huge potential of project exports in focus market. Support to project exports with Indian content sourced from across the country will enhance the manufacturing in India. Corpus contribution of ₹1,650 Crore will enhance the underwriting capacity of the Trust and will enable NEIA to support project exports worth ₹33,000 Crore at full capacity utilization that in turn will translate into an estimated output of domestically manufactured goods to the tune of ₹25,000 Crore approximately.
In addition, assuming an average 75% Indian content in the projects, in terms of the report ‘Export to Jobs’ by World Bank and International Labour Organisation, it is estimated that around 12000 workers will move into formal sector. Further, the total workers (number of both formal and informal) will increase by 2.6 lakh in the relevant sectors as per estimates based on the report.
NEIA- Performance highlights
1. The NEIA Trust was set up in 2006 to promote Medium and Long-Term (MLT)/ project exports by enabling credit and political insurance
2. NEIA supports projects which are commercially viable and are strategically important
3. The corpus commitment of GOI is Rs.4000 crore and Maximum Liability Permissible is 20 times of the actual corpus
4. The contribution received from the Government of India over the years, as of March 31,2021 was Rs.3,091 crore
5. Since inception, NEIA has extended 213 covers, with a consolidated project value of Rs. 53,000 crores, to 52 countries as of 31st August 2021
6. Its impact in enabling project exports has been most significant in Africa and South Asia.
Various Export Related Schemes and Initiatives taken by Govt. in last few years
1. Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) extended upto 30-09-2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic situation
2. Rs 56,027 crore released in September 2021 to liquidate all pending arrears under all script base Schemes to provide liquidity in the COVID-19 times
3. Roll out of a new Scheme - Remission of Duties and Taxes and Exported Products (RoDTEP). Rs 12,454 crore sanctioned for the Scheme in the FY 2021-22. It is a WTO compatible mechanism for reimbursement of taxes/ duties/ levies, which are currently not being refunded under any other mechanism, at the central, state and local level
4. Support to textiles sector was increased by the remission of Central/ State taxes through the ROSCTL scheme, which has now been extended till March 2024
5. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase FTA utilization by exporters
6. A comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” to provide an impetus to agricultural exports related to agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries and food processing sectors, is under implementation
7. Promoting and diversifying services exports by pursuing specific action plans for the 12 Champion Services Sectors
8. Promoting districts as export hubs by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district
9. Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced
10. Package announced in light of the covid pandemic to support domestic industry through various banking and financial sector relief measures, especially for MSMEs, which constitute a major share in exports
11. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme and Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) schemes to promote trade infrastructure and marketing.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय निर्यात बीमा खाता (एनईआईए) योजना को जारी रखने और 5 वर्ष से ज्यादा समय के लिए 1,650 करोड़ रुपये के सहायता अनुदान को मंजूरी दी
एनईआईए के लिए पूंजी के आवंटन से निर्धारित बाजार में परियोजना निर्यात की व्यापक संभावनाओं के दोहन में सहायता मिलेगी
एनईआईए 33,000 करोड़ रुपये तक के परियोजना निर्यात को समर्थन देने में सक्षम होगा
इस सहायता से औपचारिक क्षेत्र में लगभग 12,000 नौकरियों सहित कुल 2.6 लाख नई नौकरियों का सृजन होगा
यह फैसला बीते कुछ वर्षों के दौरान सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गईं निर्यात संबंधित योजनाओं और उपायों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है
विदेश व्यापार नीति (2015-20) का 31 मार्च, 2022 तक विस्तार किया
सभी लंबित बकायों के भुगतान के लिए सितंबर, 2021 में 56,027 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 12,454 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत धनराशि के साथ रिमिशन ऑफ ड्यूटीज एंड टैक्सेस एंड एक्सपोर्ट प्रोडक्ट्स (आरओडीटीईपी) का कार्यान्वयन
व्यापार को सुगम बनाने और निर्यातकों द्वारा एफटीए उपयोगिता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ओरिजिन के कॉमन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म
निर्यात हब के रूप में जिलों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है
भारत के व्यापार, पर्यटन, प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रोत्साहन देने और निवेश लक्ष्यों को बढ़ाने की दिशा में विदेश में भारतीय दूतावासों की सक्रिय भूमिका
29 SEP 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने निर्यात क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इस क्रम में सरकार ने पांच वर्षों की अवधि अर्थात वित्त वर्ष 2021-2022 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-2026 तक की अवधि के लिए राष्ट्रीय निर्यात बीमा खाते (एनईआईए) में 1,650 करोड़ रुपये के सहायता अनुदान (राशि) के योगदान को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
