Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises webinar on “Incredible India Adventures: Experiencing the Everest” under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Campaign
Ministry of Tourism celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- India@75 in collaboration with Association of Indian Universities
26 SEP 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
- The series of 12 episodes was launched on the eve of India’s 75th Independence Day celebration
- Each episode in the series is focused on diverse themes regarding cultural heritage of India and to generate awareness about “Incredible India”.
On the eve of India’s 75th Independence Day celebration on 14th August 2021, the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Association of Indian Universities (AIU) held a webinar and during the webinar, a series of 12 episodes was launched that will take the participants on a virtual journey of Incredible India. On Friday, the 24th September 2021, 2nd episode of the series title “Incredible IndianAdventures: Experiencing the Everest - AKAM” was held.
The series of 12 episodes that will take the participants on virtual journey of India. In the 2ndEpisode, eminent personalities from different spheres of life shared their incredible stories and experiences on expeditions to Mt. Everest and various important verticals in the Himalayas and also shared experiences of adventure sports activities such as scuba diving, paragliding, parasailing, bungee jumping etc. Padma Shri Awardee Ms. Santosh Yadav, Mr. Atul Karwal, IPS, and Mr. Ravindra Kumar, IAS shared their experiences and challenges in the webinar on 24th September 2021.
In the journey of AKAM, the Ministry of Tourism is focussing on children and youth to get more acquainted with India’s glorious past and a grand future. The children and youth are strength and power of our incredible country. With strong rooted cultural values and to take India ahead on the path of global leadership, it is vital that they are made aware of the strength of the diversity of our Nation. Each of the episode in the series is focussed on diverse themes regarding cultural heritage of India and to generate awareness about “Incredible India”.
During the webinar, Shri Atul Karwal, Director, SVP NPA, Hyderabad, an IPS Officer of 1988 batch shared his experiences and challenges during theclimbing of Mount Everest in May 2008. He also shared experience of other adventure activities such as scuba diving in Andamans and Lakshadweep Islands, Cycling on Manali-Leh- Khardungla Road, Cycling to Kailash Mansarovar and Parikrama of Mount Kailash and visit to Ladakh, Arunachal Pradesh. As rightly said by Mr. Karwal prioritize your goals and follow a strict regime, and nothing can stop you from achieving your goals. Mr. Karwalhas served as Superintendent of Police and Dy. Commissioner of Police in various places in Gujarat. He has been awarded with the Police Medal for Meritorious Service, the President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service, and numerous awards to his credit. Mr. Karwal is an ultra-marathoner, a Black Belt in Martial Arts and trained in Scuba Diving and Sky Diving.
Next esteemed guest Ms. Santosh Yadav took the participants on a very inspirational journey of mountaineering and achievements. Ms. Yadav’s trekking journey started with a curiosity and passion about Himalaya. This passion and curiosity led her to undergo a training at Nehru Institute of Mountaineering (NIM), Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand and selected as best candidate for mountaineering. Ms. Santosh Yadav is the first woman in the world to scale Mt. Everest twice and she is considered as a leading woman climber & leader not only in India but also internationally. Ms. Yadav has beenhonoured with one of the highest civilian award“Padmashri” for her excellence in the field of mountaineering. Ms. Santosh Yadav have been member of many important international expedition such as Indo-Taiwanese Saser Kangri-I, Indo-Japanese Kanchenjunga Expedition etc.
Shri Ravindra Kumar, District Magistrate of Bulandshahr District in Uttar Pradesh, a former Merchant Naval Officer, an IAS Officer, a mountaineer, Author, Motivational Speaker, and a Social Service Lover. Shri Kumar is the first IAS Officer who have scaled Mount Everest in 2013 and again in 2015 & 2019. His expeditions to Mount Everest were mostly with a purpose such as appealing to people of India regarding Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Water Conservation etc and a documentary “ Shikhar se Pukar” depicts itstunningly. He also shared other fascinating treks in India, adventure sports experiences in India such as scuba diving, paragliding, river rafting, bungee jumping. Mr. Kumar have many awards to his credit including Sikkim Khel Ratna Award, Vishesh Khel Samman, Kashi Ratna Award and many more such accolades. He has worked in various important posts at State Government level and Central Ministries.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and Ms. (Dr.) Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General , Association of Indian Universities presided over the webinar. 6,814 attended the webinar via NeGD platform and live session on You tube. 4,185 participants attended the quiz based on the webinar and participants who attended the quiz were rewarded with participation certificate.
