Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon parents and educators to impart a value-based education to children
School curricula should focus on Indian art and culture: VP
Vice President pays tributes to late Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam on the first death anniversary of the legendary singer
23 SEP 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called upon parents and educators to impart value based education with focus on Indian culture, tradition and ethos. He stressed that such a value-based and holistic education for the overall development of the child.
Speaking at an event commemorating the first death anniversary of the legendary singer, late Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam, Shri Naidu suggested that the school curricula should lay greater emphasis on Indian art and culture and provide a comprehensive view of our heritage. He said that music provides solace to our mind and children should be encouraged to learn music.
On this occasion, the Vice President paid rich tributes to the late singer. Recalling the life of the versatile singer, Shri Naidu said in the five decades of his musical journey, Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam left an indelible mark on the musical world. He also recalled his close association with the late singer and their common love for Telugu language.
Popular artists from the film industry, lyricist Shri Sirivennela Sitaramasastri, singer Shri Kailash Kher, film actor Shri Tanikella Bharani, members from various Telugu associations and others participated in the virtual event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے والدین اور معلموں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ بچوں کو اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم فراہم کریں
اسکولی درسیات میں بھارتی فن اور ثقافت پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیئے : نائب صدر
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے ممتاز گلوکار آنجہانی ایس پی بالا سبرا منیم کی پہلی برسی پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
23 SEP 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23 ستمبر / نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج والدین اور معلموں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ بھارتی ثقافت ، روایات اور اخلاقایات پر مرکوز اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم فراہم کریں ۔ انہوں نے اِس بات پر زور دیا کہ بچوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے اقدار پر مبنی اور جامع تعلیم فراہم کی جانی چاہیئے۔
ممتاز گلو کار آنجہانی ایس پی بالا سبرا منیم کی پہلی برسی کی یاد میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، جناب نائیڈو نے مشورہ دیا کہ اسکولی درسیات میں بھارتی فن و ثقافت پر زیادہ توجہ دی جانی چاہیئے اور ہماری وراثت پر ایک جامع نظریہ فراہم کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موسیقی ہمارے ذہن کو سکون فراہم کرتی ہے اور بچوں کو موسیقی سیکھنے کی ہمت افزائی کی جانی چاہیئے ۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے آنجہانی گلوکار کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ ممتاز گلو کار کی زندگی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اُن کی موسیقی کے پانچ دہائیوں پر مبنی سفر میں جناب ایس پی بالا سبرا منیم نے موسیقی کی دنیا پر ایک اَنمٹ چھاپ چھوڑی ہے ۔ انہوں نے آنجہانہ گلوکار کے ساتھ اپنے قریبی تعلقات کا ذکر کیا اور تیلگو زبان کے لئے مشترکہ محبت کو یاد کیا ۔
اس ورچوئل تقریب میں فلمی صنعت کے معروف فن کار ، گیت کار جناب شری ویناّلا سیتا راما ساستری ، گلو کار جناب کیلاش کھیر ، فلم اداکار جناب تانی کیلاّ بھرانی ، تیلگو ایسوسی ایشنوں کے ارکان اور دیگر شخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