भारत से निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 2006 में एनईआईए ट्रस्ट की स्थापना की गई थी, जिसका रणनीतिक और राष्ट्रीय महत्व है। एनईआईए ट्रस्ट मध्यम और दीर्घावधि (एमएलटी)/परियोजना निर्यात को बढ़ावा देता है जिसमें भारत से परियोजना निर्यात को (आंशिक/पूर्ण) सहायता देकर ईसीजीसी द्वारा एमएलटी/प्रोजेक्ट एक्सपोर्ट और एक्ज़िम बैंक फॉर बायर्स क्रेडिट (बीसी-एनईआईए) से जुड़े क्षेत्रों को मदद दी जाती है।
एनईआईए ट्रस्ट में पूंजी लगाने से भारतीय परियोजना निर्यातकों (आईपीई) को निर्धारित बाजार में परियोजना निर्यात की विशाल क्षमता का दोहन करने में मदद मिलेगी। देश भर से भारतीय स्रोतों से प्राप्त सामग्री के साथ परियोजना निर्यात की दिशा में किये गए इस समर्थन से भारत में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। 1,650 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि के योगदान से ट्रस्ट की जोखिम क्षमता बढ़ेगी और यह एनईआईए को पूरी क्षमता के उपयोग के साथ 33,000 करोड़ रुपये के परियोजना निर्यात का समर्थन करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित वस्तुओं के अनुमानित उत्पादन में लगभग 25,000 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किए जा सकेंगे।
इसके अलावा, परियोजनाओं में औसतन 75 प्रतिशत भारतीय सामग्री के उपयोग के साथ, विश्व बैंक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन द्वारा 'रोज़गारों के लिए निर्यात' रिपोर्ट के संदर्भ में, यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि इस औपचारिक क्षेत्र में लगभग 12,000 श्रमिकों का रोज़गार सृजन होगा। इसके अलावा, रिपोर्ट के आधार पर अनुमान के अनुसार, संबंधित क्षेत्रों में कुल श्रमिकों (औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक दोनों की संख्या) की संख्या में 2.6 लाख की वृद्धि होगी।
एनईआईए- प्रदर्शन के मुख्य बिंदु
1. ऋण और राजनीतिक सुरक्षा देकर एनईआईए ट्रस्ट मध्यम और दीर्घावधि (एमएलटी)/परियोजना निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2006 में एनईआईए ट्रस्ट की स्थापना की गई थी।
2. एनईआईए ऐसी परियोजनाओं को समर्थन देता है, जो वाणिज्यिक रूप से व्यवहार्य हो और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हों।
3. भारत सरकार ने इसके लिए 4,000 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता तय की है और वास्तविक कॉर्पस की तुलना में 20 गुना अधिकतम देयता के लिए मंजूरी है।
4. कई साल के दौरान भारत सरकार से मिला अंशदान 31 मार्च, 2021 तक 3,091 करोड़ रुपये हो गया था।
5. शुरुआत से अब तक, एनईआईए 31 अगस्त, 2021 तक 53,000 करोड़ रुपये के समेकित परियोजना मूल्य के साथ 213 कवर दे चुका है।
6. परियोजना निर्यात को संभव बनाने के मामले में इसका प्रभाव अफ्रीका और दक्षिण एशिया में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गईं निर्यात संबंधित योजनाएं और उपाय
1. कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति के चलते विदेश व्यापार नीति (2015-20) को 30 सितम्बर 2021 तक के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है।
2. कोविड-19 के दौर में तरलता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सभी स्क्रिप्ट आधारित योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पूरा लंबित बकाया चुकाने के लिए सितंबर, 2021 में 56,027 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए।
3. एक नई योजना-रिमिशन ऑफ ड्यूटीज एंड टैक्सेस एंड एक्सपोर्ट प्रोडक्ट्स (आरओडीटीईपी) शुरू की गई। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में योजना के लिए 12,454 करोड़ रुपये अनुमोदित किए गए हैं। यह उन करों/शुल्कों/ लेवी की प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए डब्ल्यूटीओ अनुकूल तंत्र है, जिसका केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तर पर किसी अन्य व्यवस्था के तहत रिफंड नहीं किया जा रहा है।
4. आरओएससीटीए योजना के माध्यम से केंद्रीय/राज्य करों से छूट के द्वारा वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए समर्थन बढ़ाया गया, जिसे अब मार्च, 2024 तक के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है।
5. व्यापार को सुगम बनाने और निर्यातकों द्वारा एफटीए उपयोगिता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ओरिजिन के लिए कॉमन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया गया।
6. कृषि, बागवानी, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र से संबंधित कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समग्र कृषि निर्यात नीतिको क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है।
7. 12 चैम्पियन सेवा क्षेत्रों के लिए विशेष कार्य योजनाओं के द्वारा सेवा निर्यातों को प्रोत्साहन और विविधीकरण।
8. हर जिले में निर्यात की संभावनाओं वाले उत्पादों की पहचान के द्वारा जिलों को निर्यात हब के रूप में प्रोत्साहन, इन उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करना और जिले में रोजगार सृजन के लिए निर्यातकों/ विनिर्माताओं को समर्थन।
9. भारत के व्यापार, पर्यटन, प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रोत्साहन देने और निवेश लक्ष्यों को बढ़ाने की दिशा में विदेश में भारतीय दूतावासों की सक्रिय भूमिका।
10. कोविड महामारी को देखते हुए घरेलू उद्योग विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई के लिए विभिन्न बैंकिंग और वित्तीय क्षेत्र में राहत उपायों के माध्यम से पैकेज की घोषणा की गई। एमएसएमई की निर्यात में बड़ी हिस्सेदारी है।
11. व्यापारिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और विपणन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए ट्रेड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फॉर एक्सपोर्ट स्कीम (टीआईईएस), मार्केट एक्सेस इनिशिएटिव (एमएआई) स्कीम और ट्रांसपोर्ट एंड मार्केटिंग असिस्टैंस (टीएमए) योजनाएं।