Follow Incredible India:
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو مہم کے تحت ’’اِن کریڈیبل انڈیا ایڈونچر: ایکسپیرینسنگ دی ایورسٹ‘‘ موضوع پرویبنار کا انعقاد کیا
وزارت سیاحت نے بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کی ایسوسی ایشن کے تعاون سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو – بھارت @75 منایا
26 SEP 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات :
بھارت کی 75 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریب کے موقع پر 12 ایپی سوڈ کی سیریز شروع کی گئی تھی ۔
سیریز میں ہر ایپی سوڈ بھارت کی ثقافتی وراثت کے بارے میں مختلف موضوعات پر مرکوز ہے اور ’’انکریڈیبل انڈیا‘‘ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرتا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کی ایسو سی ایشن (اے آئی یو) کے تعاون سے بھارت کے 75 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریب کے موقع پر ، 14 اگست 2021 کو ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ویبنار کے دوران 12 ایپی سوڈ کی ایک سیریز شروع کی گئی، جو شرکاء کو انکریڈیبل انڈیا کے ایک ورچوئل سفر پر لے جائے گی۔ جمعہ ، 24 ستمبر 2021 کو ’’اِن کریڈیبل انڈیا ایڈونچر: ایکسپیرینسنگ دی ایورسٹ- آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ موضوع پرسیریز کا دوسرای ایپی سوڈ منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
12 ایپی سوڈ کی یہ سیریز شرکاء کو بھارت کے ورچوئل سفر پر لے جائے گی۔ دوسرے ایپی سوڈ میں، زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں کی سرکردہ شخصیات نے ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ اور ہمالیہ کے مختلف اہم حصوں میں مہم سے متعلق اپنی حیرت انگیز کہانیوں اور تجربوں کو مشترک کیا اور مہم جوئی سے متعلق کھیل کی سرگرمیوں جیسے اسکوبا ڈائیونگ، پیرا گلائیڈنگ، پیرا سیلنگ، بنجی جمپنگ وغیرہ کے تجربات کو بھی مشترک کیا۔ پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ محترمہ سنتوش یادو ، آئی پی ایس جناب اتل کروال اور آئی اے ایس جناب رویندرکمار نے 24 ستمبر 2021 کو ویبنار میں اپنے تجربات اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
وزارت سیاحت ، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے سفر میں ، بھارت کے قابل فخر ماضی اور شاندار مستقبل سے روشناس کرانے کے لئے بچوں اور نوجوانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ بچے اور نوجوان ہمارے حیرت انگیز ملک کی توانائی اور طاقت ہیں۔ مضبوط ثقافتی اقدار کے ساتھ اور بھارت کو عالمی قیادت کی راہ پر لے جانے کے لئے یہ اہم ہے، کہ انہیں ہمارے ملک کی تنوع کی طاقت سے واقف کرایا گیا۔ سیریز کا ہر ایپی سوڈ بھارت کی ثقافتی وراثت کے بارے میں مختلف موضوعات اور ’’انکریڈیبیل انڈیا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
ویبنا کے دوران ، ایس وی پی - این پی اے ، حیدر آباد کے ڈائریکٹر اور 1988 بیچ کے ایک آئی پی ایس افسر جناب اتل کروال نے مئی 2008 میں ایورسٹ چوٹی پر چڑھنے کے دوران اپنے تجربات اور چیلنجوں کو مشترک کیا۔ انہوں نے انڈمان اور لکشدیپ جزائر میں اسکوبا ڈائیونگ، منالی - لیہہ – کھر دنگلا روڈ پر سائیکل چلانا ، کیلاش مانسروور کے لئے سائیکل چلانا اور کیلاش پروت کی پریکرما اور لداخ ، ارونا چل پردیش ، کے سفر جیسی دیگر مہم جوئی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا تجربہ بھی مشترک کیا۔ جناب کروال نے کہا کہ اپنے اہداف کو ترجیح دیں اور سخت ضابطوں پر عمل کریں ، تو آپ کو اپنے اہداف حاصل کرنے سے کوئی نہیں رک سکتا۔ جناب کروال نے گجرات میں مختلف مقامات پر پولیس سپرنٹنڈنٹ اور پولیس کمشنر کی حیثیت سے کام کیا۔ انہیں نمایاں خدمات کے لئے پولیس میڈل، ممتاز خدمات کے لئے پریسیڈنٹ پولیس میڈل اور ان کے اہم کاموں کے لئے کئی ایوارڈ سے نوا ز ا گیا ہے۔ جناب کروال ایک اچھے میراتھن رنر ہیں ۔ انہیں مارشل آرٹس میں بلیک بیلٹ کا خطاب ملا ہے اور اسکوبا ڈائیونگ اور اسکائی ڈائیونگ میں وہ تربیت یافتہ ہیں۔
