Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur lays foundation stone of ZPEO, playfield; Inaugurates PMGSY road
26 SEP 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Union Government is committed to further strengthen the existing sports infrastructure and facilities for the UT: Shri Anurag Thakur
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today laid foundation stone of ZPEO and Zonal Play Field and inaugurated PMGSY road at Kichpora Kangan.
The Minister visited Kichpora Kangan where he laid foundation stone of Zonal Physical Education Office (ZPEO) and Development of Zonal Level Playfield approved at a cost of Rs 1.14 crore.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister maintained that there is no dearth of talent in the UT of J&K but the need is to channelize that talent. The youth of J&K need facilities and Central Government will ensure all the facilities making sure that talent flourishes in the region, he added.
He maintained that the Union Government is committed to further strengthen the existing sports infrastructure and facilities for the UT so that more and more youth join sports and represent J&K at various levels.
In order to do so the Central Government has earmarked an amount of Rs 200 crore under PM Development Plan for the development of playfields and indoor stadiums, he said. He further said that Rs 33 crore more are approved for preparing synthetic turfs, hockey and football grounds In J&K.
He also urge the gathering to join the country wide month long "Clean India Mission" starting on October 01, 2021.
Welcoming the Minister, Advisor to Lieutenant Governor, Farooq Ahmad Khan lauded the efforts of Union Government for organising this mega outreach programme to the UT of J&K. He expressed hope that this visit of Union minister will give impetus to the sports activities of the region.
Deputy Commissioner Ganderbal Krittika Jyotsna, Director Youth Services and Sports, SSP Ganderbal and other officials of the department were also present on the occasion.
Later, the Minister distributed certificates, mementos and sports kits among the students during a colourful function held at Kichpora Kangan.
On the occasion, the Minister also witnessed cultural program and demo of various sports competitions in Marshall Arts, Tug of War, Kabbadi and Volleyball.
The Minister also interacted with the students and urged them to actively participate in sports activities and asked them to bring laurels to the J&K by proving their mettle in national and international events.
The Minister also visited Kangan where he inaugurated the 1.5 km PMGSY road constructed at the cost of Rs 136.67 lakh at Bonibagh Kangan connecting Bonibagh Bala habitation to the highway.
Dedicating the road to the people of the village, the Minister congratulated the concerned sarpanch, BDC and DDC member who were present on the occasion for putting in their strenuous efforts for removing impediments in finishing the road held up for more than a decade.
Meanwhile, he also interacted with locals of Bonibagh and enquired about the development needs in the area. The locals complemented the Minister for visiting the area and inaugurating the said road which was long pending demand of the locals.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी विभागीय शारिरीक शिक्षण कार्यालयाची (ZPEO), केली पायाभरणी; प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सडक योजनेतील रस्त्याचे केले उद्‌घाटन
26 SEP 2021 9:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 सप्टेंबर 2021
प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये
• केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील विद्यमान क्रीडाक्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सोयी अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध: श्री अनुराग ठाकूर
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज झोनल प्ले फील्डची पायाभरणी केली आणि किचपोरा कांगण येथील पीएमजीएसवाय योजनेअंतर्गत रस्त्याचे उद्‌घाटन केले.
मंत्री यांनी किचपोरा कंगनला भेट दिली आणि तेथे 1.14 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीतून मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या विभागीय शारिरीक शिक्षण कार्यालयाचे उद्‌घाटन आणि विभागीय क्रीडांगण क्षेत्राची विकासाची पायाभरणी केली.
यावेळी झालेल्या समारंभात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना मंत्री महोदय म्हणाले की, जम्मू -काश्मीरच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात प्रतिभेची कमतरता नाही ती त्या प्रतिभेला भरारी देण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. जम्मू -काश्मीरच्या युवकांना सुविधांची गरज आहे आणि केंद्र सरकार प्रदेशात या विभागातील युवा वर्गाची प्रतिभा वाढेल हे सुनिश्चित करून सर्व प्रकारच्या सोयी सुविधा देईल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशासाठी विद्यमान क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सुविधा अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे जेणेकरून जास्तीत जास्त तरुण खेळांमध्ये सामील होतील आणि विविध स्तरांवर जम्मू -काश्मीरचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतील.
ते करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने क्रीडांगण आणि इनडोअर स्टेडियमच्या विकासासाठी पीएम डेव्हलपमेंट प्लॅनअंतर्गत 200 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम सुनिश्चित केली आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, जम्मू -काश्मीरमध्ये सिंथेटिक टर्फ, हॉकी आणि फुटबॉल मैदान तयार करण्यासाठी आणखी 33 कोटी रुपये मंजूर केले आहेत.
दिनांक 1 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पासून सुरू होणाऱ्या देशव्यापी "स्वच्छ भारत मिशन" मध्ये सामील होण्याचे आवाहनही सर्वांना त्यांनी यावेळी केले.
जम्मू काश्मीरच्या नायब राज्यपालांचे सल्लागार, फारूक अहमद खान यांनी मंत्री महोदयांचे स्वागत करत केंद्र सरकारच्या जम्मू -काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात हा मेगा आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या या भेटीमुळे या प्रदेशातील क्रीडा उपक्रमांना चालना मिळेल, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
उपायुक्त गंदरबाल कृतिका ज्योत्स्ना, युवा आणि क्रीडासेवा संचालक, एसएसपी गंदरबल आणि विभागातील इतर अधिकारीही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
नंतर, मंत्री महोदयांनी किचपोरा कांगण येथे आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमादरम्यान विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रमाणपत्र, स्मृतिचिन्ह आणि क्रीडा साधनांचे वाटप केले.
या प्रसंगी, ठाकूर यांनी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम तसेच मार्शल आर्ट्स, टग ऑफ वॉर, कबड्डी आणि व्हॉलीबॉल मधील विविध क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे प्रात्यक्षिके देखील पाहिली.
या समयी मंत्री महोदयांनी विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधत त्यांना क्रीडा उपक्रमांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये त्यांचे कौशल्य सिद्ध करून जम्मू -काश्मीरचे नाव उंचावण्यास सांगितले.
क्रीडामंत्र्यांनी कांगणलाही भेट दिली आणि त्यांनी बोनीबाग कंगण येथे 136.67 लाख रुपये खर्चून बांधलेल्या बोनीबागबाला वस्तीला महामार्गाशी जोडणाऱ्या 1.5 किमी पीएमजीएसवाय रस्त्याचे उद्‌घाटन केले.
गावातील लोकांसाठी रस्त्याचे लोकार्पण करून, ठाकूर यांनी एक दशकाहून अधिक काळ रस्ता पूर्ण करण्यातील अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी कठोर प्रयत्न करणाऱ्या उपस्थित सरपंच, बीडीसी आणि डीडीसी सदस्याचे अभिनंदन केले.
दरम्यान, त्यांनी बोनीबागच्या स्थानिकांशी संवाद साधला आणि परिसरातील विकासाच्या गरजा जाणून घेतल्या.