Ministry of Jal Shakti
MoS Jal Shakti Chairs Meeting Of Empowered Task Force For Ensuring Better Coordination & Convergence in Holistic Rejuvenation of Ganga River
Ministry Of Tourism To Develop 3 Ganga Tourist Circuits In Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand & Bihar
Total Area Under Organic Farming And Agro-Forestry Along The Ganga Increases From 23,840 Ha To 1,03,780 Ha
Namami Gange Is Not Only A Program For Cleaning Ganga But To Bring Collective Consciousness Among Masses: Shri Bishweswar Tudu
23 SEP 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Bishweswar Tudu yesterday chaired a meeting of the Empowered Task Force including several central ministries, departments and the state governments for ensuring better coordination and convergence among agencies and programs for holistic rejuvenation of Ganga River and its basin. The Ministries and States provided an update on the recent developments that have taken place and also mapped out their future plans.
Among Central Ministries, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare informed that total area under organic farming and agro-forestry increased from 23,840 Ha to 1,03,780 Ha. Out of this, land for Organic Farming in Uttarakhand is 50,840 Ha, Uttar Pradesh is 42,180 Ha, Bihar is 16,060 Ha & Jharkhand is 4,540 Ha. along the Ganga. The Ministry of Agriculture is also working to ensure that shifting to organic farming also boosts farmer’s income, improves water use & crop diversification. States are also using Namami Gange brand for organic farm produce along the Ganga.
The Ministry of Tourism informed that the Ganga Museum in Haridwar is now operational while the one in Rishikesh is ready for inauguration and another Museum in Patna has been sanctioned. The Ministry is also working on developing tourists circuits along the Ganga in Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand and Bihar. A Report on architectural, cultural and natural mapping for 38 districts has also been submitted.
Among the States, Bihar has committed to promote production and marketing of organic products under their ‘State Organic Mission’.Uttar Pradesh is working on promoting organic plantation in urban areas& developing Mandis (outlets) in Urban residential colonies to encourage people to buy organic products. Uttarakhand has started 20 big and 410 small outlets to promote organic products along Char Dham yatra while Jharkhand government has started ‘Organic farming authority of Jharkhand’ to promote organic farming in the state especially along the Ganga. The State of West Bengal has started a massive plantation drive in the Sunderban area. About 15 crore trees will be planted in 3 districts covering 10,000 acres of land.
Addressing the meeting,MoS Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu said that Namami Gange is not only a program for cleaning Ganga but to bring collective consciousness among masses. Hence, all the Central and State ministries will have to come together under one umbrella to make Ganga Aviral and Nirmal. Secretary, Jal Shakti Ministry, Shri Pankaj Kumar, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, DG, NMCG, Shri RozyAggrawal, ED (Finance), NMCG, Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, ED (Projects), NMCG and Shri D.P. Mathuria, ED (Technical) NMCG represented the National Mission for Clean Ganga during the meeting.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री ने गंगा नदी के समग्र कायाकल्प में बेहतर समन्वय और अभिसरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त कार्यबल की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पर्यटन मंत्रालय उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और बिहार में 3 गंगा पर्यटक सर्किट विकसित करेगा
गंगा के किनारे जैविक खेती और कृषि-वानिकी के तहत कुल क्षेत्रफल 23,840 हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 1,03,780 हेक्टेयर हो गया है
नमामि गंगे न केवल गंगा सफाई का कार्यक्रम है बल्कि यह जन-जागरूकता लाने का भी कार्यक्रम है : श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू
23 SEP 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने गंगा नदी और उसके बेसिन के समग्र कायाकल्प के लिए विभिन्न विभागों और उनके कार्यक्रमों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और अभिसरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों और राज्य सरकारों सहित अधिकार प्राप्त कार्यबल की कल हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। मंत्रालयों और राज्यों ने हाल के घटनाक्रम की अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान की और अपनी भविष्य की योजनाओं की रूपरेखा का भी विवरण दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों में से, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने बताया कि जैविक खेती और कृषि वानिकी के तहत कुल क्षेत्रफल 23,840 हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 1,03,780 हेक्टेयर हो गया है। इसमें से गंगा नदी के किनारे उत्तराखंड में जैविक खेती के लिए 50,840 हेक्टेयर, उत्तर प्रदेश में 42,180 हेक्टेयर, बिहार में 16,060 हेक्टेयर और झारखंड में 4,540 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र है। कृषि मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कार्य कर रहा है कि जैविक खेती अपनाने से किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो, पानी के उपयोग में सुधार हो और फसलों का विविधीकरण हो। राज्य गंगा के किनारे जैविक कृषि उत्पादों के लिए नमामि गंगे ब्रांड का भी उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने जानकारी दी कि हरिद्वार में गंगा संग्रहालय अब काम कर रहा है, जबकि ऋषिकेश में ऐसा ही एक संग्रहालय उद्घाटन के लिए तैयार है तथा पटना में एक अन्य संग्रहालय को मंजूरी दी गई है। मंत्रालय उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और बिहार में गंगा के किनारे पर्यटक सर्किट विकसित करने पर भी काम कर रहा है। 38 जिलों के लिए स्थापत्य, सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक मानचित्रण पर एक रिपोर्ट भी प्रस्तुत की गई है।
राज्यों में बिहार अपने 'राज्य जैविक मिशन' के तहत जैविक उत्पादों के उत्पादन और विपणन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उत्तर प्रदेश अपने शहरी क्षेत्रों में जैविक वृक्षारोपण को बढ़ावा देने और शहरी आवासीय कॉलोनियों में मंडियों (आउटलेट) को विकसित कर रहा है ताकि लोगों को जैविक उत्पाद खरीदने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। उत्तराखंड ने चार धाम यात्रा के साथ जैविक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 20 बड़े और 410 छोटे बिक्री केंद्र शुरू किए हैं वहीं झारखंड सरकार ने राज्य में विशेष रूप से गंगा के किनारे जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'झारखंड जैविक कृषि प्राधिकरण' बना लिया है। पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य ने सुंदरबन क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान शुरू किया है। 10 हजार एकड़ जमीन में 3 जिलों में करीब 15 करोड़ पेड़ लगाए जाएंगे।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने कहा कि नमामि गंगे न केवल गंगा की सफाई का कार्यक्रम है बल्कि यह जनमानस में सामूहिक चेतना लाने का भी कार्यक्रम है। इसलिए गंगा को अविरल और निर्मल बनाने के लिए सभी केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्रालयों को एक छतरी के नीचे एक साथ आना होगा। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमजीसी) के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमजीसी) में कार्यकारी निदेशक (ईडी), वित्त सुश्री रोजी अग्रवाल, एनएमसीजी में ही कार्यकारी निदेशक (ईडी) परियोजना श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह एवं कार्यकारी निदेशक ( ईडी), तकनीकी श्री डी.पी. मथुरिया इस बैठक में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमजीसी) का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे थे।