শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
সরকার ন্যাশনাল এক্সপোর্ট ইন্স্যুরেন্স অ্যাকাউন্ট (এনইআইএ) কর্মসূচি চালিয়ে যাওয়া এবং পাঁচ বছরে ১ হাজার ৬৫০ কোটি টাকা অনুদান হিসাবে দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
29 SEP 2021 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতিতে নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার আজ ন্যাশনাল এক্সপোর্ট ইন্স্যুরেন্স অ্যাকাউন্ট (এনইএআই) কর্মসূচিতে অনুদান হিসাবে ১ হাজার ৬৫০ কোটি টাকার তহবিল যোগান দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত পাঁচ বছরে এই তহবিল যোগান দেওয়া হবে।
ভারত থেকে প্রোজেক্ট রপ্তানি বাড়াতে ২০০৬ সালে এনইএআই ট্রাস্ট গঠিত হয়। এই ট্রাস্টের জাতীয় ও কৌশলগত তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। এনইএআই ট্রাস্ট স্বল্প ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে প্রোজেক্ট রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে। ভারত থেকে প্রোজেক্ট রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে ক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে আর্থিক লেনদেনের সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলতে এনইএআই ট্রাস্ট আমদানি-রপ্তানি ব্যাঙ্ককে সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে।
এনইএআই ট্রাস্টে মূলধন যোগানের ফলে প্রোজেক্ট রপ্তানির বিরাট সম্ভাবনাময় বাজারে অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়াতে ভারতীয় প্রোজেক্ট রপ্তানিকারীদের সহায়তা মিলবে। একইভাবে, প্রোজেক্ট রপ্তানির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে দেশে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি হবে। সরকার এনইএআই ট্রাস্ট – এর জন্য যে ১ হাজার ৬৫০ কোটি টাকা অনুদান হিসাবে তহবিল যোগানের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে, তার ফলে ট্রাস্টের আর্থিক ক্ষমতা আরও বাড়বে এবং ট্রাস্টের পূর্ণ ক্ষমতার সদ্ব্যবহার ঘটিয়ে ৩৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রোজেক্ট রপ্তানি করা সম্ভব হবে। পক্ষান্তরে, দেশে উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রীর পরিমাণ প্রায় ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছবে।
প্রোজেক্ট রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে গড়ে ভারতে উৎপাদিত ৭৫ শতাংশ কন্টেন্ট বা সামগ্রী থাকার ফলে প্রায় ১২ হাজার শ্রমিক চিরাচরিত উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত হওয়ার সুযোগ পাবেন। এমনকি, উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন অনুসারি শিল্পে মোট শ্রমিকের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, স্বল্প ও দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী-ভিত্তিতে প্রোজেক্ট রপ্তানির প্রসারে ২০০৬ সালে এনইএআই ট্রাস্ট গঠিত হয়। বাণিজ্যিক দিক থেকে সম্ভাবনাময় ও কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব রয়েছে, এমন প্রোজেক্টগুলিতে এনইএআই সাহায্য করে থাকে। এনইএআই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছ থেকে ২০২১ সালের ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৩ হাজার ৯১ কোটি টাকার অনুদান তহবিল পেয়েছে। প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে এনইএআই ২০২১ - এর ৩১ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত ৫২টি দেশে ২১৩টি ক্ষেত্রে ৫৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত কয়েক বছরে রপ্তানি সম্পর্কিত যে সমস্ত কর্মসূচি ও উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য কয়েকটি হ’ল – কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীজনিত পরিস্থিতির দরুণ বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতির মেয়াদ বাড়িয়ে ২০২১-এর ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর সময় নগদের যোগান দিতে যাবতীয় বকেয়া মেটাতে ৫৬ হাজার ২৭ কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে। রপ্তানিকৃত পণ্যের ওপর শুল্ক ও কর মকুব সম্পর্কিত নতুন কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ১২ হাজার ৪৫৪ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের ওপর কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য কর প্রত্যাহার করা হয়েছে এবং কর প্রত্যাহারের এই সুবিধা ২০২৪ সালের মার্চ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। বাণিজ্যিক পরিকাঠামো ও বিপণনের প্রসারে ট্রেড ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ফর এক্সপোর্ট স্কিম, মার্কেট অ্যাক্সেস ইনিশিয়েটিভ স্কিম এবং ট্রান্সপোর্ট অ্যান্ড মার্কেটিং অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্স স্কিম চালু হয়েছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government approves continuation of the National Export Insurance Account (NEIA) scheme and infusion of Rs. 1,650 crore Grant-in-Aid over 5 years
Capital infusion in NEIA Trust will help tap the huge potential of project exports in focus market
NEIA will be able to support project exports worth up to ₹33,000 Crore
Help create 2.6 lakh new jobs, including around 12,000 in formal sector
This decision is part of a series export related schemes and initiatives taken by the Government over the last few years
Extension of Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) up to 31 March 2022
