Ministry of Jal Shakti
MoS Jal Shakti Chairs Meeting Of Empowered Task Force For Ensuring Better Coordination & Convergence in Holistic Rejuvenation of Ganga River
Ministry Of Tourism To Develop 3 Ganga Tourist Circuits In Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand & Bihar
Total Area Under Organic Farming And Agro-Forestry Along The Ganga Increases From 23,840 Ha To 1,03,780 Ha
Namami Gange Is Not Only A Program For Cleaning Ganga But To Bring Collective Consciousness Among Masses: Shri Bishweswar Tudu
23 SEP 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Bishweswar Tudu yesterday chaired a meeting of the Empowered Task Force including several central ministries, departments and the state governments for ensuring better coordination and convergence among agencies and programs for holistic rejuvenation of Ganga River and its basin. The Ministries and States provided an update on the recent developments that have taken place and also mapped out their future plans.
Among Central Ministries, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare informed that total area under organic farming and agro-forestry increased from 23,840 Ha to 1,03,780 Ha. Out of this, land for Organic Farming in Uttarakhand is 50,840 Ha, Uttar Pradesh is 42,180 Ha, Bihar is 16,060 Ha & Jharkhand is 4,540 Ha. along the Ganga. The Ministry of Agriculture is also working to ensure that shifting to organic farming also boosts farmer’s income, improves water use & crop diversification. States are also using Namami Gange brand for organic farm produce along the Ganga.
The Ministry of Tourism informed that the Ganga Museum in Haridwar is now operational while the one in Rishikesh is ready for inauguration and another Museum in Patna has been sanctioned. The Ministry is also working on developing tourists circuits along the Ganga in Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand and Bihar. A Report on architectural, cultural and natural mapping for 38 districts has also been submitted.
Among the States, Bihar has committed to promote production and marketing of organic products under their ‘State Organic Mission’.Uttar Pradesh is working on promoting organic plantation in urban areas& developing Mandis (outlets) in Urban residential colonies to encourage people to buy organic products. Uttarakhand has started 20 big and 410 small outlets to promote organic products along Char Dham yatra while Jharkhand government has started ‘Organic farming authority of Jharkhand’ to promote organic farming in the state especially along the Ganga. The State of West Bengal has started a massive plantation drive in the Sunderban area. About 15 crore trees will be planted in 3 districts covering 10,000 acres of land.
Addressing the meeting,MoS Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu said that Namami Gange is not only a program for cleaning Ganga but to bring collective consciousness among masses. Hence, all the Central and State ministries will have to come together under one umbrella to make Ganga Aviral and Nirmal. Secretary, Jal Shakti Ministry, Shri Pankaj Kumar, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, DG, NMCG, Shri RozyAggrawal, ED (Finance), NMCG, Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, ED (Projects), NMCG and Shri D.P. Mathuria, ED (Technical) NMCG represented the National Mission for Clean Ganga during the meeting.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت نے گنگا ندی کی مجموعی بحالی کے لیے بہتر ربط وضبط اور ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بااختیار ٹاسک فورس کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزارت سیاحت اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور بہار میں تین گنگاسیاحتی سرکٹ قائم کرے گا
گنگا کے کنارے نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور زرعی جنگلات کے تحت کل رقبہ 23840 ہیکٹیئرس سے بڑھ کر 103780ہیکٹیئرس ہوگیا ہے
نمامی گنگا نہ صرف گنگا کی صفائی کا پروگرام ہے بلکہ یہ عوامی بیداری لانے کا بھی پروگرام ہے: جناب بسویشرٹوڈو
23 SEP 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت جناب بسویشر ٹوڈو نے گنگاندی اور اس کے اطراف کی مجموعی بحالی کے لیے مختلف محکموں اور ان کے پروگراموں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد وزارتوں ، محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت بااختیار ٹاسک فورس کی کل ہوئی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔وزارتوں اور ریاستوں نے حالیہ واقعات پر تازہ جانکاری فراہم کی اور اپنے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے نقشے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
مرکزی وزارتوں میں سے، زرعی اورکسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے بتایا ہے کہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور زرعی جنگلات کے تحت کل رقبہ 23840 ہیکٹیئرس سے بڑھ کر 103780ہیکٹیئرس ہوگیا ہے۔اس میں سے گنگا ندی کے کنارے اتراکھنڈ میں حیاتیاتی کھیتی کے لیے 50840ہیکٹیئرس، اترپردیش میں 42180ہیکٹیئرس، بہار میں 1660ہیکٹیئرس اور جھارکھنڈ میں 4540ہیکٹیئرس رقبہ ہے۔وزارت زراعت یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کررہا ہے کہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری اپنانے سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو، پانی کے استعمال میں بہتری ہو اور فصلوں کی تنوع میں اضافہ ہو۔ ریاست، گنگا کے کنارے نامیاتی زرعی مصنوعات کے لیے نمامی گنگے برانڈ کا بھی استعمال کررہے ہیں۔
وزارت سیاحت نے جانکاری دی کہ ہری دوار میں گنگا میوزیم اب کام کررہا ہے، جب کہ رشی کیش میں ایسا ہی ایک دیگر میوزیم بھی تیار ہے اور پٹنہ میں ایک دیگر میوزیم کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔وزارت اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور بہار میں گنگا کے کنارے سیاحتی سرکٹ تیارکرنے پر بھی کام کررہا ہے۔38 اضلاع کے لیے فن تعمیرات ، ثقافت اور قدرتی میپنگ پر بھی ایک رپورٹ پیش کی گئی۔
ریاستوں میں بہار اپنے ‘ریاستی نامیاتی مشن ’ کے تحت نامیاتی مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔ اترپردیش اپنے شہری علاقوں میں شجرکاری کو فروغ دینے اور شہری رہائشی کالونیوں میں منڈیوں (آؤٹ لیٹ) کو تیار کررہا ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو نامیاتی پروڈکٹس خریدنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔اتراکھنڈ نے چاردھام یاترا کے ساتھ نامیاتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 20 بڑے اور 410 چھوٹے فروخت کے سینٹر شروع کیے ہیں وہیں جھارکھنڈ حکومت نے ریاست میں خاص طور سے گنگا کے کنارے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ‘جھارکھنڈ نامیاتی زرعی اتھارٹی’بنالیا ہے۔مغربی بنگال کے سندر بن علاقے میں بڑے پیمانے پر پودے لگانے کی مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ 10 ہزار ایکڑ زمین میں تین اضلاع میں تقریبا 15 کروڑ درخت لگائے جائیں گے۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جل کی شکتی وزیرمملکت جناب بسویشورٹوڈو نے کہا کہ نمامی گنگے نہ صرف گنگاکی صفائی کا پروگرام ہےبلکہ یہ عوام میں اجتماعی بیداری لانے کا بھی پروگرام ہے اس لیے گنگا کو صاف وشفاف اور رواں ودواں بنانے کے لیے سبھی مرکزی اور ریاستی وزارتوں کو ایک چھتری کے نیچے ایک ساتھ آنا ہوگا۔جل شکتی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار، این ایم سی جی کے ڈی جی جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا،قومی سووچھ گنگامشن این ایم سی جی، ایگزیکٹیوڈائریکٹر (ای ڈی) فائنانس محترمہ روزی اگروال ، این ایم سی جی میں ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹ) جناب اشوک کمارسنگھ اور این ایم سی جی میں ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنکل) جناب ڈی پی متھوریا اس میٹنگ میں گنگا کی صفائی کے لیے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) کی نمائندگی کررہے تھے۔