Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur lays foundation stone of ZPEO, playfield; Inaugurates PMGSY road
26 SEP 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Union Government is committed to further strengthen the existing sports infrastructure and facilities for the UT: Shri Anurag Thakur
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today laid foundation stone of ZPEO and Zonal Play Field and inaugurated PMGSY road at Kichpora Kangan.
The Minister visited Kichpora Kangan where he laid foundation stone of Zonal Physical Education Office (ZPEO) and Development of Zonal Level Playfield approved at a cost of Rs 1.14 crore.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister maintained that there is no dearth of talent in the UT of J&K but the need is to channelize that talent. The youth of J&K need facilities and Central Government will ensure all the facilities making sure that talent flourishes in the region, he added.
He maintained that the Union Government is committed to further strengthen the existing sports infrastructure and facilities for the UT so that more and more youth join sports and represent J&K at various levels.
In order to do so the Central Government has earmarked an amount of Rs 200 crore under PM Development Plan for the development of playfields and indoor stadiums, he said. He further said that Rs 33 crore more are approved for preparing synthetic turfs, hockey and football grounds In J&K.
He also urge the gathering to join the country wide month long "Clean India Mission" starting on October 01, 2021.
Welcoming the Minister, Advisor to Lieutenant Governor, Farooq Ahmad Khan lauded the efforts of Union Government for organising this mega outreach programme to the UT of J&K. He expressed hope that this visit of Union minister will give impetus to the sports activities of the region.
Deputy Commissioner Ganderbal Krittika Jyotsna, Director Youth Services and Sports, SSP Ganderbal and other officials of the department were also present on the occasion.
Later, the Minister distributed certificates, mementos and sports kits among the students during a colourful function held at Kichpora Kangan.
On the occasion, the Minister also witnessed cultural program and demo of various sports competitions in Marshall Arts, Tug of War, Kabbadi and Volleyball.
The Minister also interacted with the students and urged them to actively participate in sports activities and asked them to bring laurels to the J&K by proving their mettle in national and international events.
The Minister also visited Kangan where he inaugurated the 1.5 km PMGSY road constructed at the cost of Rs 136.67 lakh at Bonibagh Kangan connecting Bonibagh Bala habitation to the highway.
Dedicating the road to the people of the village, the Minister congratulated the concerned sarpanch, BDC and DDC member who were present on the occasion for putting in their strenuous efforts for removing impediments in finishing the road held up for more than a decade.
Meanwhile, he also interacted with locals of Bonibagh and enquired about the development needs in the area. The locals complemented the Minister for visiting the area and inaugurating the said road which was long pending demand of the locals.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने जेडपीईओ, खेल के मैदान की आधारशिला रखी; पीएमजीएसवाई सड़क का उद्घाटन किया
26 SEP 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख आकर्षण:
केंद्र सरकार, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए मौजूदा खेल अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज किचपोरा कंगन में जेडपीईओ एवं क्षेत्रीय खेल मैदान की आधारशिला रखी और पीएमजीएसवाई सड़क का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री ठाकुर ने किचपोरा कंगन का दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने 1.14 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले क्षेत्रीय शारीरिक शिक्षा कार्यालय (जेडपीईओ) और क्षेत्रीय स्तर के खेल के मैदान के विकास की आधारशिला रखी।
एक जन सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में प्रतिभाओं की कोई कमी नहीं है, लेकिन उन प्रतिभाओं को सही दिशा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं को सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता है और केंद्र सरकार इस क्षेत्र में प्रतिभा का विकास करना सुनिश्चित करेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में खेल अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। जिससे कि अधिक से अधिक युवा खेलों में शामिल हों और विभिन्न स्तरों पर जम्मू-कश्मीर का प्रतिनिधित्व करें।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में काम करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने खेल के मैदानों और इनडोर स्टेडियमों के विकास के लिए पीएम विकास योजना के तहत 200 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निर्धारित की है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में सिंथेटिक टर्फ, हॉकी और फुटबॉल मैदान तैयार करने के लिए 33 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि स्वीकृत की गई है।
उन्होंने, इस दौरान उपस्थित लोगों से 01 अक्टूबर, 2021 से शुरू होने वाले "स्वच्छ भारत मिशन" में भाग लेने की अपील की।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में इस मेगा आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर का स्वागत करते हुए, उपराज्यपाल के सलाहकार, फारूक अहमद खान ने, केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि केंद्रीय मंत्री के इस दौरे से क्षेत्र में खेल गतिविधियों को गति मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर उपायुक्त गांदरबल कृतिका ज्योत्सना, निदेशक युवा सेवा एवं खेल, एसएसपी गांदरबल सहित विभाग के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे
बाद में, श्री ठाकुर ने किचपोरा कंगन के आयोजित एक रंगारंग समारोह के दौरान छात्रों के बीच प्रमाणपत्रों, स्मृति चिन्हों तथा खेल किटों का वितरण किया।
इस अवसर पर, उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों तथा मार्शल आर्ट, रस्साकशी, कबड्डी तथा वॉलीबॉल में विभिन्न खेल स्पर्धाओं के डेमो का भी अवलोकन किया।
श्री ठाकुर ने छात्रों के साथ भी परस्पर बातचीत की तथा उनसे खेल गतिविधियों में सक्रियतापूर्वक भाग लेने का आग्रह किया और राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धाओं में अपनी योग्यता साबित कर जम्मू एवं कश्मीर का नाम रोशन करने को कहा।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कंगन का भी दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने बोनीबाग कंगन में 136.67 लाख रुपये की लागत से निर्मित्त 1.5 किमी पीएमजीएसवाई सड़क का उद्घाटन किया जो बोनीबाग बाला बस्ती को राजमार्ग से जोड़ती है।
गांव के लोगों को यह सड़क समर्पित करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने उपस्थित सरपंच, बीडीसी और डीडीसी सदस्यों को बधाई दी जिन्होंने एक दशक से भी अधिक समय से रुके हुए सड़क निर्माण के कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने और निर्माण में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए अथक मेहनत की
इस बीच, उन्होंने बोनीबाग के स्थानीय निवासियों से भी बातचीत की तथा उनके क्षेत्र में विकास आवश्यकताओं के बारे में जानकारी ली। स्थानीय निवासियों ने इस क्षेत्र का दौरा करने तथा सड़क का उद्घाटन करने के लिए श्री ठाकुर को बधाई दी। स्थानीय निवासी कई वर्षों से इस सड़क के निर्माण की मांग कर रहे थे।