Release of Rs 56,027 crore in September 2021 to liquidate all pending arrears
Roll out of Remission of Duties and Taxes and Exported Products (RoDTEP) with a sanctioned amount of Rs. 12,454 crore in FY 2021-22
Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin launched to facilitate trade and increase FTA utilization by exporters
Promoting Districts as Export Hubs
Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced
29 SEP 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken a series of measures to provide a boost to the exports sector. In line with this, the Government has today approved capital infusion of has approved contribution of Grant-in-aid (Corpus) of ₹1,650 Crore to National Export Insurance Account (NEIA) over a period of five years, i.e. from FY 2021-2022 to FY 2025-2026.
NEIA Trust was established in 2006 to promote project exports from India that are of strategic and national importance. The NEIA Trust promotes Medium and Long Term (MLT) /project exports by extending (partial/full) support to covers issued by ECGC (ECGC Ltd, formerly known as Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd.) to MLT/project export and to Exim Bank for Buyer’s Credit (BC-NEIA) tied to project exports from India.
The capital infusion in NEIA Trust will help the Indian Project Exporters (IPE) to tap the huge potential of project exports in focus market. Support to project exports with Indian content sourced from across the country will enhance the manufacturing in India. Corpus contribution of ₹1,650 Crore will enhance the underwriting capacity of the Trust and will enable NEIA to support project exports worth ₹33,000 Crore at full capacity utilization that in turn will translate into an estimated output of domestically manufactured goods to the tune of ₹25,000 Crore approximately.
In addition, assuming an average 75% Indian content in the projects, in terms of the report ‘Export to Jobs’ by World Bank and International Labour Organisation, it is estimated that around 12000 workers will move into formal sector. Further, the total workers (number of both formal and informal) will increase by 2.6 lakh in the relevant sectors as per estimates based on the report.
NEIA- Performance highlights
1. The NEIA Trust was set up in 2006 to promote Medium and Long-Term (MLT)/ project exports by enabling credit and political insurance
2. NEIA supports projects which are commercially viable and are strategically important
3. The corpus commitment of GOI is Rs.4000 crore and Maximum Liability Permissible is 20 times of the actual corpus
4. The contribution received from the Government of India over the years, as of March 31,2021 was Rs.3,091 crore
5. Since inception, NEIA has extended 213 covers, with a consolidated project value of Rs. 53,000 crores, to 52 countries as of 31st August 2021
6. Its impact in enabling project exports has been most significant in Africa and South Asia.
Various Export Related Schemes and Initiatives taken by Govt. in last few years
1. Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) extended upto 30-09-2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic situation
2. Rs 56,027 crore released in September 2021 to liquidate all pending arrears under all script base Schemes to provide liquidity in the COVID-19 times
3. Roll out of a new Scheme - Remission of Duties and Taxes and Exported Products (RoDTEP). Rs 12,454 crore sanctioned for the Scheme in the FY 2021-22. It is a WTO compatible mechanism for reimbursement of taxes/ duties/ levies, which are currently not being refunded under any other mechanism, at the central, state and local level
4. Support to textiles sector was increased by the remission of Central/ State taxes through the ROSCTL scheme, which has now been extended till March 2024
5. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase FTA utilization by exporters
6. A comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” to provide an impetus to agricultural exports related to agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries and food processing sectors, is under implementation
7. Promoting and diversifying services exports by pursuing specific action plans for the 12 Champion Services Sectors
8. Promoting districts as export hubs by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district
9. Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced
10. Package announced in light of the covid pandemic to support domestic industry through various banking and financial sector relief measures, especially for MSMEs, which constitute a major share in exports
11. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme and Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) schemes to promote trade infrastructure and marketing.