اگلی قابل قدر مہمان محترمہ سنتوش یادو نے شرکاء کو ، کوہ پیمائی اور حصولیابیوں کے ایک انتہائی باعث تحریک سفر پر لے گئی۔ محترمہ یادو کی کوہ پیمائی کا سفر ہمالیہ کے بارے میں ایک تجسس اور جنون کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ اس جنون اور تجسس کی وجہ سے انہوں نے اترا کھنڈ میں اتر کاشی کے نہرو ماؤنٹینرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی این) میں تربیت حاصل کی اور کوہ پیمائی کے لئے بہترین امیدوار کے طور پر انہیں منتخب کیا گیا۔ محترمہ سنتوش یادو ایورسٹ چوٹی کو دو بار فتح کرنے والی دنیا کی پہلی خاتون ہیں اور انہیں نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر پیش پیش رہنے والی خاتون کوہ پیما اور لیڈر کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ محترمہ یادو کو ، کوہ پیمائی کے شعبے میں اُن کی نمایاں خدمات کے لئے اعلیٰ شہری ایوارڈ میں سے ایک پدم شری سے نوازا گیا ہے۔محترمہ سنتوش یاد و بھارت – تائیوان سیسر کانگڑی-1 ، بھارت – جاپانی کنچن جنگا مہم وغیرہ جیسے کئی اہم بین الاقوامی ایکس پڈیشن کی رکن رہی ہیں۔
اتر پردیش کے بلند شہر ضلع کے ، ضلع مجسٹریٹ، جناب رویندر کمار ، ایک سابق مرچنٹ نیول آفیسر ، ایک آئی اے ایس افسر، ایک کوہ پیما، مصنف، موٹیویشنل اسپیکر اور سماجی خدمت کو پسند کرنے والے ہیں۔ جناب کمار پہلے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں، جنہوں نے 2013 میں اور پھر 2015 اور 2019 میں ایورسٹ چوٹی کو فتح کیا ہے۔ ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ پر اُن کی مہم زیادہ تر ایک مقصد کے ساتھ تھی ، جیسے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان ، آبی تحفظ وغیرہ کے بارے میں بھارت کے لوگوں سے اپیل کرنا اور ایک دستاویزی فلم ’’شکھر سے پکار‘‘ میں اسے حیرت ناک طریقے سے پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت میں دیگر دلچسپ ٹریک، بھارت میں مہم جوئی سے متعلق کھیلوں کے تجربات ، جیسے اسکوبا ڈائیونگ ، پیرا گلائیڈنگ ، ریور رافٹنگ، بنجی جمپنگ کے تجربوں کو بھی مشترکہ کیا۔ جناب کمار کے نام کئی ایوارڈس ہیں، جن میں سکم کھیل رتن ایوارڈ، وشیش کھیل سمان، کاشی رتن ایوارڈ اور کئی دیگر ایوارڈس شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت اور مرکزی وزارتوں میں مختلف اہم عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت میں ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، محترمہ روپیندر براڑ اور بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کی ایسو سی ایشن کی سکریٹری جنرل محترمہ (ڈاکٹر) پنکج متل نے ویبنار کی صدارت کی۔ ویبنار میں 6814 لوگوں نے این ای جی ڈی پلیٹ فارم اور یو ٹیوب پر براہ راست سیشن کے توسط سے حصہ لیا۔ ویبنار پر مبنی سوال وجواب میں 4185 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا اور سوال وجواب میں حصہ لینے والے شرکاء کو ، شرکت کے لئے سرٹیفکٹ سے نوازا گیا۔
انکریڈیبل انڈیا کو فالو کریں:
فیس بک پر : https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/ کے توسط سے ۔
اور انسٹا گرام پر : https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv کے توسط سے۔